Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


                     Kids Fall Series #1
                     Monument Valley Park
                     Colorado Springs, CO
                       October 6, 2002

5 cross country style races were held of varing distances.  The
first 2 races were not timed.  All results are listed in
alphabetical order.

Fall Series II occurs on October 20 at Bear Creek Park.  The kids
get started at 1:00 pm, and the adults start at 2:30 pm.  Bear
Creek Park is in SW Colorado Springs.  From I-25, take the
Cimarron (Exit 141) exit.  Head west on Cimarron/Hwy-24.
Proceed a couple of miles to 21st Street and turn left (south)
onto 21st Street.  Proceed about 1 1/2 miles and Bear Creek Park
is on the right.  There should be just enough parking for everybody,
but if don't find a space, try the east side of the park (east
of 21st steet).  There is additional parking over there and it's
a short 5 minute easy jog from there to the staging area.
      
If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at dsorenso@gte.net

If you have other questions about the race, please contact the race

---------------------------------------------------------------------

                       Race #1 -- 35 Yards

21 Finishers

Name                   Time       Sex  Grade  Age        School            Bib#
Rebecca Bieda                      F          2 1/2                      1895
Chloe Cassens                      F          2                          1888
Maria Feldotto                     F          3                          1892
Jake Gricius                       M          2                          1889
Lilliana Hamilton                  F          2                          1801
Beth Hight                         F          2                           698
Colin Kinsman                      M          2                          1822
Bradley Kurtz                      M          3          Sunrise Pre     1985
Dylan Lampe                        M          1                           974
Emma Lilly                         F          2                          1782
Mary Means                         F          2                          1820
Anika Mugele                       F          2                          1675
Lindsey Murray                     F          2 3/4                      1778
Michelle Mutu                      F          2                            22
Kinsey Pedersen                    F          3                          1834
Dario Pompeii                      M          3 & 4 mo.  Preschool       1539
Larissa Reinoehl                   F          1                          1013
Kenna Roscoe                       F          1                          1522
Jonathan Seaton                    M          2                          1978
Seth Sullivan                      M          2 1/2      Pre-school       796
Justin Tonsits                     M                                     1880

---------------------------------------------------------------------

                       Race #2 -- 300 yards

32 Finishers

Name                   Time       Sex  Grade  Age        School            Bib#
Danny Clark                        M          5          Iron Horse      1180
Delaney Dormer                     F          5          Monument Acdy   1852
Sophie Foster                      F          5          Ruth Washburn   1766
Autumn Gabe                        F          4                          1525
Graham Gale                        F          4          Giving Tree     1990
Katy Grieb                         F          4          Counterpoint    1690
Jourdan Grills                     F          5          Ev Christian    1917
Katie Gulya                        F          4          Col Spgs Sch    1470
Terri Hannig                       F          5          Wolford         1558
Chance Lathrop                     M          5          Pinon Valley    1891
Cecilia Lee                        F          4                             1
Ben Lilly                          M          4                          1781
Megan McCarrie                     F          5          Howbert         1919
Abraham Means                      M          4          Preschool       1817
Connor Monk                        M          5                          1227
McKenna Monk                       F          3                          1234
Alexis Morgan                      F          5          Vera Scott      1697
Benjamin Mortan                    M          5 & 8 mo.  Ev Christian    1833
Taylor Oseland                     F          5          Pikes Peak Ch   1694
Katie Pedersen                     F          5                          1835
Gabriel Reinoehl                   M          3                          1033
Kyle Rex                           M          4          Chap Hills Bap  1245
Caroline Ruyle                     F          4                          1665
Jack Ryan Seaton                   M          5                          1979
Adam Solverson                     M          3                          1680
Arielle Solverson                  F          5          Prairie Hills   1679
Ellie Sullivan                     F          4          Pre-school       880
Eli Thomas                         M          3          Counterpoint    1691
Reese Tonsits                      M          5                          1877
Amanda Turmes                      F          5          Ev Christian    1767
Emily G Vann                       F          5          Manitou         1044
Spencer Wegner                     M          4 1/2                      1552

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                       Race #3 -- 1/2 Mile

52 Finishers

Name                   Time       Sex  Grade  Age        School            Bib#
Kyle Allison           0:05:01.6   M          7                          1788
Alyssa Andrews         0:05:13.9   F          11         Eagleview       1848
Kayla Andrews          0:06:41.5   F          8          Woodmen         1846
Morgan Baker           0:07:04.8   F          9          Woodmen         1821
Mark Beattly           0:06:14.2   M          5          Counterpoint    1989
Jaclyn Benes           0:06:19.6   F          9          Pioneer         1317
Kaitlyn Benes          0:04:44.7   F          11         Mountain Ridge  1314
Jessica Bieda          0:06:44.4   F          6          Trailblazer     1910
Taylor Dolan           0:05:55.2   M          5          Scott           1968
Blake A Evans          0:06:01.5   M          6          Col Spgs Sch    1195
David Feuerbach        0:05:04.4   M          7          Chipeta         1264
Andrew Goodman         0:04:14.3   M          10         Taylor          1994
Ben Goodman            0:04:43.7   M          8          Taylor          1993
Dillon Gray            0:07:19.1   M          5          Fox Hollow      1864
Emily Gulya            0:07:31.8   F          8          Ev Christian A  1474
Robbie Hart            0:06:38.1   M          11         Ev Christian    1728
Caleb Hess             0:05:49.6   M          5          CSCS            1969
Katherine Hough        0:05:48.9   F          10         Ev Christian    1722
Rachel Hough           0:05:37.6   F          6          Ev Christian    1721
Jonathan Kelley        0:05:33.6   M          8          Homeschool      1649
Michael Kelley         0:06:50.5   M          8          Homeschool      1647
Nathan Kelley          0:05:10.3   M          11         Homeschool      1652
Brenden Koehlinger     0:06:57.7   M          4          La Petite        997
Kaycee Koehlinger      0:06:58.1   F          5          Woodmen Hills    996
Brenden Lampe          0:04:29.2   M          11         Washington       967
Brian S Lee            0:05:04.6   M          10         Renaissance     1255
Amanda Means           0:06:22.9   F          6          Prairie Winds   1810
Francesca Mertan       0:05:56.0   F          8 & 8 mo.  Ev Christian    1823
Paul Metzgar           0:04:56.5   M          11         Ev Christian    1953
Sarah Metzgar          0:06:42.3   F          8          Ev Christian    1952
Michaela Monk          0:06:16.9   F          6                          1224
Hunter Morgan          0:06:05.4   M          9          Veta Scott      1698
Gavin Mugele           0:05:54.1   M          6          Ev Christian    1664
Lauren Murray          0:06:41.9   F          6          Trailblazer     1780
Kerry Pedersen         0:06:43.7   F          7                          1836
Eric Rains             0:05:31.2   M          9          Ev Christian    1752
Gabriel Rifkin         0:05:30.6   M          9          Ev Christian    1640
Rachel Rivera          0:07:05.6   F          8          AIES            1894
Sean Rivera            0:06:04.4   M          10         AIES            1911
Dakota Rolan           0:06:09.1   M          7          Scott           1955
Michaela Roscoe        0:06:03.5   F          8          Woodmen Hills   1524
Nicholas Ruyle         0:06:11.4   M          7          Ute Pass        1659
Stephanie Sagaert      0:05:56.4   F          10         Eagleview       1838
Sam Schultz            0:04:42.4   M          9          Ute Pass        1637
Katie Stevenson        0:07:23.2   F          7          Ev Christian    1757
Peter Tonsits          0:04:54.7   M          7                          1866
Jennifer Turmes        0:06:51.3   F          9          TCA             1763
Jason Ungvarsky        0:07:21.1   M          6                          1439
Connor Vaughan         0:05:14.6   M          7          Homeschool      1544
Sydney Wegner          0:05:58.7   F          8          Skyway          1553
Kevin Yates            0:04:41.6   M          10         Scott           1261
Max Ryan Zaceski       0:04:55.1   M          6 1/2      Rockrimmon      1532

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                       Race #4 -- 1 Mile

41 Finishers

Name                   Time       Sex  Grade  Age        School            Bib#
Jerred Abdella         0:10:51.7   M          7          Woodmen Hills   1705
Steve Allison          0:08:24.4   M          10         Chipeta         1789
Benjamin Brown         0:08:45.5   M          7          TCA             1412
Grace Comiskey         0:12:33.5   F          9          Steele           835
Jon Comiskey           0:13:13.1   M          7          Steele           836
Danny Donat            0:07:43.0   M          9          Prairie Hills   1594
Ryan Donat             0:07:41.7   M          9          Prairie Hills   1607
Mackenzie Dormer       0:09:39.9   F          7          Monument Acdy   1849
Alec Feuerbach         0:10:35.3   M          9          Chipeta         1262
Ryan Frush             0:08:47.3   M          12         Gorman          1837
Molly Graber           0:12:08.8   F          8          Steele           140
Derrick Gray           0:09:25.2   M          9          Fox Hollow      1865
Megan Gricius          0:09:22.7   F          8          Rockrimmon      1890
Tucker Hamilton        0:07:50.7   M          7          Rockrimmon      1793
Barron Henry           0:08:57.7   M          10         St Pauline      1593
Cameron Kueinkort      0:07:50.2   M          11         Ev Christian    1996
Chase Lathrop          0:12:25.8   M          8          Pinon Valley    1912
Robby Lee              0:09:54.8   M          12                         1256
Niko Lover             0:12:32.8   M          9          French          1804
Emilia Luedtke         0:10:19.9   F          10         Antelope Trail   897
Michael Mikita         0:08:10.9   M          9          Ute Pass        1639
Ashli Peightel         0:09:23.9   F          11                         1293
Miles Roth             0:08:30.4   M          9          Steele          1797
Monica Schwindt        0:10:01.6   F          9          Antelope Trail   950
Samantha Seaton        0:12:58.7   F          9                          1982
Jason Seidman          0:11:23.4   M          10                         1775
Brittany Sikich        0:09:44.0   F          6          TCA             1408
Emily Sinnott          0:13:41.1   F          5          Springs Ranch   1882
William Sinnott        0:11:44.9   M          7          Springs Ranch   1881
Elena Slovoski         0:09:25.8   F          7          Holy Trinity    1987
Ellen Smith            0:11:09.9   F          6          Steele          1924
Emily Smith            0:11:42.9   F          10         Steele          1931
Savanna Smoker         0:12:03.6   F          6                          1636
Justin Solverson       0:08:52.1   M          8          Prairie Hills   1514
Emmet Subka            0:08:43.2   M          9          Steele          1575
Olivia Subka           0:09:27.1   F          7          Steele          1559
Draper Sullivan        0:12:18.0   M          7          Steele           814
Sophia T TobinFreema   0:12:37.6   F          7          Steele          1995
Dylan Vaughan          0:11:35.5   M          10         Homeschool      1548
Danielle Wahl          0:09:26.5   F          9          Skyway          1906
Dustin Wahl            0:10:52.2   M          7          Skyway          1905

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                       Race #5 -- 1.5 Miles

41 Finishers

Name                   Time       Sex  Grade  Age        School            Bib#
Chris Alderman         0:13:16.2   M          11         Fountain        1771
Kara Allison           0:13:44.7   F          12         Holmes          1792
Terissa Angell         0:13:46.9   F          10         Frontier        1699
Matthew Avischious     0:13:08.7   M          10         TCA             1348
Jennifer Bremser       0:10:05.0   F          11         Skyview         1703
Kelsey Brown           0:11:01.1   F          11         TCA             1349
Rachel Buehl           0:13:26.4   F          10.5                       1334
Luke Byington          0:11:37.0   M          11         Foothills       1613
Brandon Clark          0:11:49.6   M          8          Iron Horse      1923
Ryan Clark             0:13:04.9   M          11         Iron Horse      1172
Adam Dickerson         0:10:48.8   M          12         Eagleview       1986
Lauren DorseySpitz     0:10:21.5   F          11         Petts           1764
Adam Dunn              0:12:35.8   M          11         French          1770
Kyle Evans             0:21:38.6   M          11         French          1913
Sam Feldotto           0:11:02.3   M          12         TCA             1893
Gamett Gardner         0:13:39.3   M          11         Homeschool      1608
Tucker Hamilton        0:12:23.7   M          7          Rockrimmon      1793
Megan L Haning         0:12:52.2   F          12         Roncalli         918
Brad Harding           0:11:41.8   M          13         Eagleview       1215
John Harding           0:11:50.7   M          10         Foothills       1222
Tate Krejci            0:14:47.5   M          9          AEES            1648
Keagan Lacey           0:13:33.4   M          9          Pioneer         1484
Chad Lover             0:21:28.7   M          12         French          1932
Alvin Luedtke          0:18:13.8   M          12                          881
Kimberly Matzke        0:11:38.1   F          11         Timberview      1696
Kassie Mazzocco        0:12:55.2   F          11         TCA             1401
Douglas McLaughlin     0:12:37.9   M          11         Challenger      1729
Sebastian Meszaros     0:12:54.4   M          11         Skyview         1438
Grace Pasko            0:16:23.3   F          12         Panoramic          4
Kaci Rex               0:12:39.3   M          8          TCA             1244
Kobi Rex               0:10:46.0   M          10         TCA             1235
Brian Rodriquez        0:12:32.6   M          10                         1483
Joey Sales             0:12:08.8   M          10         TCA             1371
Nick Schwarz           0:11:31.4   M          11         TCA             1519
Kevin Schwindt         0:12:47.5   M          10         TCA              961
Rani Schwindt          0:11:52.6   F          11         Challenger       946
Tabitha Sikich         0:11:05.4   F          12         TCA             1418
Kara Slavoski          0:11:18.8   F          10         Holy Trinity    1335
Brady Wallen           0:13:01.4   M          10         Pioneer         1507
Jeffrey Warren         0:11:16.1   M          11         Challenger      1750
Heather Zapp           0:14:39.7   F          12         French          1975

 Back to results page