Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Team Results
Results by Age Group
Short Series Overall Results
Short Series Overall by Age


          2003 Winter Series II El Pomar - 04M
               El Pomar Youth Sports Center
                   Colorado Springs, CO
                     January 25, 2003

Weather: Mostly sunny, temps in the low 40s.  A cool light wind made
         it feel a little colder.  But all in all, it was decent
         running weather. 

Course: A true out-and-back course on the Pikes Peak Greenway trail.  The
        trail is along Fountain Creek, where the famous Colorado Salmon
        and Jumbo Shrimp creatures were watching the runners pass by.
        The "out" section of the course goes in the downstream direction,
        so there is a very gentle downslope.  The "back" section returns
        in the upstream direction.  The trail is mostly dirt, with some
        gravel sections thrown in, and a couple of short cement stretches.
        Elevation is about 6000 feet.

The third race of the Winter Series will take place on Saturday, February 8th.
The location is the Sante Fe trail at the Baptist Road Trailhead.  Take I-25
to Exit 158 (Baptist Road).  Turn west at the stop sign and go about 0.3 miles.
The staging area is the main parking area at the trailhead.  Parking is
limited, so allow a few extra minutes to find some parking and get to the
staging area.

If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at dsorenso@gte.net.

If you have other questions about the race, comments on the El Pomar course,
please send an e-mail to the race director, Pat Lockhart, at 
patlockhart@worldnet.att.net

Thanks!!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------



                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/23     Curtis Larimer           16   Colo Springs       CO   0:22:57   Palmer/Cheyenne       
   2      2/23     Ryan Hafer               16   Colo Springs       CO   0:23:03   Smelly Mole Rats      
   3      1/11     Gordon Birdsall          34   Colo Springs       CO   0:23:08   Alaska Track Club     
   4      3/23     Ryan Inman               17   Colo Springs       CO   0:23:53   Palmer/Cheyenne       
   5      1/8      Jason Hubbard            27   Colo Springs       CO   0:24:16
   6      2/8      Marc Johnson             26   Palmer Lake        CO   0:24:18
   7      4/23     Andrew Abdella           16   Elbert             CO   0:24:34   Falcon                
   8      5/23     Nick DiOrio              17   Colo Springs       CO   0:24:40   Smelly Mole Rats      
   9      6/23     Larry Witte              17   Colo Springs       CO   0:24:56   Pine Creek Boys       
  10      1/8      Ed Freygang              39   Denver             CO   0:25:09
  11      2/11     Gerald Romero            31   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:14
  12      7/23     Josh Shipman             16   Canon City         CO   0:25:29   Canon City Boys       
  13      3/11     George Hertmer           31   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:35
  14      3/8      Kevin Ash                29   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:40
  15      8/23     Ricky McFarland          19   Canaon City        CO   0:26:05   Canon City Boys       
  16      1/13     Tom Kelecy               47   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:07
  17      9/23     Kyle Cloppas             17   Monument           CO   0:26:24   Lewis Palmer          
  18      1/3      Jason Nykiel             14   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:39   Palmer/Cheyenne       
  19     10/23     Andrew Tinsley           16   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:55   Sand Creek Boys       
  20     11/23     Erik Peterson            17   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:59   Smelly Mole Rats      
  21      1/13     Neal Taylor              40   Monument           CO   0:27:22   North End Rear Ends   
  22      2/13     Scott Trimboli           43   Woodland Park      CO   0:27:26
  23      2/13     Brian Sweeney            47   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:31
  24      4/11     Aaron Sever              30   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:39
  25     12/23     Eric Hettler             16   Monument           CO   0:27:48   Lewis Palmer          
  26      3/13     Lile Budden              42   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:11
  27     13/23     Grant Goerzen            17   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:18   Smelly Mole Rats      
  28     14/23     Michael Young            17   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:24   Sand Creek Boys       
  29      1/9      George Greco             54   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:36
  30     15/23     Kyle Bevers              16   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:38   Pine Creek Boys       
  31      4/8      Matt Gaw                 25   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:51   Pine Creek Boys       
  32      2/3      Brendan Trimboli         14   Woodland Park      CO   0:29:08   St. Mary's Boys       
  33      5/11     Jonathan Veteto          32   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:29:13
  34      2/8      Christopher White        37   Castle Rock        CO   0:29:17
  35     16/23     Sam Waltemeyer           16   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:34   Sand Creek Boys       
  36      5/8      Steve Roth               29   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:40
  37      6/11     Doug Bursnall            32   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:55
  38     17/23     David Riddle             16   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:00   Sand Creek Boys       
  39     18/23     Matthew Abell            17   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:01   Pine Creek Boys       
  40     19/23     Chad McFarland           17   Canon City         CO   0:30:02   Canon City Boys       
  41      3/13     Brian Surage             45   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:24
  42      4/13     Chief Reno               40   Pueblo             CO   0:30:49
  43      7/11     Terry Jordan             31   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:52
  44     20/23     Aaron Searle             17   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:00   Sand Creek Boys       
  45      2/9      Harry Doyle              54   Aurora             CO   0:31:01
  46      8/11     Eric Pinkerton           30   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:13
  47      1/5      Bob Gassen               55   Canon City         CO   0:31:24
  48      3/8      Dan Smoker               38   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:29   CSPD Legal Speeders   
  49      9/11     Eric Bauer               30   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:52   Sand Creek Boys       
  50      3/9      Les Goss                 52   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:58
  51      4/13     Joe Cowell               49   Woodland Park      CO   0:32:37
  52      1/4      Jim Simonson             62   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:39
  53      5/13     Nick Leyva               49   Pueblo             CO   0:32:47
  54      6/13     Joe Davis                45   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:59   Sand Creek Boys       
  55      7/13     Dennis Howard            49   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:02
  56      2/5      Tom Sayers               56   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:15
  57     10/11     Joe Dvorsky              32   Pueblo             CO   0:33:17   Pueblo Fire Dept      
  58      3/3      Will Stauffer            12   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:20
  59      5/13     Ray Beresford            41   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:23   Pharm Team            
  60      4/9      Bob Mutu                 54   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:29
  61      8/13     Bill Clewe               49   Monument           CO   0:33:39   North End Rear Ends   
  62      9/13     Greg Nykiel              45   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:40   Clydesdale            
  63     21/23     Nathan Faith             16   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:57   Sand Creek Boys       
  64      6/13     Peter Tonsits            40   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:27
  65      2/4      Jim Lantry               61   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:33
  66      4/8      Darren White             35   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:36   Pharm Team            
  67      7/13     Mike Yeager              44   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:42
  68      5/9      Pete Olejnik             54   Monument           CO   0:34:44   Fordson, Dearborn MI  
  69     11/11     Mauricio Ayala           32   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:19   Clydesdale            
  70      6/9      Mark Stafford            50   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:26
  71     22/23     Justin Kirby             16   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:34   Sand Creek Boys       
  72      5/8      Mark Kuhn                37   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:40
  73     23/23     Matt Olin                17   Canon City         CO   0:35:59   Canon City Boys       
  74      7/9      Ronald Garcia            52   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:11
  75      3/4      Allen Schoffstall        63   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:16
  76      6/8      Tim Stankey              36   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:18   CSPD Legal Speeders
  77      3/5      Erik Carlson             55   Englewood          CO   0:36:22
  78      8/13     Michael Ahearn           41   Arlington          TX   0:36:29
  79      6/8      Michael Pollard          25   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:34   Pine Creek Boys       
  80      9/13     Philip Mahone            41   Monument           CO   0:36:38
  81      7/8      Patrick Neukon           27   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:19   Clydesdale            
  82      8/9      David DeHart             54   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:21
  83     10/13     William Burrvel          43   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:28   CSPD Legal Speeders   
  84     11/13     Bill Kennedy             44   Calhan             CO   0:37:42
  85      4/5      Steve McDermett          58   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:19
  86      8/8      Bobby Striebel           26   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:05   CSPD Legal Speeders   
  87      7/8      Keith Martin             37   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:30
  88      8/8      John Epps                39   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:34
  89      4/4      Chuck Reilly             61   Larkspur           CO   0:40:55   Clydesdale            
  90     10/13     Ed Hettler               46   Monument           CO   0:41:14   North End Rear Ends / Clydesdale   
  91     11/13     Chris Samut              45   Denver             CO   0:42:08
  92     12/13     Felix Magalong           47   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:29
  93     12/13     Tod Hill                 42   Parker             CO   0:42:34   CSPD Legal Speeders   
  94     13/13     William Overton          47   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:17   Clydesdale            
  95     13/13     Terry Lantz              43   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:48   CSPD Legal Speeders   
  96      1/1      Bobby Hammett            69   Black Forest       CO   0:44:49   Senior                
  97      1/1      Bill Gallegos            72   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:19   Senior                
  98      1/1      Bill Larson              78   Larkspur           CO   0:53:20   Senior                
  99      5/5      John Vairin              59   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:49
 100      9/9      George Gregor            50   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:19

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/10     Lynn Borling             21   Littleton          CO   0:25:47
   2      1/9      Mary Brooke Sunderland   25   Breckenridge       CO   0:28:42
   3      1/10     Laura Kelecy             39   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:59   CSPD Legal Speeders   
   4      2/10     Jordan Knaub             21   USAFA              CO   0:29:30
   5      2/10     Sandie Hubbard           35   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:11
   6      1/3      Jennifer Bremser         12   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:53
   7      1/5      Jill Trimboli            17   Woodland Park      CO   0:30:56   St. Mary's Girls      
   8      2/9      Jennifer Rodgers         28   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:58   Pharm Team            
   9      3/10     Jill Montera             36   Pueblo West        CO   0:31:12   Colo Spgs Fire Dept   
  10      3/10     Davonne Johnson          24   Palmer Lake        CO   0:31:49
  11      1/12     Teresa Taylor            42   Monument           CO   0:32:19   North End Rear Ends   
  12      4/10     Heather Stites           24   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:29
  13      1/8      Melissa Waters           31   Falcon             CO   0:32:34
  14      3/9      Marcia Keilers           29   Calhan             CO   0:32:44   Ellicott Fire Dept    
  15      2/12     Carrie Yeager            42   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:57
  16      4/10     Alicia McConnell         39   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:10
  17      2/5      Melanie Schlaak          15   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:19   Sand Creek Girls      
  18      4/9      Melissa Svarc            27   Falcon             CO   0:33:52
  19      5/10     Christine Schoudel       23   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:05
  20      1/4      Marti Ludwig             47   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:12
  21      5/10     Angela Sullivan          36   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:31
  22      1/5      Marijane Martinez        50   Pueblo             CO   0:34:40
  23      6/10     Tracy White              22   Castle Rock        CO   0:34:50
  24      3/12     Ramona Waltemeyer        41   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:00
  25      4/12     Becci Lane               41   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:16
  26      7/10     Amy Magee                21   USAFA              CO   0:35:46
  27      5/12     Glenda Kelly             41   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:55   CSPD Legal Speeders   
  28      3/5      Edith Swift              16   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:00   Pine Creek Girls      
  29      8/10     Laura Carlson            23   Greenwood Vill     CO   0:36:21
  30      5/9      Julie McClain            27   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:23
  31      6/12     Victoria Fleming         44   Monument           CO   0:36:32
  32      7/12     Tammy Osborn             42   Monument           CO   0:36:42
  33      6/10     Anne AkersLewis          39   Woodland Park      CO   0:36:47
  34      2/8      Pamela Paulson           33   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:56
  35      3/8      Mel Johnson              31   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:05   Harrison              
  36      4/5      Marie Barrett            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:08   Sand Creek Girls      
  37      9/10     Darci Bronzan            24   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:11
  38      1/1      Charlene Lantry          60   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:40
  39      6/9      Echo Gates               26   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:53
  40      7/10     Ann Joyce                37   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:39
  41      4/8      Daiva Cooper             31   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:47
  42      8/12     Beverly Carver           43   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:53
  43      2/5      Kathleen Letner          51   Larkspur           CO   0:39:00
  44      5/8      Sandy Reinsch            30   Pueblo             CO   0:39:15
  45      9/12     Terje Goldston           43   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:47
  46     10/12     Julie Moscoso            42   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:55
  47      7/9      Angela Farley            28   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:00
  48      6/8      Michele Pimentel         34   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:39
  49      8/10     Berri Cockrell           35   Denver             CO   0:40:47
  50     11/12     Diane Elwer              42   Woodland Park      CO   0:42:10
  51      9/10     Eva Light                36   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:49
  52      7/8      Rosanne Wurtzel          31   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:54   Roosevelt             
  53      1/1      Martina Ritchie          57   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:58
  54      8/8      Liz Qualman              31   Divide             CO   0:43:47
  55     10/10     Amy Wasson               35   Monument           CO   0:43:59
  56     10/10     Tracy Crawford           22   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:12   Pharm Team            
  57      8/9      Sara Walsh               27   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:33
  58      9/9      Karen Bernotas           27   Denver             CO   0:44:33
  59      2/3      Perle Treguier           14   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:34
  60      2/4      Deb Hadley               46   Florence           CO   0:44:50
  61      3/4      Brenda Cowell            47   Woodland Park      CO   0:46:22
  62      3/5      Zane Meredith            52   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:35
  63      4/5      Brenda DeMars            50   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:17   Athena                
  64      3/3      Carol Sinon              14   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:34
  65      5/5      Carrie Lane              18   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:25   Sand Creek Girls      
  66      4/4      Linda Reed               48   Aurora             CO   0:54:10
  67      5/5      Roberta Earley           54   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:56
  68      1/1      Julie Foster             66   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:47   Senior                
  69     12/12     Joanne Gregor            44   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:07
                  

  Back to results page