Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group
Awards
Boston Qualifiers

     2004 American Discovery Trail Marathon - 26M
                Presented by Runners Roost
                           And
                 ENT Federal Credit Union

                     Confluence Park
                   Colorado Springs, CO
                   September 6th, 2004

Weather: 

Course: 

        The course is certified and is a Boston Marathon qualifier
        for the 2004 Boston Marathon.  The course certification number is
        CO-04024-DP.

If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at dsorenso@gte.net

If you have other questions about the race, please contact the race
director, Bob Mutu, at sultancat@adelphia.net

Congratulations to everybody!  Keep on truckin' and join us again
next year.




                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time
   1      1/21     Josephus Le Roux         31   Colo Springs       CO   2:49:21
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:10:59

   2      2/21     Gerald Romero            33   Colo Springs       CO   2:53:06
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:10:59

   3      1/19     Randy Ward               42   Monument           CO   2:57:54
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:20:59

   4      1/16     Tony Stuart              46   Amarillo           TX   3:03:44
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:30:59

   5      3/21     Chad Halsten             30   Colo Springs       CO   3:05:23
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:10:59

   6      1/18     Brad Rhoden              51   Topeka             KS   3:07:48
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:35:59

   7      4/21     Clark Sundahl            34   Colo Springs       CO   3:11:55
        If your next birthday is prior to or on the day of the Boston Marathon,
        then you have QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon (in the next age group).
        Boston Qualifying Time (of next age group):  3:15:59

   8      1/17     Timothy Noel             35   Denver             CO   3:17:22
   9      2/19     Milton Diaz              44   Colo Springs       CO   3:17:25
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:20:59

  10      2/16     Rich Hadley              48   Florence           CO   3:19:16
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:30:59

  11      2/17     J Patrick Jessee         37   North Canton       OH   3:21:07
  12      5/21     John Kerr                32   Denver             CO   3:23:14
  13      6/21     Eric Pinkerton           32   Colo Springs       CO   3:25:11
  14      3/16     Don Tubbs                45   Louisville         CO   3:28:46
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:30:59

  15      2/18     Ernie Chatman            54   Brooksville        FL   3:30:16
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:35:59

  16      3/18     Gaspar Gallegos          52   Arvada             CO   3:32:36
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:35:59

  17      1/11     Paul Decrette            27   Aurora             CO   3:33:57
  18      4/16     Vincent Steele           49   Colo Springs       CO   3:34:44
        If your next birthday is prior to or on the day of the Boston Marathon,
        then you have QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon (in the next age group).
        Boston Qualifying Time (of next age group):  3:35:59

  19      3/19     Bob Ables                43   Colo Springs       CO   3:35:04
  20      7/21     Jonathan Engelstad       32   San Jose           CA   3:39:35
  21      3/17     Scotty Utz               35   Laramie            WY   3:41:33
  22      8/21     Eric Swope               30   Colo Springs       CO   3:41:55
  23      1/6      John Wallace             60   Silverthorne       CO   3:44:15
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  4:00:59

  24      4/19     Gordon White             42   Prince Frederi     MD   3:44:23
  25      5/19     David McElroy            42   Hereford           AZ   3:44:28
  26      2/11     Jordan McKnight          27   Boulder            CO   3:44:49
  27      9/21     Greg Coplen              30   Highlands Ranc     CO   3:44:58
  28      4/18     Charles Gimarc           50   Colo Springs       CO   3:44:59
  29      3/11     Scott Nalbach            28   Colo Springs       CO   3:45:11
  30     10/21     David Schulz             32   Bakersfield        CA   3:47:11
  31      6/19     Gerald Geis              42   Gillette           WY   3:47:36
  32      4/11     Chris Brandt             26   Colo Springs       CO   3:47:49
  33      7/19     Robert Lynde             40   Colo Springs       CO   3:48:00
  34      4/17     Jon Skov                 35   Monument           CO   3:48:08
  35     11/21     Jared Volanth            33   Amherst            NY   3:48:39
  36      5/16     Humberto Paredes         46   Pueblo             CO   3:49:05
  37      5/11     Michael Kallenberg       29   Lakewood           CO   3:50:14
  38      5/17     Jeff Keers               39   Colo Springs       CO   3:50:43
  39      8/19     Mike Jensen              40   Centennial         CO   3:54:43
  40     12/21     Craig Suderman           33   Colo Springs       CO   3:54:46
  41      6/17     Ron Threadgill           38   Bowling Green      KY   3:55:51
  42      7/17     John Philibert           35   Colo Springs       CO   3:57:02
  43      6/11     Thomas Gartner           26   Karlsruhe Bw       DE   3:58:45
  44      9/19     Kim Geiger               43   Colo Springs       CO   3:58:47
  45      6/16     Don Byers                48   Colo Springs       CO   3:58:49
  46     13/21     Joseph Schino            32   Monument           CO   3:58:56
  47      5/18     Tom Horn                 50   Littleton          CO   3:59:02
  48      7/16     Roger Baer               49   Colo Springs       CO   3:59:12
  49     14/21     David Shiner             33   Saint Petersbu     FL   3:59:32
  50      8/16     Dave Graves              46   Volga              SD   4:02:24
  51      8/17     Andrew Shumway           39   Colo Springs       CO   4:03:05
  52     15/21     David Yuschalk           32   Colo Springs       CO   4:03:33
  53     16/21     Daniel Fuhrman           31   Fort Collins       CO   4:04:10
  54      7/11     William Wilson           29   Colo Springs       CO   4:04:11
  55     17/21     Seth Goldstein           32   Alexandria         VA   4:06:07
  56     10/19     Patrick Ballard          42   Colo Springs       CO   4:06:37
  57      6/18     Chad Wight               54   Colo Springs       CO   4:10:54
  58      7/18     Les Goss                 53   Colo Springs       CO   4:12:16
  59      9/17     David Clement            37   Colo Springs       CO   4:12:18
  60     11/19     Stuart Crane             41   Round Rock         TX   4:12:29
  61      9/16     Michael Spratte          48   Colo Springs       CO   4:12:54
  62     10/16     Ken Ornellas             48   Elbert             CO   4:13:27
  63     10/17     Stephen Richardson       37   Marietta           GA   4:14:23
  64     18/21     Brian Vesey              34   U S A F Academ     CO   4:16:01
  65     12/19     Spencer Whibley          44   Houston            TX   4:16:31
  66     13/19     Jim Watson               42   Fort Collins       CO   4:18:15
  67      8/18     Paul Vinci               52   Ludlow             MA   4:19:18
  68     14/19     Clyde Corsi              44   Colo Springs       CO   4:19:43
  69     11/17     Michael Coco             39   Colo Springs       CO   4:20:03
  70     12/17     Eric Berggren            35   U S A F Academ     CO   4:23:28
  71     11/16     J Michael Ward           45   Fayetteville       GA   4:24:48
  72      1/7      Shannon Shen             58   Colo Springs       CO   4:25:50
  73     12/16     Martin Dean              48   Ringwood           OK   4:26:55
  74     15/19     Gary Hermes              40   Pueblo West        CO   4:27:04
  75      8/11     James Short              29   Colo Springs       CO   4:27:38
  76      2/6      Jerry Kemman             61   Crestone           CO   4:30:07
  77      9/11     Thomas Campbell II       26   Lansing            NY   4:30:15
  78      9/18     David Smorado            52   Eastlake           OH   4:31:32
  79     10/18     James Schmitt            51   Colo Springs       CO   4:31:35
  80      2/7      Ron Pedersen             57   Laramie            WY   4:33:15
  81     11/18     Richard Bursell          51   Colo Springs       CO   4:34:58
  82     13/17     Peter Ramirez            35   Greenville         SC   4:36:11
  83      3/7      Ernest Stolen            55   Anchorage          AK   4:37:20
  84      4/7      Bill Walsh               56   Colo Springs       CO   4:38:13
  85     16/19     Dave Scalfri             42   Colo Springs       CO   4:38:13
  86      3/6      Ken Best                 61   Kailua             HI   4:38:38
  87     17/19     Alfredo Matheus          43   Colo Springs       CO   4:40:41
  88     19/21     Larry Britton            32   Monument           CO   4:43:27
  89      4/6      Arden Wander             62   Cincinnati         OH   4:46:45
  90      1/1      Steele Elementary        11   Colo Springs       CO   4:47:09
  91      1/3      Charles Cutting          66   Grand Terrace      CA   4:48:37
  92     13/16     Douglas Massingill       49   Colo Springs       CO   4:51:03
  93     12/18     Bobby Smith              51   Tucker             GA   4:52:41
  94     14/17     Dennis Beard II          37   U S A F Academ     CO   4:53:00
  95     18/19     Phil Prater              40   Colo Springs       CO   4:53:53
  96     13/18     Larry Boven              51   Louisville         CO   4:54:12
  97     14/18     Leon Austin              53   Colo Springs       CO   4:56:10
  98     15/18     Gary Mervak              51   Colo Springs       CO   4:56:28
  99     10/11     Ryan Zoetewey            28   Denver             CO   4:56:36
 100     14/16     John Milliman            48   Colo Springs       CO   4:58:10
 101      5/7      Timothy E Farley         55   Scotia             NY   4:59:06
 102     20/21     Tsutomu Kikuchi          33   Futabacho Yama     JP   4:59:59
 103     11/11     John Cloutier            28   Wheat Ridge        CO   5:02:00
 104     15/17     David Knapp              39   Englewood          CO   5:04:16
 105      6/7      Leonard Purinton         57   Wakeeney           KS   5:05:40
 106      5/6      Gordon Duvaul            60   Roseburg           OR   5:21:27
 107     16/17     Laszlo Veres             39   Colo Springs       CO   5:25:05
 108     15/16     Charlie Malin            45   Monument           CO   5:25:47
 109      7/7      D Paul Piplani           57   Phoenix            AZ   5:27:17
 110     21/21     James Newman             31   Great Bend         KS   5:28:10
 111     16/18     Thomas Gabrysch          54   Highlands Ranc     CO   5:39:26
 112     17/18     Chuck Hachmeister        51   Colo Springs       CO   5:45:40
 113      6/6      Jud Broom                60   Worthington        OH   5:47:18
 114      2/3      Eugene Bruckert          69   Arlington Heig     IL   5:48:14
 115     17/17     Richard Sharkey          37   U S A F Academ     CO   5:57:28
 116     19/19     Brian Gauck              42   Colo Springs       CO   6:08:52
 117     18/18     Lyn Myers                52   Colo Springs       CO   6:23:10
 118     16/16     Ted Sutherland           47   Golden             CO   6:23:12
 119      3/3      Frank Knafelc            65   Lafayette          CA   7:27:25

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time
   1      1/8      Kara Ford                26   Brighton           CO   3:08:08
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:40:59

   2      1/8      Amy Yanni                50   Rapid City         SD   3:34:54
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  4:05:59

   3      1/5      Marla Rhoden             49   Topeka             KS   3:35:13
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  4:00:59

   4      1/14     Elizabeth Davis          33   Laramie            WY   3:41:32
   5      1/10     Patricia Albert          40   Phelps             NY   3:42:05
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:50:59

   6      2/8      Theresa Ridder           26   Washington         DC   3:45:09
   7      1/9      Emily Borrego            36   Pueblo             CO   3:48:47
   8      2/14     H. Van Den Aardweg       30   Black Forest       CO   3:55:16
   9      3/14     Michele Delman           34   Longmont           CO   4:02:18
  10      1/2      Delavane Diaz            22   Colo Springs       CO   4:07:28
  11      2/5      Janie Acorn              47   Colo Springs       CO   4:09:30
  12      3/8      Heather Brady            29   Denver             CO   4:10:15
  13      2/10     Robin Vilotti            40   Colo Springs       CO   4:10:53
  14      2/8      Sharon Dieter            50   Colo Springs       CO   4:12:51
  15      2/2      Melonie San Pietro       22   Colo Springs       CO   4:13:12
  16      2/9      Janet Osteen             38   Gypsum             CO   4:13:43
  17      4/14     Carey Stark              33   Colo Springs       CO   4:14:11
  18      3/10     Ann Smorado              44   Eastlake           OH   4:14:29
  19      5/14     Melissa Waters           33   Peyton             CO   4:14:40
  20      4/8      Wren Johnson             27   Centennial         CO   4:16:52
  21      1/5      Susan Patterson          55   Aspen              CO   4:18:45
  22      3/9      Cathy Osban              35   Pueblo             CO   4:21:25
  23      6/14     Megan Richardson         34   Fort Collins       CO   4:22:11
  24      7/14     Tara Krull               30   Denver             CO   4:26:56
  25      3/5      Connie Smith             45   Colo Springs       CO   4:27:39
  26      4/9      Diane Wilborn            39   Colo Springs       CO   4:28:49
  27      8/14     Jessica Cozine-Lehman    31   Colo Springs       CO   4:29:00
  28      2/5      Joyce McKelvey           59   Black Forest       CO   4:30:06
        If your next birthday is prior to or on the day of the Boston Marathon,
        then you have QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon (in the next age group).
        Boston Qualifying Time (of next age group):  4:30:59

  29      4/10     Jeanne Scherer           42   Lakewood           CO   4:30:26
  30      5/8      Amy Griest               25   Fraser             CO   4:32:10
  31      5/9      Carol Hickman            38   Littleton          CO   4:32:36
  32      5/10     Whitney Stephenson       44   San Francisco      CA   4:33:31
  33      9/14     Paula Prescott           31   Albuquerque        NM   4:39:36
  34     10/14     Lori Kisley              34   Colo Springs       CO   4:42:00
  35     11/14     Christen Britton         33   Monument           CO   4:43:27
  36      6/10     Janine Hendricks         43   Lake George        CO   4:44:16
  37      7/10     Rosemarie Ornellas       41   Elbert             CO   4:44:55
  38      4/5      Susan Welch              47   Arlington          TX   4:46:02
  39     12/14     Katie Oglesby            32   Littleton          CO   4:49:19
  40      6/9      Priscilla Woliver        38   Colo Springs       CO   4:53:31
  41      3/8      Eleanor Lawrence         53   Colo Springs       CO   4:56:22
  42      7/9      Ann Adams                39   Colo Springs       CO   4:57:33
  43      8/9      Beth A MacDonald         39   Colo Springs       CO   4:58:29
  44      6/8      Jen Dulz                 26   Fraser             CO   5:04:00
  45      8/10     Kimberly Abrahamson      44   Centennial         CO   5:08:37
  46      7/8      Jenny Zimmerman          27   Fraser             CO   5:08:53
  47      8/8      Jamie Green              26   Brighton           CO   5:11:47
  48      4/8      Rebecca Keller           51   Dayton             OH   5:14:42
  49      9/10     Collette Schoenegge      42   Fraser             CO   5:15:05
  50      5/8      Sheryl Fahey             54   Haymarket          VA   5:22:38
  51      3/5      Joan Mulvihill           59   Charleston         SC   5:23:29
  52     10/10     Erin Skowran             40   Colo Springs       CO   5:25:05
  53      6/8      Judith Russo             52   Colo Springs       CO   5:29:40
  54      9/9      Elayna Rathmann          35   Colo Springs       CO   5:34:35
  55     13/14     Lori Brown               34   Colo Springs       CO   5:34:35
  56      7/8      Annette Rothman          50   Morrison           CO   5:34:41
  57      4/5      Beverly Pedersen         56   Laramie            WY   5:35:13
  58      5/5      Sheila Galinsky          59   Camarillo          CA   5:46:13
  59      5/5      Sue Dunbar               48   Springfield        IL   6:05:03
  60      8/8      Joyce McNabb             50   Glen Carbon        IL   6:07:06
  61     14/14     Lisa Promenschenkel      34   Westmont           IL   6:17:12
  62      1/3      Jane Cutting             64   Grand Terrace      CA   6:52:19
  63      2/3      Judith Koob              63   Mason              OH   6:52:21
  64      3/3      Janice Knafelc           64   Lafayette          CA   7:27:25

 Back to results page