Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


Pony Express Trail Run
September 18, 2005
15 Miles at 9,000 feet (approximate)

Another beautiful day at Rampart Reservoir, Could not have requested better, comfortable weather.  The aspen color should peak in the next several weeks.  USFS/CSU opened the reservoir dam this year.  As last year, Bill Gallegos and Bill Bennett set water station 2 just inside the last gate before the dam.  Larry Miller was Water Station 1 at about 4.7 miles, and he also marked X to some of the trails that were not to be used.    Tom Dewane provided photos, Sarah Case, Sydney Steffens, Eric Mullins and I worked the results and finish line.  Janet Rose was our bike sweep.  Thank you to everyone.  Awards were again the horseshoes, simple yet meaningful.  Predicted times are used as a safety measure.  71 finishers….up this year from last year, with 2 “in spirit” finishers.  Thank you to USF Ranger Sue Miller who spent the day with us.

We had 31 either sign up as new members, or renew their membership.   Thank you so much for your participation in our club.

Any questions concerning the race or results should be directed to Patricia Lockhart - pat.lockhart@pprrun.org

Place Name Predicted Time Actual Time
1 Paul Sullivan 1:48:00 1:49:42
2 Ron Dean 2:00:00 1:52:09
3 Rick Hessek 2:50:00 1:53:33
4 Armando Cruz 2:30:00 1:53:46
5 Larry Card 2:15:00 1:57:43
6 Ross Conrad 2:00:00 1:58:12
7 Scot Van Asten 2:00:00 1:58:52
8 Dennis Newell 2:00:00 1:58:53
9 James Kahkoska 2:00:00 1:59:06
10 Ricardo Gutierrez 2:30:00 2:02:39
11 Jerry Jackson 2:15:00 2:02:55
12 Mark Brockie 2:10:00 2:03:31
13 Samuel Callan 2:09:00 2:03:49
14 Phil Fielder 2:20:00 2:04:06
15 Eric Bauer 2:00:00 2:05:58
16 Chris Peterson 2:30:00 2:06:18
17 Annie Friesema 2:00:00 2:06:21
18 Karen Scott 2:15:00 2:06:42
19 Myron Berg 2:15:00 2:07:47
20 Jim English 2:15:00 2:08:26
21 Bill Allen 2:30:00 2:09:53
22 Bob Brotherston 2:20:00 2:10:12
23 Richard Park 1:59:59 2:10:20
24 Teal Reeves 2:15:00 2:11:37
25 Craig Ellers 3:00:00 2:13:14
26 Scott Wescott 2:20:00 2:14:53
27 Chad Halsten 2:00:00 2:15:34
28 Tamara Rogers 2:20:00 2:16:06
29 Amanda Ewing 2:10:00 2:19:41
30 Sam Giamarvo 2:20:00 2:22:10
31 Vicki Meier 2:30:00 2:23:20
32 JD McKenna 2:20:00 2:23:46
33 Kim Kusmier 2:30:00 2:25:50
34 Tim Steffens 2:30:00 2:26:43
35 Valerie Lee 2:00:00 2:26:47
36 Adam Podratz 2:45:00 2:28:50
37 Alice Childers 2:20:00 2:29:31
38 Andrew Heimbroke 3:00:00 2:29:42
39 Tina Cassens 3:20:00 2:32:03
40 Andrew Wilson 2:15:00 2:34:02
41 Tonja Harris 2:45:00 2:34:23
42 Michelle Smyth 3:00:00 2:34:24
43 Angela Buckley 2:30:00 2:35:09
44 Angela Vesey 2:30:00 2:35:26
45 Mike Olson 2:35:00 2:36:16
46 Linda Crawford 3:00:00 2:36:44
47 D'Lynn Texter 2:30:00 2:36:52
48 Teri Harper 2:30:00 2:40:46
49 Don Johnson 3:00:00 2:41:05
50 Ieva Bagelzirenaite 3:00:00 2:42:24
51 Kelly Jackson 2:50:00 2:42:30
52 Gordon Neal 2:45:00 2:43:17
53 Alana Podratz 3:20:00 2:45:06
54 Greg Leger 2:30:00 2:47:07
55 Susan Beghart 2:30:00 2:47:08
56 Brian Smithey 3:00:00 2:47:12
57 Diane Cridenna 2:40:00 2:51:08
58 Linda Ronas 3:00:00 2:54:45
59 Rob Newton 2:30:00 2:56:44
60 John Cassidy 2:45:00 2:56:48
61 Carol Lyndell 3:30:00 2:58:04
62 John Shaw 2:50:00 2:58:05
63 Andrea Wagner 3:00:00 3:00:54
64 Scott Wagner 3:00:00 3:02:23
65 Lori Hawkins 3:10:00 3:07:05
66 Ina Meyer 2:30:00 3:12:16
67 Robert Ronas 3:15:00 3:12:40
68 Tom Hamilton 3:00:00 3:17:33
69 Sharon Johnson 3:30:00 3:23:21
70 Mary Smithey 3:45:00 3:31:24
71 Bill Moyle 3:45:00 3:34:13
72 Carol Sauceda 3:45:00 in spirit
73 Jordan Haffia 2:00:00 in spirit

 

 

Back to results page