Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group
Long Series Results


     2004 Winter Series II El Pomar - 08M
               El Pomar Youth Sports Center
                   Colorado Springs, CO
                     January 24, 2004

Weather: Very pleasant and mild.  Lots of sunshine with temps around 40 and
         rising during the morning.  Not much wind to speak of.
         
Course: A true out-and-back course on the Pikes Peak Greenway trail.  The
        trail is along Fountain Creek, where the famous Colorado Salmon
        and Jumbo Shrimp creatures were watching the runners pass by.
        The "out" section of the course goes in the downstream direction,
        so there is a very gentle downslope.  The "back" section returns
        in the upstream direction.  The trail is mostly dirt, with some
        gravel sections thrown in, and a couple of short cement stretches.
        Elevation is about 6000 feet.

The third race of the Winter Series will take place on Saturday, February 14th.
The location is the Sante Fe trail at the Baptist Road Trailhead.  Take I-25
to Exit 158 (Baptist Road).  Turn west at the stop sign and go about 0.3 miles.
The staging area is the main parking area at the trailhead.  Parking is
limited, so allow a few extra minutes to find some parking and get to the
staging area.

If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at dsorenso@gte.net.

If you have other questions about the race, please send an e-mail to the
race director, Pat Lockhart, at lockhart22719@aol.com

Thanks!!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------



                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/10     Phil Hudnall             33   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:51
   2      2/10     Eric Peterson            32   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:10
   3      1/12     Scott Lebo               37   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:19
   4      1/1      Kiran Moorty             18   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:40
   5      1/10     Anthony Surage           43   Manitou Spring     CO   0:50:44
   6      3/10     Alan Davidson            32   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:01
   7      4/10     Matt Connors             30   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:15
   8      2/12     James Webber             35   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:26
   9      3/12     Michael Schoudel         35   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:19
  10      1/4      Ross Conrad              20   USAFA              CO   0:53:36
  11      2/10     Todd Murray              40   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:46
  12      1/12     Rich Hadley              48   Florence           CO   0:53:54
  13      1/3      Max Spradley             26   Larkspur           CO   0:54:06
  14      2/4      Prichard Keely           21   USAFA              CO   0:54:07   AF Academy                              
  15      5/10     Jonathan Fitton          34   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:58
  16      4/12     Harry Harcrow            36   Woodland Park      CO   0:56:12
  17      1/9      Ken Baldrey              51   Denver             CO   0:56:56
  18      5/12     Terry Buehl              38   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:51
  19      3/4      David Nierenberg         21   USAFA              CO   0:58:02
  20      6/12     Bob Castaldi             37   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:10
  21      3/10     Simon Joseph             43   Florissant         CO   0:58:47
  22      2/9      Eck Zimmermann           52   Monument           CO   0:58:51
  23      4/10     Jerry Jackson            43   Black Forest       CO   0:59:05
  24      2/12     Jim Newton               46   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:56
  25      3/9      Rufus Firefly            51   Palmer Lake        CO   1:01:02
  26      4/9      Phil Fielder             50   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:06
  27      6/10     Matt Sherman             31   Pueblo West        CO   1:01:23   Clydesdale                              
  28      7/12     Ron Creech               37   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:59
  29      2/3      Robert Davis             26   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:05
  30      8/12     Jeff Angus               38   Fountain           CO   1:03:16
  31      3/12     Jim English              49   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:44   Clydesdale                              
  32      7/10     John Houseman            34   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:43
  33      4/12     Roger Leturno            49   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:01
  34      5/10     Ken Stauffer             41   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:14   Clydesdale                              
  35      5/9      Leon Austin              52   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:31
  36      9/12     Kevin VanThournout       36   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:55
  37      3/3      Kyle Whitney             29   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:09   Clydesdale                              
  38      6/10     Lee Burton               43   Divide             CO   1:07:11
  39      4/4      Daniel Tippie            22   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:44
  40      5/12     Mike Olson               47   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:12
  41      6/12     Rodney Bolman            47   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:45
  42     10/12     Todd Gossett             37   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:58
  43      7/10     Greg Leger               42   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:00
  44      7/12     Ed Gleason               48   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:02
  45      8/10     Brian Vesey              33   USAFA              CO   1:10:06
  46      8/12     Don Byers                47   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:28
  47      9/10     Steve Miller             32   Denver             CO   1:10:44
  48      1/3      Hans Zimmermann          64   Monument           CO   1:10:54
  49      8/10     Michael McElmeel         40   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:00
  50      9/12     Steve Jennings           49   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:21
  51      6/9      Don Healer               51   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:29
  52      2/3      Jim Umphey               64   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:42
  53     11/12     Michael Berry            35   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:05
  54     10/12     John Crawford            49   Englewood          CO   1:14:35   Clydesdale                              
  55      7/9      John Crouse              53   Monument           CO   1:15:57
  56     11/12     Gerald Simpson           46   Parker             CO   1:16:20
  57     10/10     Michael Witham           33   Colo Springs       CO   1:17:33
  58     12/12     Thomas Swoveland         35   Colo Springs       CO   1:17:54
  59      8/9      Buzz Borries             50   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:29
  60      1/2      Richard Kennett          67   Salida             CO   1:20:51
  61      1/2      Warren Marshall          55   Canon City         CO   1:20:59
  62      9/10     Bill Welch               44   Colo Springs       CO   1:24:11
  63      2/2      Ryan Paradis             55   Monument           CO   1:24:13
  64     12/12     Bruce Nanry              47   Colo Springs       CO   1:25:59
  65      1/1      Ed Mighell               73   Denver             CO   1:27:06   Senior                                  
  66     10/10     Joseph Mendygral         42   Green Mtn Fall     CO   1:27:10
  67      2/2      Phil Foster              69   Colo Springs       CO   1:28:41   Senior                                  
  68      9/9      Jim Massa                51   Colo Springs       CO   1:39:37
  69      3/3      Gordon Denison           60   Colo Springs       CO   1:42:50

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/3      Bev Zimmermann           40   Monument           CO   0:57:39
   2      1/5      Jennifer WheelerBuenge   29   Castle Rock        CO   0:58:22
   3      2/5      Leighann Lawrentz        29   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:24
   4      1/11     Susan C. Bellard         32   Littleton          CO   1:00:31
   5      1/3      Andrea Wagner            23   Woodland Park      CO   1:00:43
   6      2/3      Katherine Carpenter      23   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:54
   7      1/3      Carla Augenstein         45   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:34
   8      1/3      Diane Ridgway            55   Arvada             CO   1:02:46
   9      2/11     Gina Harcrow             32   Woodland Park      CO   1:03:51
  10      3/3      Susan Rietze             21   USAFA              CO   1:05:42
  11      3/11     Julie O'Neill            31   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:56
  12      1/2      Jenine Ebersohl          54   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:49
  13      4/11     Bonnie Moss              32   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:51
  14      2/2      Kristine Peterson        51   Denver             CO   1:12:18
  15      2/3      Joyce McKelvey           58   Black Forest       CO   1:12:50
  16      5/11     Heather Mehl             32   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:11
  17      3/5      Jennifer McGee           29   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:31
  18      2/3      Angie Swonson            40   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:41
  19      6/11     Leilani Buesser          34   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:46
  20      7/11     Erin Ulman               32   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:45
  21      1/2      Lindy Crawford           39   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:53
  22      3/3      Kelly Jackson            43   Black Forest       CO   1:16:46
  23      8/11     Marti Ohland             32   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:58
  24      4/5      Kate Simons              29   Colo Springs       CO   1:17:15
  25      5/5      Angela Vesey             29   USAFA              CO   1:17:17
  26      1/1      Stephanie Rice           19   USAFA              CO   1:18:30
  27      3/3      Julie Marshall           55   Canon City         CO   1:20:59
  28      9/11     Lori Ruck                33   Colo Springs       CO   1:21:09
  29      2/3      Vicki McCann             46   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:50
  30      2/2      Bridget Todd             35   USAFA              CO   1:24:10
  31      1/1      Sally Kennett            61   Salida             CO   1:24:45
  32     10/11     Krista Enoch             30   Colo Springs       CO   1:25:36
  33      3/3      Louise Samora            49   Pueblo             CO   1:27:46
  34     11/11     Carla Baker              33   Colo Springs       CO   1:29:52
 Back to results page