Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group
Long Series Overall Results
Long Series Overall by Age


            2003 Winter Series II El Pomar - 08M
               El Pomar Youth Sports Center
                   Colorado Springs, CO
                     January 25, 2003

Weather: Mostly sunny, temps in the low 40s.  A cool light wind made
         it feel a little colder.  But all in all, it was decent
         running weather. 

Course: A true out-and-back course on the Pikes Peak Greenway trail.  The
        trail is along Fountain Creek, where the famous Colorado Salmon
        and Jumbo Shrimp creatures were watching the runners pass by.
        The "out" section of the course goes in the downstream direction,
        so there is a very gentle downslope.  The "back" section returns
        in the upstream direction.  The trail is mostly dirt, with some
        gravel sections thrown in, and a couple of short cement stretches.
        Elevation is about 6000 feet.

The third race of the Winter Series will take place on Saturday, February 8th.
The location is the Sante Fe trail at the Baptist Road Trailhead.  Take I-25
to Exit 158 (Baptist Road).  Turn west at the stop sign and go about 0.3 miles.
The staging area is the main parking area at the trailhead.  Parking is
limited, so allow a few extra minutes to find some parking and get to the
staging area.

If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at dsorenso@gte.net.

If you have other questions about the race, comments on the El Pomar course, 
please send an e-mail to the race director, Pat Lockhart, at 
patlockhart@worldnet.att.net

Thanks!!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------



                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/12     Eric Peterson            31   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:19
   2      1/14     Thaddeus Noll            46   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:28
   3      2/12     Brian Kates              31   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:30
   4      3/12     Michael Schoudel         34   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:57
   5      4/12     Alan Davidson            31   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:52:04
   6      1/11     Rick Shoulberg           41   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:52:17
   7      1/8      Todd Murray              39   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:22
   8      2/11     Randy Rodman             41   Centennial         CO   0:52:52
   9      2/14     Rich Hadley              47   Florence           CO   0:53:09
  10      1/5      Matt Connors             29   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:33
  11      5/12     Neal Oseland             33   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:35
  12      6/12     Kevin Dessart            34   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:51
  13      3/14     Jeff Adams               45   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:53
  14      3/11     Mark Koch                43   Pueblo             CO   0:54:08
  15      4/14     Dean Sandoval            47   Canon City         CO   0:56:22
  16      2/8      Lars Duening             36   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:54
  17      1/9      Ken Baldrey              50   Denver             CO   0:57:07
  18      2/9      Larry Miller             52   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:10
  19      2/5      Brock LaMeres            26   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:25
  20      3/5      Jeff Stiner              29   USAFA              CO   0:57:31
  21      7/12     Matt Sherman             30   Pueblo West        CO   0:57:51   Clydesdale            
  22      4/5      Kervin Quinones          26   Louisville         CO   0:57:58
  23      4/11     Ben Valdez               42   Pueblo West        CO   0:58:07
  24      3/8      Harry Harcrow            35   Woodland Park      CO   0:58:11
  25      3/9      Kirk Fraser              50   Peyton             CO   0:58:23
  26      4/9      Stu Nieburg              54   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:35
  27      5/9      Rufus Firefly            50   Palmer Lake        CO   0:58:56
  28      4/8      Mark Walker              37   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:05
  29      6/9      Dave Diaz                54   Pueblo             CO   0:59:23
  30      5/11     David Wilhide            44   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:32
  31      5/14     Bob Whitney              49   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:39
  32      8/12     Jonathan Fitton          33   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:29
  33      9/12     Joe Giordano             31   Littleton          CO   1:01:30
  34      5/8      Mike Mastro              39   Centennial         CO   1:01:46
  35      6/8      Jeff Angus               37   Fountain           CO   1:02:41
  36      7/8      Mark Baines              39   Fountain           CO   1:02:50
  37      6/11     Keith Odegard            44   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:55
  38      1/3      Clyde Landry             56   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:34
  39     10/12     Kent Murray              33   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:35
  40      6/14     Sam McClure              49   Canon City         CO   1:05:44
  41      7/11     Ken Stauffer             40   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:50
  42      1/5      Ross Westley             66   Arvada             CO   1:06:38   Senior                
  43      7/14     Keith Lonnquist          48   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:49
  44      1/2      Russell Reese            24   Monument           CO   1:07:58
  45      8/8      Geoffrey Jarpe           39   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:30
  46      2/2      Matthew Moscoso          20   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:00
  47      8/14     Mike Danner              45   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:12
  48      1/1      Hans Zimmermann          63   Monument           CO   1:09:15
  49      9/14     Rodney Bolman            46   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:34
  50      5/5      Kyle Whitney             28   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:23
  51      8/11     Simon Joseph             42   Florissant         CO   1:10:40
  52     11/12     Dan Grieser              32   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:03
  53      2/5      Phil Mann                65   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:05   Senior                
  54      7/9      Warren Marshall          54   Canon City         CO   1:12:36
  55      9/11     Greg Leger               42   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:51   Clydesdale            
  56      3/5      Chuck Fuermann           65   Monument           CO   1:13:10   Senior                
  57     10/14     Tom Garduno              49   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:16
  58      8/9      Don Healer               50   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:27
  59      2/3      Ken Holmes               57   Castle Rock        CO   1:14:30   Clydesdale            
  60      4/5      Richard Kennett          66   Salida             CO   1:14:37   Senior                
  61     11/14     John Crawford            48   Englewood          CO   1:15:58   Clydesdale            
  62     10/11     Robert Johnson           40   Colo Springs       CO   1:17:12
  63      1/1      Ed Mighell               72   Denver             CO   1:20:20   Senior                
  64     12/12     Arthur Ford              33   Colo Springs       CO   1:21:48
  65     12/14     Joel Wienhold            45   Pueblo             CO   1:21:49
  66     11/11     Charlie Malin            43   Monument           CO   1:21:50
  67      5/5      Phil Foster              68   Colo Springs       CO   1:23:05   Senior                
  68     13/14     Bob Johnson              48   Colo Springs       CO   1:24:59   RMCPOA                
  69      3/3      Gordon Denison           59   Colo Springs       CO   1:27:47
  70      9/9      Jim Massa                50   Colo Springs       CO   1:36:17
  71     14/14     Bruce Nanry              46   Colo Springs       CO   1:39:35   Clydesdale            

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/5      Sheila Geere             39   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:54
   2      1/3      Penny McDermott          28   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:05
   3      1/5      Susan Schenk             44   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:47
   4      2/3      Jennifer WheelerBuenge   29   Castle Rock        CO   1:00:57
   5      1/4      Katherine FrankDvorsky   31   Pueblo             CO   1:02:01
   6      2/5      Tamara Rogers            36   Monument           CO   1:02:19
   7      1/6      Diane Ridgway            54   Arvada             CO   1:04:43
   8      2/4      Gina Basile              31   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:57
   9      1/3      Micky Simpson            46   Parker             CO   1:09:29
  10      3/4      Kristin Abernethy        32   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:03
  11      1/1      Joyce McKelvey           57   Black Forest       CO   1:12:12
  12      3/5      Diane Brown              39   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:13
  13      2/5      Tanya Schwindt           41   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:32
  14      2/6      Julie Marshall           54   Canon City         CO   1:14:23
  15      3/6      Molly Hackman            52   Centennial         CO   1:14:35
  16      4/6      Kristine Peterson        50   Denver             CO   1:15:31
  17      4/4      Martine Ohland           31   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:36
  18      4/5      Tracy MannReno           36   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:53
  19      2/3      Jane Chess               49   Florence           CO   1:17:19
  20      5/5      Pilar George             39   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:09
  21      3/5      Kelly Jackson            42   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:38
  22      3/3      Susan Gebhart            47   Penrose            CO   1:18:39
  23      4/5      Ruth Hiatt               43   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:13
  24      5/6      Daryll Stevens           51   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:24
  25      6/6      Robin Satterwhite        51   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:25
  26      ?/?      Kay Morehead             ??   Colo Springs       CO   1:20:01
  27      3/3      Kate Simons              28   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:50
  28      1/1      Sally Kennett            60   Salida             CO   1:26:41
  29      5/5      Patti Danner             41   Colo Springs       CO   1:33:35
 Back to results page