Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group
Overall Results
Overall Results by Age Group
Team Results
Awards


                    2002 Fall Series IV Palmer Park - 07M
                       Palmer Park
                   Colorado Springs, CO
                     November 17, 2002

Weather: A beautiful fall day with temps in the 50s and lots
         of sunshine.  There was a slight breeze.

Course: Mostly single-track trails with lots of ups and downs and turns and
        twist.  The trails are difficult and techinal with loose rock, exposed
        tree roots, step ups, step downs, and more.

The PPRR Membership Meeting Dessert Pigout and Fall Series Awards
Presentation will occur on Saturday, November 23.  The location
is the downtown YMCA in Colorado Springs.  We are skipping the
dinner this year and going straight to the desserts.  Thus bring
a dessert to share with others and be sure to sample all of the
other desserts.  The evening consists of the PPRR elections for
the 2003 PPRR Board, presentation of several PPRR awards, and
presentation of the Fall Series Awards.  There is no charge for
this, so show up and enjoy the evening.  The festivities start
at 6:00 pm.  To get to the downtown YMCA, take the Bijou exit from
I-25 (Exit 142).  Head east for about 3 blocks and turn left on
Nevada Avenue.  Go about 2 blocks and the YMCA is on your right.
      
If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at dsorenso@gte.net

If you have other questions about the race, please contact the race
director, Larry Miller, at fallseries@aol.com






                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/14     Greg Augspurger          25   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:37:19   Boulder Running Co #1 
   2      1/28     Mike Wasson              36   Monument           CO   0:38:35
   3      1/15     Peter Maksimow           23   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:00   Boulder Running Co #1 
   4      2/14     Jason Hubbard            27   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:19   Boulder Running Co #2 
   5      1/16     Doug Hugill              41   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:29   Boulder Running Co #2 
   6      2/15     Danny Franz              21   USAFA              CO   0:39:39   Gold Bong             
   7      3/15     Eric Martin              23   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:10
   8      1/6      Ryan Hafer               16   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:29
   9      2/28     Matt Von Thun            36   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:32   The Slashers          
  10      2/16     Michael Hagen            40   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:49
  11      1/21     Gerald Romero            31   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:50   Boulder Running Co    
  12      4/15     Adam Rich                21   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:44
  13      3/28     Scott Lebo               36   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:48
  14      2/6      Ben Napper               19   USAFA              CO   0:41:53
  15      3/6      Jacob Dillon             17   Elbert             CO   0:41:58
  16      4/6      Andrew Abdella           16   Elbert             CO   0:41:59
  17      2/21     Seef LeRoux              30   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:05   Boulder Running Co #1 
  18      4/28     Jim Doney                39   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:24
  19      5/15     David Nierenberg         20   USAFA              CO   0:43:00   AF Triathlon 2004     
  20      6/15     Ryan Thulin              20   USAFA              CO   0:43:52   AF Triathlon 2004     
  21      3/21     Alan Davidson            31   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:43:56
  22      4/21     Brett Wilson             34   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:13
  23      5/28     Rick Hessek              36   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:29   The Slashers          
  24      1/19     Hank Stone               47   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:05
  25      6/28     Paul Sullivan            35   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:08
  26      5/21     Neal Oseland             33   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:15   The Slashers          
  27      7/15     Bryan Wetzel             21   USAFA              CO   0:45:19   Team B.Y.O.B.         
  28      3/14     Scott Pearson            29   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:26
  29      5/6      Mark Truxillo            18   USAFA              CO   0:45:39
  30      4/14     Duane Viedt              28   Ft Carson          CO   0:45:39
  31      8/15     Prichard Keely           20   USAFA              CO   0:45:41   AF Triathlon 2004     
  32      7/28     Tom Berry                38   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:45
  33      9/15     Rob Garrett              21   USAFA              CO   0:45:59
  34     10/15     T Justin Brooder         22   USAFA              CO   0:46:27
  35      3/16     John Goodloe             41   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:29
  36      6/6      Ross Conrad              18   USAFA              CO   0:46:34
  37      6/21     Michael Schoudel         34   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:38
  38      8/28     Lars Duening             36   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:44   The Explorers         
  39      2/19     Jeffrey Adams            45   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:59
  40     11/15     Brian Hans               21   USAFA              CO   0:47:26   Gold Bong             
  41      4/16     Michael Schmidt          41   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:38
  42      9/28     Brian Ropp               39   Pueblo West        CO   0:47:38
  43     12/15     Jonathan Niebes          21   USAFA              CO   0:48:02   Team B.Y.O.B.         
  44      7/21     Jim Lee                  33   Elbert             CO   0:48:09
  45      1/6      Eck Zimmermann           50   Monument           CO   0:48:12
  46      5/14     Jon Homer                28   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:19
  47     10/28     Kevin Wilder             35   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:36
  48      8/21     Eric Gabe                33   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:46   The Slashers          
  49     11/28     Larry Seidman            39   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:54
  50      6/14     Christopher Lampe        27   Canon City         CO   0:49:39
  51     12/28     Bruce Ingersol           39   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:02
  52      3/19     David Subka              47   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:36
  53      4/19     Brian Sweeney            47   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:39
  54     13/15     Rylan Charlton           21   USAFA              CO   0:50:41   Team B.Y.O.B.         
  55      5/19     Dan Jensen               46   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:45
  56     14/15     Joshua Meyer             20   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:27
  57      2/6      Roy Hughes               50   Canon City         CO   0:51:28
  58      9/21     Tim Dolan                33   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:30
  59     10/21     Jonathan Veteto          32   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:51:31
  60      1/4      Ray Eck                  56   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:39
  61     13/28     Todd Hatfield            39   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:51
  62     14/28     Mark Walker              37   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:02
  63     11/21     Doug Bursnall            32   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:21
  64     15/15     Chris Kojak              21   USAFA              CO   0:52:29   Team B.Y.O.B.         
  65      7/14     Kyle Gustafson           25   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:47
  66      5/16     John Keller              40   Manitou Sprgs      CO   0:52:49
  67     15/28     Tom Rathbun              38   Monument           CO   0:53:03
  68      8/14     Andy Rinne               27   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:05
  69     12/21     Gary Geiser              30   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:13
  70      9/14     Adrian Jones             28   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:29
  71      6/16     Chief Reno               40   Pueblo             CO   0:53:58
  72      1/1      Luke Davis               12   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:05   Aussies Rule          
  73      6/19     Martin Shepperdson       49   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:10
  74      7/16     Sid Rubey                41   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:21
  75      7/19     Mark Arthur Smith        45   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:31
  76      8/16     Tim Royston              44   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:48
  77     16/28     Andy Dillon              38   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:51   The Explorers         
  78     13/21     Ed Bauer                 33   Divide             CO   0:55:28
  79     14/21     Shane Hardison           32   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:50
  80      2/4      Jeff Tarbert             57   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:06
  81      9/16     Lee Burton               41   Divide             CO   0:56:11
  82     15/21     Werner Vanzyl            32   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:18   Chapter 11            
  83      8/19     Peter Davis              47   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:21   Aussies Rule          
  84     17/28     Mark Kuhn                36   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:25
  85     18/28     R.C. DeLano              39   USAFA              CO   0:57:08
  86     16/21     Brian McCarrie           34   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:43
  87     19/28     Dennis Gach              35   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:45
  88     17/21     Wally Westlake           31   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:51
  89     10/14     Mark Schultz             28   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:56
  90     20/28     Geoffrey Jarpe           38   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:11
  91      9/19     Steve Larson             45   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:33
  92     10/16     Robert Williamson        41   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:36
  93     11/16     Greg Leger               42   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:00
  94      3/6      Ron Ilgen                50   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:00   Chapter 11            
  95      1/5      Henry Hund               61   Pueblo             CO   0:59:12
  96     18/21     Aaron McHugh             30   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:24
  97      4/6      John Mills               52   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:26
  98     10/19     Gordon Barnett           48   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:46
  99     11/14     David Carpenter          26   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:05
 100      2/5      Hans Zimmermann          62   Monument           CO   1:00:31
 101     21/28     Jeff Van Bemden          39   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:00   Chapter 11            
 102     11/19     Don Healer               49   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:10
 103     12/19     Mike Borton              46   Pueblo             CO   1:01:12
 104      3/4      Dennis Normoyle          58   Elbert             CO   1:01:27
 105     22/28     Evan Pedersen            37   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:23   4-Runners             
 106     13/19     Steven Jennings          48   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:46
 107     14/19     Don Byers                46   Security           CO   1:03:15
 108     12/16     Michael Danner           44   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:28
 109     13/16     Hilmar Wiesner           42   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:41   Chapter 11            
 110     23/28     Chris McReynolds         35   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:53
 111     15/19     Tom Garduno              49   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:55
 112     14/16     Robert Johnson           40   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:04
 113     19/21     John Cregan              34   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:12
 114      5/6      Stephen Fuhrmann         52   Monument           CO   1:04:18
 115     16/19     Kelly McKenna            45   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:24
 116     24/28     Rick Crawford            35   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:41
 117     12/14     Mike Melanson            26   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:02
 118     25/28     Francis Doiron           36   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:28
 119     13/14     Kyle Whitney             28   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:31
 120      3/5      Jim Umphrey              63   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:16
 121     17/19     Donald Johnson           48   Widefield          CO   1:07:37
 122      4/5      Chuck Fuermann           64   Monument           CO   1:08:21
 123     26/28     John Epps                39   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:28
 124      5/5      Bill Moyle               63   Lone Tree          CO   1:09:56
 125      1/1      Phil Foster              68   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:47
 126     20/21     Senthil Kumar            34   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:17
 127      1/1      Ed Mighell               72   Denver             CO   1:12:18
 128     18/19     Dennis Howard            49   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:57
 129      6/6      David DeHart             54   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:04
 130     21/21     Nag Yenagandla           30   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:27   The Navigators        
 131     19/19     Jim Massa                49   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:04
 132      4/4      Steve McDermett          58   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:42
 133     15/16     Ben Howe                 43   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:35   4-Runners             
 134     16/16     Maracus Bailey           40   Palmer Lake        CO   1:19:55
 135     27/28     Paul Wallace             35   Colo Springs       CO   1:21:04
 136     14/14     Patrick Neukom           27   Colo Springs       CO   1:21:27
 137     28/28     Jayaram Nallamothu       37   Colo Springs       CO   1:27:04   The Navigators        

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/6      Amanda Occhi             25   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:46:45   Boulder Running Co    
   2      1/14     Eva Hagen                35   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:59
   3      1/7      Sara Matthews            20   USAFA              CO   0:51:33
   4      2/6      Katie Baker              27   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:12
   5      2/7      Susan Rietze             20   USAFA              CO   0:54:37
   6      3/7      Ammilee Oliva            24   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:07
   7      1/7      Michele Davis            46   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:18   Aussies Rule          
   8      1/2      Hillory Davis            13   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:50   Aussies Rule          
   9      2/14     Karen Monk               35   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:10   The Explorers         
  10      3/6      Marcia Keilers           29   Calhan             CO   0:56:47
  11      1/10     Jennifer Gustafson       30   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:41
  12      3/14     Dawn Pedersen            35   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:47   The Explorers         
  13      4/7      Chelsa BacaHodroff       20   USAFA              CO   0:58:19   Gold Bong             
  14      2/10     Kristin Abernethy        32   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:23
  15      3/10     JoAnn HopperDavis        33   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:39
  16      4/14     Pilar George             39   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:44
  17      1/8      Karen Roscoe             42   Elbert             CO   1:00:30
  18      4/10     Katie Bauer              30   Divide             CO   1:01:03
  19      5/7      Heather Stites           23   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:39
  20      2/7      Sandee Miller            49   Palmer Lake        CO   1:01:43
  21      5/14     Audrey Nelson            36   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:49
  22      6/7      Sarah Towler             21   USAFA              CO   1:01:54
  23      4/6      Stephanie Homer          27   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:17
  24      5/6      Julie McClain            27   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:21   Happy Panting         
  25      5/10     Melissa Johnson          31   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:23   Happy Panting         
  26      7/7      Kim Munger               24   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:13
  27      2/8      Marcia Hughes            44   Canon City         CO   1:04:18
  28      6/14     Mary Martinez            35   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:24
  29      6/10     Tina Cassens             33   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:13
  30      7/10     Sharon Jaspers           30   Castle Rock        CO   1:05:19
  31      3/8      Ruth A Hiatt             42   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:41
  32      7/14     Tracy MannReno           36   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:55
  33      3/7      Petra Allen              46   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:24   4-Runners             
  34      4/7      Susie Quinn              47   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:38
  35      8/14     Lisa Heckel              39   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:49
  36      8/10     Emily Dormer             34   Monument           CO   1:09:12
  37      4/8      Marilyn Goodloe          40   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:20
  38      9/14     Kelly Ellis              39   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:22
  39     10/14     Kay Morehead             37   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:00
  40      5/8      Glenda Kelly             41   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:12
  41      1/3      Kathleen Letner          50   Larkspur           CO   1:11:42
  42     11/14     Roxanne Ward             38   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:48
  43      9/10     Judith Flannery          32   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:01
  44      2/2      Kylie Williamson         10   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:12
  45      2/3      Daryll Stevens           50   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:44
  46      3/3      Robin Satterwhite        51   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:45
  47      6/8      Vicki Gricius            44   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:15
  48      5/7      Nettie Rosenthal         46   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:17
  49     12/14     Jayne Plant              38   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:24
  50      6/7      Kristy Emerson           47   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:12
  51      6/6      Angela Farley            28   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:21
  52      7/8      Diane Cahalan            40   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:30
  53      8/8      Sachi Mutu               44   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:41
  54     13/14     Barbara Butler           39   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:44
  55     10/10     Jane Dillon              32   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:07   4-Runners             
  56      7/7      Jutta Normoyle           49   Elbert             CO   1:27:33
  57     14/14     Amy Wasson               35   Monument           CO   1:32:10
Updated 11/18/02

 Back to results page