Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


               2002 Woodland Park Mayor's Park - 5K
                     Woodland Park, CO
                     August 10, 2002
Results by Age Group
Age Group Winners
Weather: Sunny with a slight breeze. Temp: high 50's at start; low 70's at finish

Course: Both courses are slightly hilly. The 5K is entirely on paved roads.
        At about the 1.25 mile mark the 10K splits away from the common 
	course and uses the Centennial Trail (macadam) that runs parralel to
	Highway 67. This portion is an out and back with several short 
	hills. The elevation of both courses is in excess of 7,500 feet.

If you have questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at dsorenso@gte.net

If you have any input or questions concerning the race please contact Woodland
Park Parks and Recreation at 687-5225.
                     
                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age    Time     Team
   1      1/11     Luke Battrusch          18   0:16:47
   2      2/11     Ryan McCurnin           16   0:17:25   Iowa                  
   3      1/6      Adam Rich               21   0:17:56
   4      1/5      Jayson Middlemiss       30   0:18:53   Mayor's Team          
   5      1/10     David Minter            41   0:18:55
   6      3/11     Nick DiOrio             16   0:19:08
   7      4/11     Peter Armstrong         15   0:19:36
   8      2/6      Andy Rinne              27   0:20:04
   9      5/11     Kyle Robinson           15   0:20:09
  10      6/11     Mike Burton             17   0:20:42
  11      2/5      John Broening           38   0:20:45   Mayor's Team          
  12      1/10     Lynn Dougherty          56   0:20:51
  13      7/11     Grant Goerzen           16   0:21:06
  14      8/11     Morgan Snides           19   0:21:09
  15      2/10     Dan Jensen              45   0:21:16   Brookhart's           
  16      1/4      Travis Gray             14   0:22:44
  17      3/6      Joe Swiecki             28   0:22:48
  18      3/5      Brian Berkebile         34   0:23:19
  19      2/10     Pat Drayton             53   0:23:40
  20      3/10     Joseph Fassler          44   0:23:55
  21      4/6      Greg Roberts            29   0:24:06
  22      3/10     Fred McCurnin           58   0:24:14   Iowa                  
  23      9/11     Travis Wilmoth          15   0:25:04
  24      4/10     Locke Pierce            48   0:25:13
  25      1/5      Adrian Wolford          64   0:25:31
  26      4/10     Alan Engle              59   0:26:08
  27      5/10     Kevin Conolty           41   0:26:21   Brookhart's           
  28     10/11     Alex Haase              15   0:26:38
  29      6/10     Bryan Avery             42   0:26:38
  30      4/5      Kevin Mular             38   0:26:39
  31      5/6      Matt Simister           22   0:26:40
  32      2/4      Danny Witt              14   0:26:51
  33      2/5      Karl Hering             68   0:27:09
  34     11/11     Dennis Howard           19   0:27:19
  35      6/6      Jeff Gatlin             26   0:27:20
  36      5/10     Chuck Wills             57   0:27:30
  37      7/10     Pete Griggs             42   0:29:23
  38      6/10     Prentis Porter          53   0:29:38   Mayor's Team          
  39      8/10     Jim Ellis               42   0:29:43
  40      5/5      Eric Owen               33   0:29:47
  41      3/5      Doug Allen              61   0:31:33
  42      7/10     Keith Rucker            50   0:31:44
  43      4/5      Billy Crowell           66   0:31:49
  44      9/10     John Todd               47   0:32:05
  45     10/10     Robert Wilkison         40   0:33:51
  46      8/10     Ronald Garcia           52   0:34:11
  47      9/10     Mike Dickenson          59   0:34:40
  48     10/10     John Engleman           55   0:34:46
  49      3/4      Paul Lucas              10   0:43:14
  50      5/5      Tom Holmes              61   0:43:43
  51      4/4      Brennan Kita            11   0:45:58

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age    Time     Team
   1      1/11     Danielle Cancil         25   0:21:15
   2      1/6      Hillary Dobson          19   0:21:52
   3      1/8      Jeanne McCurnin         46   0:22:12   Iowa                  
   4      2/6      Chelsea Witt            17   0:22:46
   5      2/11     Amanda Blount           25   0:22:59   Iowa                  
   6      3/11     Kelly Carlton           20   0:23:21
   7      3/6      Beth Battrusch          16   0:23:33
   8      1/5      Elisabeth Kaegi         34   0:24:09
   9      2/5      Linda Staines           38   0:24:39
  10      4/11     Jessica Spivey          21   0:25:00
  11      5/11     Sara Walstad            21   0:25:05
  12      6/11     Christine Schoudel      22   0:26:20
  13      7/11     Katie Yeager            26   0:26:29   Mayor's Team          
  14      4/6      Katie Kita              15   0:27:26
  15      1/2      Karen Fady              59   0:28:13
  16      2/8      Laurie Ellis            45   0:29:00   Brookhart's           
  17      5/6      Jessica Knox            15   0:29:01
  18      3/5      Mel Ehlers              33   0:29:06
  19      6/6      Michelle Chavez         17   0:29:24
  20      8/11     Kelly Cool              20   0:29:32
  21      9/11     Taylor Baker            25   0:29:49   Brookhart's           
  22      3/8      Tammy Bailey            40   0:30:19
  23     10/11     Tammy Gripentrog        21   0:30:49
  24      4/8      Sylvia Street           47   0:31:53
  25      5/8      Judy Plaep              41   0:31:53
  26      6/8      Denise Carlson-Todd     46   0:32:05
  27     11/11     Melissa Gatlin          26   0:33:56
  28      7/8      Brenda Cowell           46   0:34:11
  29      1/5      Jenny Engleman          13   0:34:32
  30      2/2      Sue Porter              54   0:38:09
  31      2/5      Natasha Bruins          11   0:38:14
  32      3/5      Rachel Stauffer         12   0:38:25
  33      1/2      Margie Stauffer         65   0:38:26
  34      4/5      Haley Wilkison          11   0:38:27
  35      8/8      Lynn Wilkison           41   0:38:28
  36      2/2      Charlene Shipman        62   0:38:42
  37      5/5      Hailey Fay              14   0:40:58
  38      4/5      Dana Fay                39   0:41:00
  39      5/5      Shannon LaFuer          39   0:42:51
  40      1/1      Dolores Demoss          73   0:51:58
Overall Results to be supplied, check back later.
                  
 Back to results page