Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group
Teams
Combined Results (3 Races)

       2004 Fall Series III Ute Valley Park - 06M
                     Ute Valley Park
                   Colorado Springs, CO
                     October 31, 2004

Weather: Mostly cloudy, windy, and quite chilly.  Temps around 40 and
         dropping.

Course: Hilly course with lots of loose rock, exposed tree roots,
        and other fun obstacles.  Most of the trails are single-track.
        The recent snow made for muddy conditions and a few runners
        took a mud bath.

Fall Series IV occurs on November 14 at Palmer Park.  The kids
get started at 1:00 pm, and the adults start at 2:30 pm.
The staging area is near the southern entrance of the park, i.e.,
near Academy Boulevard and Maizeland.

Directions from North of Colorado Springs:
- Take I-25 South
- Exit Garden of the Gods Rd (Exit 146)
- Head east (away from the mountains) for about 3 miles.
You'll cross Nevada Ave and Union Blvd. After crossing Nevada,
the road name changes from Garden of the Gods to Austin Bluffs.
- Turn Right at Academy Blvd.
- Go about 1.5 miles, turn right at Maizeland.
- Palmer Park is on the right.
- There is limited parking in the park (don't park on the grass).
You'll probably need to park on neighborhood streets adjacent
to the park.

Direction from South of Colorado Springs:
- Take I-25 North
- Exit at Hwy 24 (eastbound). (Limon, Exit 139)
- You will be on the Hwy 24 bypass (i.e., Martin Luther King Bypass)
for about 1 mile. Then the bypass ends and you'll be on Fountain Ave
(heading east).
- Go about 1/2 mile and turn left on Academy Blvd.
- Go about 3.7 miles and turn left on Maizeland.
- Palmer Park is on your right.
- There is limited parking in the park (don't park on the grass).
You'll probably need to park on neighborhood streets adjacent
to the park.

The PPRR Membership Meeting Dessert Pigout and Fall Series Awards
Presentation will occur on Saturday, November 20.  The location
is the downtown YMCA in Colorado Springs.  We are skipping the
dinner this year and going straight to the desserts.  Thus bring
a dessert to share with others and be sure to sample all of the
other desserts.  The evening consists of the PPRR elections for
the 2003 PPRR Board, presentation of several PPRR awards, and
presentation of the Fall Series Awards.  There is no charge for
this, so show up and enjoy the evening.  The festivities start
at 6:00 pm.  To get to the downtown YMCA, take the Bijou exit from
I-25 (Exit 142).  Head east for about 3 blocks and turn left on
Nevada Avenue.  Go about 2 blocks and the YMCA is on your right.
      
If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at dsorenso@gte.net

If you have other questions about the race, please contact the race
director, Larry Miller, at fallseries@aol.com






                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/9      Matt Williams            17   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:06
   2      1/8      Chris Borton             29   Golden             CO   0:36:22
   3      2/9      Brandon Johanns          18   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:49
   4      1/25     Mike Wasson              38   Monument           CO   0:36:59
   5      1/12     Ric Rosenkranz           33   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:32
   6      2/25     Dan Vega                 36   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:58   CRC Cruders                             
   7      1/16     Randy Ward               42   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:25
   8      3/25     Brett Wilson             36   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:03   CRC TriGeeks                            
   9      4/25     Matt VonThun             38   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:07   CRC Cruders                             
  10      1/13     Peter Shayhorn           21   USAFA              CO   0:39:39
  11      2/13     William Hildebrand       20   USAFA              CO   0:40:05   Skinny Kids                             
  12      3/9      Nathan Smith             16   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:25
  13      3/13     Eric Forsyth             22   USAFA              CO   0:40:45   Tough Guys Wear Pink                    
  14      4/13     Jeff Falcone             21   USAFA              CO   0:41:13   Tough Guys Wear Pink                    
  15      4/9      Matthew Schlittler       19   USAFA              CO   0:41:28   Skinny Kids                             
  16      5/9      Michael McMahon          17   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:34
  17      5/25     Jim Lee                  35   Elbert             CO   0:41:41
  18      5/13     Scott Diehl              21   USAFA              CO   0:41:55   Tough Guys Wear Pink                    
  19      6/13     Doug Presley             20   USAFA              CO   0:42:01
  20      6/9      Todd Small               18   USAFA              CO   0:42:04   Joe Dirt                                
  21      2/16     Brian Ropp               41   Pueblo West        CO   0:42:08
  22      6/25     Neal Oseland             35   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:15   CRC Cruders                             
  23      2/8      Kevin Noleen             27   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:43   CRC TriGeeks                            
  24      3/16     William Wyckoff          40   Evergreen          CO   0:42:49   Team BRC                                
  25      2/12     Eric Swope               30   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:00
  26      4/16     Larry Sideman            41   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:04   CRC TriGeeks                            
  27      7/13     Samuel Seal              24   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:09
  28      7/9      Tyler Holt               17   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:27
  29      1/19     Rich Hadley              48   Florence           CO   0:43:28
  30      8/13     Robert Garrett           23   USAFA              CO   0:43:32   Joe Dirt                                
  31      9/13     Craig Geiser             20   USAFA              CO   0:43:37   Skinny Kids                             
  32      5/16     Bruce Miller             42   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:54   CRC TriGeeks                            
  33      2/19     David Wilhide            46   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:57
  34      3/12     Duane Roberson           32   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:05
  35      7/25     Eric Gabe                35   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:31   CRC Cruders                             
  36      8/25     Patrick Leahy            37   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:42
  37      3/19     Robert Brotherston       45   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:46
  38      4/19     Mike Lloyd               46   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:54
  39      6/16     Chuck Farrington         43   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:57
  40      7/16     Myron Berg               42   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:08
  41      5/19     Hank Stone               49   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:17
  42      ?/?      Frfank Hibbitts          ??   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:22
  43      6/19     David Danny Canini       49   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:23
  44      8/9      Jackson Mason            18   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:23
  45      3/8      Andrew Worth             28   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:32
  46      4/12     David Buesser            34   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:37   The Hood                                
  47      1/5      Stu Nieburg              55   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:42
  48      7/19     Jeff Lang                46   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:50
  49      8/16     Dan Smoker               40   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:52   Blue Streak                             
  50     10/13     Adam Danielson           20   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:00
  51      9/25     Paul Reichart            35   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:01   The Hood                                
  52      1/8      Alphonso Kelly           13                           0:46:02
  53     10/25     Mike Schoudel            36   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:08
  54     11/13     Troy Chantala            21   Pueblo West        CO   0:46:11
  55     11/25     Tom Roemer               39   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:13
  56      4/8      Micky Sederburg          29   USAFA              CO   0:46:21
  57      8/19     Michael Wahl             46   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:49
  58      2/8      Adam Dickerson           14   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:55   Aussies Rule                            
  59     12/25     Mark Walker              38   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:02
  60      1/8      Michael Schenk           51   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:20
  61     13/25     Lars Duening             38   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:23
  62     14/25     Keith Austin             37   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:26
  63      2/5      George Greco             56   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:41
  64      5/8      Edgan Trillo             29   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:51
  65      9/16     Scott Suter              41   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:52
  66     15/25     Kent Murray              35   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:18
  67      9/9      Robin Bergoo             19   USAFA              CO   0:48:36
  68      9/19     Marle Smith              47   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:38
  69     16/25     Greg Murnock             36   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:46
  70      2/8      Tony Abdella             50   Elbert             CO   0:49:15
  71     17/25     Terry Kurtz              35   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:23
  72     10/19     Steve Walls              48   Monument           CO   0:49:28
  73     11/19     Mike Burgie              49   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:33
  74      5/12     John Cole                31   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:54
  75     10/16     Greg Fuller              42   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:03
  76      6/12     Tim Dalton               31   Fountain           CO   0:50:04
  77     12/19     Timothy O'Connor         47   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:14
  78     11/16     Carl Olsen               42   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:26
  79      7/12     Doug Bursnall            34   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:38
  80      3/8      Martin Shepperdson       51   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:44
  81      4/8      Richard Park             51   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:49
  82      3/8      Griffin Smith            14   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:51   Nomads                                  
  83      4/8      Jake Douglas             14   Bailey             CO   0:50:57
  84      8/12     Michael Kisley           34   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:14
  85     13/19     Tim Royston              46   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:19
  86     12/13     Travis Doyle             20   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:23   Joe Dirt                                
  87      5/8      Luke Davis               14   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:28   Aussies Rule                            
  88     18/25     Anthony Rodriquez        36   Denver             CO   0:51:35
  89     19/25     Timothy Gore             37   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:37
  90     14/19     Geoff Miller             46   Palmer Lake        CO   0:51:39
  91     13/13     Daniel Tippie Jr         22   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:44
  92     12/16     Brad Olson               42   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:53
  93      9/12     Cameron Macdonald        31   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:07
  94      5/8      Mike Blake               54   Littleton          CO   0:52:14
  95     20/25     Joseph VanLancker        39   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:15   The Hood                                
  96     13/16     Jeff VanBemden           41   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:58
  97     10/12     Cory Gavitt              33   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:05
  98     15/19     Kevin Feldotto           45   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:13
  99     21/25     Eric Bohr                38   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:49
 100     16/19     Mike Borton              49   Pueblo             CO   0:54:09
 101      6/8      Hector Leyba             54   Penrose            CO   0:54:43
 102     14/16     Tom Rathbun              40   Monument           CO   0:54:58
 103     22/25     Greg Roden               37   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:00
 104      6/8      Clint Knox               27   Sedelia            CO   0:55:15
 105      1/3      Henry Hund               63   Pueblo             CO   0:55:33
 106      6/8      Devin Wahl               14   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:02
 107     15/16     Jeffrey Jury             44   Fountain           CO   0:57:08
 108      2/3      Dennis Normoyle          60   Peyton             CO   0:57:39
 109      1/3      Jon Epperson             67   Larkspur           CO   0:57:55
 110     23/25     John Cassidy             39   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:08
 111      7/8      John Mills               54   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:22
 112     16/16     Michael Pasquariello     40   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:22
 113      3/5      Stephen Sager            57   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:27
 114      7/8      Mike Melanson            28   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:12
 115      4/5      Bob Mutu                 56   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:04
 116      2/3      Jim Umphrey              65   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:10
 117      8/8      Will Phiser              25   Fountain           CO   1:01:42
 118      8/8      Tim McElderry            53   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:44
 119     11/12     Tim Bos                  32   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:55   Procrastinators                         
 120      5/5      Craig Heitman            57   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:59
 121      7/8      Postyn Smith             11   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:57   Nomads                                  
 122     24/25     Jeth Fogg                38   Monument           CO   1:03:20
 123     17/19     Steven Kidd              49   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:09
 124     18/19     David Lanny              49   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:20
 125      1/2      Phil Foster              70   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:00
 126     12/12     Tim Schnabel             32                           1:07:37
 127     19/19     James Knoche             46   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:37
 128      3/3      Steve McDermett          60   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:55
 129      3/3      Bill Moyle               65   Lone Tree          CO   1:12:24
 130      2/2      Ed Mighell               74   Denver             CO   1:13:42
 131      8/8      Spencer Hachmeister      13   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:56
 132     25/25     Keith Martin             39   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:07

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/1      Hillory Davis            15   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:08   Aussies Rule                            
   2      1/14     Cherrielee Sederburg     32   USAFA              CO   0:44:45
   3      1/5      Katherine Carpenter      24   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:58
   4      2/14     Leighann M Lawrentz      30   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:51
   5      1/7      Heather Stites           25   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:45
   6      2/7      Katie Baker              29   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:09
   7      2/5      Andrea Wagner            24   Woodland Park      CO   0:49:34   Pink Panthers                           
   8      3/14     Gina Harcrow             32   Woodland Park      CO   0:50:03
   9      4/14     Ali Fitzgerald           32   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:20
  10      1/7      Cathie Webber            35   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:31
  11      1/12     Susan GriffinKaklikian   49   Castle Rock        CO   0:50:33
  12      2/12     Michele Davis            48   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:45   Aussies Rule                            
  13      5/14     Julie O'Neill            32   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:10
  14      2/7      Tina Cassens             35   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:09   Pink Panthers                           
  15      3/7      Amy Geiger               25   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:23
  16      3/12     Terri Lang               45   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:28
  17      1/11     Teresa Taylor            44   Monument           CO   0:53:48
  18      3/5      Heather Johnston         23   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:04   Pink Panthers                           
  19      6/14     Lori Kisley              34   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:11
  20      7/14     Marcia Keilers           31   Calhan             CO   0:55:12
  21      8/14     Stephanie McCorkle       34   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:13
  22      9/14     Lane McLaughlin          34   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:18
  23      4/12     Barbara Peterson         45   Littleton          CO   0:55:21
  24      1/3      Sandee Miller            51   Palmer             CO   0:55:37
  25      2/11     Trish Blake              43   Littleton          CO   0:56:53
  26      4/7      Ginger Klein             27   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:05
  27      3/11     Linda O'Connor           44   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:10
  28     10/14     Kristina Roth            34   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:45
  29     11/14     Brooke Merriam           30   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:46
  30      5/7      Marjore Noleen           26   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:43
  31      3/7      Tracy MannReno           38   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:49
  32      5/12     Micky Simpson            47   Kiowa              CO   0:59:05
  33      4/11     Wendie Wilhide           43   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:14
  34      2/3      Diane Cridennda          52   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:40
  35      4/7      Wendy Garrison           37   Pueblo             CO   0:59:41
  36      6/12     Sue Lloyd                48   Wheat Ridge        CO   1:00:12
  37     12/14     Rebecca Medina           34   Pueblo             CO   1:00:24
  38      7/12     Dani Hainds              48   Green Mtn Fall     CO   1:00:29
  39      5/7      Amy Wasson               37   Monument           CO   1:01:46
  40      5/11     Anne Akers-Lewis         41   Woodland Park      CO   1:01:47
  41      6/11     Michelle Blessing        40   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:43
  42      7/11     Suzanne Cameron          41   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:26
  43      6/7      Jennifer Phifer          25   Fountain           CO   1:03:34
  44      7/7      Sabrina Witt             29   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:40
  45      8/12     Darby Karchut            45   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:05
  46      9/12     Gail Smalberger          47   Florissant         CO   1:04:33
  47     10/12     Beverly Carver           45   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:01
  48      6/7      Katie Kennedy            35   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:47
  49     13/14     Jennifer McGee           30   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:19
  50     14/14     Mel Johnson              33   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:20
  51      7/7      Andrea Barlow            38   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:35
  52      4/5      Tamara Prie              22   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:42
  53      8/11     Lisa Heckel              41   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:13
  54      9/11     Lori Hawkins             44   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:18
  55      5/5      Mindy Wiley              24   Woodland Park      CO   1:14:01   Pink Panthers                           
  56     10/11     Judy McElderry           43   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:54
  57     11/12     Karen Adams              48   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:53
  58     11/11     Stacie Riddle            42   Golden             CO   1:18:54   Team BRC                                
  59      3/3      Jutta Normoyle           51   Peyton             CO   1:21:19
  60     12/12     Kathy Heathcock          46   Peyton             CO   1:21:19
 Back to results page