Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


         Winter Series I Fox Run 5K Team Results
                       Fox Run Park
                       Monument, CO
                     January 11, 2003

Note: We really hadn't planned to have adult teams, other
than the police and firefighters.  When other adult teams
started to sign up, the race director appointed Tom Kelecy
to decide what competitive spin should be placed on the
adult teams.  Tom is still mulling this over, so for now
the adult teams are scored as non-competitive.


Team Category: High School Girls

Scoring Method: Total Team Time
Minimum Runners Per Team:  3
Note: The scoring calculations are based on
      the first 3 finishers for each team.


 1. Team Name: Sand Creek Girls      

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
 754  Melanie Schlaak         F  15  0:29:45.5  Colo Springs   CO
 756  Natalia Tacury          F  15  0:30:36.2  Colo Springs   CO
 753  Marie Barrett           F  16  0:30:50.3  Colo Springs   CO
 757  Heather Thompson        F  15  0:39:02.9  Colo Springs   CO
 755  Carrie Lane             F  18  0:43:28.3  Colo Springs   CO

Total Team Time:  1:31:12.0

**********

The following teams in this category did not have
enough finishers to meet the mininum qualifications.

Team Name: Air Academy           

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
 773  Megan Dickerson         F  15  0:29:45.1  Colo Springs   CO

Total Team Time: n/a

**********

Team Name: Canon City Girls      

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
9018  Natalia Pond            F  15  0:28:57.7  Canon City     CO
 568  Nicole Vettese          F  16  0:29:29.6  Canon City     CO

Total Team Time: n/a

**********

Team Name: Harrison              

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
 785  Mel Johnson             F  31  0:33:16.2  Colo Springs   CO

Total Team Time: n/a

**********

Team Name: Palmer Girls          

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
1299  Perle Treguier          F  14  0:39:22.0  Colo Springs   CO

Total Team Time: n/a

**********

Team Name: Pine Creek Girls      

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
1423  Cathleen Davis          F  17  0:30:26.5  Colo Springs   CO
1286  Edith Swift             F  16  0:33:32.5  Colo Springs   CO

Total Team Time: n/a

**********

Team Name: St. Mary's Girls      

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
1240  Jill Trimboli           F  17  0:28:10.7  Woodland Park  CO

Total Team Time: n/a

**********


------------------------------------------------------------

Team Category: High School Boys

Scoring Method: Total Team Time
Minimum Runners Per Team:  3
Note: The scoring calculations are based on
      the first 3 finishers for each team.


 1. Team Name: Palmer/Cheyenne       

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
 170  Curtis Larimer          M  16  0:19:07.9  Colo Springs   CO
1479  Stephen Wills           M  18  0:19:12.0  Colo Springs   CO
 777  Ryan Inman              M  17  0:20:13.0  Colo Springs   CO
 163  Jason Nykiel            M  14  0:22:59.2  Colo Springs   CO
 714  Patrick Casados         M  16  0:25:35.0  Colo Springs   CO

Total Team Time:  0:58:32.9

**********

 2. Team Name: Smelly Mole Rats      

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
 675  Nick DiOrio             M  17  0:21:01.7  Colo Springs   CO
 656  Bryan Hetts             M  16  0:22:22.5  Colo Springs   CO
9026  Erik Peterson           M  17  0:22:35.2  Colo Springs   CO
 666  Grant Goerzen           M  17  0:23:42.3  Colo Springs   CO
9041  Ryan Hafer              M  16  0:23:54.9  Colo Springs   CO

Total Team Time:  1:05:59.4

**********

 3. Team Name: Lewis Palmer          

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
 159  Andrew Shahan           M  17  0:21:14.8  Monument       CO
 155  Garrett Brown           M  16  0:21:55.7  Monument       CO
9031  Eric Hettler            M  16  0:25:52.3  Monument       CO

Total Team Time:  1:09:02.8

**********

 4. Team Name: Canon City Boys       

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
 441  Josh Shipman            M  16  0:21:11.5  Canon City     CO
 154  Ricky McFarland         M  19  0:21:17.9  Canaon City    CO
 153  Chad McFarland          M  17  0:27:18.3  Canon City     CO
 440  Matt Olin               M  17  0:27:19.0  Canon City     CO

Total Team Time:  1:09:47.7

**********

 5. Team Name: Pine Creek Boys       

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
 165  Larry Witte             M  17  0:20:51.0  Colo Springs   CO
9000  Kyle Bevers             M  16  0:24:54.0  Colo Springs   CO
9014  Matt Gaw                M  25  0:25:02.4  Colo Springs   CO
9023  Michael Pollard         M  25  0:28:18.5  Colo Springs   CO
9017  Matthew Abell           M  17  0:28:54.6  Colo Springs   CO

Total Team Time:  1:10:47.4

**********

 6. Team Name: Sand Creek Boys       

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
 751  Andrew Tinsley          M  16  0:22:57.2  Colo Springs   CO
 748  Michael Young           M  17  0:25:05.2  Colo Springs   CO
 745  David Riddle            M  16  0:25:08.9  Colo Springs   CO
 752  Aaron Searle            M  17  0:25:15.7  Colo Springs   CO
9040  Sam Waltemeyer          M  16  0:25:39.3  Colo Springs   CO
 747  Alex Leach              M  15  0:25:41.1  Colo Springs   CO
 743  Eric Bauer              M  30  0:27:58.1  Colo Springs   CO
 744  Joe Davis               M  45  0:29:39.2  Colo Springs   CO
 750  Nathan Faith            M  16  0:29:41.4  Colo Springs   CO
 746  Justin Kirby            M  16  0:33:22.1  Colo Springs   CO

Total Team Time:  1:13:11.3

**********

The following teams in this category did not have
enough finishers to meet the mininum qualifications.

Team Name: Falcon                

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
1495  Andrew Abdella          M  16  0:21:05.0  Elbert         CO

Total Team Time: n/a

**********

Team Name: Fordson HS Dearborn MI

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
 645  Pete Olejnik            M  54  0:30:19.0  Monument       CO

Total Team Time: n/a

**********

Team Name: Moon Valley HS        

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
 742  Woody Noleen            M  47  0:22:29.3  Colo Springs   CO

Total Team Time: n/a

**********

Team Name: St. Mary's Boys       

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
1260  Brendan Trimboli        M  14  0:24:44.0  Woodland Park  CO

Total Team Time: n/a

**********

------------------------------------------------------------

Team Category: Open Adults

Scoring Method: Non Competitive


 1. Team Name: CSPD Legal Speeders   

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
 597  Dan Smoker              M  38  0:26:06.2  Colo Springs   CO
 611  Glenda Kelly            F  41  0:31:14.8  Colo Springs   CO
 595  Tim Stanley             M  36  0:32:02.7  Colo Springs   CO
 592  Lonnie Spanswick        M  49  0:34:40.5  Colo Springs   CO
 605  Bobby Striebel          M  26  0:35:02.1  Colo Springs   CO
9038  Tod Hill                M  42  0:38:38.5  Parker         CO
 603  Mike Johns              M  49  0:47:12.4  Colo Springs   CO


**********

 2. Team Name: Ellicott Fire Dept    

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
1224  Marcia Keilers          F  29  0:27:38.3  Calhan         CO


**********

 3. Team Name: North End Rear Ends   

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
 651  Neal Taylor             M  40  0:24:30.9  Monument       CO
 652  Teresa Taylor           F  42  0:28:22.9  Monument       CO
 626  Bill Clewe              M  49  0:30:42.1  Monument       CO
9008  Ed Hettler              M  46  0:34:39.3  Monument       CO


**********

 4. Team Name: Pharm Team            

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
 689  Ray Beresford           M  41  0:28:09.7  Colo Springs   CO
 682  Darren White            M  35  0:31:06.4  Colo Springs   CO
 690  Tracy Crawford          F  22  0:40:34.5  Colo Springs   CO


**********

 5. Team Name: Colo Spgs Fire Dept   

Bib#  Name                   Sex Age Time       City           St  
 758  Luke Brohmer            M  14  0:26:49.1  Colo Springs   CO


**********


                  
 Back to results page