Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group
Overall Results
Team Results


        2002 Fall Series II Bear Creek Park - 7.27K
                     Bear Creek Park
                   Colorado Springs, CO
                     October 20, 2002

(Distance is as measured by Kees Guijt's nifty bicycle odometer.)

Weather: A sunny and warm day.  In the sun, the temps were in the
         70s, and there wasn't much wind to help cool the runners
         down.

Course: Lots of hills on mostly well-groomed dirt trails.
        The course ends with a quick creek crossing and a
        rope climb up a steep embankment.

Fall Series III occurs on November 3 at Ute Valley Park.  The kids
get started at 1:00 pm, and the adults start at 2:30 pm.
Take I-25 to the Rockrimmon exit (Exit 147).  Head west up the
hill and go to Vindicator Dr and turn left (west).  Go by Safeway
to Eagleview Middle School.  Use the western most parking lot.
The parking lot will fill up, so allow an extra 10 minutes to
find parking along neighborhood streets adjacent to the school,
and then mosey on over to the staging area.
      
If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at dsorenso@gte.net

If you have other questions about the race, please contact the race
director, Larry Miller, at fallseries@aol.com



                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/17     Scott Gall               28   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:26:43   Boulder Running Co #2 
   2      2/17     Greg Augspurger          25   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:26:55   Boulder Running Co #1 
   3      1/32     Mike Wasson              36   Monument           CO   0:27:48
   4      1/17     Peter Maksimow           23   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:07   Boulder Running Co #1 
   5      3/17     Jason Hubbard            27   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:14   Boulder Running Co #2 
   6      2/17     Matt Mosman              24   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:37   Boulder Running Co #1 
   7      3/17     Eric Martin              23   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:03
   8      1/19     Gerald Romero            31   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:48   Boulder Running Co    
   9      4/17     Adam Rich                21   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:08
  10      4/17     Jeff Prata               29   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:15   Boulder Running Co    
  11      5/17     Cody Hill                27   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:36   Boulder Running Co #2 
  12      5/17     Rob Garrett              21   USAFA              CO   0:30:39
  13      6/17     Joshua Edgington         20   USAFA              CO   0:30:44
  14      2/32     Jim Doney                39   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:51
  15      3/32     Scott Lebo               36   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:55
  16      4/32     Rick Hessek              36   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:59   The Slashers          
  17      2/19     Brett Wilson             34   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:13
  18      3/19     Alan Davidson            31   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:31:15
  19      5/32     Matt Von Thun            36   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:36   The Slashers          
  20      1/5      Ben Napper               19   USAFA              CO   0:31:50
  21      2/5      Andrew Abdella           16   Elbert             CO   0:31:56
  22      7/17     David Nierenberg         20   USAFA              CO   0:32:01   AF Triathlon 2004     
  23      8/17     Danny Franz              21   USAFA              CO   0:32:03   Gold Bong             
  24      4/19     Michael Schoudel         34   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:07
  25      9/17     Bryan Wetzel             21   USAFA              CO   0:32:11   Team B.Y.O.B.         
  26      6/32     Paul Sullivan            35   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:14
  27      6/17     Scott Pearson            29   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:17
  28      3/5      Willie Lloyd             18   USAFA              CO   0:32:21
  29      7/32     Larry Seidman            39   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:35
  30      8/32     Ramsay Rayner            35   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:43
  31     10/17     Jonathan Niebes          21   USAFA              CO   0:32:47   Team B.Y.O.B.         
  32      4/5      Mark Truxillo            18   USAFA              CO   0:33:00
  33      1/16     John Goodloe             41   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:09
  34     11/17     Brian Hans               21   USAFA              CO   0:33:13   Gold Bong             
  35      5/5      Ross Conrad              18   USAFA              CO   0:33:13
  36      1/21     Hank Stone               47   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:20
  37     12/17     Prichard Keely           20   USAFA              CO   0:33:24   AF Triathlon 2004     
  38      2/21     Jeffrey Adams            45   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:32
  39      9/32     Lars Duening             36   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:11   The Explorers         
  40     13/17     Rylan Charlton           21   USAFA              CO   0:34:23   Team B.Y.O.B.         
  41      2/16     Greg Burrell             43   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:24
  42      7/17     Jon Homer                28   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:28
  43      5/19     Eric Gabe                33   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:32   The Slashers          
  44     10/32     Grandpa SantaMaria       39   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:34
  45     11/32     Terry Buehl              36   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:44
  46      8/17     Andy Rinne               27   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:45
  47     12/32     Kevin Wilder             35   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:57
  48      6/19     Jim Lee                  33   Elbert             CO   0:34:59
  49     14/17     Chris Kojak              21   USAFA              CO   0:35:18   Team B.Y.O.B.         
  50     15/17     Joshua Meyers            20   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:31
  51      3/16     Brian Keys               42   Parker             CO   0:35:37   CSFD                  
  52      9/17     Todd Elliott             25   Parker             CO   0:35:39
  53     13/32     Brian Ropp               39   Pueblo West        CO   0:35:56
  54     16/17     Todd Hund                23   Pueblo             CO   0:36:10
  55     14/32     Bruce Ingersol           39   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:16
  56      3/21     Brian Sweeney            47   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:18
  57     17/17     Dave Douglas             20   USAFA              CO   0:36:21   AF Triathlon 2004     
  58     15/32     Ken Staub                39   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:11
  59     16/32     Tom Roemer               37   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:28
  60      1/5      Luke Davis               12   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:47   Aussies Rule          
  61      4/21     Gordon Barnett           48   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:50
  62      1/8      James Robinson           51   Pueblo             CO   0:38:00
  63      5/21     Dan Jensen               46   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:02
  64      1/5      Ray Eck                  56   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:07
  65     17/32     Andy Dillon              38   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:09   The Explorers         
  66      7/19     Doug Bursnall            32   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:17
  67      4/16     Sid Rubey                41   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:19
  68      6/21     Richard Park             49   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:28
  69     18/32     Tom Rathbun              38   Monument           CO   0:38:36
  70      5/16     Chief Reno               40   Pueblo             CO   0:38:37
  71      7/21     David Subka              47   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:42
  72     10/17     Christopher Lampe        27   Canon City         CO   0:38:43
  73      8/19     Tim Dolan                33   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:46
  74      2/8      Roy Hughes               50   Canon City         CO   0:38:48
  75      9/19     Ed Bauer                 33   Divide             CO   0:38:56
  76     19/32     Todd Hatfield            39   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:04
  77      6/16     Tim Royston              44   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:09
  78      7/16     Geoff Miller             44   Palmer Lake        CO   0:39:15
  79      8/21     Martin Shepperdson       49   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:23
  80      9/21     Mark Arthur Smith        45   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:30
  81      8/16     Michael Wall             44   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:51
  82     11/17     Daniel Czarnecki         25   Ballston Spa       NY   0:39:54
  83     12/17     Kyle Gustafson           25   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:04
  84     20/32     John Hann                35   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:10
  85     21/32     Andrew Wilson            35   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:16
  86      9/16     Lee Burton               41   Divide             CO   0:40:21
  87     10/19     Werner Vanzyl            32   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:34   Chapter 11            
  88     11/19     Wally Westlake           31   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:39
  89      2/5      Jeff Tarbert             57   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:41
  90     10/16     Michael Danner           44   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:02
  91     12/19     Shane Hardison           32   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:11
  92     10/21     Mike Borton              46   Pueblo             CO   0:41:24
  93     13/17     Mark Schultz             28   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:30
  94      3/5      Steve Sager              55   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:32
  95     11/21     Peter Davis              47   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:01   Aussies Rule          
  96     14/17     David Carpenter          26   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:04
  97     12/21     Don Byers                46   Security           CO   0:42:33
  98      3/8      Pat Drayton              54   Green Mtn Fall     CO   0:42:46
  99      1/3      Henry Hund               61   Pueblo             CO   0:43:00
 100     13/21     Steve Larson             45   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:16
 101     13/19     Brian McCarrie           34   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:17
 102      4/8      Ron Ilgen                50   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:25   Chapter 11            
 103      5/8      John Mills               52   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:30
 104     14/19     Robert Gully             32   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:41
 105     15/17     Mike Melanson            26   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:43
 106     14/21     Don Healer               49   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:44
 107     22/32     R.C. DeLano              39   USAFA              CO   0:43:49
 108     23/32     Mark Kuhn                36   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:53
 109     24/32     Geoffrey Jarpe           38   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:55
 110     16/17     Jason Lopez              25   Central City       CO   0:44:01
 111     15/21     Bill Ransom              46   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:03
 112      2/3      Chuck Fuermann           64   Monument           CO   0:44:18
 113      4/5      Dennis Normoyle          58   Elbert             CO   0:44:29
 114     25/32     Evan Pedersen            37   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:34   4-Runners             
 115     11/16     Roberrt Williamson       41   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:55
 116      6/8      Stephen Fuhrmann         52   Monument           CO   0:45:01
 117     26/32     Chris McReynolds         35   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:12
 118      3/3      Jim Umphrey              63   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:35
 119     27/32     Jeff Van Bemden          39   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:37   Chapter 11            
 120     16/21     Steven Jennings          48   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:15
 121     15/19     John Cregan              34   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:18
 122     16/19     Brook Ehkins             32   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:29
 123     12/16     Hilmar Wiesner           42   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:01   Chapter 11            
 124     28/32     Francis Doiron           36   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:05
 125     29/32     Rick Crawford            35   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:14
 126     13/16     Mike Archuleta           42   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:16
 127     17/19     John Monk                32   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:03   The Navigators        
 128     30/32     John Epps                39   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:53
 129     17/21     Dennis Howard            49   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:56
 130     18/21     Donald Johnson           48   Widefield          CO   0:50:09
 131     14/16     Greg Segura              40   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:17   CSFD                  
 132     18/19     Nag Yenagandla           30   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:22   The Navigators        
 133      1/1      Phil Foster              68   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:23
 134      7/8      Robert Johnson           50   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:36
 135     17/17     Brandon Iker             26   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:50
 136     15/16     Stephen Wheat            40   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:53
 137     16/16     Ben Howe                 43   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:28   4-Runners             
 138      5/5      Steve McDermett          58   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:30
 139      1/1      Ed Mighell               72   Denver             CO   0:51:35
 140     19/21     Jim Massa                49   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:58
 141      2/5      Kirk Morrow              13   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:13
 142     20/21     Steve Morrow             47   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:15
 143      8/8      David DeHart             54   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:52
 144     19/19     Senthil Kumar            34   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:21
 145      3/5      Griffin Smith            12   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:53
 146     31/32     Jayaram Nallamothu       37   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:59   The Navigators        
 147     21/21     Rick Skitt               45   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:06
 148     32/32     Paul Wallace             35   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:43
 149      4/5      Postyn Smith              9   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:23
 150      5/5      Patrick McMahon          12   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:50

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/11     Sarah Gall               23   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:36:06   Boulder Running Co    
   2      1/18     Michelle Blessing        38   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:59
   3      2/11     Sara Matthews            20   USAFA              CO   0:37:22
   4      1/11     Cheryl Burrell           44   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:52
   5      1/9      Michele Davis            46   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:25   Aussies Rule          
   6      2/9      Jeane Geurin             47   Castle Rock        CO   0:39:36
   7      3/11     Ammilee Oliva            24   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:43
   8      4/11     Susan Rietze             20   USAFA              CO   0:40:37
   9      1/8      Jennifer Hanlon          26   Golden             CO   0:40:43
  10      2/18     Karen Monk               35   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:01   The Explorers         
  11      2/11     Lynn Hellenga            40   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:30
  12      1/11     Jennifer Gustafson       30   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:36
  13      5/11     Candice Creecy           20   Pueblo             CO   0:42:07
  14      2/11     Kristin Abernethy        32   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:10
  15      6/11     Chelsa BacaHodroff       20   USAFA              CO   0:42:17   Gold Bong             
  16      1/2      Hillory Davis            13   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:29   Aussies Rule          
  17      3/18     Audrey Nelson            36   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:44
  18      2/8      Amy Arbuckle             28   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:51
  19      7/11     Sarah Towler             21   USAFA              CO   0:43:07
  20      1/1      Jenna DorseySpitz        18   USAFA              CO   0:43:30
  21      3/11     JoAnn HopperDavis        33   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:46
  22      3/8      Marcia Keilers           29   Calhan             CO   0:43:59
  23      4/18     Dawn Pedersen            35   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:19   The Explorers         
  24      8/11     Katrine Helleberg        21   USAFA              CO   0:44:35   Gold Bong             
  25      5/18     Marie Chavez             38   Denver             CO   0:44:42
  26      9/11     Christine Schandel       23   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:13
  27      4/8      Stephanie Homer          27   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:15
  28      3/11     Karen Roscoe             42   Elbert             CO   0:45:16
  29      6/18     Valerie Davis            35   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:31
  30     10/11     Heather Stites           23   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:39
  31      4/11     Marcia Hughes            44   Canon City         CO   0:45:44
  32      4/11     Katie Bauer              30   Divide             CO   0:45:59
  33      3/9      Susie Quinn              47   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:17
  34      5/11     Emily Dormer             34   Monument           CO   0:46:27
  35      6/11     Mary Teschner            31   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:02   Happy Panting         
  36      7/11     Tina Cassens             33   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:03
  37      5/11     Tammy Osborn             42   Monument           CO   0:47:16
  38      7/18     Tammy Shuminsky          38   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:26
  39      5/8      Julie McClain            27   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:40   Happy Panting         
  40      6/11     Glenda Kelly             41   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:54
  41      7/11     Ruth A Hiatt             42   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:20
  42      8/18     Lisa Heckel              39   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:46
  43      9/18     Kari Miller              38   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:49
  44      8/11     Melissa Johnson          31   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:51   Happy Panting         
  45      6/8      Rebecca Riopelle         29   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:59
  46     10/18     Tracy MannReno           36   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:09
  47     11/18     Michelle Burchfield      36   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:03   CSFD                  
  48      4/9      Katherine Skitt          47   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:16
  49      9/11     Pam Paulsen              33   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:52
  50      1/1      Kathleen Letner          50   Larkspur           CO   0:51:00
  51      7/8      Marilee Boylan           29   Ft Collins         CO   0:51:09
  52      5/9      Nettie Rosenthal         46   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:51
  53     10/11     Judith Flannery          32   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:59
  54     12/18     Barbara Butler           39   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:32
  55     11/11     Jane Dillon              32   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:47   4-Runners             
  56      8/11     Patti Danner             41   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:53
  57      9/11     Marilyn Goodloe          40   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:12
  58     13/18     Kristen Sapp             35   Pueblo             CO   0:53:27
  59      6/9      Kristy Emerson           47   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:38
  60     14/18     Jayne Plant              38   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:30
  61     15/18     Roxanne Ward             38   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:27
  62     10/11     Sachi Mutu               44   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:12
  63      8/8      Angela Farley            28   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:36
  64     11/11     Diane Cahalan            44   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:46
  65     16/18     Yvonne Gricius           35   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:44
  66      2/2      Kylie Williamson         10   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:23
  67      7/9      Bradley Smith            46   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:32
  68     17/18     Maria Erwin              37   Aurora             CO   1:01:31
  69     11/11     Amy Earley               21   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:32
  70     18/18     Amy Wasson               35   Monument           CO   1:06:04
  71      8/9      Jutta Normoyle           49   Elbert             CO   1:06:55
  72      9/9      Kimberly Tollin          49   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:34
       

 Back to results page