Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Team Results
Results by Age Group


           2003 Winter Series I Fox Run - 05K
                       Fox Run Park
                       Monument, CO
                     January 11, 2003

Weather: Brisk temperatures in the 20s.  A light cloud cover with some
         very light snow.  Not much wind to speak of.

Course: "Over the river and through the woods..."  Well, there wasn't any
        rivers, but the course does go through the woods.  The course is
        a loop course on a trail through the woods.  "Rolling hills" is the
        phrase for the day on this course.  5K runners do one lap of the loop,
        and 10K runners get to do it a second time.  Elevation is about
        7000 feet.  There were a couple of icy spots on the trail, but
        generally speaking, the course conditions were good.

The second race of the Winter Series will be held on Saturday, January 25th.
The venue for the second race is new, at the El Pomar Youth Sports Center.
Take I-25 to exit 138 (Circle).  Travel east 4 blocks to Janitell Road South.
There is a McDonald's on the corner.  Turn south and go 3 blocks, and turn
east onto Executive Drive.  Proceed about 2 blocks (east and south) to the
entrance of the Sports Center.  There is plenty of parking.

If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at dsorenso@gte.net.

If you have other questions about the race, please send an e-mail to the
race director, Pat Lockhart, at patlockhart@worldnet.att.net

Thanks!!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------



                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/29     Curtis Larimer           16   Colo Springs       CO   0:19:07   Palmer/Cheyenne       
   2      2/29     Stephen Wills            18   Colo Springs       CO   0:19:12   Palmer/Cheyenne       
   3      1/8      Gordon Birdsall          34   Colo Springs       CO   0:19:45
   4      1/9      Jason Hubbard            27   Colo Springs       CO   0:20:03
   5      3/29     Ryan Inman               17   Colo Springs       CO   0:20:13   Palmer/Cheyenne       
   6      1/8      Mike Wasson              37   Monument           CO   0:20:28
   7      2/9      Marc Johnson             26   Palmer Lake        CO   0:20:39
   8      4/29     Larry Witte              17   Colo Springs       CO   0:20:51   Pine Creek Boys       
   9      5/29     Nick DiOrio              17   Colo Springs       CO   0:21:01   Smelly Mole Rats      
  10      6/29     Andrew Abdella           16   Elbert             CO   0:21:05   Falcon                
  11      7/29     Josh Shipman             16   Canon City         CO   0:21:11   Canon City Boys       
  12      3/9      Kevin Ash                29   Colo Springs       CO   0:21:13
  13      8/29     Andrew Shahan            17   Monument           CO   0:21:14   Lewis Palmer          
  14      2/8      Ed Freygang              39   Denver             CO   0:21:16
  15      9/29     Ricky McFarland          19   Canaon City        CO   0:21:17   Canon City Boys       
  16     10/29     Garrett Brown            16   Monument           CO   0:21:55   Lewis Palmer          
  17     11/29     Brandon Johanns          16   Colo Springs       CO   0:21:57
  18      2/8      Gerald Romero            31   Colo Springs       CO   0:22:08
  19     12/29     Bryan Hetts              16   Colo Springs       CO   0:22:22   Smelly Mole Rats      
  20      1/15     Woody Noleen             47   Colo Springs       CO   0:22:29   Moon Valley HS        
  21      1/1      Kyle Reno                20   Pueblo             CO   0:22:29
  22     13/29     Erik Peterson            17   Colo Springs       CO   0:22:35   Smelly Mole Rats      
  23     14/29     Andrew Tinsley           16   Colo Springs       CO   0:22:57   Sand Creek Boys       
  24      1/4      Jason Nykiel             14   Colo Springs       CO   0:22:59   Palmer/Cheyenne       
  25      3/8      Aaron Sever              30   Colo Springs       CO   0:23:11
  26      2/15     Brian Sweeney            47   Colo Springs       CO   0:23:17
  27      1/11     Scott Trimboli           43   Woodland Park      CO   0:23:30
  28     15/29     Grant Goerzen            17   Colo Springs       CO   0:23:42   Smelly Mole Rats      
  29     16/29     Ryan Hafer               16   Colo Springs       CO   0:23:54   Smelly Mole Rats      
  30      2/11     Lile Budden              42   Colo Springs       CO   0:24:14
  31      3/11     Neal Taylor              40   Monument           CO   0:24:30   North End Rear Ends   
  32      2/4      Brendan Trimboli         14   Woodland Park      CO   0:24:44   St. Mary's Boys       
  33      4/8      Jonathan Veteto          32   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:24:52
  34     17/29     Kyle Bevers              16   Colo Springs       CO   0:24:54   Pine Creek Boys       
  35      3/8      Christopher White        37   Castle Rock        CO   0:24:54
  36      4/9      Matt Gaw                 25   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:02   Pine Creek Boys       
  37      1/9      George Greco             54   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:04
  38     18/29     Michael Young            17   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:05   Sand Creek Boys       
  39      5/8      Melvin Watson            33   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:06
  40     19/29     David Riddle             16   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:08   Sand Creek Boys       
  41     20/29     Aaron Searle             17   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:15   Sand Creek Boys       
  42      4/11     Chief Reno               40   Pueblo             CO   0:25:28
  43     21/29     Patrick Casados          16   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:35   Palmer/Cheyenne       
  44     22/29     Sam Waltemeyer           16   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:39   Sand Creek Boys       
  45     23/29     Alex Leach               15   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:41   Sand Creek Boys       
  46     24/29     Eric Hettler             16   Monument           CO   0:25:52   Lewis Palmer          
  47      3/15     Brian Surage             45   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:55
  48      4/8      Dan Smoker               38   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:06   CSPD Legal Speeders   
  49      3/4      Luke Brohmer             14   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:49   Colo Spgs Fire Dept   
  50      4/4      Will Stauffer            12                           0:26:51
  51      5/11     Randy Knoche             41   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:17
  52     25/29     Chad McFarland           17   Canon City         CO   0:27:18   Canon City Boys       
  53     26/29     Matt Olin                17   Canon City         CO   0:27:19   Canon City Boys       
  54      2/9      Harry Doyle              54   Aurora             CO   0:27:48
  55      6/8      Eric Bauer               30   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:58   Sand Creek Boys       
  56      7/8      Eric Pinkerton           30   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:03
  57      6/11     Ray Beresford            41   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:09   Pharm Team            
  58      5/9      Michael Pollard          25   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:18   Pine Creek Boys       
  59     27/29     Matthew Abell            17   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:54   Pine Creek Boys       
  60      1/3      Tom Sayers               56   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:57
  61      3/9      Les Goss                 52   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:00
  62      4/15     Jack Anthony             47   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:19
  63      5/15     Joe Davis                45   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:39   Sand Creek Boys       
  64     28/29     Nathan Faith             16   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:41   Sand Creek Boys       
  65      6/15     Joe Cowell               49   Woodland Park      CO   0:29:43
  66      4/9      Bob Mutu                 54   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:44
  67      7/11     Peter Tonsits            40   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:00
  68      1/4      Jim Simonson             62   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:07
  69      2/4      Jim Lantry               61   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:13
  70      7/15     Nick Leyva               49   Pueblo             CO   0:30:14
  71      5/9      Pete Olejnik             54   Monument           CO   0:30:19   Fordson, Dearborn MI  
  72      8/15     Bill Clewe               49   Monument           CO   0:30:42   North End Rear Ends   
  73      5/8      Mark Kuhn                37   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:57
  74      6/8      Darren White             35   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:06   Pharm Team            
  75      9/15     Steven Jennings          48   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:22   Clydesdale            
  76      6/9      John Dunham              25   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:31:27
  77      7/8      Tim Stanley              36   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:02   CSPD Legal Speeders   
  78     10/15     Dennis Howard            49   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:24
  79      6/9      Ronald Garcia            52   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:57
  80      7/9      David DeHart             54   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:19
  81     29/29     Justin Kirby             16   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:22   Sand Creek Boys       
  82      8/9      Mark Stafford            50   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:44
  83      8/8      Keith Martin             37   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:55
  84      8/11     Mike Yeager              44   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:05
  85      2/3      Steve McDermett          58   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:06
  86      9/11     Bill Kennedy             44   Calhan             CO   0:34:19
  87     11/15     Ed Hettler               46   Monument           CO   0:34:39   North End Rear Ends   
  88     12/15     Lonnie Spanswick         49   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:40   CSPD Legal Speeders   
  89      7/9      Bobby Striebel           26   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:02   CSPD Legal Speeders   
  90     10/11     Philip Mahone            41   Monument           CO   0:35:21
  91      8/9      David Vaughan            27   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:03
  92      9/9      Patrick Neukon           27   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:11   Clydesdale            
  93      3/4      Chuck Reilly             61   Larkspur           CO   0:37:07   Clydesdale            
  94      9/9      Michael Lehan            52   Cenntenial         CO   0:37:10   Clydesdale            
  95     13/15     Felix Magalong           47   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:58
  96      4/4      Larry Stites             61   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:04
  97     11/11     Tod Hill                 42   Parker             CO   0:38:38   CSPD Legal Speeders   
  98     14/15     William Quenton          47   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:14
  99      1/1      Bobby Hammett            69   Black Forest       CO   0:39:36   Senior                
 100      1/1      Bill Gallegos            72   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:03   Senior                
 101      8/8      Matt Oylue               30   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:40
 102      3/3      John Vairin              59   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:13
 103      1/1      Bill Larson              78   Larkspur           CO   0:46:17   Senior                
 104     15/15     Mike Johns               49   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:12   CSPD Legal Speeders   

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/3      Jennifer Bremser         12   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:35
   2      1/10     Sandie Hubbard           35   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:15
   3      2/10     Jill Montera             36   Pueblo West        CO   0:27:03
   4      1/8      Marcia Keilers           29   Calhan             CO   0:27:38   Ellicott Fire Dept    
   5      1/9      Davonne Johnson          24   Palmer Lake        CO   0:27:45
   6      2/9      Heather Stites           24   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:06
   7      1/11     Jill Trimboli            17   Woodland Park      CO   0:28:10   St. Mary's Girls      
   8      1/13     Teresa Taylor            42   Monument           CO   0:28:22   North End Rear Ends   
   9      3/10     Alicia McConnell         39   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:23
  10      2/11     Natalia Pond             15   Canon City         CO   0:28:57   Canon City Girls      
  11      1/7      Melissa Waters           31   Falcon             CO   0:29:13
  12      2/7      Veronica Bradsby         34   Denver             CO   0:29:25
  13      3/11     Nicole Vettese           16   Canon City         CO   0:29:29   Canon City Girls      
  14      4/11     Megan Dickerson          15   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:45   Air Academy           
  15      5/11     Melanie Schlaak          15   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:45   Sand Creek Girls      
  16      1/5      Marijane Martinez        50   Pueblo             CO   0:30:20
  17      1/4      Marti Ludwig             47   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:25
  18      3/9      Christine Schoudel       23   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:25
  19      6/11     Cathleen Davis           17   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:26   Pine Creek Girls      
  20      7/11     Natalia Tacury           15   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:36   Sand Creek Girls      
  21      4/10     Angela Sullivan          36   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:48
  22      5/10     Caroline Ermel           39   Fountain           CO   0:30:48
  23      8/11     Marie Barrett            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:50   Sand Creek Girls      
  24      2/13     Ramona Waltemeyer        41   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:13
  25      3/13     Glenda Kelly             41   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:14   CSPD Legal Speeders   
  26      6/10     Anne AkersLewis          39   Woodland Park      CO   0:31:28
  27      4/9      Tracy White              22   Castle Rock        CO   0:31:33
  28      5/9      Brenda Jacoby            24   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:06   Athena                
  29      4/13     Victoria Fleming         44   Monument           CO   0:32:09
  30      6/9      Laura Carlson            23   Greenwood Vill     CO   0:32:32
  31      3/7      Daiva Cooper             31   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:10
  32      7/9      Mandy Schinkel           22   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:10
  33      2/8      Julie McClain            27   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:14
  34      4/7      Mel Johnson              31   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:16   Harrison              
  35      1/1      Charlene Lantry          60   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:27
  36      9/11     Edith Swift              16   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:32   Pine Creek Girls      
  37      5/13     Becci Lane               41   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:33
  38      3/8      Echo Gates               26   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:35
  39      6/13     Beverly Carver           43   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:38
  40      4/8      Rebecca Riopelle         29   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:03
  41      7/13     Lisa Heckel              40   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:04
  42      8/13     Becky Knoche             40   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:17
  43      5/7      Susan Gates              34   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:23
  44      2/5      Kathleen Letner          51   Larkspur           CO   0:34:31
  45      7/10     Ann Joyce                37   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:41
  46      5/8      Angela Farley            28   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:44
  47      6/7      Sandy Reinsch            30   Pueblo             CO   0:34:47
  48      9/13     Diane Elwer              42   Woodland Park      CO   0:35:43
  49     10/13     Nancy Spalding           44   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:13   Athena                
  50     11/13     Terje Goldston           43   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:23
  51      8/10     Berri Cockrell           35   Denver             CO   0:36:25
  52     12/13     Lisa Jacobson            42   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:16
  53      6/8      Karen Bernotas           27   Denver             CO   0:38:00
  54      1/1      Martina Ritchie          57   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:09
  55      2/4      Deb Hadley               46   Florence           CO   0:38:36
  56     13/13     Dorelle RaabPeters       40   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:39
  57      9/10     Eva Light                36   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:42
  58      7/7      Michele Pimentel         34   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:45
  59     10/11     Heather Thompson         15   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:02   Sand Creek Girls      
  60      2/3      Perle Treguier           14   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:22   Palmer Girls          
  61      7/8      Sabrina Witt             27   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:54
  62      3/4      Brenda Cowell            47   Woodland Park      CO   0:39:56
  63      8/9      Tracy Crawford           22   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:34   Pharm Team            
  64     10/10     Amy Wasson               35   Monument           CO   0:41:00
  65      3/5      Zane Meredith            52   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:01
  66      4/5      Brenda DeMars            50   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:38   Athena                
  67      8/8      Trina Cullen             27   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:39
  68      3/3      Carol Sinon              14   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:17
  69     11/11     Carrie Lane              18   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:28   Sand Creek Girls      
  70      9/9      Ann Earley               22   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:55
  71      4/4      Linda Reed               48   Aurora             CO   0:46:15
  72      5/5      Roberta Earley           54   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:24
  73      1/1      Julie Foster             66   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:05   Senior                
                  
Updated on 1/13/2003

  Back to results page