Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group
Overall Results
Overall Results by Age Group
Team Results


       2002 Fall Series III Ute Valley Park - 09K
                     Ute Valley Park
                   Colorado Springs, CO
                     November 3, 2002

Weather: Sunny with a chill in the air.  Temps were in the upper 30s.

Course: Hilly course with lots of loose rock, exposed tree roots,
        and other fun obstacles.  Most of the trails are single-track.
        The recent snow made for muddy conditions and a few runners
        took a mud bath.

Fall Series IV occurs on November 17 at Palmer Park.  The kids
get started at 1:00 pm, and the adults start at 2:30 pm.
The staging area is near the southern entrance of the park, i.e.,
near Academy Boulevard and Maizeland.

Directions from North of Colorado Springs:
- Take I-25 South
- Exit Garden of the Gods Rd (Exit 146)
- Head east (away from the mountains) for about 3 miles.
You'll cross Nevada Ave and Union Blvd. After crossing Nevada,
the road name changes from Garden of the Gods to Austin Bluffs.
- Turn Right at Academy Blvd.
- Go about 1.5 miles, turn right at Maizeland.
- Palmer Park is on the right.
- There is limited parking in the park (don't park on the grass).
You'll probably need to park on neighborhood streets adjacent
to the park.

Direction from South of Colorado Springs:
- Take I-25 North
- Exit at Hwy 24 (eastbound). (Limon, Exit 139)
- You will be on the Hwy 24 bypass (i.e., Martin Luther King Bypass)
for about 1 mile. Then the bypass ends and you'll be on Fountain Ave
(heading east).
- Go about 1/2 mile and turn left on Academy Blvd.
- Go about 3.7 miles and turn left on Maizeland.
- Palmer Park is on your right.
- There is limited parking in the park (don't park on the grass).
You'll probably need to park on neighborhood streets adjacent
to the park.

The PPRR Membership Meeting Dessert Pigout and Fall Series Awards
Presentation will occur on Saturday, November 23.  The location
is the downtown YMCA in Colorado Springs.  We are skipping the
dinner this year and going straight to the desserts.  Thus bring
a dessert to share with others and be sure to sample all of the
other desserts.  The evening consists of the PPRR elections for
the 2003 PPRR Board, presentation of several PPRR awards, and
presentation of the Fall Series Awards.  There is no charge for
this, so show up and enjoy the evening.  The festivities start
at 6:00 pm.  To get to the downtown YMCA, take the Bijou exit from
I-25 (Exit 142).  Head east for about 3 blocks and turn left on
Nevada Avenue.  Go about 2 blocks and the YMCA is on your right.
      
If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at dsorenso@gte.net

If you have other questions about the race, please contact the race
director, Larry Miller, at fallseries@aol.com

Note: Some of the pulltags were dropped for the runners who finished between
      42:10 and 46:28.  This affects 26 runners.  We have been able to
      correctly place 20 of those runners in the results.  (At least we have
      a high confidence that those 20 runners have the correct time.)  We
      are not certain on the 6 other runners.  Those 6 runners are:

      Tom Berry
      Bruce Ingersol
      Jon Homer
      Andy Rinne
      Dean Sandoval
      Joshua Meyer

      So Tom and Bruce and Jon and Andy and Dean and Joshua, if the time
      listed for you is not correct, please send an email to Dave Sorenson
      at dsorenso@gte.net and I'll get it corrected.


                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/15     Scott Gall               28   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:35:06   Boulder Running Co #2 
   2      2/15     Greg Augspurger          25   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:35:35   Boulder Running Co #1 
   3      3/15     Jason Hubbard            27   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:42   Boulder Running Co #2 
   4      1/16     Peter Maksimow           23   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:50   Boulder Running Co #1 
   5      1/17     Seef LeRoux              30   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:52   Boulder Running Co #1 
   6      2/16     Matt Mosman              24   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:42   Boulder Running Co #1 
   7      3/16     Eric Martin              23   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:45
   8      1/17     Doug Hugill              41   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:09   Boulder Running Co #2 
   9      1/27     Mike Wasson              36   Monument           CO   0:37:37
  10      2/17     Gerald Romero            31   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:45   Boulder Running Co    
  11      1/4      Matt Williams            15   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:54
  12      2/27     Matt Von Thun            36   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:33   The Slashers          
  13      4/15     Jeff Prata               29   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:43   Boulder Running Co    
  14      4/16     Ryan Thulin              20   USAFA              CO   0:39:02   AF Triathlon 2004     
  15      2/17     Michael Hagen            40   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:07
  16      3/27     Scott Lebo               36   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:28
  17      1/6      Ben Napper               19   USAFA              CO   0:39:36
  18      5/16     David Nierenberg         20   USAFA              CO   0:39:52   AF Triathlon 2004     
  19      6/16     Rob Garrett              21   USAFA              CO   0:39:53
  20      4/27     Jim Doney                39   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:54
  21      2/6      Nick DiOrio              16   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:11
  22      7/16     Danny Franz              21   USAFA              CO   0:40:20   Gold Bong             
  23      3/17     Brett Wilson             34   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:35
  24      5/27     Rick Hessek              36   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:40   The Slashers          
  25      8/16     Adam Rich                21   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:58
  26      5/15     Scott Pearson            29   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:16
  27      6/27     Paul Sullivan            35   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:22
  28      9/16     Jack Gervais             22   Frisco             CO   0:41:27
  29      3/6      Andrew Abdella           16   Elbert             CO   0:41:29
  30      4/17     Michael Schoudel         34   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:47
  31      4/6      Ross Conrad              18   USAFA              CO   0:42:10
  32      5/17     Alan Davidson            31   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:42:32
  33     10/16     Bryan Wetzel             21   USAFA              CO   0:42:41   Team B.Y.O.B.         
  34      7/27     Tom Berry                38   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:42
  35      6/17     Neal Oseland             33   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:43   The Slashers          
  36      7/17     Eric Gabe                33   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:55   The Slashers          
  37      6/15     Sander Rigney            29   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:23
  38      3/17     John Goodloe             41   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:31
  39      1/20     Hank Stone               47   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:55
  40      8/27     Terry Buehl              36   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:31
  41     11/16     Brian Hans               21   USAFA              CO   0:44:44   Gold Bong             
  42      9/27     Brian Ropp               39   Pueblo West        CO   0:44:47
  43     10/27     Bruce Ingersol           39   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:47
  44     11/27     Lars Duening             36   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:58   The Explorers         
  45      7/15     Jon Homer                28   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:59
  46      8/15     Andy Rinne               27   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:08
  47      4/17     Michael Schmidt          41   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:10
  48     12/16     Rylan Charlton           21   USAFA              CO   0:45:14   Team B.Y.O.B.         
  49     12/27     Kevin Wilder             35   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:28
  50      2/20     Dean Sandoval            47   Canon City         CO   0:45:30
  51      3/20     Jeffrey Adams            45   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:31
  52      1/6      Eck Zimmermann           50   Monument           CO   0:45:35
  53      5/6      Trstan Cross             17   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:41
  54      8/17     Jim Lee                  33   Elbert             CO   0:45:48
  55     13/16     Joshua Meyer             20   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:04
  56      4/20     Brian Sweeney            47   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:28
  57      2/4      Luke Davis               12   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:36   Aussies Rule          
  58      9/15     Christopher Lampe        27   Canon City         CO   0:47:07
  59     14/16     Jonathan Niebes          21   USAFA              CO   0:47:25   Team B.Y.O.B.         
  60      9/17     Tim Dolan                33   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:41
  61      5/20     Dan Jensen               46   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:47
  62      6/20     David Subka              47   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:05
  63     15/16     Prichard Keely           20   USAFA              CO   0:48:20   AF Triathlon 2004     
  64      2/6      Roy Hughes               50   Canon City         CO   0:48:24
  65      1/5      Ray Eck                  56   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:43
  66      6/6      Willie Lloyd             18   USAFA              CO   0:48:48
  67      5/17     Chief Reno               40   Pueblo             CO   0:48:55
  68      7/20     Gordon Barnett           48   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:57
  69     10/17     Gary Geiger              30   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:36
  70     13/27     Anthony DiSalvo          37   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:57
  71     10/15     Kyle Gustafson           25   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:29
  72     11/15     Adrian Jones             28   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:33
  73      2/5      Jeff Tarbert             57   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:36
  74      6/17     Geoff Miller             44   Palmer Lake        CO   0:50:37
  75      7/17     Jim Foster               42   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:45
  76     14/27     Todd Hatfield            39   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:59
  77     12/15     Robin Lawrentz           25   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:29
  78      8/17     Sid Rubey                41   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:31
  79     16/16     Chris Kojak              21   USAFA              CO   0:51:33   Team B.Y.O.B.         
  80      9/17     Tim Royston              44   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:42
  81     15/27     Andy Dillon              38   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:45   The Explorers         
  82     13/15     David Carpenter          26   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:46
  83     16/27     R.C. DeLano              39   USAFA              CO   0:51:48
  84     17/27     Larry Seidman            39   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:12
  85     10/17     Lee Burton               41   Divide             CO   0:52:16
  86      8/20     Martin Shepperdson       49   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:21
  87     11/17     Werner Vanzyl            32   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:27   Chapter 11            
  88      9/20     Peter Davis              47   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:13   Aussies Rule          
  89     18/27     Mark Kuhn                36   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:24
  90     12/17     Thomas Brown             31   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:34
  91     13/17     Shane Hardison           32   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:58
  92     11/17     Michael Danner           44   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:08
  93     14/17     David Mueller            33   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:21
  94     12/17     Michael Puig             44   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:30
  95     14/15     Mark Schultz             28   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:30
  96     13/17     Robert Williamson        41   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:03
  97      3/5      Steve Sager              55   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:05
  98     10/20     Mike Borton              46   Pueblo             CO   0:55:11
  99     11/20     Bill Ransom              46   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:13
 100     15/17     Brian McCarrie           34   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:25
 101     19/27     Geoffrey Jarpe           38   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:47
 102      3/6      John Mills               52   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:53
 103     14/17     Kevin Feldotto           44   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:07
 104     20/27     Francis Doiron           36   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:12
 105     12/20     Don Healer               49   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:47
 106      1/5      Henry Hund               61   Pueblo             CO   0:56:50
 107     21/27     Jeff Van Bemden          39   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:00   Chapter 11            
 108     13/20     Don Byers                46   Security           CO   0:57:04
 109     22/27     John Sweet               36   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:22
 110      2/5      Hans Zimmerman           62   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:42
 111     14/20     Steve Larson             45   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:57
 112     15/15     Mike Melanson            26   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:09
 113     15/20     Tom Garduno              48   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:16
 114     16/20     Steven Jennings          48   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:36
 115      3/5      Chuck Fuermann           64   Monument           CO   0:59:03
 116      4/5      Dennis Normoyle          58   Elbert             CO   0:59:21
 117     23/27     Chris McReynolds         35   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:25
 118     15/17     Hilmar Wiesner           42   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:28   Chapter 11            
 119      4/5      Jim Umphrey              63   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:55
 120      4/6      Stephen Fuhrmann         52   Monument           CO   1:02:20
 121      1/2      Fred Wright              68   Manitou Sprgs      CO   1:02:34
 122     24/27     Rick Crawford            35   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:13
 123     25/27     John Epps                39   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:55
 124     17/20     Donald Johnson           48   Widefield          CO   1:04:01
 125      1/1      Ed Mighell               72   Denver             CO   1:04:09
 126      2/2      Phil Foster              68   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:25
 127      3/4      James Foster Jr          15   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:26
 128     16/17     Tim Murray               31   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:33
 129     17/17     Nag Yenagandla           30   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:48   The Navigators        
 130      5/5      Bill Moyle               63   Lone Tree          CO   1:06:25
 131     16/17     Maracus Bailey           40   Palmer Lake        CO   1:07:31
 132      4/4      Kirk Morrow              13   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:04
 133     18/20     Steve Morrow             47   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:13
 134     19/20     Rick Skitt               45   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:01
 135      5/6      David DeHart             54   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:10
 136     26/27     Jayaram Nallamothu       37   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:22   The Navigators        
 137     17/17     Ben Howe                 43   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:23   4-Runners             
 138      6/6      Jack Seaton              53   Woodland Park      CO   1:12:31
 139      5/5      Steve McDermett          58   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:41
 140     20/20     Jim Massa                49   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:44
 141     27/27     Paul Wallace             35   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:03

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/8      Amanda Occhi             25   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:46:46   Boulder Running Co    
   2      1/8      Sara Matthews            20   USAFA              CO   0:48:34
   3      1/2      Hillory Davis            13   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:50   Aussies Rule          
   4      1/10     Darby Dale-Burger        38   Evergreen          CO   0:49:19
   5      2/8      Katie Baker              27   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:39
   6      2/10     Michelle Blessing        38   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:22
   7      2/8      Ammilee Oliva            24   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:41
   8      1/11     Cheryl Burrell           44   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:13
   9      1/8      Michele Davis            46   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:34   Aussies Rule          
  10      2/11     Mary Williams            44   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:43
  11      1/11     Jennifer Gustafson       30   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:52
  12      3/8      Leighann McGrew          28   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:55
  13      3/8      Susan Rietze             20   USAFA              CO   0:52:09
  14      2/11     Kristin Abernethy        32   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:36
  15      1/1      Cindy Oliver             17   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:37
  16      2/2      Elizabeth Pasko          13   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:38
  17      3/10     Karen Monk               35   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:07   The Explorers         
  18      4/8      Sarah Towler             21   USAFA              CO   0:54:01
  19      3/11     JoAnn HopperDavis        33   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:56
  20      4/8      Marcia Keilers           29   Calhan             CO   0:55:06
  21      5/8      Christine Schandel       23   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:08
  22      5/8      Alison Kasuboske         26   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:52
  23      6/8      Heather Stites           23   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:02
  24      3/11     Karen Roscoe             42   Elbert             CO   0:57:30
  25      6/8      Stephanie Homer          27   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:48
  26      4/10     Audrey Nelson            36   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:54
  27      4/11     Katie Bauer              30   Divide             CO   0:58:00
  28      5/11     Mary Teschner            31   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:03   Happy Panting         
  29      4/11     Tammy Osborn             42   Monument           CO   0:59:01
  30      6/11     Emily Dormer             34   Monument           CO   0:59:35
  31      5/11     Marcia Hughes            44   Canon City         CO   0:59:49
  32      7/8      Julie McClain            27   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:09   Happy Panting         
  33      7/11     Tina Cassens             33   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:49
  34      6/11     Tanya Schwindt           41   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:12
  35      5/10     Tracy MannReno           36   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:15
  36      6/10     Laura Tonsits            36   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:32
  37      7/11     Marilyn Goodloe          40   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:04
  38      1/1      Kathleen Letner          50   Larkspur           CO   1:02:38
  39      2/8      Susie Quinn              47   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:50
  40      8/11     Glenda Kelly             41   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:56
  41      8/11     Judith Flannery          32   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:00
  42      7/8      Kim Munger               24   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:02
  43      7/10     Lisa Heckel              39   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:06
  44      9/11     Ruth A Hiatt             42   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:04
  45      9/11     Melissa Johnson          31   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:32   Happy Panting         
  46      3/8      Nettie Rosenthal         46   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:51
  47      4/8      Petra Allen              46   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:09   4-Runners             
  48      8/8      Rebecca Riopelle         29   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:16
  49     10/11     Sachi Mutu               44   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:32
  50      8/10     Jayne Plant              38   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:37
  51     11/11     Vickii Gricius           44   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:07
  52      8/8      Mandy Schinkel           22   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:21
  53     10/11     Daiva Cooper             30   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:22
  54      5/8      Katherine Skitt          47   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:54
  55      6/8      Kristy Emerson           47   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:01
  56      9/10     Barbara Butler           39   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:29
  57     11/11     Jane Dillon              32   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:55   4-Runners             
  58     10/10     Amy Wasson               35   Monument           CO   1:26:05
  59      7/8      Jutta Normoyle           49   Elbert             CO   1:26:13
  60      8/8      Kimberly Tollin          49   Colo Springs       CO   1:32:29
        

 Back to results page