Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Team Results
Results by Age Group
Short Series Overall Results
Short Series Overall by Age
Short Series Awards


          
               2003 Winter Series IV Black Forest - 10K
                     Black Forest, CO
                     February 22, 2003

Weather: Mostly cloudy, temps in the mid 30s and rising slightly.  There
         was an occassional light wind.

Course: Rolling hills on dirt and paved roads.  Elevation is about 7000 feet.
        Most of the course is within the forested area of Black Forest, thus
        there is some protection from any wind.  The exception to this are
        the latter miles of the 20K course, which is more exposed.  There
        are some terrific views of the Pikes Peak and the Front Range
        mountains.

This was the last race for the 2003 Winter Series.  We hope that you enjoyed
yourself and pushed hard with each succeeding mile.  But it's not over yet.
A Winter Series would not be complete without dinner, desserts, an aution
and presentation of the awards.

So be sure and mark Saturday, March 1st, 6:00 PM on your calendar.

This is the Winter Series Awards Dinner and Crazy Auction Night.
The main meal (pasta) will be provided for a nominal price.  You are
encouraged to bring your favorite dessert and share it with others.
So we'll eat, have an auction with lots of neat stuff, and present the
Winter Series awards.  The location is the downtown YMCA in Colorado Springs.
From I-25, take the Bijou Exit (Exit # 142).  Head east for about 3 blocks
and turn left onto Nevada Ave.  After about 2 blocks, the YMCA will be
on your right.

Please RSVP for the dinner portion of the evening so that we know how much
food to order.  You can RSVP to Pat Lockhart via e-mail at
PatLockhart@worldnet.att.net or phone (719) 598-2953.

If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at dsorenso@gte.net.  If there are others who are interested
in learning how to do results, don't be shy.  Just give us a holler.

If you have other questions about the race, please send an e-mail to the
race director, Pat Lockhart, at patlockhart@worldnet.att.net

Thanks!!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------



                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/26     Curtis Larimer           16   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:05   Palmer/Cheyenne       
   2      1/7      Mike Wasson              37   Monument           CO   0:36:17
   3      1/1      Joe Packard              24   Highlands Ranc     CO   0:37:11
   4      1/7      Jason Hubbard            27   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:02
   5      2/7      Marc Johnson             26   Palmer Lake        CO   0:38:31
   6      2/7      Ed Freygang              39   Denver             CO   0:38:49
   7      2/26     Andrew Abdella           16   Elbert             CO   0:39:24   Falcon                
   8      3/26     Ryan Inman               17   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:57   Palmer/Cheyenne       
   9      1/11     David Minter             42   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:15
  10      4/26     Bryan Hehr               16   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:34   Smelly Mole Rats      
  11      5/26     Nick DiOrio              17   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:54   Smelly Mole Rats      
  12      6/26     Ryan Hafer               16   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:07   Smelly Mole Rats      
  13      7/26     Ricky McFarland          19   Canon City         CO   0:41:18   Canon City Boys       
  14      8/26     Erik Peterson            17   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:59   Smelly Mole Rats      
  15      9/26     Kyle Cloppas             17   Monument           CO   0:42:05   Lewis Palmer          
  16      1/7      Gerald Romero            31   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:18
  17     10/26     Josh Shipman             16   Canon City         CO   0:42:21   Canon City Boys       
  18      1/16     Tom Kelecy               47   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:27
  19      2/11     Neal Taylor              40   Monument           CO   0:43:01   North End Rear Ends   
  20      2/7      Aaron Sever              30   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:07
  21      3/11     Scott Trimboli           43   Woodland Park      CO   0:43:22
  22     11/26     Andrew Tinsley           16   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:24   Sand Creek Boys       
  23     12/26     Larry Witte              17   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:29   Pine Creek Boys       
  24     13/26     Adam Danielson           18   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:30   Pine Creek Boys       
  25     14/26     Alex Leach               15   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:41   Sand Creek Boys       
  26      3/7      Melvin Watson            33   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:52
  27     15/26     Michael Young            17   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:29   Sand Creek Boys       
  28     16/26     Sam Waltemeyer           16   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:36   Sand Creek Boys       
  29      1/2      Brendan Trimboli         14   Woodland Park      CO   0:45:37   St. Mary's Boys       
  30      2/2      Tommy Morphet            14   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:39   Palmer/Cheyenne       
  31     17/26     Patrick Casados          16   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:26   Palmer/Cheyenne       
  32      3/7      Matt Gaw                 25   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:41   Pine Creek Boys       
  33      4/11     Chief Reno               40   Pueblo             CO   0:46:51
  34     18/26     Grant Goerzen            17   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:58   Smelly Mole Rats      
  35      5/11     Lile Budden              42   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:28
  36      3/7      Christopher White        37   Castle Rock        CO   0:47:48
  37      6/11     Chuck Carillo            44   Northglen          CO   0:47:53
  38      4/7      Jonathan Veteto          32   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:48:24
  39      1/12     George Greco             54   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:09
  40     19/26     Chad McFarland           17   Canon City         CO   0:49:19   Canon City Boys       
  41     20/26     Garrett Brown            16   Monument           CO   0:49:25   Lewis Palmer          
  42     21/26     Kyle Bevers              16   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:27   Pine Creek Boys       
  43     22/26     David Riddle             16   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:29   Sand Creek Boys       
  44     23/26     Aaron Searle             17   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:31   Sand Creek Boys       
  45      5/7      Eric Bauer               30   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:33   Sand Creek Boys       
  46      2/12     Harry Doyle              54   Aurora             CO   0:49:41
  47      2/16     Brian Surage             45   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:47
  48      1/3      Jim Lantry               61   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:07
  49     24/26     Matthew Abell            17   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:24   Pine Creek Boys       
  50      3/12     Les Goss                 52   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:33
  51      3/16     Bob Whitney              49   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:35
  52      6/7      Curt Prokuski            32   Castle Rock        CO   0:51:50
  53     25/26     Jason Marts              16   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:55   Sand Creek Boys       
  54      7/11     Ray Beresford            41   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:59   Pharm Team            
  55      4/16     Mike Danner              45   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:16
  56      1/5      Tom Sayers               56   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:23
  57      5/16     Brian Sweeney            47   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:11
  58      6/16     Joe Cowell               49   Woodland Park      CO   0:53:26
  59      7/16     Mike Olson               47   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:29
  60      2/5      Erik Carlson             55   Englewood          CO   0:53:32
  61      8/16     Nick Leyva               49   Pueblo             CO   0:53:38
  62      4/12     Thomas Heffernan         50   Woodland Park      CO   0:54:28
  63      8/11     Peter Tonsits            40   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:35
  64      9/16     Joe Davis                45   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:01   Sand Creek Boys       
  65      4/7      Darren White             35   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:05   Pharm Team            
  66      5/7      Tim Stankey              36   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:10   CSPD Legal Speeders   
  67      9/11     Mike Yeager              44   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:36
  68      6/7      Mark Kuhn                37   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:42
  69      2/3      Jim Simonson             62   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:52
  70      5/12     Bob Danielson            53   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:11
  71      3/5      Joe Medina               57   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:24
  72     10/16     Lindsey Lewis            46   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:37
  73     11/16     Dennis Howard            49   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:59
  74      4/7      Michael Pollard          25   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:20   Pine Creek Boys       
  75     10/11     Philip Mahone            41   Monument           CO   0:57:32
  76     26/26     Nathan Faith             16   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:34   Sand Creek Boys       
  77      7/7      Shawn Thompson           35   Parker             CO   0:57:35
  78      6/12     Pete Olejnik             54   Monument           CO   0:58:40   Fordson, Dearborn MI  
  79     12/16     Steven Jennings          48   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:57   Clydesdale            
  80      7/7      Arthur Ford              33   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:05
  81      7/12     Alan Lanutot             51   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:25
  82      5/7      John Dunham              25   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:59:30
  83      4/5      Ken Holmes               57   Castle Rock        CO   0:59:43   Clydesdale            
  84      8/12     David DeHart             54   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:56
  85      9/12     Mark Stafford            50   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:16
  86     10/12     Ronald Garcia            52   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:34
  87     13/16     Lonnie Spanswick         49   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:39   CSPD Legal Speeders   
  88      3/3      Chuck Reilly             61   Larkspur           CO   1:03:20   Clydesdale            
  89     11/12     George Gregor            50   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:01
  90      6/7      Bobby Striebel           26   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:24   CSPD Legal Speeders   
  91      7/7      Patrick Neukon           27   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:37   Clydesdale            
  92     11/11     William Burrvel          43   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:55   CSPD Legal Speeders   
  93      5/5      Steve McDermett          58   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:17
  94     14/16     Gerald Simpson           45   Parker             CO   1:06:03
  95     15/16     William Overton          47   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:53   Clydesdale            
  96     16/16     Felix Magalong           47   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:48
  97     12/12     Michael Lehan            52   Centennial         CO   1:12:26   Clydesdale            
  98      1/1      Bobby Hammett            69   Black Forest       CO   1:13:34   Senior                
  99      1/1      Bill Gallegos            72   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:11   Senior                
 100      1/1      Bill Larson              78   Larkspur           CO   1:26:25   Senior                

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/5      Mary Brooke Sunderland   25   Breckenridge       CO   0:44:11
   2      1/12     Laura Kelecy             39   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:35   CSPD Legal Speeders   
   3      2/12     Sandie Hubbard           35   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:56
   4      1/10     Jill Trimboli            17   Woodland Park      CO   0:47:54   St. Mary's Girls      
   5      1/5      Davonne Johnson          24   Palmer Lake        CO   0:50:05
   6      3/12     Jill Montera             36   Pueblo West        CO   0:50:12   Colo Spgs Fire Dept   
   7      2/10     Natalia Pond             15   Canon City         CO   0:51:37   Canon City Girls      
   8      1/8      Melissa Waters           31   Falcon             CO   0:52:27
   9      1/3      Jennifer Bremser         12   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:43
  10      2/5      Marcia Keilers           29   Calhan             CO   0:53:10   Ellicott Fire Dept    
  11      1/11     Bridget Eller            42   Monument           CO   0:53:41
  12      2/5      Heather Stites           24   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:15
  13      2/11     Carrie Yeager            42   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:47
  14      3/5      Tracy White              22   Castle Rock        CO   0:54:48
  15      3/11     Teresa Taylor            42   Monument           CO   0:55:03   North End Rear Ends   
  16      4/12     Alicia McConnell         39   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:16
  17      2/8      Veronica Bradsby         34   Denver             CO   0:55:37
  18      1/4      Marijane Martinez        50   Pueblo             CO   0:55:55
  19      1/7      Jane Wurtz               45   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:08
  20      4/11     Glenda Kelly             41   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:52   CSPD Legal Speeders   
  21      5/12     Tracy MannReno           36   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:01
  22      3/10     Nicole Vettese           16   Canon City         CO   0:57:07   Canon City Girls      
  23      5/11     Ramona Waltemeyer        41   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:25
  24      3/5      Melissa Svarc            27   Falcon             CO   0:57:37
  25      1/1      Charlene Lantry          60   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:40
  26      2/7      Marti Ludwig             47   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:52
  27      4/5      Christine Schoudel       23   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:12
  28      4/10     Marie Barrett            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:35   Sand Creek Girls      
  29      3/7      Laura Engleman           49   Woodland Park      CO   0:58:41   Pharm Team            
  30      3/8      Mel Johnson              31   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:04   Harrison              
  31      6/11     Beverly Carver           43   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:15
  32      6/12     Ann Joyce                37   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:34
  33      4/5      Julie McClain            27   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:14
  34      5/10     Melanie Schlaak          15   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:05   Sand Creek Girls      
  35      7/12     Kay Morehead             37   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:21
  36      6/10     Edith Swift              16   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:24   Pine Creek Girls      
  37      8/12     Anne AkersLewis          39   Woodland Park      CO   1:01:29
  38      4/8      Pamela Paulson           33   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:34
  39      5/8      Jessica Via              33   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:56
  40      5/5      Angela Farley            28   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:54
  41      2/4      Kathleen Letner          51   Larkspur           CO   1:03:28
  42      7/10     Natalia Tacury           15   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:13   Sand Creek Girls      
  43      7/11     Julie Moscoso            42   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:05
  44      6/8      Sandy Reinsch            30   Pueblo             CO   1:05:34
  45      8/11     Terje Goldston           43   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:43
  46      7/8      Daiva Cooper             31   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:04
  47      8/8      Michele Pimentel         34   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:12
  48      9/11     Nancy Spalding           44   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:41   Athena                
  49     10/11     Diane Elwer              42   Woodland Park      CO   1:07:03
  50      9/12     Berri Cockrell           35   Denver             CO   1:07:26
  51      1/1      Martina Ritchie          57   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:59
  52      8/10     Katie Cox                15   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:00   Sand Creek Girls      
  53     10/12     Eva Light                36   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:05
  54      9/10     Heather Thompson         15   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:22   Sand Creek Girls      
  55     11/11     Patti Danner             41   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:48
  56      4/7      Deb Hadley               46   Florence           CO   1:11:23
  57     11/12     Amy Wasson               35   Monument           CO   1:11:42
  58      2/3      Perle Treguier           14   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:21
  59      3/4      Zane Meredith            52   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:06
  60      5/7      Brenda Cowell            47   Woodland Park      CO   1:14:38
  61     12/12     Sharon Brown             37   Fountain           CO   1:14:52
  62      5/5      Tracy Crawford           22   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:55   Pharm Team            
  63      4/4      Brenda DeMars            50   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:49   Athena                
  64      3/3      Carol Sinon              14   Colo Springs       CO   1:24:36
  65      6/7      Carol Sandoval           49   Canon City         CO   1:24:57
  66      7/7      Linda Reed               48   Aurora             CO   1:25:27
  67     10/10     Carrie Lane              18   Colo Springs       CO   1:25:43   Sand Creek Girls      
  68      1/1      Julie Foster             66   Colo Springs       CO   1:37:19   Senior                
                  

  Back to results page