Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group
Teams

2004 Fall Series I Monument Valley Park - 05K
                North Monument Valley Park
                   Colorado Springs, CO
                     October 3, 2004

Weather: Mostly cloudy with good running temperatures in the 60s.
         Some light wind.

Course: Up and down and all around and even through.  This course
        features the most difficult and obscure trails and paths
        in Monument Valley Park.  This is cross country with some
        adventure thrown in.  The course features running up
        Monument Creek for about 1/4 mile.

Fall Series II occurs on October 17 at Bear Creek Park.  The kids
get started at 1:00 pm, and the adults start at 2:30 pm.  Bear
Creek Park is in SW Colorado Springs.  From I-25, take the
Cimarron (Exit 141) exit.  Head west on Cimarron/Hwy-24.
Proceed a couple of miles to 21st Street and turn left (south)
onto 21st Street.  Proceed about 1 1/2 miles and Bear Creek Park
is on the right.  There should be just enough parking for everybody,
but if don't find a space, try the east side of the park (east
of 21st street).  There is additional parking over there and it's
a short 5 minute easy jog from there to the staging area.
      
If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at dsorenso@gte.net

If you have other questions about the race, please contact the race
director, Larry Miller, at fallseries@aol.com


                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/23     Mike Wasson              38   Monument           CO   0:24:50
   2      1/17     Douglas Hugill           43   Colo Springs       CO   0:24:55
   3      1/13     Ric Rosenkranz           33   Colo Springs       CO   0:24:57
   4      2/23     Gordon Birdsall          36   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:09
   5      3/23     Dan Vega                 36   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:22   CRC Cruders                             
   6      1/7      Roblet Kelly             12   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:08
   7      4/23     Brett Wilson             36   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:11   CRC TriGeeks                            
   8      2/17     Randy Ward               42   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:14
   9      1/8      Andrew Abdella           18   Elbert             CO   0:26:18
  10      5/23     Mike Schoudel            36   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:27
  11      1/17     Chris McConnell          22   USAFA              CO   0:26:51   Tough Guys Wear Pink                    
  12      6/23     Matt VonThun             38   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:54   CRC Cruders                             
  13      2/13     Gerald Romero            33   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:57
  14      2/17     Ross Conrad              20   USAFA              CO   0:27:15
  15      3/17     Jeff Falcone             21   USAFA              CO   0:27:18   Tough Guys Wear Pink                    
  16      4/17     William Hildebrand       20   USAFA              CO   0:27:20   Skinny Kids                             
  17      3/17     William Wyckoff          40   Evergreen          CO   0:28:01   Team CRC                                
  18      5/17     Gabriel Narduzzi         22   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:14
  19      6/17     Doug Presley             20   USAFA              CO   0:28:18
  20      1/18     Rich Hadley              48   Florence           CO   0:28:30
  21      2/8      Bennet Krawchuk          19   USAFA              CO   0:28:30   Skinny Kids                             
  22      7/17     Eric Forsyth             22   USAFA              CO   0:28:31   Tough Guys Wear Pink                    
  23      8/17     Craig Geiser             20   USAFA              CO   0:28:36   Skinny Kids                             
  24      7/23     Jim Lee                  35   Elbert             CO   0:28:40
  25      1/7      Kevin Noleen             27   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:43   CRC TriGeeks                            
  26      3/8      Matthew Schlittler       19   USAFA              CO   0:28:52   Skinny Kids                             
  27      9/17     Robert Garrett           23   USAFA              CO   0:28:56   Joe Dirt                                
  28      4/17     Larry Sideman            41   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:05   CRC TriGeeks                            
  29      8/23     Neal Oseland             35   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:06   CRC Cruders                             
  30     10/17     Scott Diehl              21   USAFA              CO   0:29:10   Tough Guys Wear Pink                    
  31      4/8      Todd Small               18   USAFA              CO   0:29:34   Joe Dirt                                
  32      5/17     Bruce Miller             42   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:38   CRC TriGeeks                            
  33     11/17     Christopher Leonhardt    23   USAFA              CO   0:29:40
  34      6/17     Brian Ropp               41   Pueblo West        CO   0:29:44
  35     12/17     Adam Danielson           20   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:49
  36      3/13     Eric Swope               30   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:58
  37      5/8      Jackson Mason            18   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:01
  38      2/18     Brian Sweeney            49   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:05
  39      3/18     Robert Brotherston       45   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:09
  40      7/17     Chuck Farrington         43   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:15
  41      4/18     Mike Lloyd               46   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:17
  42      5/18     Hank Stone               49   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:20
  43      2/7      Luke Davis               14   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:22   Aussies Rule                            
  44      3/7      Alphonso Kelly           13                           0:30:25
  45      9/23     Eric Gabe                35   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:27   CRC Cruders                             
  46      6/18     Jeff Lang                46   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:36
  47      1/6      Stu Nieburg              55   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:38
  48      4/7      Xavier Kelly             14   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:41
  49      6/8      Daniel Cascio            18   USAFA              CO   0:31:11   Joe Dirt                                
  50      8/17     Myron Berg               42   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:16
  51      4/13     David Buesser            34   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:23
  52      7/18     Michael Wahl             46   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:29
  53     10/23     Tom Roemer               39   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:33
  54     11/23     Tim Dolan                35   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:45
  55      2/7      Micky Sederburg          29   USAFA              CO   0:31:48
  56      8/18     David Wilhide            46   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:51
  57     12/23     Paul Reichart            35   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:54   The Hood                                
  58      7/8      Robin Bergoo             19   USAFA              CO   0:32:17
  59     13/23     Greg Murnock             36   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:21
  60      9/17     Ken Finn                 40   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:24
  61     14/23     Mark Walker              38   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:31
  62      9/18     Mike Burgie              49   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:38
  63      3/7      Edgan Trillo             29   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:46
  64      5/13     Guillermo Rojas          31   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:56
  65     13/17     Travis Doyle             20   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:58   Joe Dirt                                
  66      1/7      Tony Abdella             50   Elbert             CO   0:33:01
  67     14/17     Daniel Tippie Jr         22   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:09
  68      6/13     Tim Dalton               31   Fountain           CO   0:33:09
  69     15/23     Timothy Gore             37   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:18
  70     15/17     Troy Chantala            21   Pueblo West        CO   0:33:22
  71      7/13     Doug Bursnall            34   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:23
  72     10/18     Mark Smith               47   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:26   Nomads                                  
  73     11/18     Steve Walls              48   Monument           CO   0:33:28
  74     10/17     Jeffrey Jury             44   Fountain           CO   0:33:39
  75     16/23     Kent Murray              35   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:47
  76      4/7      Andrew Worth             28   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:05
  77      8/13     John Cole                31   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:07
  78      9/13     Weiner Vansyl            34   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:09
  79      2/7      Michael Schenk           51   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:17
  80     12/18     John Shea                47   Littleton          CO   0:34:19   Team CRC                                
  81      5/7      Griffin Smith            14   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:20   Nomads                                  
  82     13/18     Keith Feldotto           45   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:30
  83      3/7      Jack Janney              52   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:31
  84     14/18     Timothy O'Connor         47   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:39
  85      4/7      Martin Shepperdson       51   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:56
  86     17/23     Eric Becker              38   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:03
  87      6/7      Devin Wahl               14   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:09
  88     18/23     Terry Kurtz              35   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:16
  89     15/18     Geoff Miller             46   Palmer Lake        CO   0:35:31
  90     11/17     Brad Olson               42   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:39
  91      5/7      Hector Leyba             54   Penrose            CO   0:35:45
  92     12/17     Jeff VanBemden           41   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:02
  93      7/7      Postyn Smith             11   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:07   Nomads                                  
  94     19/23     Joseph VanLancker        39   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:14   The Hood                                
  95      8/8      Sean Kyle                16   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:30
  96     16/18     Mike Borton              49   Pueblo             CO   0:36:34
  97     10/13     Michael Kisley           34   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:57
  98     11/13     Matt Tyner               34   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:50   Blue Streak                             
  99     13/17     Tom Rathbun              40   Monument           CO   0:38:00
 100      5/7      Frank Landry             28   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:02   Procrastinators                         
 101      6/7      Robert Striebel          28   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:05   Blue Streak                             
 102     17/18     Tony Wolusky             46   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:18
 103      6/7      John Mills               54   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:20
 104     12/13     Cory Gavitt              33   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:46
 105     20/23     Greg Roden               37   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:47
 106      1/2      Jon Epperson             67   Larkspur           CO   0:38:55
 107      1/4      Henry Hund               63   Pueblo             CO   0:39:00
 108      2/6      Bob Mutu                 56   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:05
 109      2/4      Dennis Normoyle          60   Peyton             CO   0:39:08
 110     13/13     Tim Bos                  32   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:35   Procrastinators                         
 111      3/6      Dave DeHart              56   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:44
 112     21/23     Andrew Maez              35   Pueblo             CO   0:39:55
 113      2/2      Jim Umphrey              65   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:42
 114     16/17     Curtis Brotherston       22   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:44
 115     18/18     Steven Kidd              49   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:12
 116      4/6      David Fenell             58   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:40
 117     14/17     John Epps                41   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:49
 118     22/23     Jeth Fogg                38   Monument           CO   0:42:51
 119      7/7      Mike Melanson            28   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:17
 120      3/4      Steve McDermett          60   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:33
 121      5/6      Craig Heitman            57   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:45
 122     17/17     Scott Wagner             23   Woodland Park      CO   0:44:04   Woodland Park Middle School             
 123     15/17     Bruce Stillman           43   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:22
 124      4/4      Richard Kaye             62   Butte              MT   0:44:29
 125     16/17     Charles Farrell          44   Falcon             CO   0:46:03
 126      1/2      Phil Foster              70   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:28
 127      6/6      Ken Holmes               59   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:37
 128     23/23     Keith Martin             39   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:24
 129      2/2      Ed Mighell               74   Denver             CO   0:50:35
 130      7/7      Tim McElderry            53   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:23
 131     17/17     Jim Kylie                43   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:56

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/16     Kit McCaffrey            34   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:19
   2      1/7      Katherine Carpenter      24   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:38
   3      2/16     Cherrilee Sederburg      32   USAFA              CO   0:30:43
   4      1/13     Karen Scott              37   Florrisant         CO   0:31:17
   5      1/1      Hillory Davis            15   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:25   Aussies Rule                            
   6      3/16     Leighann McGrewLawrenc   30   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:03
   7      2/7      Stephanie Hightower      21   USAFA              CO   0:32:34
   8      3/7      Andrea Wagner            24   Woodland Park      CO   0:33:25   Pink Panthers                           
   9      1/12     Susan GriffinKaklikian   49   Castle Rock        CO   0:33:35
  10      2/13     Debbie Dingman           36   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:51
  11      3/13     Cathie Webber            35   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:32
  12      1/14     Lisa Ratterree           43   Falcon             CO   0:34:33
  13      4/16     Gina Harcrow             32   Woodland Park      CO   0:34:43
  14      2/12     Michele Davis            48   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:45   Aussies Rule                            
  15      1/6      Heather Stites           25   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:59
  16      3/12     Terri Lang               45   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:05
  17      4/7      Heather Johnston         23   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:17   Pink Panthers                           
  18      5/16     Julie O'Neill            32   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:20
  19      4/13     Tina Cassens             35   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:36   Pink Panthers                           
  20      1/3      Sandee Miller            51   Palmer             CO   0:36:42
  21      2/14     Teri Harper              41   Woodland Park      CO   0:36:45
  22      6/16     Marcia Keilers           31   Calhan             CO   0:37:05
  23      3/14     Teresa Taylor            44   Monument           CO   0:37:39
  24      4/14     Diana Hartman            44   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:41
  25      2/6      Amy Geiger               25   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:24
  26      7/16     Buffy Dorpinghaus        33   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:52
  27      5/14     Karen Roscoe             44   Elbert             CO   0:38:53
  28      8/16     Lori Kisley              34   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:54
  29      6/14     Linda O'Connor           44   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:09
  30      9/16     Louise Grasmus           34   Peyton             CO   0:39:14
  31     10/16     Brooke Merriam           30   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:19
  32      5/13     Tracy MannReno           38   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:26
  33      4/12     Barbara Peterson         45   Littleton          CO   0:39:39
  34      3/6      Marjore Noleen           26   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:43
  35     11/16     Kristina Roth            34   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:48
  36      5/12     Micky Simpson            47   Kiowa              CO   0:40:18
  37      1/2      Estelle Blessing         13   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:18
  38      7/14     Michelle Blessing        40   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:22
  39      6/13     Linda Ronas              39   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:28
  40      6/12     Dani Hainds              48   Green Mtn Fall     CO   0:40:40
  41      4/6      Ginger Klein             27   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:01
  42      8/14     Corinne Shepherd         41   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:08
  43      2/3      Diane Cridennda          52   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:14
  44      9/14     Wendie Wilhide           43   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:41
  45     12/16     Stephanie McCorkle       34   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:42
  46      7/12     Darby Karchut            45   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:46
  47      8/12     Sue Lloyd                48   Wheat Ridge        CO   0:42:02
  48      7/13     Wendy Garrison           37   Pueblo             CO   0:42:10
  49      8/13     Amy Wasson               37   Monument           CO   0:42:52
  50      9/13     Katie Kennedy            35   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:53
  51     10/14     Suzanne Cameron          41   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:10
  52      5/6      Jennifer Phifer          25   Fountain           CO   0:43:11
  53     10/13     Kristin Davis            39   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:42
  54     13/16     Mel Johnson              33   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:50
  55     11/13     Andrea Barlow            38   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:21
  56     14/16     Maswa Kuvibidiala        30   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:55   Procrastinators                         
  57      9/12     Beverly Carver           45   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:10
  58     15/16     Jennifer McGee           30   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:53
  59     12/13     Mary Weeks               38   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:24
  60     16/16     Carol Bramschreiber      33   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:28
  61     10/12     Kathy Heathcock          46   Peyton             CO   0:47:53
  62     11/14     Lori Hawkins             44   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:31
  63      5/7      Laurie Nanka             24   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:42
  64     13/13     Christine Wood           38   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:31
  65     12/14     Judy McElderry           43   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:03
  66     13/14     Stacie Riddle            42   Golden             CO   0:52:21   Team CRC                                
  67      6/7      Tamara Prie              22   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:33
  68     11/12     Karen Adams              48   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:37
  69     12/12     Diane Cahalan            46   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:00
  70      7/7      Mindy Wiley              24   Woodland Park      CO   0:56:24   Pink Panthers                           
  71      6/6      Kalliroi Lagonik         29   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:31   Procrastinators                         
  72      3/3      Jutta Normoyle           51   Peyton             CO   0:56:45
  73      2/2      Beth Kylie               11   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:55
  74     14/14     Assunta Manning          41   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:37
Updated 10/5/2004
 Back to results page