Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group
Team Results
Short Series Results

        2004 Winter Series IV Black Forest - 10K
                     Black Forest, CO
                     February 28, 2004

Weather: Mostly sunny.  Temps in the 30s with a light wind.

Course: Rolling hills on dirt and paved roads.  Elevation is about 7000 feet.
        Most of the course is within the forested area of Black Forest, thus
        there is some protection from any wind.  The exception to this are
        the latter miles of the 20K course, which is more exposed.  There
        are some terrific views of the Pikes Peak and the Front Range
        mountains.

This was the last race for the 2004 Winter Series.  We hope that you enjoyed
yourself and pushed hard with each succeeding mile.  But it's not over yet.
A Winter Series would not be complete without dinner, desserts, an aution
and presentation of the awards.

So be sure and mark Saturday, March 6th, 6:00 PM on your calendar.

This is the Winter Series Awards Dinner and Crazy Auction Night.
The main meal (pasta) will be provided for a nominal price.  You are
encouraged to bring your favorite dessert and share it with others.
So we'll eat, have an auction with lots of neat stuff, and present the
Winter Series awards.  The location is the downtown YMCA in Colorado Springs.
From I-25, take the Bijou Exit (Exit # 142).  Head east for about 3 blocks
and turn left onto Nevada Ave.  After about 2 blocks, the YMCA will be
on your right.

Please RSVP for the dinner portion of the evening so that we know how much
food to order.  You can RSVP to Pat Lockhart via e-mail at
lockhart22719@aol.com or phone (719) 598-2953.

If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at dsorenso@gte.net.

If you have other questions about the race, please send an e-mail to the
race director, Pat Lockhart, at lockhart22719@aol.com

Thanks!!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------



                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/4      Adam Rich                22   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:51   Runners Roost                           
   2      1/20     Ryan Hafer               17   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:06   The Nutcrackers                         
   3      2/20     Matt Williams            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:49   Air Academy Boys                        
   4      3/20     Sean Kiane               17   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:06   Liberty Boys                            
   5      1/10     Randy Ward               41   Monument           CO   0:38:08
   6      4/20     Ryan Phillian            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:23   Liberty Boys                            
   7      5/20     Andrew Abdella           17   Elbert             CO   0:39:36   Falcon Boys                             
   8      6/20     Peter Armstrong          16   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:50   The Nutcrackers                         
   9      1/10     Andy Rinne               28   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:59   Runners Roost                           
  10      2/10     Chad Halsten             29   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:06
  11      7/20     Greg Pulscher            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:36   Liberty Boys                            
  12      8/20     Alex Leach               16   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:42   Sand Creek Boys                         
  13      1/13     Alan Davidson            32   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:45
  14      2/13     Aaron Sever              31   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:51   Runners Roost                           
  15      3/13     Rob Gilliam              34   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:00
  16      9/20     Brendan Trimboli         15   Woodland Park      CO   0:41:22   St. Mary's Boys                         
  17     10/20     Michael Wynarsky         16   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:31   St. Mary's Boys                         
  18     11/20     Eric Hettler             17   Monument           CO   0:42:09   Falcon Boys                             
  19      2/10     Lile Budden              43   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:14
  20      3/10     Scott Trimboli           44   Woodland Park      CO   0:42:29
  21      4/13     Neal Oseland             34   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:34   Slushers                                
  22      2/4      Jeremy Dreher            23   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:53
  23      1/5      Matthew DeGeorge         14   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:30   Falcon Boys                             
  24     12/20     Kyle Bales               18   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:59   Sand Creek Boys                         
  25     13/20     Nathan Smith             15   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:17   Air Academy Boys                        
  26     14/20     Andrew Tinsley           17   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:27   Sand Creek Boys                         
  27      1/11     Ron Moynihan             35   St. Paul           MN   0:44:30
  28      3/10     Michael Pollard          26   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:49   Pine Creek Boys                         
  29      1/13     Ken Folger               54   Aurora             CO   0:45:04
  30     15/20     Andy Milgroom            15   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:13   Air Academy Boys                        
  31      2/5      Anthony Silva            14   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:14
  32      2/13     Larry Miller             53   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:21
  33      4/10     Eric Swope               29   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:40   Slushers                                
  34      1/13     Brian Sweeney            48   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:40
  35      3/13     Michael Schenk           51   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:43
  36      4/10     Theodore Lewis           42   Monument           CO   0:46:11
  37      5/13     Eric Bauer               32   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:17   Sand Creek Boys                         
  38     16/20     Craig Somers             17   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:29
  39      5/10     Matt Gaw                 26   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:32   Pine Creek Boys                         
  40      6/13     Gerald Romero            32   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:43   Runners Roost                           
  41      7/13     Jesse Grizzle            30   Monument           CO   0:47:05
  42      6/10     Adam Getty               28   Rio Rancho         NM   0:47:18
  43      1/12     Lou Huie                 57   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:22
  44      7/10     David Carpenter          28   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:33   Clydesdale                              
  45      2/11     Daniel Smoker            39   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:34   CSPD Legal Speeders                     
  46      3/11     Dale Papineau            37   Pueblo West        CO   0:47:35   Pueblo West Boys                        
  47      2/13     Steve Simon              48   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:22
  48      4/11     Terry Kurtz              35   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:31   Miagi's Running Club                    
  49     17/20     Jake Partridge           16   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:51   Pine Creek Boys                         
  50     18/20     Alex Haase               16   Woodland Park      CO   0:50:06   St. Mary's Boys                         
  51      5/11     David Poe                35   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:44   CSPD Legal Speeders                     
  52      3/13     Jay L. Marts             47   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:53
  53      2/12     Grant Stephens           59   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:58
  54      4/13     Tony Abdella             49   Elbert             CO   0:51:14
  55      5/13     Christopher Sanders      46   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:18
  56      8/13     Greg Wood                34   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:37   Clydesdale                              
  57     19/20     Alex Milgroom            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:46   Air Academy Boys                        
  58      9/13     Curt Prokuski            33   Castle Rock        CO   0:51:57
  59      3/12     Rick Dreher              55   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:28
  60      6/11     Anthony Rodriguez        35   Denver             CO   0:52:29
  61      8/10     Justin Joffrion          26   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:30
  62      4/13     Joe Cowell               50   Woodland Park      CO   0:52:45
  63     10/13     Doug Roth                33   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:52
  64      6/13     Keith Lonnquist          49   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:54
  65      7/13     Joe Davis                46   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:56   Sand Creek Boys                         
  66      5/13     Les Goss                 53   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:04
  67      4/12     Harry Doyle              55   Aurora             CO   0:53:10
  68      6/13     Bob Eaton                50   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:17
  69      9/10     Nick Lynch               25   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:30
  70      5/12     Erik Carlson             56   Englewood          CO   0:53:40
  71      7/11     Shawn Thompson           36   Parker             CO   0:53:57
  72      8/11     Tim Stankey              37   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:11   CSPD Legal Speeders                     
  73      8/13     Jack Anthony             47   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:22
  74     11/13     Steve josephy            30   Denver             CO   0:54:36
  75      9/11     Darren White             36   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:50
  76      1/5      James Lantry             62   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:41
  77      6/12     Tom Sayers               56   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:42
  78     10/11     Frank Negley             38   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:03   CSPD Legal Speeders                     
  79      5/10     Harold Cunningham        42   Falcon             CO   0:56:13
  80      7/12     Pete Olejnik             55   Monument           CO   0:56:25
  81      2/5      Jim Simonson             63   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:30
  82      9/13     Greg Sveska              46   Monument           CO   0:56:37
  83      3/5      Will Stauffer            13   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:10
  84      7/13     Tom Garduno              50   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:42
  85     20/20     Andrew Lonnquist         17   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:37
  86      6/10     Victor Silva             41   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:45
  87      8/12     David DeHart             55   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:03
  88     10/13     Don Johnson              49   Widefield          CO   0:59:08   Clydesdale                              
  89      3/5      Jim McKelvey             61   Black Forest       CO   0:59:47
  90     10/10     Bobby Striebel           27   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:34   CSPD Legal Speeders                     
  91     11/13     Steve Jennings           49   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:36
  92      4/5      Joey Partridge           14   Black Forest       CO   1:00:44
  93      8/13     Dennis Howard            50   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:58
  94      9/12     Craig Heitman            56   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:46
  95      7/10     Phil Mahone              42   Monument           CO   1:02:27
  96      9/13     Les Lundin               54   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:13   Clydesdale                              
  97      1/1      Dave Balzer              67   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:20   Senior                                  
  98     10/12     Steve McDermett          59   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:57
  99     12/13     Lou Christensen          47   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:03
 100     10/13     George Gregor            51   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:55
 101     11/12     Brad Breland             57   Centennial         CO   1:07:00
 102     13/13     Ed Hettler               47   Monument           CO   1:07:50   Clydesdale                              
 103      3/4      Scott Wagner             22   Woodland Park      CO   1:08:39
 104      4/5      Dennis Normoyle          60   Elbert             CO   1:09:06
 105      8/10     Brian Gauck              44   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:55
 106      5/5      Joshua Marts             10   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:36
 107     12/12     Roger Pumphrey           56   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:52
 108     11/11     Keith Martin             38   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:58
 109      4/4      Titus Rund               24   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:41
 110     12/13     Gabriel Ortega           30   Fountain           CO   1:12:48
 111     11/13     Ronald Garcia            53   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:38
 112      1/1      Bobby Hammett            70   Black Forest       CO   1:14:56   Senior                                  
 113      9/10     Robert Johnson           41   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:29
 114     13/13     Brian Vesey              33   USAFA              CO   1:20:14
 115     12/13     Phil Quattlebaum         51   Florence           CO   1:27:16
 116     13/13     Michael Lehan            53   Colo Springs       CO   1:29:51
 117     10/10     Frank Yanni              44   Auroro             CO   1:33:12
 118      5/5      Ted Whitman              62   Colo Springs       CO   1:37:33

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/18     Jenny Hockman            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:33   Palmer Girls                            
   2      1/5      Heather Stites           25   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:32
   3      1/9      Sandie Hubbard           36   Alamosa            CO   0:48:05
   4      1/10     Susan GriffinKatlikan    48   Castle Rock        CO   0:48:13
   5      2/18     Kristen Anthony          17   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:34
   6      1/2      Sabrina Gregath          23   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:51   Runners Roost                           
   7      3/18     Natalia Pond             16   Canon City         CO   0:49:53   Canon City Girls                        
   8      4/18     Autumn PetrosGood        16   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:55   Palmer Girls                            
   9      2/10     Mary Williams            45   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:08
  10      5/18     Katie Cox                16   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:16   Sand Creek Girls                        
  11      6/18     Cathleen Davis           18   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:50   Pine Creek Girls                        
  12      1/7      Marcia Keilers           30   Calhan             CO   0:52:27   Fountain Fire Dept                      
  13      7/18     Ashlee Withrow           16   wETMORE            CO   0:52:29   Florence Girls                          
  14      8/18     Nicole Vettese           17   Canon City         CO   0:52:37   Canon City Girls                        
  15      2/7      Melissa Waters           32   Falcon             CO   0:52:42
  16      3/7      Heather VanDenAardweg    30   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:49
  17      1/7      Teri Harper              40   Woodland Park      CO   0:54:26
  18      9/18     Erin O'Malley            16   Elizabeth          CO   0:54:31   Elizabeth Girls                         
  19      2/2      Laura Carlson            24   Denver             CO   0:55:33
  20      1/1      Amber Jackson            14   Black Forest       CO   0:55:37
  21      2/5      Nicole Abbott            25   Denver             CO   0:56:57
  22      2/7      Tammy Osborn             43   Monument           CO   0:56:58
  23      2/9      Tina Cassens             35   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:12
  24      3/7      Anne AkersLewis          40   Woodland Park      CO   0:57:28
  25      4/7      Kristina Roth            33   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:59
  26      1/2      Charlene Lantry          61   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:05
  27      3/9      Kim Bodoh                39   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:17
  28     10/18     Heather Thompson         16   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:40   Sand Creek Girls                        
  29      4/7      Glenda Kelly             42   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:57
  30     11/18     Taress Ripple            15   Elizabeth          CO   0:59:38   Elizabeth Girls                         
  31     12/18     Sam Foster               15   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:09   Sand Creek Girls                        
  32      3/5      Darci Bronzan            25   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:29
  33      4/9      Angela Sullivan          37   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:39   Slushers                                
  34      4/5      Angela Farley            29   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:41
  35      5/7      Mel Johnson              32   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:38
  36      5/9      Dianna Shivvers          35   Wheat Ridge        CO   1:01:50
  37      5/5      Korina Lyons             25   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:28
  38      3/10     Elaine McGuffin          45   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:38
  39      4/10     Beth Vandagriff          45   Pine               CO   1:04:44
  40      6/7      Krista Enoch             30   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:55
  41     13/18     Ema Thake                15   Elizabeth          CO   1:04:55   Elizabeth Girls                         
  42     14/18     Rebecca Packard          16   Florence           CO   1:05:50   Florence Girls                          
  43      1/5      Jane Chess               50   Florence           CO   1:06:10
  44      1/1      Donna Wheeler            55   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:23
  45      5/10     Vicki Gricius            46   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:28
  46     15/18     Kasey James              15   Penrose            CO   1:06:35   Florence Girls                          
  47      7/7      Lori Kisley              33   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:48
  48     16/18     Heidi Hartman            16   Canon City         CO   1:09:00   Canon City Girls                        
  49      6/9      Amy Wasson               36   Monument           CO   1:09:03
  50      7/9      Berri Cockrell           36   Denver             CO   1:09:24
  51      6/10     Kathy Heathcock          45   Peyton             CO   1:09:34
  52      2/5      Brenda DeMars            51   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:48   Athena                                  
  53      8/9      Debra Wells              38   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:12
  54      7/10     Deb Hadley               47   Florence           CO   1:14:50
  55     17/18     Sara Gauck               15   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:40   Pine Creek Girls                        
  56      5/7      Diane Gentry             44   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:17
  57      6/7      Kristine Van Dyke        41   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:46   Athena                                  
  58     18/18     Megan Pearson            18   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:51
  59      3/5      Zane Meredith            53   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:58
  60      9/9      Diane Silva              39   Colo Springs       CO   1:17:06
  61      4/5      Jutta Normoyle           50   Elbert             CO   1:17:14
  62      8/10     Sharon Materi            47   Upton              WY   1:17:22
  63      9/10     Brenda Cowell            48   Woodland Park      CO   1:18:30
  64     10/10     Linda Reed               49   Aurora             CO   1:20:28
  65      5/5      Dee Jardon               52   Upton              WY   1:21:49
  66      7/7      Diana Quattlebaum        44   Florence           CO   1:22:45
  67      1/1      Julie Foster             67   Colo Springs       CO   1:32:27   Senior                                  
  68      ?/?      Jackie Gregor            ??   Aurora             CO   1:33:14
  69      2/2      Susan Whitman            61   Colo Springs       CO   1:37:32

 Back to results page