Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group


           2002 Winter Series I Fox Run - 05K
                  Fox Run Regional Park
                    Monument, CO
                   January 12, 2002

Weather: Sunny, no wind.  Temp around 30 degrees.

Course: Rolling dirt trails through the woods.  Lots of ups and
        downs.  The trail was covered with snow and ice.  The
        footing was dicey.  Elevation is about 7000 feet.

Winter Series II will be held on Saturday, January 26th at
Wolford Elementary School in Black Forest.  From I-25, take
Exit 153 (Interquest Parkway).  Drive 2 miles east and north
to Shoup Road.  Turn right (east) onto Shoup Road for 4.2 miles
to a stoplight.  Turn left (north) onto Black Forest Road for
1.6 miles.  The school is on the left (west).  The staging area
is the school lobby.

If you have questions about the results, please contact Dave
Sorenson at dsorenso@gte.net.  My fingers were cold when doing
race day data entry, so I may have messed up a few names.  Please
also let me know about any corrections to team names, high school
names, clydesdale, athena, ages, etc.  Thanks.

If you have other questions, please contact our hard working
race director, Pat Lockhart, at patlockhart@worldnet.att.net

                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age    Time     Team
   1      1/26     Levi Brathall            18   0:19:44   Wasson        
   2      2/26     Curtis Larimer           15   0:20:46
   3      3/26     David Steffes            17   0:20:53   Lewis Palmer  
   4      4/26     Brandon Gordon           17   0:21:46   Sand Creek    
   5      5/26     Chris Livingston         16   0:21:50   Elizabeth HS  
   6      6/26     Andrew Abedlla           15   0:22:17   Falcon        
   7      7/26     Bryan Pittman            17   0:22:29
   8      8/26     Andrew Payton            15   0:22:36   Woodland Park 
   9      1/8      Matt Williams            14   0:22:48
  10      1/10     Marc Johnson             25   0:23:10
  11      1/17     Woodstock Noleen         46   0:23:16   Moon Valley HS
  12      9/26     Mike Burton              17   0:23:26   Woodland Park 
  13     10/26     Andrew Shahan            16   0:23:42   Lewis Palmer  
  14      1/8      Lon Thurman              33   0:23:49
  15     11/26     Kyle Cloppas             16   0:23:51   Lewis Palmer  
  16     12/26     Colin Lyons              15   0:23:55   Elizabeth HS  
  17      2/8      Kyle Robinson            14   0:24:02   Woodland Park 
  18      1/12     Ken Folger               52   0:24:11
  19      2/8      Rich Field               33   0:24:41   Clydesdale    
  20      2/17     Brian Sweeney            46   0:24:50
  21     13/26     Jason Ricks              17   0:25:00   Woodland Park 
  22     14/26     Andrew Tinsley           15   0:25:00   Sand Creek    
  23      1/12     Gregory Lang             40   0:25:05   CSFD          
  24     15/26     Kevin Plowman            16   0:25:10   Woodland Park 
  25      2/10     Doug Herebic             27   0:25:15
  26     16/26     Josh Folger              16   0:25:16   Elizabeth HS  
  27      2/12     Keith Grimes             42   0:25:24
  28      3/8      Jim Lee                  32   0:25:32
  29     17/26     Justin Armstrong         16   0:25:38   Lewis Palmer  
  30      1/9      Tom Roemer               37   0:25:51
  31      4/8      Scott Hoftiezer          31   0:25:54
  32      3/10     Scott Wescot             26   0:25:56
  33      3/17     Eric Enger               48   0:26:02
  34      3/12     Brian Surage             44   0:26:04
  35      4/10     Casey McCarthy           29   0:26:09
  36      3/8      Alex Leach               14   0:26:44   Sand Creek    
  37      2/9      Tim Figge                39   0:26:54
  38      4/12     Randy Knoche             40   0:26:58
  39      5/12     Jess Miller              41   0:27:05
  40      6/12     David Whitlock           41   0:27:10   Huff & Puff   
  41     18/26     Ryan Hannigan            18   0:27:21   Cheyenne Mtn  
  42      5/8      Chad Skaggs              32   0:27:28
  43      6/8      Kent Murray              32   0:27:31
  44      7/8      Jonathan Veteto          31   0:27:35
  45      7/12     Sid Rubey                40   0:27:38
  46      8/8      Doug Bursnall            31   0:27:39
  47      4/17     Anthony Abdella          47   0:27:40
  48      1/6      Glen Ash                 64   0:27:49
  49     19/26     Justin Villere           17   0:27:52   Lewis Palmer  
  50      1/1      Chris Thomas             21   0:27:58
  51      5/10     Cliff Dog                25   0:28:17
  52     20/26     Ian Lee                  16   0:28:24   Sand Creek    
  53      6/10     Keith Williams           27   0:28:29   CSFD          
  54      5/17     Peter Hayward            47   0:28:38
  55      6/17     Martin Shepperdson       48   0:28:46
  56      7/17     Don Byers                46   0:28:47
  57      3/9      Chief Reno               39   0:29:02
  58      4/8      Chase Hudson             14   0:29:03   Sand Creek    
  59     21/26     Sam Waltemeyer           15   0:29:04   Sand Creek    
  60      4/9      Carl Olson               39   0:29:06
  61      8/17     Bob Whitney              48   0:29:23
  62      2/12     Pat Drayton              53   0:29:27
  63      5/9      Jon Handy                36   0:29:34
  64     22/26     David Riddle             15   0:29:52   Sand Creek    
  65      2/6      Jim Lantry               60   0:29:56
  66      9/17     Jack Anthony             45   0:30:09
  67      8/12     John Graber              41   0:30:11   CSFD          
  68      3/12     Harry Doyle              53   0:30:17   Road Toads    
  69      7/10     Kyle Whitney             27   0:30:23
  70      4/12     Eric Mullins             53   0:30:37
  71      1/5      Darrell Weaver           55   0:30:41   Road Toads    
  72     10/17     Dave Vandenberg          49   0:31:12   Road Toads    
  73      5/8      Kirk Morrow              12   0:31:31
  74      8/10     Eric Bauer               29   0:31:32   Sand Creek    
  75      2/5      Tom Sayers               55   0:31:44
  76      9/12     Joe Davis                44   0:31:47   Sand Creek    
  77      5/12     Bob Mutu                 53   0:31:55
  78      3/6      Jim Umphrey              62   0:32:16
  79     23/26     Luke Henderson           15   0:32:21
  80     11/17     Tom Garduno              48   0:32:29
  81      4/6      Jonathan Epperson        64   0:32:41
  82      6/9      Noel Zamot               36   0:33:12
  83     12/17     Bill Clewe               47   0:33:16
  84     13/17     Skip Arms                48   0:33:19   Huff & Puff, CSPD, Clydesdale
  85      7/9      Rick Gysin               39   0:33:23   CSPD          
  86      1/3      Dave Balzer              65   0:34:08   Senior        
  87      6/12     Pete Olejnik             53   0:34:24   Clydesdale    
  88     24/26     Nathan Faith             15   0:34:26   Sand Creek    
  89      9/10     Christopher Sartin       29   0:34:34
  90      6/8      Alexander Fenaughty      12   0:34:44
  91      7/12     Les Lundin               52   0:35:00
  92     10/12     Eric Kemp                40   0:35:37
  93      8/12     Erik Carlson             54   0:35:38   Road Toads    
  94      8/9      Bill Lacey               38   0:35:39
  95      3/5      Jack Airlie              57   0:35:51
  96     25/26     Jimmy Stewart            16   0:35:53   Sand Creek    
  97     10/10     Eric Williams            27   0:36:00
  98     14/17     Ed Hettler               45   0:36:16   Clydesdale    
  99     11/12     Doug Howell              42   0:36:26
 100     12/12     Kevin Kinney             42   0:37:03   Clydesdale    
 101     26/26     Justin Kirby             15   0:37:07   Sand Creek    
 102     15/17     Martin Henderson         46   0:37:24
 103      9/12     Alan Johnson             53   0:37:24
 104      7/8      Ryan Flores              12   0:37:26
 105     16/17     Dave Sorenson            47   0:37:44   Clydesdale    
 106      4/5      Steve McDermett          57   0:38:43
 107     17/17     William Overton          46   0:38:51   Clydesdale    
 108      5/6      Ellis Joseph             63   0:39:22
 109     10/12     Ron Garcia               51   0:40:58
 110      6/6      John Read                62   0:41:10
 111      9/9      Garret Coone             36   0:43:08   YMCA          
 112      5/5      Brad Breland             55   0:43:24   Road Toads    
 113      2/3      Bobby Hammett            68   0:44:07   Senior        
 114      8/8      Jim Foster Jr.           14   0:44:21
 115      3/3      Denver Wood              69   0:44:35   Senior        
 116     11/12     Don Ritchie              54   0:45:58
 117      1/1      Bill Larson              77   0:46:03   Senior        
 118     12/12     Michael Lehan            51   0:46:19

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age    Time     Team
   1      1/19     Heather Beresford        18   0:25:39   Lewis Palmer  
   2      2/19     Rebecca Munger           16   0:25:44   Lewis Palmer  
   3      1/13     Susan Kaklikian          46   0:26:49
   4      3/19     Breanna Berry            18   0:27:39   Canon City    
   5      1/7      Danielle Cancil          24   0:27:46
   6      1/8      Sandie Hubbard           34   0:27:53
   7      1/15     Mary Williams            43   0:28:26
   8      4/19     Elizabeth Hayward        19   0:28:36
   9      2/15     Dayna Nelson             41   0:28:52
  10      5/19     Meredith Clewe           16   0:28:53   Lewis Palmer  
  11      6/19     Ruth Ellen Bohn          16   0:29:09   Lewis Palmer  
  12      7/19     Sandy Russell            16   0:29:10   Cheyenne Mtn  
  13      2/8      Denise Scarbrough        30   0:29:58
  14      2/13     Micky Simpson            45   0:30:04
  15      1/2      Jennifer Bremser         11   0:30:21
  16      8/19     Jessica Powley           16   0:30:46   Canon City    
  17      9/19     Nicole Vettese           15   0:30:48   Canon City    
  18     10/19     Amanda Foster            18   0:30:49
  19     11/19     Tara Hettler             17   0:30:49   Lewis Palmer  
  20     12/19     Katrina McGuire          17   0:31:02   Canon City    
  21      1/5      Tami Weitz               25   0:31:58
  22      2/7      Davonne Johnson          23   0:32:12
  23      3/15     Glenda Kelly             40   0:32:19
  24     13/19     Amy George               18   0:32:22
  25      1/9      Kari Miller              37   0:32:30
  26      2/9      Diane Zamot              36   0:33:18
  27      3/9      Janie Anderson           38   0:33:31   Huff & Puff, CSPD, Athena
  28      3/7      Melissa Molgard          23   0:33:32
  29      4/15     Debra Thomas             43   0:33:34
  30     14/19     Marie Barrett            15   0:33:40   Sand Creek    
  31      2/5      Melissa Svarc            26   0:33:56
  32     15/19     Mehgan Pittman           15   0:34:02   Sand Creek    
  33      5/15     Viki Figge               41   0:35:11
  34      4/9      Peggy Knight             35   0:35:15
  35      4/7      Laura Carlson            22   0:35:35   Road Toads    
  36     16/19     Karen Moe                16   0:35:39   Palmer        
  37      6/15     Ruth Hiatt               42   0:35:40
  38      5/9      Caroline Ermel           38   0:35:44
  39      7/15     Diane Elwer              41   0:35:45
  40      3/8      Heather Hayes            31   0:35:46
  41      3/5      Megan Williams           26   0:36:00
  42     17/19     Ashley Hayward           15   0:36:39
  43      8/15     Grace Egan               42   0:36:58
  44      6/9      Anne Akers-Lewis         38   0:37:15
  45      3/13     Nettie Rosenthal         46   0:37:25
  46      1/3      Molly Hackman            51   0:37:42   Road Toads    
  47      7/9      Marilyn Goodloe          39   0:38:50
  48      4/8      Berri Cockrell           34   0:39:01
  49      9/15     Diane Cahalan            44   0:39:06
  50     10/15     Tish Olszewski           40   0:39:09   Huff & Puff, CSPD, Athena
  51      5/8      Daiva Cooper             30   0:39:19
  52      5/7      Heather Stites           23   0:39:25
  53      6/7      Carla Hoit               24   0:39:47
  54      6/8      Nancy Roberts            32   0:39:49
  55      1/3      Martina Ritchie          56   0:40:08
  56      4/13     Brenda Cowell            46   0:41:04
  57      4/5      Sara Franklin            25   0:41:25
  58      5/13     Arlene Burgos            48   0:41:52
  59      6/13     Deb Hadley               45   0:42:10
  60      7/8      Susan Gates              33   0:42:25
  61      8/9      Angela Sullivan          35   0:42:26
  62      9/9      Darlene Coone            37   0:43:14   YMCA          
  63      5/5      Emily Hale               29   0:43:20
  64      2/3      Kathy Letner             50   0:44:06
  65     11/15     Maria Carlin             40   0:44:12
  66      1/2      Beth Bryant              61   0:44:32
  67      7/13     Leslie Deutschlander     49   0:44:33
  68     12/15     Kathy Charlot            43   0:44:54   Athena        
  69     13/15     Cheryl Boyd              44   0:44:55   Athena        
  70      8/13     Brenda DeMars            49   0:45:06   Athena        
  71      9/13     Roberta Oliver           45   0:45:17
  72      2/3      Peggy Schroder           57   0:45:28
  73     10/13     Jacquie Ostrom           48   0:45:33
  74     11/13     Kathy Forough            46   0:46:20
  75      7/7      Marina McCreight         24   0:46:21
  76      3/3      Zane Meredith            51   0:47:50
  77      3/3      Beverly Weaver           55   0:50:10
  78      2/2      Katherine Fenauaghty     10   0:51:27
  79     12/13     Ann Ervin                45   0:51:29
  80      2/2      Susan Epperson           60   0:51:33
  81      8/8      Elaine Epperson          31   0:51:34
  82     14/15     Vicki McCann             44   0:53:01
  83     13/13     Linda Reed               47   0:53:48
  84     15/15     Gayle Irani              44   0:57:27
  85      1/1      Julie Foster             65   0:57:54   Senior        
  86     18/19     Michelle Tweed           17   0:58:31   Mesa Ridge    
  87     19/19     Robin Tilley             15   0:58:32   Mesa Ridge    
Updated 1/15/02
 Back to results page