Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


May 2006 Nielson 2 Mile Challenge

Computing the Nielson Handicap

                    2006 May Nielson 2 Mile Challenge       

Name                        Finisher Handicap    Actual Time   Difference
Halee Wulfkuhle                 40   0:22:23.8   0:19:35.325   -02:48.475
Keith Holcomb                   52   0:23:10.9   0:21:27.974   -01:42.926
Kris Black                      27   0:17:36.2   0:16:34.568   -01:01.632
Les Bell                        26   0:17:04.9   0:16:12.096   -00:52.804
Jim Beckenhaupt                 22   0:16:14.0   0:15:52.826   -00:21.174
Deann Totzke                    43   0:20:29.0   0:20:13.73    -00:15.27 
David Minter                     3   0:12:02.2   0:11:47.811   -00:14.389
Dean Buck                       25   0:16:18.6   0:16:06.176   -00:12.424
Richard King                     8   0:12:50.7   0:12:38.44    -00:12.26 
Robert Castaldi                  7   0:12:31.6   0:12:26.593   -00:05.007
Aaron Swift                      1   0:11:06.3   0:11:02.824   -00:03.476
Jerred Abdella                  41   0:20:03.5   0:20:11.319   +00:07.819
Eli Bremer                       2   0:10:57.2   0:11:05.207   +00:08.007
Anthony Abdella                 42   0:20:03.0   0:20:11.946   +00:08.946
Amy Batson                      12   0:14:15.3   0:14:26.461   +00:11.161
Eric Hansen                     31   0:17:01.3   0:17:17.162   +00:15.862
Scott Harney                     6   0:12:08.3   0:12:24.612   +00:16.312
Sara Wulfkuhle                  13   0:14:15.1   0:14:35.353   +00:20.253
Karin Moe                       28   0:16:16.6   0:16:37.255   +00:20.655
Sheila Geere                     9   0:12:19.0   0:12:40.175   +00:21.175
Sharon Greenbaum                15   0:14:23.7   0:14:49.912   +00:26.212
Victor Kovacs                   35   0:18:06.1   0:18:34.633   +00:28.533
H. J. Arnold                    51   0:20:57.8   0:21:27.483   +00:29.683
Jonathan King                   29   0:16:12.8   0:16:43.764   +00:30.964
John Cole                       16   0:14:19.4   0:14:51.021   +00:31.621
Andy Dillon                     11   0:13:15.7   0:13:47.989   +00:32.289
Susan Hirst                     33   0:16:55.6   0:17:30.806   +00:35.206
James Grovenstein               18   0:14:30.0   0:15:07.206   +00:37.206
Jane Dillon                     38   0:18:23.0   0:19:01.948   +00:38.948
Colleen Ryan                    21   0:14:58.4   0:15:47.755   +00:49.355
Chris Wood                      49   0:20:18.2   0:21:13.203   +00:55.003
Ed Gleason                      17   0:14:07.0   0:15:04.047   +00:57.047
Don Johnson                     20   0:14:38.9   0:15:41.303   +01:02.403
Bill Gallegos                   54   0:20:54.7   0:22:00.116   +01:05.416
Steven Kidd                     37   0:17:40.9   0:18:46.596   +01:05.696
Michael Pollard                 10   0:12:31.9   0:13:41.329   +01:09.429
Dennis Stalnaker                44   0:19:01.7   0:20:15.56    +01:13.86 
Daniel Polak                    34   0:16:51.1   0:18:10.006   +01:18.906
Greg O'Boyle                    24   0:14:33.4   0:15:56.269   +01:22.869
Cliff Donnelly                  47   0:19:34.5   0:21:01.102   +01:26.602
Pam Gustafson                   36   0:17:11.1   0:18:42.081   +01:30.981
Kevin Kinney                    32   0:15:49.5   0:17:27.365   +01:37.865
Amy Seltzer                     39   0:17:52.3   0:19:30.449   +01:38.149
Douglass Allen                  53   0:19:23.8   0:21:44.378   +02:20.578
Cymmie Bailey                   46   0:18:17.5   0:20:39.41    +02:21.91 
Julie Foster                    59   0:25:25.3   0:28:07.497   +02:42.196
Zane Meredith                   57   0:22:13.5   0:25:28.202   +03:14.702

New Runners                   Place  Time
Emily Shertzer                   5   0:12:23.141   
Gary Tarpley                    45   0:20:19.245   
John Friesema                   19   0:15:28.891   
Abbey Weilert                   48   0:21:04.217   
Heath Schroeder                 23   0:15:54.884   
Nancy Engard                    50   0:21:21.363   
Derek Engard                     4   0:12:20.489   
Marie Baughman                  55   0:24:02.17    
Dale Tarpley                    56   0:24:05.918   
Kellie Callahan                 14   0:14:40.673   
Stephanie Meredith              58   0:25:29.101   
Micky Simpson                   30   0:17:07.996   

On a mostly cloudy spring day with temps in the 40s, 59 runners came charging
out to attack the May Nielson Challenge.  And attack they did with 11 runners
finishing under their handicap.   Young Halee Wulfkuhle posted the most
improved time by being 2:48 under her handicap.  Halee has been working really
hard by running every day, and the fruits of her labor paid off today.
Congratulations Halee!  Wear your shirt proudly.

The May Nielson challenge was the first event of a 5-event summer series.
This is a participation series.  The next summer series event is the
Panoramic run on June 24th.

Thanks and see you again next month, same time, same station.

Volunteers
Al Grimme
Phil Foster
Bob Foster
Pat Lockhart
Sheri Abdella
Bob Royse
Dave Sorenson