Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Go to 20K Results  Short Series Results


          2001 WINTER SERIES BLACK FOREST - 10K

Weather: Cloudy, snowing lightly for the first 10 minutes or so.
Temp in the upper 20s, increasing to lower 30s.
Some moderate wind in the exposed areas.

Course: Rolling hills on dirt and paved roads.  Some of the dirt
roads were dusted with the morning snow.  Footing was generally
good.  Elevation about 7000 feet.

The Winter Series Awards Banquet and Auction will be at 6:00 pm on March 3rd.
It will be held at the downtown YMCA in Colorado Springs (207 North
Nevada).  The evening will consist of dinner
(catered from Crackers Catering) from 6 - 7 pm.  Bring a dessert to
share.  The Awards and Auction will take place from 7 - 9 pm.  If
you plan to attend the dinner, please RSVP to Pat Lockhart by
Tuesday, Feb 27th.  This is so we know how much food to order.
Pat's phone number is (719) 598-2953, or email at patlockhart@worldnet.att.net

Cost of the dinner is $4 for Winter Series participants and $6 for
guests.

If you want to just come to the awards and auction, just show up around
7 pm.  Extra chairs will be provided.

The auction will benefit the Colorado Springs Fire Department Public
Education Programs, and the 1st Annual Kids Run on May 19th,
jointly organized by the Colorado Springs Fire Department and the
Pikes Peak Road Runners.

"Chins Up" will gladly accept any good, clean and usable clothing.

If there are problems with these results, please contact Dave Sorenson
at dsorenso@gte.net (473-7848)

                     MALE FINISHERS

PLACE   POS/DIV    NAME                    AGE    TIME
   1      1/11     LEVI BRATHALL           17    0:36:56
   2      2/11     ANDY DIMMEN             17    0:37:32 WASSON        
   3      1/4      GERALD ROMERO           29    0:38:13
   4      1/13     JON SCHOENBERG          37    0:38:15
   5      2/13     CARL CLARK              37    0:39:06
   6      3/11     BRANDON GORDON          16    0:41:54 SAND CREEK    
   7      3/13     MIKE DIAMOND            38    0:42:02 LEWIS PALMER 1
   8      1/10     WOODY NOLEEN            45    0:43:07
   9      2/10     ERIC ENGER              47    0:43:09
  10      4/11     JAYSON RICKS            16    0:43:45 WOODLAND PARK 
  11      1/5      ANDREW ABDELLA          14    0:43:47 FALCON        
  12      1/3      PAUL MANN               23    0:43:51 CLYDESDALE    
  13      1/7      JEFF LINDEMANN          42    0:45:04
  14      5/11     MAX CHANEY              18    0:46:12 WOODLAND PARK 
  15      1/8      LYNN DOUGHERTY          53    0:47:08
  16      4/13     MARK BAINES             37    0:47:17
  17      5/13     TOM ROEMER              36    0:47:35
  18      6/13     JOHN CLARKE             35    0:47:57
  19      6/11     MIKE BURTON             16    0:48:43 WOODLAND PARK 
  20      7/13     RAY BERESFORD           39    0:48:46
  21      7/11     KYLE CLOPPAS            15    0:48:49 LEWIS PALMER 2
  22      2/4      JON HOMER               26    0:48:58
  23      1/5      BEN KIRK                31    0:49:06
  24      3/10     BRIAN SWEENEY           45    0:49:56
  25      2/7      DAN JENSEN              43    0:50:09
  26      1/4      JIM FREIM               55    0:50:27
  27      3/7      BOB SNYDER              42    0:51:03
  28      8/11     JAMES GRAY              16    0:51:10 SAND CREEK    
  29      8/13     PETE TONSITS            38    0:51:12
  30      9/11     JUSTIN ARMSTRONG        17    0:51:19 LEWIS PALMER 2
  31      2/3      AARON CIUFFO            22    0:51:27
  32      2/5      JD CAUSSE               33    0:51:33
  33      2/8      PAT DRAYTON             52    0:51:44
  34      3/5      MARTIN MEYERDIERKS      30    0:51:55
  35      3/8      LES GOSS                50    0:52:23
  36     10/11     MATT MOSCOSO            18    0:52:36 CIVA CHARTER  
  37      4/10     TONY ABDELLA            46    0:52:49
  38      3/3      CLIFF DOG               24    0:53:06
  39      9/13     CLINT RASIC             35    0:53:14
  40      4/8      HARRY DOYLE             52    0:53:31
  41      4/7      JOE DAVIS               43    0:53:33 SAND CREEK    
  42      5/7      JOHN GRABER             40    0:53:34 HERO CHALLENGE
  43      5/10     PETE HAYWARD            46    0:53:37
  44      2/4      DOUG CANRIGHT           55    0:53:38
  45      5/8      ALAN JOHNSON            52    0:54:52 CIVA CHARTER  
  46      4/5      JONATHAN VETETO         30    0:54:53
  47      6/8      TOM SAYERS              54    0:55:42
  48      6/7      SHAUN GOGARTY           41    0:55:43
  49      7/7      JOHN CASTANHA           41    0:55:44
  50      6/10     DENNIS HOWARD           47    0:55:48
  51      7/8      RICK DREHER             52    0:55:51
  52      2/5      LUKE HENDERSON          14    0:56:32 CIVA CHARTER  
  53      3/5      KIRK MORROW             11    0:57:31
  54      7/10     STEVE MORROW            45    0:57:32
  55      3/4      KEVIN HOUGHTON          26    0:58:02
  56      8/10     TOM GARDUNO             47    0:58:32
  57      1/2      ALLEN SCHOFFSTALL       61    0:59:56
  58     10/13     BOB GILCHRIST           36    1:00:24 CLYDESDALE    
  59      5/5      JEFF GROBMAN            33    1:00:26
  60      4/5      SEAN MERRITT            14    1:00:27 CIVA CHARTER  
  61     11/13     RALPH FERO              36    1:01:31
  62     11/11     BRUCE OLSON             17    1:01:55 SCORPIONS     
  63      3/4      STEVE SEWELL            57    1:01:56
  64      4/4      RICK DIMUCCIO           55    1:03:11
  65     12/13     JAY BRANDT              37    1:03:20
  66      4/4      RJ COVEY                25    1:03:52 CLYDESDALE    
  67     13/13     ERIC KEMP               39    1:03:58
  68      1/2      BOB HAMMETT             67    1:08:47 SENIOR        
  69      2/2      JIM SIMONSON            60    1:09:04
  70      5/5      DAVID RIDDLE            14    1:09:51 SAND CREEK    
  71      9/10     WILLIAM OVERTON         45    1:13:55
  72      2/2      NEAL KINSINGER          66    1:21:00 SENIOR        
  73      8/8      DAVID C SMITH           54    1:22:39 CLYDESDALE    
  74     10/10     BOB WHITNEY             47    1:27:44

                    FEMALE FINISHERS

PLACE   POS/DIV    NAME                    AGE    TIME
   1      1/9      HEATHER BERESFORD       17    0:45:54 LEWIS PALMER 1
   2      1/8      KRIS YOUNG              27    0:46:17
   3      2/8      CONNILEE WALTER         27    0:47:41
   4      1/7      SUSAN GRIFFIN-KAKLIKIA  45    0:49:17
   5      3/8      JENNIFER SCHOENBERG     28    0:49:22
   6      1/3      LIL TRIMBOLI            42    0:49:38
   7      4/8      GRETCHEN STALBAUM       27    0:49:55
   8      2/9      TINA GRAY               17    0:50:04 SAND CREEK    
   9      1/3      WHITNEY TRAINOR         21    0:51:28
  10      5/8      HEATHER DREHER          27    0:54:32
  11      2/7      SANDY CANRIGHT          48    0:54:42
  12      2/3      SARA SNYDER             21    0:55:57
  13      3/9      RUTH ELLEN BOHN         15    0:56:07 LEWIS PALMER 2
  14      4/9      REBECCA MUNGER          15    0:56:08 LEWIS PALMER 2
  15      5/9      TARA HETTLER            16    0:56:33 LEWIS PALMER 2
  16      6/9      JENNY MOE               17    0:57:05 PALMER        
  17      7/9      MEREDITH CLEWE          15    0:57:22 LEWIS PALMER 2
  18      1/8      GLENDA KELLY            39    0:57:46
  19      2/8      LAURA SCHILF            38    0:59:01
  20      3/7      MARIJANE MARTINEZ       48    0:59:29
  21      6/8      SARA ROWE               27    0:59:38
  22      3/8      LINDA RONAS             35    0:59:43
  23      2/3      DIANE LOPEZ             42    0:59:50
  24      7/8      STEPHANIE HOMER         26    1:00:29
  25      1/2      MOLLY HACKMAN           50    1:00:52
  26      4/8      DIANE ZAMOT             35    1:01:04
  27      8/9      COURTNEY BUTLER         18    1:02:05 PALMER        
  28      8/8      ANGELA FARLEY           27    1:02:36
  29      1/2      JOY GODBEE              30    1:03:41
  30      3/3      KEIRA POELLET           23    1:03:56
  31      1/1      MARTHA KINSINGER        66    1:05:08 SENIOR        
  32      5/8      JOANN ANGUS             35    1:06:12
  33      4/7      KATHLEEN LETNER         49    1:06:15
  34      5/7      DEBI GRAINGER           45    1:06:19
  35      6/8      KELLEE SUMMERS          36    1:06:21 ATHENA        
  36      9/9      KARIN MOE               15    1:07:33 PALMER        
  37      3/3      DEB HADLEY              44    1:10:55
  38      2/2      CARLA BAKER             30    1:12:10 ATHENA        
  39      7/8      ELIZABETH HENDRICKS     36    1:12:57
  40      2/2      ZANE MEREDITH           50    1:14:09
  41      8/8      LINDA MEYER             39    1:14:17
  42      6/7      BRENDA DEMARS           48    1:20:59 ATHENA        
  43      1/1      MARTINA RITCHIE         55    1:28:19
  44      1/1      JULIE FOSTER            64    1:30:00
  45      7/7      LINDA REED              46    1:31:28
 Back to results page