Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group


           2003 Winter Series I Fox Run - 10K
                       Fox Run Park
                       Monument, CO
                     January 11, 2003

Weather: Brisk temperatures in the 20s.  A light cloud cover with some
         very light snow.  Not much wind to speak of.

Course: "Over the river and through the woods..."  Well, there wasn't any
        rivers, but the course does go through the woods.  The course is
        a loop course on a trail through the woods.  "Rolling hills" is the
        phrase for the day on this course.  5K runners do one lap of the loop,
        and 10K runners get to do it a second time.  Elevation is about
        7000 feet.  There were a couple of icy spots on the trail, but
        generally speaking, the course conditions were good.

The second race of the Winter Series will be held on Saturday, January 25th.
The venue for the second race is new, at the El Pomar Youth Sports Center.
Take I-25 to exit 138 (Circle).  Travel east 4 blocks to Janitell Road South.
There is a McDonald's on the corner.  Turn south and go 3 blocks, and turn
east onto Executive Drive.  Proceed about 2 blocks (east and south) to the
entrance of the Sports Center.  There is plenty of parking.

If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at dsorenso@gte.net.

If you have other questions about the race, please send an e-mail to the
race director, Pat Lockhart, at patlockhart@worldnet.att.net

Thanks!!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------



                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/13     Douglas Hugill           41   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:34
   2      1/11     Brian Kates              31   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:09
   3      1/11     Rich Hadley              47   Florence           CO   0:43:22
   4      2/11     Eric Peterson            31   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:26
   5      2/13     Mark Koch                43   Pueblo             CO   0:44:11
   6      3/11     Neal Oseland             33   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:17
   7      1/10     Todd Murray              39   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:30
   8      3/13     Rick Shoulberg           41   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:44:37
   9      4/11     Michael Schoudel         34   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:45
  10      4/13     Randy Rodman             41   Centennial         CO   0:45:10
  11      1/6      Matt Connors             29   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:23
  12      2/11     Jeff Adams               45   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:52
  13      2/6      Jeff Stiner              29   USAFA              CO   0:47:47
  14      1/10     Larry Miller             52   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:13
  15      2/10     Rufus Firefly            50   Palmer Lake        CO   0:48:50
  16      2/10     Lars Duening             36   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:52
  17      3/11     Dean Sandoval            47   Canon City         CO   0:48:55
  18      3/10     Ken Baldrey              50   Denver             CO   0:49:16
  19      3/6      Brock LaMeres            26   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:22
  20      4/11     Bob Whitney              49   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:45
  21      4/10     Stu Nieburg              54   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:55
  22      5/13     David Wilhide            44   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:00
  23      4/6      Matt Cunningham          28   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:09
  24      5/6      Grant Whitney            26   St. Paul           MN   0:50:12
  25      5/10     Eck Zimmermann           51   Monument           CO   0:50:22
  26      5/11     Matt Sherman             30   Pueblo West        CO   0:51:16   Clydesdale            
  27      3/10     Harry Harcrow            35   Woodland Park      CO   0:51:31
  28      4/10     Thom SantaMaria          39   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:52
  29      6/11     Jonathan Fitton          33   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:56
  30      6/10     Dave Diaz                54   Pueblo             CO   0:52:20
  31      6/13     Keith Odegard            44   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:42
  32      5/10     Mike Mastro              39   Centennial         CO   0:52:43
  33      6/10     Jeff Angus               37   Fountain           CO   0:53:29
  34      7/11     Joe Giordano             31   Littleton          CO   0:53:39
  35      7/10     Mark Baines              39   Fountain           CO   0:53:58
  36      7/13     Joseph Stroud            41   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:18
  37      8/11     Dan Grieser              32   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:07
  38      8/13     Simon Joseph             42   Florissant         CO   0:55:23
  39      8/10     Larry Steller            35   Highlands Ranc     CO   0:55:31
  40      1/2      Matthew Moscoso          20   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:43
  41      2/2      Russell Reese            24   Monument           CO   0:55:48
  42      1/3      Clyde Landry             56   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:03
  43      9/10     Andrew Wilson            36   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:18
  44      9/13     Lee Burton               42   Divide             CO   0:56:28
  45      9/11     Kent Murray              33   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:34
  46      5/11     Keith Lonnquist          48   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:49
  47      6/11     Sam McClure              49   Canon City         CO   0:57:01
  48      7/11     Mike Danner              45   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:52
  49     10/10     Andrew Dunning           39   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:11
  50     10/13     Ken Stauffer             40                           0:58:17
  51      7/10     Don Healer               50   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:39
  52      1/1      Hans Zimmermann          63   Monument           CO   0:58:53
  53      8/11     Rourk Sheehan            45   Colorado City      CO   1:02:24
  54      1/3      Chuck Fuermann           65   Monument           CO   1:02:39   Senior                
  55      9/11     Rodney Bolman            46   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:52
  56      6/6      Kyle Whitney             28   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:46
  57     10/11     Todd Herring             33   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:14
  58      8/10     Warren Marshall          54   Canon City         CO   1:05:00
  59     10/11     John Crawford            48   Englewood          CO   1:05:30   Clydesdale            
  60     11/13     Greg Leger               42   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:12   Clydesdale            
  61      2/3      Richard Kennett          66   Salida             CO   1:07:15   Senior                
  62      1/1      Ed Mighell               72   Denver             CO   1:07:52   Senior                
  63     12/13     Robert Johnson           40   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:29
  64      3/3      Phil Foster              68   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:33   Senior                
  65     13/13     Charlie Malin            43   Monument           CO   1:10:26
  66      9/10     George Gregor            50   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:53
  67     11/11     Arthur Ford              33   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:07
  68      2/3      Brad Breland             56   Centennial         CO   1:12:48
  69     11/11     Bob Johnson              48   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:08   RMCPOA                
  70     10/10     Jim Massa                50   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:51
  71      3/3      Gordon Denison           59   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:25

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/6      Sheila Geere             39   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:01
   2      1/7      Mary Brooke Sunderland   25   Breckenridge       CO   0:46:53
   3      2/7      Penny McDermott          28   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:23
   4      3/7      Jennifer WheelerBuenge   29   Castle Rock        CO   0:50:11
   5      4/7      Jennifer Rodgers         28   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:53   Pharm Team            
   6      5/7      Wendy Smith              26   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:51:54
   7      1/6      Susan Schenk             44   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:54
   8      2/6      Tamara Rogers            36   Monument           CO   0:53:16
   9      1/5      Katherine FrankDvorsky   31   Pueblo             CO   0:53:41
  10      1/6      Diane Ridgway            54   Arvada             CO   0:55:24
  11      3/6      Rebecca Yoder            38   Palmer Lake        CO   0:55:29
  12      2/5      Gina Basile              31   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:56
  13      1/3      Micky Simpson            46   Parker             CO   0:58:37
  14      4/6      Diane Brown              39   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:04
  15      3/5      Kristin Abernethy        32   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:59
  16      1/1      Joyce McKelvey           57   Black Forest       CO   1:02:02
  17      1/1      Sara Sheehan             15   Colorado City      CO   1:02:23   Pueblo South          
  18      2/6      Tanya Schwindt           41   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:27
  19      5/6      Tracy MannReno           36   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:25
  20      2/6      Molly Hackman            52   Centennial         CO   1:04:52
  21      3/6      Julie Marshall           54   Canon City         CO   1:05:07
  22      2/3      Susan Gebhart            47   Penrose            CO   1:06:16
  23      4/6      Kristine Peterson        50   Denver             CO   1:07:07
  24      3/3      Jane Chess               49   Florence           CO   1:07:09
  25      4/5      Martine Ohland           31   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:23
  26      5/5      Pamela Paulson           33   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:28
  27      3/6      Kelly Jackson            42   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:38
  28      ?/?      Kay Morehead             ??   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:27
  29      4/6      Ruth Hiatt               43   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:57
  30      5/6      Robin Satterwhite        51   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:05
  31      6/6      Daryll Stevens           51   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:06
  32      1/1      Sally Kennett            60   Salida             CO   1:11:09
  33      6/7      Sara Walsh               27   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:01
  34      5/6      Julie Moscoso            42   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:19
  35      6/6      Michelle Mueler          35   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:20
  36      7/7      Kate Simons              28   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:40
  37      6/6      Patti Danner             41   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:59
Updated 1/13/2003
 Back to results page