Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


              2002 Fall Series Team Results
                   Colorado Springs, CO


Team Category: Guys Open Division

Scoring Method: Total Team Time
Minimum Runners Per Team:  3
Note: The scoring calculations are based on
      the first 3 finishers for each team.


1. Team Name: Boulder Running Co #1 

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr
Greg Augspurger         M 25 Manitou Spgs   CO 0:21:41.6 0:26:55.9
Seef LeRoux             M 30 Colo Springs   CO 0:22:08.4 
Peter Maksimow          M 23 Colo Springs   CO 0:23:16.1 0:28:07.6
Matt Mosman             M 24 Colo Springs   CO           0:28:37.8
                                               --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:07:06.1 1:23:41.3
                                           Series Total: 2:30:47.4


2. Team Name: Boulder Running Co #2 

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr
Jason Hubbard           M 27 Colo Springs   CO 0:21:38.6 0:28:14.0
Scott Gall              M 28 Manitou Spgs   CO 0:22:03.1 0:26:43.7
Doug Hugill             M 41 Colo Springs   CO 0:22:59.1 
Cody Hill               M 27 Colo Springs   CO 0:23:38.5 0:30:36.0
                                               --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:06:40.8 1:25:33.7
                                           Series Total: 2:32:14.5


3. Team Name: The Slashers          

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr
Rick Hessek             M 36 Colo Springs   CO 0:25:01.9 0:30:59.0
Neal Oseland            M 33 Colo Springs   CO 0:25:50.2 
Eric Gabe               M 33 Colo Springs   CO 0:28:47.0 0:34:32.5
Matt Von Thun           M 36 Colo Springs   CO           0:31:36.7
                                               --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:19:39.1 1:37:08.2
                                           Series Total: 2:56:47.3


4. Team Name: AF Triathlon 2004    

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr
Ryan Thulin             M 20 USAFA          CO 0:25:00.5 
David Nierenberg        M 20 USAFA          CO 0:25:28.9 0:32:01.4
Prichard Keely          M 20 USAFA          CO 0:27:14.6 0:33:24.8
Dave Douglas            M 20 USAFA          CO           0:36:21.8
                                               --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:17:44.0 1:41:48.0
                                           Series Total: 2:59:32.0


5. Team Name: Team B.Y.O.B.         

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr
Bryan Wetzel            M 21 USAFA          CO 0:26:42.7 0:32:11.7
Jonathan Niebes         M 21 USAFA          CO 0:26:56.7 0:32:47.4
Rylan Charlton          M 21 USAFA          CO 0:27:56.2 0:34:23.3
Chris Kojak             M 21 USAFA          CO 0:28:50.2 0:35:18.7
                                               --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:21:35.6 1:39:22.4
                                           Series Total: 3:00:58.0


6. Team Name: Chapter 11            

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr
Werner Vanzyl           M 32 Colo Springs   CO 0:32:41.4 0:40:34.4
Ron Ilgen               M 50 Colo Springs   CO 0:33:22.2 0:43:25.5
Jeff Van Bemden         M 39 Colo Springs   CO 0:35:42.6 0:45:37.4
Hilmar Wiesner          M 42 Colo Springs   CO 0:36:26.8 0:48:01.7
                                               --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:41:46.2 2:09:37.3
                                           Series Total: 3:51:23.5


7. Team Name: The Navigators        

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr
John Monk               M 32 Colo Springs   CO 0:32:25.1 0:49:03.5
Mark Weissler           M 47 Colo Springs   CO 0:35:51.6 
Nag Yenagandla          M 30 Colo Springs   CO 0:40:42.8 0:50:22.1
Jayaram Nallamothu      M 37 Colo Springs   CO           0:54:59.7
                                               --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:48:59.5 2:34:25.3
                                           Series Total: 4:23:24.8


------------------------------------------------------------

Team Category: Ladies Open Division

Scoring Method: Total Team Time
Minimum Runners Per Team:  3
Note: The scoring calculations are based on
      the first 3 finishers for each team.


1. Team Name: Happy Panting         

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr
Mary Teschner           F 31 Colo Springs   CO 0:38:32.4 0:47:02.1
Julie McClain           F 27 Colo Springs   CO 0:38:37.1 0:47:40.1
Melissa W Johnson       F 31 Colo Springs   CO 0:50:15.3 0:48:51.1
Gretchen Schmidt        F 30 Fountain       CO 0:50:16.4 
                                               --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 2:07:24.8 2:23:33.3
                                           Series Total: 4:30:58.1

------------------------------------------------------------

Team Category: Coed Open Division

Scoring Method: Total Team Time
Minimum Runners Per Team:  3
Note: The scoring calculations are based on
      the first 3 finishers for each team.


1. Team Name: Boulder Running Co    

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr
Gerald B Romero         M 31 Colo Springs   CO 0:24:35.6 0:29:48.5
Jeff Prata              M 29 Colo Springs   CO 0:24:58.9 0:30:15.9
Amanda Occhi            F 25 Manitou Spgs   CO 0:26:21.1 
Sarah Gall              F 23 Manitou Spgs   CO           0:36:06.3
                                               --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:15:55.6 1:36:10.7
                                           Series Total: 2:52:06.3


2. Team Name: The Explorers         

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr
Lars Duening            M 36 Colo Springs   CO 0:27:12.3 0:34:11.3
Andy Dillon             M 38 Colo Springs   CO 0:31:30.3 0:38:09.4
Karen Monk              F 35 Colo Springs   CO 0:33:24.4 0:41:01.7
Dawn Pedersen           F 35 Colo Springs   CO 0:34:18.0 0:44:19.3
                                               --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:32:07.0 1:53:22.4
                                           Series Total: 3:25:29.4


3. Team Name: Aussies Rule          

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr
Luke Davis              M 12 Colo Springs   CO 0:30:05.0 0:37:47.0
Hillory Davis           F 13 Colo Springs   CO 0:30:25.2 0:42:29.0
Michele Davis           F 46 Colo Springs   CO 0:32:02.8 0:39:25.0
Peter G Davis           M 47 Colo Springs   CO 0:32:59.4 0:42:01.8
                                               --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:32:33.0 1:59:13.8
                                           Series Total: 3:31:46.8


4. Team Name: CSFD                  

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr
Brian Keys              M 42 Parker         CO 0:28:08.4 0:35:37.4
Frances Chacon          F 35 Colo Springs   CO 0:33:04.9 
Michelle Burchfield     F 36 Colo Springs   CO 0:39:22.8 0:50:03.7
Greg Segura             M 40 Colo Springs   CO 0:39:23.4 0:50:17.9
                                               --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:40:36.1 2:15:59.0
                                           Series Total: 3:56:35.1


5. Team Name: 4-Runners             

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr
Evan Pedersen           M 37 Colo Springs   CO 0:35:21.6 0:44:34.6
Petra Allen             F 46 Colo Springs   CO 0:37:56.2 
Ben Howe                M 43 Colo Springs   CO 0:40:02.3 0:51:28.4
Jane Dillon             F 32 Colo Springs   CO 0:41:44.4 0:52:47.9
                                               --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- 1:53:20.1 2:28:50.9
                                           Series Total: 4:22:11.0

The following teams in this category did not have
enough finishers to meet the mininum qualifications.

Team Name: Gold Bong             

Name                  Sex Age City          St   MVP      Bear Cr
Danny Franz             M 21 USAFA          CO 0:26:28.5 0:32:03.2
Brian Hans              M 21 USAFA          CO 0:29:47.0 0:33:13.0
Chelsa BacaHodroff      F 20 USAFA          CO           0:42:17.1
Katrine Helleberg       F 21 USAFA          CO           0:44:35.5
                                               --------- ---------
                                      Top 3 -- n/a       1:47:33.3
                                           Series Total: n/a
              

 Back to results page