Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


June 2006 Nielson 2 Mile Challenge

Computing the Nielson Handicap

                     2006 June Nielson Challenge 2 Mile      

Name                        Finisher Handicap    Actual Time   Difference
Aaron Olson                     48   0:20:04.3   0:18:28.833   -01:35.467
Isabelle Dolan                  34   0:17:28.7   0:16:23.069   -01:05.631
Jerred Abdella                  53   0:19:48.5   0:18:51.704   -00:56.796
Jim Beckenhaupt                 19   0:16:09.4   0:15:13.077   -00:56.323
Anthony Abdella                 54   0:19:48.5   0:18:52.224   -00:56.276
Robin Kejr                      41   0:18:02.9   0:17:09.03    -00:53.87 
Kris Black                      36   0:17:21.4   0:16:32.286   -00:49.114
Barbara Casados                 74   0:23:04.5   0:22:23.131   -00:41.369
Brent Kejr                      22   0:16:00.8   0:15:23.127   -00:37.673
Lisa Short                       6   0:13:14.4   0:12:40.873   -00:33.527
Victor Kovacs                   43   0:17:51.0   0:17:20.998   -00:30.002
Marisa E. Cardin                63   0:20:01.1   0:19:38.495   -00:22.605
Nancy Engard                    66   0:20:17.3   0:19:57.109   -00:20.191
Rita J. Cardin                  64   0:20:01.6   0:19:42.684   -00:18.916
Ben Zywicki                      1   0:11:16.1   0:10:57.491   -00:18.609
Dean Buck                       29   0:16:06.9   0:15:50.223   -00:16.677
Lindy Crawford                  32   0:16:22.0   0:16:06.117   -00:15.883
Janna Rombocos                  44   0:17:41.3   0:17:29.528   -00:11.772
David Kinton                     3   0:12:01.5   0:11:49.74    -00:11.76 
Richard King                     5   0:12:39.1   0:12:33.256   -00:05.844
Halee Wulfkuhle                 49   0:18:46.9   0:18:41.388   -00:05.512
Heath Schroeder                 20   0:15:20.2   0:15:14.917   -00:05.283
Scott V. Palmer                  8   0:13:22.5   0:13:17.535   -00:04.965
Carin Staudte                   42   0:17:11.4   0:17:09.522   -00:01.878
Phil Goulding                   13   0:14:11.4   0:14:16.642   +00:05.242
Lile Budden                      4   0:11:55.2   0:12:00.476   +00:05.276
Les Bell                        40   0:16:41.8   0:16:49.822   +00:08.022
Dylan Vaughan                   75   0:22:38.7   0:22:47.618   +00:08.918
Andy Dillon                      9   0:13:15.7   0:13:25.268   +00:09.568
Sharon Greenbaum                16   0:14:23.3   0:14:33.068   +00:09.768
Jonathan King                   35   0:16:15.3   0:16:27.047   +00:11.747
Mike Burgie                     15   0:14:09.7   0:14:21.786   +00:12.086
Aaron Lojewski                  11   0:13:22.1   0:13:37.405   +00:15.305
Carl Nelson                     12   0:13:52.9   0:14:08.881   +00:15.981
David Perfors                    2   0:11:05.2   0:11:21.327   +00:16.127
Christopher White                7   0:12:51.2   0:13:08.545   +00:17.345
Carl Olson                      14   0:14:01.1   0:14:19.764   +00:18.664
Bernadette White                23   0:15:05.1   0:15:24.25    +00:19.15 
April Casados                   17   0:14:22.7   0:14:45.599   +00:22.899
Keith Holcomb                   68   0:20:30.5   0:20:56.114   +00:25.614
Kristy Burns                    61   0:19:04.4   0:19:30.309   +00:25.909
Annette Demel                   59   0:18:52.4   0:19:27.228   +00:34.828
Daniel Polak                    45   0:16:55.8   0:17:30.808   +00:35.008
Mike Gleason                    10   0:13:00.4   0:13:35.688   +00:35.288
Connor Vaughan                  37   0:15:56.8   0:16:33.427   +00:36.627
Jane Dillon                     55   0:18:23.0   0:19:06.093   +00:43.093
Marc Wulfkuhle                  18   0:14:10.6   0:14:55.921   +00:45.321
Cymmie Bailey                   65   0:18:46.2   0:19:43.509   +00:57.309
Heather Evans                   46   0:16:34.4   0:17:33.917   +00:59.517
Zane Meredith                   76   0:22:33.1   0:23:36.641   +01:03.541
Ed Gleason                      21   0:14:07.0   0:15:18.312   +01:11.312
Stephen Vaughan                 38   0:14:47.6   0:16:34.336   +01:46.736

New Runners                   Place  Time
Peter Nielsen                   25   0:15:32.953   
Mary Taylor                     26   0:15:45.74    
Alex Haberkorn                  24   0:15:32.32    
Ben Johnson                     27   0:15:46.668   
Tim Burgie                      47   0:18:23       
Ronnie Pretzeus                 58   0:19:26.136   
Lakshmi Johnson                 52   0:18:48.659   
Zachary Crawford                57   0:19:22.534   
Monica Schwindt                 39   0:16:36.563   
Stone Smith                     62   0:19:35.653   
Luke Burgie                     56   0:19:21.414   
Corey Haberkorn                 33   0:16:22.39    
Amy Solverson                   50   0:18:43.082   
William Wallin                  51   0:18:44.452   
Christian Wulfkuhle             67   0:20:02.875   
Karen Messias                   31   0:16:02.718   
Raydene Slater                  69   0:21:02.818   
Alex Slaster                    70   0:21:05.025   
Jake Slayter                    71   0:21:06.676   
Faye Palmer                     72   0:21:17.686   
Brendan Speck                   73   0:21:24.504   
Collin Eaton                    28   0:15:49.382   
Mark Kalmus                     60   0:19:28.977   
Randy Eaton                     30   0:15:51.725   

A warm spring morning with temps in the mid 70s brought out a large
group of 76 runners to the June Nielson Challenge.  Lots and lots of
the younger folks showed up today, most of them from the Land Sharks
Running Club.  It was one of the youngsters that took away the most
improved honors for the month as Aaron Olson was 1:35 under his
handicap, and won this months t-shirt. You 'da man, Aaron!

24 runners were under their handicap, so it's obvious that lots of
you have been putting in some good training sessions.

We'll see y'all again on the 1st Saturday in July, which is
July 1st.

Volunteers
Al Grimme
Phil Foster
Bob Royse
Pat Lockhart
Dave Sorenson
EON Studios (shirt donation)