Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


           2002 Winter Series Team Results

Note: We decided not to enforce the "need 4 runners on each team
to finish the series" rule.  We are simply going with the top
3 times for each race.  This is done so that more teams qualify
for the awards.  This change does not affect the finishing order
of the teams.

                        High School -- Males

Team: Lewis Palmer
                       Fox Run   Bl Frst   Bl Frst   Total
David Steffes          0:20:53   0:24:44   0:39:27
Andrew Shahan          0:23:42   0:26:42   0:42:31
Kyle Cloppas           0:23:51   0:26:49
Justin Armstrong       0:25:38   0:28:29   0:49:03
Justin Villere         0:27:52   0:29:56   0:54:13
Davie Olson                                0:37:37
        Top 3 Times:   1:08:26   1:18:15   1:59:35   4:26:16


Team: Sand Creek
                       Fox Run   Bl Frst   Bl Frst   Total
Brandon Gordon         0:21:46
Andrew Tinsley         0:25:00   0:28:59   0:45:16
Alex Leach             0:26:44   0:28:18   0:45:59
Ian Lee                0:28:24
Chase Hudson           0:29:03             0:55:24
Sam Waltemeyer         0:29:04   0:29:52   0:52:16
David Riddle           0:29:52   0:30:13   0:49:30
Eric Bauer             0:31:32   0:32:37   0:53:27
Joe Davis              0:31:47
Nathan Faith           0:34:26   0:35:47   0:57:27
Jimmy Stewart          0:35:53   0:41:26
Justin Kirby           0:37:07             1:03:42
        Top 3 Times:   1:13:30   1:27:09   2:20:45   5:01:24


Team: Woodland Park
                       Fox Run   Bl Frst   Bl Frst   Total
Andrew Payton          0:22:36   0:26:13
Mike Burton            0:23:26
Kyle Robinson          0:24:02   0:27:01   0:50:43
Jason Ricks            0:25:00   0:26:36
Kevin Plowman          0:25:10   0:27:15
        Top 3 Times:   1:10:04   1:19:50     n/a      n/a


Team: Elizabeth
                       Fox Run   Bl Frst   Bl Frst   Total
Chris Livingston       0:21:50   0:24:59   0:38:28
Colin Lyons            0:23:55   0:27:02   0:44:51
Josh Folger            0:25:16             0:52:19
        Top 3 Times:   1:11:01     n/a     2:15:38    n/a


Team: Wasson
                       Fox Run   Bl Frst   Bl Frst   Total
Levi Brathall          0:19:44   0:22:19   0:34:51
         Top 3 times:    n/a       n/a      n/a       n/a


Team: Falcon
                       Fox Run   Bl Frst   Bl Frst   Total
Andrew Abedlla         0:22:17   0:24:51   0:40:19
        Top 3 Times:    n/a        n/a      n/a       n/a


Team: Moon Valley Class of 1852
                       Fox Run   Bl Frst   Bl Frst   Total
Woodstock Noleen       0:23:16   0:25:41   0:41:58
        Top 3 Times:     n/a       n/a      n/a       n/a


Team: Cheyenne Mountain
                       Fox Run   Bl Frst   Bl Frst   Total
Ryan Hannigan          0:27:21   0:31:14   0:54:29
        Top 3 Times:     n/a       n/a      n/a       n/a


Team: Air Academy
                       Fox Run   Bl Frst   Bl Frst   Total
Matt Williams          0:22:48   0:24:35
Chris Funari                     0:34:25
Brandon Johanns                  0:29:29
        Top 3 Times:     n/a     1:28:29    n/a       n/a

Team: Mesa Ridge
                       Fox Run   Bl Frst   Bl Frst   Total
John Sizemore                    0:47:45
Major Sizemore                             0:46:43
Daniell Leipply                            0:48:28
Larry Serrone                              0:51:21
        Top 3 Times:     n/a       n/a     2:26:32    n/a

Team: Liberty
                       Fox Run   Bl Frst   Bl Frst   Total
Nick Jensen                                1:36:33
        Top 3 Times:     n/a       n/a      n/a       n/a

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            High School -- Females

Team: Lewis Palmer
                       Fox Run   Bl Frst   Bl Frst   Total
Heather Beresford      0:25:39   0:28:12
Rebecca Munger         0:25:44   0:29:15   0:48:35
Meredith Clewe         0:28:53   0:31:40
Ruth Ellen Bohn        0:29:09
Tara Hettler           0:30:49   0:33:30   0:55:52
Laura Martinez                   0:33:30   0:55:52
       Top 3 Times:    1:20:16   1:29:07   2:40:19   5:29:42


Team: Canon City
                       Fox Run   Bl Frst   Bl Frst   Total
Breanna Berry          0:27:39   0:29:01   0:45:21
Jessica Powley         0:30:46   0:33:59   0:57:40
Nicole Vettese         0:30:48   0:34:53
Katrina McGuire        0:31:02   0:32:20   0:52:26
       Top 3 Times:    1:29:13   1:35:20   2:35:27   5:40:00


Team: Mesa Ridge
                       Fox Run   Bl Frst   Bl Frst   Total
Michelle Tweed         0:58:31   0:53:03   1:27:16
Robin Tilley           0:58:32   0:42:12   1:19:41
Joe Serrone            0:58:33   0:47:50   1:27:17
       Top 3 Times:    2:55:36   2:23:05   4:14:14   9:32:55


Team: Cheyenne Mountain
                       Fox Run   Bl Frst   Bl Frst   Total
Sandy Russell          0:29:10   0:32:00   0:55:36
       Top 3 Times:      n/a       n/a      n/a       n/a


Team: Sand Creek
                       Fox Run   Bl Frst   Bl Frst   Total
Marie Barrett          0:33:40   0:37:02
Mehgan Pittman         0:34:02
Alyson Powell                              0:56:28
Katie Roecker                              1:01:40
       Top 3 Times:      n/a       n/a      n/a       n/a


Team: Palmer
                       Fox Run   Bl Frst   Bl Frst   Total
Karen Moe              0:35:39   0:36:47
       Top 3 Times:      n/a       n/a      n/a       n/a


Team: Harrison
                       Fox Run   Bl Frst   Bl Frst   Total
Bethany Edmondson                0:35:58
Amanda Eno                       1:43:27   1:37:36
Melisa Johnson                   0:39:47   1:37:58
       Top 3 Times:      n/a     2:59:12    n/a       n/a

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                       Open Teams

Team: Road Toads
                       Fox Run   Bl Frst   Bl Frst   Total
Harry Doyle            0:30:17   0:32:40   0:51:29
Darrell Weaver         0:30:41   0:35:01   0:53:47
Dave Vandenberg        0:31:12   0:35:03   0:57:07
Laura Carlson          0:35:35   0:37:10   0:59:44
Erik Carlson           0:35:38   0:37:15   0:59:48
Molly Hackman          0:37:42   0:38:49   1:03:22
Brad Breland           0:43:24   0:46:42   1:20:57
         Top 3 Times:  1:32:10   1:42:44   2:42:23   5:57:17


Team: Huff & Puff (Colorado Springs Police Department)
                       Fox Run   Bl Frst   Bl Frst   Total
David Whitlock         0:27:10
Glenda Kelly           0:32:19   0:34:40   0:55:22
Skip Arms              0:33:19   0:37:04   1:02:06
Rick Gysin             0:33:23
Janie Anderson         0:33:31             1:02:08
Tish Olszewski         0:39:09   0:41:55   1:07:20
         Top 3 Times:  1:32:48   1:53:39   2:59:36   6:26:03


Team: Colorado Springs Fire Department
                       Fox Run   Bl Frst   Bl Frst   Total
Gregory Lang           0:25:05   0:27:26      
Keith Williams         0:28:29       
John Graber            0:30:11             0:53:16
Matt Barron                      0:27:23   0:42:41
Brian Keys                       0:26:49
         Top 3 Times:  1:23:45   1:21:38    n/a       n/a
 Back to results page