Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group
Team Results
Short Series Results

       2004 Winter Series III Sante Fe Trail - 05M
              Sante Fe Trail at Baptist Road
                       Monument, CO
                     February 14, 2004

Weather: Sunny and mild.  Starting temps in the 30s and rising very nicely.
         There was some wind that kicked up in the latter stages of the
         10 Mile race.

         The trail was mostly snow covered and choppy.  Consistent footing
         with no sliding was a problem for most runners.

Course: A true out-and-back course on the New Sante Fe trail.  The race
        starts and finishes at the Baptist Road trailhead.  The course
        goes north towards Palmer Lake, and gradually gains altitude
        going north.  Starting elevation is about 6800 feet.  The
        elevation at the 5M turn around is about 7000 feet, and about
        7200 feet at the 10M turn around.  So runners need to huff and
        puff a bit on the way out, but get to enjoy the fruits of their
        labors on the way back.

The fourth and final race of the Winter Series will take place on Saturday,
February 28th.  The location is the good old Black Forest area.  The hills
in that area are busy pumpin' up for our arrival, and will be ready to
show off their muscles on race day.  Also, Old Man Winter sent us an
e-mail and is promising to make this a "REAL" Winter Series race.  It should
be a ton of fun.  Bring your muck-luks and wear bright-colored clothing
so you won't blend in with the snow.

From I-25, take exit 153 (Interquest Parkway).  Drive 2 miles east and north
to Shoup Road.  Turn right (east) onto Shoup road and drive 4.2 miles to
a stoplight.  Turn left (north) onto Black Forest Road and drive 1.6 miles
to Wolford Elementary School.  The school is being totally reconstructed,
thus we don't have access to any buildings.

Also, don't forget Saturday, March 6th.  This is the Winter Series Awards
Dinner and Crazy Auction Night.  The main meal (pasta) will be provided for
a nominal price.  You are encouraged to bring your favorite dessert and
share it with others.  So we'll eat, have an auction with lots of neat stuff,
and present the Winter Series awards.  The location is the downtown YMCA in
Colorado Springs.

If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at dsorenso@gte.net.

If you have other questions about the race, please send an e-mail to the
race director, Pat Lockhart, at lockhart22719@aol.com

Thanks!!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------



                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/7      Adam Rich                22   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:05   Runners Roost                           
   2      2/7      Jonathan Huie            23   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:05
   3      1/11     Gordon Birdsall          35   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:15
   4      1/27     Matt Williams            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:26   Air Academy Boys                        
   5      2/27     Sean Kiane               17   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:44   Liberty Boys                            
   6      1/11     Randy Ward               41   Monument           CO   0:30:54
   7      3/27     Andrew Abdella           17   Elbert             CO   0:30:57   Falcon Boys                             
   8      1/12     Andy Rinne               28   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:33   Runners Roost                           
   9      2/12     Chad Halsten             29   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:47
  10      4/27     Ryan Phillian            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:10   Liberty Boys                            
  11      1/9      Aaron Sever              31   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:30   Runners Roost                           
  12      5/27     Brian Stillwell          15   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:43   Cheyenne Mountain Boys                  
  13      2/11     James Webber             35   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:48
  14      1/5      Matthew DeGeorge         14   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:10   Falcon Boys                             
  15      6/27     Curtis Larimer           17   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:16   Palmer Boys                             
  16      7/27     Tommy Morphet            15   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:17   Cheyenne Mountain Boys                  
  17      8/27     Greg Pulscher            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:27   Liberty Boys                            
  18      2/11     Lile Budden              43   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:29
  19      9/27     Jared Klajnbart          16   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:33   Cheyenne Mountain Boys                  
  20      3/11     Scott Trimboli           44   Woodland Park      CO   0:33:34
  21      1/16     Ken Folger               54   Aurora             CO   0:33:38
  22     10/27     Jason Marts              17   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:43   Sand Creek Boys                         
  23      2/9      Rob Gilliam              34   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:50
  24     11/27     Ben Flora                16   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:51   Cheyenne Mountain Boys                  
  25      3/7      Jeremy Dreher            23   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:57
  26      3/9      Neal Oseland             34   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:03   Slushers                                
  27     12/27     Brendan Trimboli         15   Woodland Park      CO   0:34:27   St. Mary's Boys                         
  28     13/27     Michael McMahon          17   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:40   Air Academy Boys                        
  29     14/27     Joel Kindt               18   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:55   Palmer Boys                             
  30     15/27     Michael Wynarsky         16   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:12   St. Mary's Boys                         
  31     16/27     Kyle Bevers              17   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:20   Pine Creek Boys                         
  32     17/27     Nathan Smith             15   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:27   Air Academy Boys                        
  33      3/12     Michael Pollard          26   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:29   Pine Creek Boys                         
  34      1/13     Brian Sweeney            48   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:49
  35     18/27     Mark DeMartine           17   Pueblo West        CO   0:35:54   Pueblo West Boys                        
  36      2/16     Larry Miller             53   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:04
  37      4/11     Theodore Lewis           42   Monument           CO   0:36:20
  38      4/12     Sean Svarc               28   Falcon             CO   0:36:30
  39     19/27     Andrew Tinsley           17   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:35   Sand Creek Boys                         
  40      4/7      Dustin Froelich          20   USAFA              CO   0:36:36
  41      5/12     Eric Swope               29   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:39   Slushers                                
  42      2/13     Steve Simon              48   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:44
  43      3/11     Daniel Smoker            39   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:45   CSPD Legal Speeders                     
  44      3/16     Michael Schenk           51   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:56
  45      4/9      Eric Bauer               32   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:19   Sand Creek Boys                         
  46     20/27     Shawn Higgins            17   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:25   Liberty Boys                            
  47      5/9      Jesse Grizzle            30   Monument           CO   0:37:35
  48      4/11     Dale Papineau            37   Pueblo West        CO   0:37:51   Pueblo West Boys                        
  49      6/9      Gerald Romero            32   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:52   Runners Roost                           
  50      6/12     David Carpenter          28   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:52   Clydesdale                              
  51      5/11     Terry Kurtz              35   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:23   Miagi's Running Club                    
  52      2/5      Anthony Silva            14   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:48
  53      3/13     Tony Abdella             49   Elbert             CO   0:39:00
  54      4/13     Jay L. Marts             47   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:02
  55      1/12     Lou Huie                 57   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:20
  56      3/5      Chris Archuleta          14   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:26   Fountain Valley School Boys             
  57      7/12     Luke Johnson             27   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:38
  58     21/27     Eric Hettler             17   Monument           CO   0:39:39   Falcon Boys                             
  59      6/11     Ryan Bates               36   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:49   Clydesdale                              
  60      2/12     Harry Doyle              55   Aurora             CO   0:40:09
  61      8/12     Nick Lynch               25   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:12
  62      5/13     Christopher Sanders      46   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:15
  63      7/9      Greg Wood                34   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:19   Clydesdale                              
  64      5/11     Jeffrey Jury             43   Fountain           CO   0:40:20
  65     22/27     Alex Haase               16   Woodland Park      CO   0:40:21   St. Mary's Boys                         
  66      6/13     Michael Patton           47   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:26
  67      3/12     Rick Dreher              55   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:29
  68     23/27     Andy Milgroom            15   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:46   Air Academy Boys                        
  69      4/12     Grant Stephens           59   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:34
  70      5/7      Eddie Gleason            21   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:44
  71      5/12     Erik Carlson             56   Englewood          CO   0:41:51
  72      4/16     Joe Cowell               50   Woodland Park      CO   0:42:01
  73      7/13     Keith Lonnquist          49   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:09
  74     24/27     Alex Milgroom            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:13   Air Academy Boys                        
  75      5/16     Bob Eaton                50   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:21
  76     25/27     Alex Leach               16   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:28   Sand Creek Boys                         
  77      6/16     Mark Seelye              52   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:42:31
  78     26/27     Kyle Bales               18   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:39   Sand Creek Boys                         
  79      6/12     Eric Steiner             56   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:44
  80      1/5      Jim Simonson             63   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:51
  81      4/5      Will Stauffer            13   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:58
  82      2/5      James Lantry             62   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:06
  83      8/13     Joe Davis                46   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:27   Sand Creek Boys                         
  84      7/11     Frank Negley             38   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:32   CSPD Legal Speeders                     
  85      7/16     Dennis Howard            50   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:34
  86      8/16     Les Goss                 53   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:54
  87      8/9      Doug Roth                33   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:09
  88      9/12     Justin Joffrion          26   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:13
  89      8/11     Darren White             36   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:18
  90      6/11     Harold Cunningham        42   Falcon             CO   0:44:34
  91      9/16     Tom Garduno              50   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:40
  92     10/16     Thomas Heffernan         51   Woodland Park      CO   0:44:53
  93     11/16     Del Wallgren             50   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:56
  94      9/13     Don Johnson              49   Widefield          CO   0:45:01   Clydesdale                              
  --      -/--     Jack Anthony             47   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:05   ** Unofficial
  95      6/7      Titus Rund               24   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:20
  96      7/12     Pete Olejnik             55   Monument           CO   0:45:29
  97     27/27     Andrew Lonnquist         17   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:33
  98      8/12     Tom Sayers               56   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:57
  99      9/12     David DeHart             55   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:00
 100     10/12     Bobby Striebel           27   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:04   CSPD Legal Speeders                     
 101      3/5      Jim McKelvey             61   Black Forest       CO   0:46:51
 102     12/16     Les Lundin               54   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:03   Clydesdale                              
 103      9/11     Mark Kuhn                38   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:22
 104      7/11     Victor Silva             41   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:23
 105     10/12     Steve McDermett          59   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:35
 106      5/5      Joshua Marts             10   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:51
 107     10/13     Ed Gleason               48   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:19
 108      4/5      Ken Roth                 60   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:49
 109     13/16     George Gregor            51   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:52
 110     11/12     Craig Heitman            56   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:01
 111      1/1      Dave Balzer              67   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:15   Senior                                  
 112     12/12     Brad Breland             57   Centennial         CO   0:51:18
 113      8/11     Barry Brinton            44   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:26
 114     11/13     Mitch Liester            45   Monument           CO   0:51:27
 115     11/12     Patrick Neukom           28   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:42   Clydesdale                              
 116      9/11     Tod Hill                 43   Castle Rock        CO   0:51:55
 117      7/7      Scott Wagner             22   Woodland Park      CO   0:52:40
 118     12/12     Paul Marietta            26   Woodland Park      CO   0:53:01
 119     10/11     Phil Mahone              42   Monument           CO   0:53:03
 120     12/13     Ed Hettler               47   Monument           CO   0:53:04   Clydesdale                              
 121     14/16     Ronald Garcia            53   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:00
 122     10/11     Keith Martin             38   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:29
 123     13/13     William Overton          48   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:41
 124      5/5      Dennis Normoyle          60   Elbert             CO   0:56:02
 125      1/1      Bobby Hammett            70   Black Forest       CO   0:59:09   Senior                                  
 126      9/9      Isidro Santos            31   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:23   CSPD Legal Speeders                     
 127     15/16     Michael Lehan            53   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:57
 128     16/16     Phil Quattlebaum         51   Florence           CO   1:06:29
 129     11/11     Scott Van Dyke           39   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:23   Clydesdale                              
 130     11/11     Frank Yanni              44   Auroro             CO   1:07:37

** Time Unofficial.  Jack ran the course by himself on the
   day before the race.  Jack reports that the he missed the
   crowds and folks trampling the snow ahead of him.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/21     Jenny Hockman            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:00   Palmer Girls                            
   2      ?/?      Amanda Stevens           ??   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:08
   3      1/9      Sandie Hubbard           36   Alamosa            CO   0:36:58
   4      1/6      Heather Stites           25   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:51
   5      1/7      Susan GriffinKatlikan    48   Castle Rock        CO   0:38:00
   6      1/3      Sarah Park               24   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:15
   7      1/2      Desiree Romero           11   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:05   Runners Roost                           
   8      2/21     Natalia Pond             16   Canon City         CO   0:39:22   Canon City Girls                        
   9      3/21     Kate Reis                15   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:48
  10      1/7      Marcia Keilers           30   Calhan             CO   0:40:30   Fountain Fire Dept                      
  11      2/3      Sabrina Gregath          23   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:38   Runners Roost                           
  12      2/9      Tamara Rogers            37   Monument           CO   0:40:53
  13      4/21     Nicole Vettese           17   Canon City         CO   0:41:00   Canon City Girls                        
  14      5/21     Autumn PetrosGood        16   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:29   Palmer Girls                            
  15      6/21     Ashlee Withrow           16   wETMORE            CO   0:41:58   Florence Girls                          
  16      7/21     Katie Cox                16   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:15   Sand Creek Girls                        
  17      2/7      Melissa Waters           32   Falcon             CO   0:42:24
  18      8/21     Erin O'Malley            16   Elizabeth          CO   0:42:31   Elizabeth Girls                         
  19      9/21     Melanie Schlaak          16   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:00   Sand Creek Girls                        
  20     10/21     Kristen Anthony          17   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:14
  21      3/7      Heather VanDenAardues    30   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:25
  22      1/10     Teri Harper              40   Woodland Park      CO   0:43:36
  23      3/9      Debra Wells              38   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:21
  24     11/21     Taress Ripple            15   Elizabeth          CO   0:45:34   Elizabeth Girls                         
  25     12/21     Ema Thake                15   Elizabeth          CO   0:45:35   Elizabeth Girls                         
  26      2/10     Glenda Kelly             42   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:21
  27      4/9      Tina Cassens             35   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:30
  28      5/9      Angela Sullivan          37   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:31   Slushers                                
  29      1/1      Charlene Lantry          61   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:40
  30      3/10     Tammy Osborn             43   Monument           CO   0:47:00
  31      4/7      Kristina Roth            33   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:14
  32      2/6      Darci Bronzan            25   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:24
  33      4/10     Anne AkersLewis          40   Woodland Park      CO   0:48:44
  34      6/9      Susan Gates              35   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:01   Slushers                                
  35      2/2      Amber Jackson            14   Black Forest       CO   0:49:17
  36      5/10     Diane Warner             44   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:20
  37     13/21     Sam Foster               15   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:22   Sand Creek Girls                        
  38      5/7      Lori Ruck                33   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:27
  39      3/6      Angela Farley            29   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:32
  40      4/6      Korina Lyons             25   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:33
  41      6/10     Angie Swonson            40   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:36
  42     14/21     Heather Thompson         16   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:38   Sand Creek Girls                        
  43      2/7      Beth Vandagriff          45   Pine               CO   0:49:51
  44      7/9      Dianna Shivvers          35   Wheat Ridge        CO   0:50:17
  45      1/6      Claire Greenblatt        51   Castle Rock        CO   0:50:41
  46      6/7      Lori Kisley              33   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:19
  47      8/9      Berri Cockrell           36   Denver             CO   0:52:06
  48      3/7      Vicki Gricius            46   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:29
  49     15/21     Heidi Hartman            16   Canon City         CO   0:52:49   Canon City Girls                        
  50      5/6      Jenny Marietta           26   Woodland Park      CO   0:52:58
  51      7/7      Mel Johnson              32   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:01
  52     16/21     Rebecca Packard          16   Florence           CO   0:53:50   Florence Girls                          
  53      7/10     Susan Thornton           42   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:07
  54     17/21     Lauren Marts             15   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:34   Sand Creek Girls                        
  55      8/10     Leslie Gamez             43   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:54:39
  56     18/21     Kasey James              15   Penrose            CO   0:54:44   Florence Girls                          
  57      2/6      Brenda DeMars            51   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:45   Athena                                  
  58      3/6      Marilee McDonald         50   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:23
  59      3/3      Krissy Hillmann          22   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:57   Special K                               
  60      4/7      Kathy Heathcock          45   Peyton             CO   0:57:20
  61     19/21     Megan Pearson            18   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:42
  62      5/7      Deb Hadley               47   Florence           CO   0:58:29
  63      4/6      Jutta Normoyle           50   Elbert             CO   1:00:19
  64      5/6      Janet McDonald           53   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:33
  65      6/6      Zane Meredith            53   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:45
  66      6/7      Linda Reed               49   Aurora             CO   1:05:00
  67      9/10     Kristine Van Dyke        41   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:08   Athena                                  
  68      9/9      Diane Silva              39   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:23
  69      7/7      Brenda Cowell            48   Woodland Park      CO   1:05:30
  70     10/10     Diana Quattlebaum        44   Florence           CO   1:06:45
  71      ?/?      Jackie Gregor            ??   Aurora             CO   1:07:42
  72     20/21     Sara Sikorski            17   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:34
  73     21/21     Elizabeth Silva          18   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:36
  74      6/6      Bethany Cerella          25   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:29
  75      1/1      Julie Foster             67   Colo Springs       CO   1:17:46   Senior                                  

 Back to results page