Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group


       2005 Winter Series II El Pomar Sports Ct - 08M
               El Pomar Youth Sports Center
                   Colorado Springs, CO
                     January 22, 2005

Weather: Very pleasant and mild.  Lots of sunshine with temps around 40 and
         rising during the morning.  Not much wind to speak of.
         
Course: A true out-and-back course on the Pikes Peak Greenway trail.  The
        trail is along Fountain Creek, where the famous Colorado Salmon
        and Jumbo Shrimp creatures were watching the runners pass by.
        The "out" section of the course goes in the downstream direction,
        so there is a very gentle downslope.  The "back" section returns
        in the upstream direction.  The trail is mostly dirt, with some
        gravel sections thrown in, and a couple of short cement stretches.
        Elevation is about 6000 feet.

The third race of the Winter Series will take place on Saturday, February 12th.
The location is the Sante Fe trail at the Baptist Road Trailhead.  Take I-25
to Exit 158 (Baptist Road).  Turn west at the stop sign and go about 0.3 miles.
The staging area is the main parking area at the trailhead.  Parking is
limited, so allow a few extra minutes to find some parking and get to the
staging area.

If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at DavidSorenson@msn.com

If you have other questions about the race, please send an e-mail to the
race director, Pat Lockhart, at PatLockhart@worldnet.att.net

Thanks!!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------



                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/5      Mike Wasson              39   Monument           CO   0:48:37
   2      1/12     Eric Peterson            33   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:09
   3      1/1      Dean Black               16   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:43
   4      2/12     Chad Halsten             30   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:19
   5      1/2      Jeremy Dreher            24   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:22
   6      1/13     John Goodloe             43   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:27
   7      1/3      Eric Collins             25   Denver             CO   0:52:30
   8      3/12     Duane Roberson           33   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:33
   9      2/3      Kevin Noleen             28   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:15
  10      2/13     Michael Hagen            42   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:18
  11      2/5      Paul Sullivan            38   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:51
  12      1/14     Woody Chubs              49   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:08
  13      3/3      Max Spradley             27   Larkspur           CO   0:55:47
  14      4/12     Blaine Miller            31   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:11
  15      2/14     Bryan Willis             45   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:41
  16      3/5      Graham Houghton          37   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:52   Clydesdale                              
  17      3/13     Barry Smith              42   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:20
  18      3/14     John Higgins             45   Minneapolis        MN   0:58:41
  19      5/12     Nathaniel Kiser          34   Manitou Spring     CO   0:58:46
  20      1/11     Eck Zimmermann           53   Monument           CO   0:59:00
  21      6/12     Mike Shafri              34   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:12
  22      1/5      Lou Huie                 58   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:29
  23      2/11     Rufus Firefly            52   Palmer Lake        CO   1:00:41
  24      4/14     Mike Burgie              49   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:46
  25      4/5      Greg Murnock             37   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:55
  26      7/12     Thom LeDoux              30   Pueblo             CO   1:01:08
  27      2/5      Ray Eck                  58   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:20
  28      5/14     Steven Simon             49   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:23
  29      6/14     James Newton             47   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:18
  30      4/13     Scott Suter              41   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:42
  31      8/12     Timothy Steffens         34   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:28
  32      7/14     Chuck Carillo            46   Northglenn         CO   1:03:35
  33      5/13     Scott Shaum              42   Monument           CO   1:03:40
  34      3/11     JD McKenna               51   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:42
  35      4/11     James English            50   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:47
  36      5/11     Sam McClure              51   Canon City         CO   1:04:37
  37      9/12     Mo Ayala                 34   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:00   Clydesdale                              
  38      6/13     John Dzuba               43   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:27
  39      7/13     Laurent Fox              43   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:37
  40      8/13     Lee Burton               44   Divide             CO   1:06:39
  41      8/14     Rodney Bolman            48   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:51
  42      9/13     Dan Arnold               40   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:33   Clydesdale                              
  43     10/12     Brian Vesey              34   USAFA              CO   1:08:01
  44      9/14     Don Byers                48   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:05
  45     10/14     Ted Itzov                49   West Bend          WI   1:08:42
  46     10/13     Brad Olson               43   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:46
  47      2/2      Lee Wilcox               23   Pueblo             CO   1:09:03
  48     11/12     Michael Kisley           34   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:07
  49     11/13     Jeff Van Bemden          41   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:29
  50      3/5      Rick Dreher              56   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:55
  51     11/14     Ed Gleason               49   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:11
  52      4/5      Cal Smith                55   Pine               CO   1:10:31
  53      6/11     Keith Lonnquist          50   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:43
  54      7/11     Steven Jennings          50   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:14
  55     12/13     Andrew Dunning           41   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:32
  56      1/4      Carson Black             64   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:40
  57     12/14     Gerald Lachiewicz        47   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:23
  58     13/14     Tony Wolusky             46   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:37
  59      5/5      Tom Hamilton             57   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:15
  60      8/11     John Crouse              54   Monument           CO   1:16:26
  61      2/4      Jack Airlie              60   Colo Springs       CO   1:20:19
  62      3/4      Craig Miller             61   Colo Springs       CO   1:20:44   Clydesdale                              
  63      5/5      Darren White             37   Colo Springs       CO   1:21:23
  64     14/14     Lamont McMartry          47   Superior           CO   1:22:13
  65     12/12     Jonathan Sickels         34   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:23
  66      9/11     Bill Pike                54   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:59
  67     10/11     John Crawford            50   Englewood          CO   1:25:06   Clydesdale                              
  68      1/2      Phil Foster              70   Colo Springs       CO   1:25:12   Senior                                  
  69     13/13     Robert Ronas             40   Colo Springs       CO   1:30:05
  70     11/11     Jim Massa                52   Colo Springs       CO   1:33:17   Clydesdale                              
  71      2/2      Ed Mighell               74   Denver             CO   1:33:43   Senior                                  
  72      4/4      Gordon Dennison          61   Colo Springs       CO   1:34:07

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/1      Jennifer Weiss           23   Denver             CO   0:59:55
   2      1/4      Bev Zimmermann           41   Monument           CO   1:02:00
   3      1/3      Terri Walters            38   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:48
   4      1/3      Julie O'Neill            32   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:09
   5      1/2      Diane Ridgway            56   Arvada             CO   1:04:26
   6      2/3      Heather VandenAardweg    31   Black Forest       CO   1:10:28
   7      2/2      Joyce McKelvey           59   Black Forest       CO   1:11:43
   8      2/4      Tanya Schwindt           43   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:32
   9      1/2      Lacey LeDoux             26   Pueblo             CO   1:14:09
  10      3/4      Annie Moats              42   Monument           CO   1:14:42
  11      1/2      Jane Chess               51   Florence           CO   1:16:47
  12      3/3      Angela Vesey             30   USAFA              CO   1:17:35
  13      2/2      Marjorie Noleen          27   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:22
  14      4/4      Angie Mick               41   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:16
  15      2/3      Linda Ronas              39   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:29
  16      1/4      Bev Carver               45   Colo Springs       CO   1:20:47
  17      2/2      Marilee McDonald         51   Colo Springs       CO   1:23:15
  18      3/3      Debbie Embaugh           39   Colo Springs       CO   1:26:04
  19      2/4      Kathy Heathcock          46   Peyton             CO   1:26:58
  20      3/4      Sharon Johnson           45   Colo Springs       CO   1:29:20
  21      4/4      Alice Franey             49   Colo Springs       CO   1:35:09

Back to results page