Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Age Group Winners
Results by Age Group
Team Results


           2003 Woodland Park Mayors Cup - 05K
                     Woodland Park, CO
                      August 9, 2003

Weather: Lots of sunshine on a beautiful day in the City Above the Clouds.
         Starting temp in the low 60s and rising a few degrees during the race.
         No wind.

Course: Both courses are slightly hilly. The 5K is entirely on paved roads.
        At about the 1.25 mile mark the 10K splits away from the common 
	  course and uses the Centennial Trail (macadam) that runs parralel to
	  Highway 67. This portion is an out and back with several short 
	  hills. The elevation of both courses is in excess of 8,500 feet.

If you have questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at dsorenso@gte.net

If you have any input or questions concerning the conduct of the race
contact Cindy Keating at the Woodland Parks & Recreation at 687-5225 

                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/11     Ryan McCurnin            17   Mason City         IA   0:17:06   Iowa MacDuffers                         
   2      1/7      Adam Rich                22   Colo Springs       CO   0:17:16
   3      2/11     Andrew Payton            17   Woodland Park      CO   0:18:13   Woodland Park Panthers                  
   4      3/11     Jamison Ricks            16   Divide             CO   0:18:31   Woodland Park Panthers                  
   5      2/7      Andy Rinne               28   Colo Springs       CO   0:18:33
   6      4/11     Kyle Cloppas             18   Monument           CO   0:18:54
   7      5/11     Zoomin' Travis Gray      15   Woodland Park      CO   0:20:27
   8      6/11     Chris Brooks             17   New Egypt          NJ   0:20:47
   9      1/12     Rob Erlich               43   Copperus Cove      TX   0:20:51
  10      2/12     Jerry Jackson            43   Colo Springs       CO   0:20:56
  11      1/11     Curt Krieger             51   Mason City         IA   0:21:08   Iowa MacDuffers                         
  12      7/11     Thomas Leonard           15   Colo Springs       CO   0:21:47
  13      8/11     Brooks Lindsey           19   Liberty            MO   0:21:52
  14      9/11     Travis Wright            16   Florissant         CO   0:22:10
  15      3/12     Dan May                  47   Colo Springs       CO   0:22:27
  16      2/11     Fred McCurnin            59   Mason City         IA   0:23:34   Iowa MacDuffers                         
  17      1/5      Jensen Ricks             12   Divide             CO   0:23:50   Woodland Park Panthers                  
  18      3/11     Bob Gassen               56   Canon City         CO   0:24:08
  19      3/7      Michael Pollard          26   Colo Springs       CO   0:24:48
  20      4/12     Ben Bell                 48   Colo Springs       CO   0:24:59
  21      5/12     Chris Duval              40   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:01
  22      4/11     Ron Ramsey               53   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:41
  23      4/7      Naveen Chandra           28   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:46
  24      5/11     Chuck Ott                51   Englewood          CO   0:25:52
  25      1/4      Alan Engle               60   Woodland Park      CO   0:26:01
  26     10/11     Alex Haase               16   Woodland Park      CO   0:26:22
  27      2/4      Adrian Wolford           65   Mustang            OK   0:26:36
  28      6/12     Pat Biggs                46   Elizabeth          CO   0:26:48
  29      7/12     Joseph Fassler           45   Cripple Creek      CO   0:26:58
  30      2/5      Nathan Kelley            12   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:14
  31      6/11     David Lindsey            53   Liberty            MO   0:27:28
  32      1/4      Jeff Wolin               31   Woodland Park      CO   0:27:28
  33      5/7      Scott Wagner             22   Woodland Park      CO   0:27:53
  34      2/4      Eric Owen                34   Woodland Park      CO   0:27:59
  35      8/12     Paul Rich                45   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:06
  36      3/4      Patrick Huested          35   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:09
  37      6/7      Billy Weaver             29   Woodland Park      CO   0:28:35
  38      7/7      Russ Britton             27   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:06
  39      9/12     Gary Nichols             43   Gunnison           CO   0:29:27
  40      4/4      Ken Archuleta            32   Woodland Park      CO   0:29:37
  41     10/12     Pete Griggs              43   Woodland Park      CO   0:30:06
  42      3/4      Mark Sharp               61   Collinsville       MS   0:30:36
  43     11/11     Nicolas Shugart          16   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:13
  44      7/11     Prentis Porter           54   Woodland Park      CO   0:31:27
  45     11/12     Howard Brooks            44   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:46
  46      8/11     Keith Rucker             51   Divide             CO   0:31:55
  47      9/11     Dan Nicholson            56   Woodland Park      CO   0:32:39
  48     12/12     Jim Meins                43   Canon City         CO   0:33:03
  49      4/4      Billy Crowell            67   Troy               IL   0:33:20
  50      3/5      William Hauck            12   Woodland Park      CO   0:35:08
  51      4/5      Thomas Schad             12   Woodland Park      CO   0:35:09
  52     10/11     Don Georges              54   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:58
  53      5/5      Brennan Kita             12   Woodland Park      CO   0:44:02
  54     11/11     Jay Kita                 50   Woodland Park      CO   0:44:04

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/3      Danielle Fleming         26   Colo Springs       CO   0:21:41
   2      1/10     Meghan Davidson          16   Monument           CO   0:22:27
   3      2/10     Ashlee Withrow           16   Wetmore            CO   0:22:30
   4      1/9      Jeanne McCurnin          47   Mason City         IA   0:22:32   Iowa MacDuffers                         
   5      3/10     Kalle Ricks              15   Divide             CO   0:23:49   Woodland Park Panthers                  
   6      2/3      Christie Wearly          24   Columbus           OH   0:24:54
   7      1/5      Kelsey Pazera            13   Woodland Park      CO   0:25:01
   8      4/10     Kellie Callahan          15   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:03   Pine Creek Girls Cross Country          
   9      1/5      Teri Harper              39   Woodland Park      CO   0:25:42
  10      2/5      Michele Weaver           35   Woodland Park      CO   0:25:51
  11      2/5      Julianne Payton          14   Woodland Park      CO   0:26:10
  12      5/10     Jill Westhoff            15   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:29   Pine Creek Girls Cross Country          
  13      3/5      Amber Jackson            14   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:06
  14      6/10     Amy Brown                16   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:14
  15      7/10     Amelia Ralphe            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:15   Pine Creek Girls Cross Country          
  16      8/10     Courtney Schumann        17   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:15   Pine Creek Girls Cross Country          
  17      4/5      Katie Hyten              14   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:41
  18      2/9      Lynne Downs              42   Woodland Park      CO   0:28:52
  19      9/10     Miranda Cade             15   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:16   Pine Creek Girls Cross Country          
  20     10/10     Rosie Converse           16   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:40
  21      3/5      Marne Collins            30   Monument           CO   0:29:42
  22      4/5      Cathi Archuleta          30   Woodland Park      CO   0:29:47
  23      1/1      Mary Ruth Sharpe         57   Collinsville       MS   0:30:48
  24      3/9      Sylvia Street            48   Woodland Park      CO   0:30:54
  25      5/5      Lisa Patmor              30   Woodland Park      CO   0:31:00
  26      4/9      Deb Hadley               46   Florence           CO   0:31:58
  27      5/9      Maria Grider             42   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:43
  28      3/3      Norah Roscamp            29   Woodland Park      CO   0:34:17
  29      5/5      Natasha Bruins           12   Divide             CO   0:34:32
  30      6/9      Dale Chapman             45   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:54
  31      7/9      Donna Hauck              43   Woodland Park      CO   0:36:46
  32      1/1      Charlene Shipman         63   Auxtin             TX   0:38:57
  33      8/9      Sherri Lee Carver        44   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:59
  34      9/9      Pamela Harrell           43   Woodland Park      CO   0:47:18

                

Back to results page