Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


October 2006 Nielson 2 Mile Challenge

Computing the Nielson Handicap

                    2006 October Nielson 2 Mile Challenge   

Name                        Finisher Handicap    Actual Time   Difference
Elliotte Brownlee               58   0:25:36.3   0:21:28.62    -04:07.68 
Cliff Donnelly                  53   0:20:41.0   0:19:59.925   -00:41.075
Keith Holcomb                   46   0:19:16.9   0:18:43.863   -00:33.037
Cris Brownlee                   57   0:21:52.6   0:21:22.354   -00:30.246
Kaci Rex                        19   0:14:50.6   0:14:36.066   -00:14.534
Briana Evans                    33   0:16:24.8   0:16:14.093   -00:10.707
Roger Pumphrey                  39   0:17:35.3   0:17:24.806   -00:10.494
Alex Haberkorn                  14   0:14:23.3   0:14:13.513   -00:09.787
Jim De Reus                      7   0:13:39.0   0:13:32.908   -00:06.092
Christopher White                5   0:12:54.2   0:12:48.913   -00:05.287
Jason Cano                      31   0:16:16.9   0:16:12.106   -00:04.794
Mariah Eaton                    41   0:17:34.5   0:17:31.387   -00:03.113
Corey Haberkorn                 27   0:15:51.8   0:15:48.882   -00:02.918
Carl Nelson                      9   0:13:41.9   0:13:40.606   -00:01.294
Anthony Abdella                 48   0:19:04.4   0:19:08.191   +00:03.791
Jerred Abdella                  47   0:19:03.9   0:19:07.883   +00:03.983
Lile Budden                      1   0:11:55.6   0:12:01.669   +00:06.069
Ed Gleason                      20   0:14:45.6   0:14:55.767   +00:10.167
Les Bell                        34   0:16:08.5   0:16:18.819   +00:10.319
Roger Baer                      16   0:14:04.2   0:14:16.576   +00:12.376
Kyle Rex                         8   0:13:19.0   0:13:34.99    +00:15.99 
Randy Eaton                     26   0:15:14.8   0:15:35.293   +00:20.493
Jim Massa                       50   0:19:25.4   0:19:47.902   +00:22.502
Heather Evans                   40   0:16:56.8   0:17:26.218   +00:29.418
Clyde L. Landry                 24   0:14:40.3   0:15:11.293   +00:30.993
Laurie Baer                     54   0:19:35.4   0:20:13.441   +00:38.041
Jim English                     12   0:13:17.6   0:13:57.525   +00:39.925
Dean Buck                       37   0:16:02.9   0:16:42.978   +00:40.078
Paul Sullivan                    2   0:11:42.5   0:12:24.462   +00:41.962
Daniel Polak                    43   0:17:09.8   0:18:07.246   +00:57.446
Greg O'Boyle                    28   0:14:53.4   0:15:57.012   +01:03.612
Collin Eaton                    32   0:15:08.6   0:16:13.432   +01:04.832
Ruben Cano                      49   0:18:16.0   0:19:23.878   +01:07.878
Dennis Stalnaker                55   0:18:52.7   0:20:15.259   +01:22.559
Julie Foster                    65   0:26:03.1   0:27:31.54    +01:28.44 
David Fenell                    44   0:16:36.3   0:18:15.467   +01:39.167
Kevin Kinney                    42   0:15:49.5   0:17:37.98    +01:48.48 
Bren Triplett                   60   0:19:01.7   0:22:50.074   +03:48.374
Rozita Swinton                  64   0:23:30.0   0:27:18.594   +03:48.594
Charles Foster                  61   0:19:40.2   0:23:56.105   +04:15.905

New Runners                   Place  Time
Andrew Wilson                   22   0:15:02.53    
Ruben Cano Sr                   38   0:17:22.741   
Heather Kennedy                 35   0:16:28.47    
Jill Montera                    18   0:14:27.192   
Rob Robson                       4   0:12:41.592   
Deb Brown                       29   0:15:57.952   
Emily Husted                    13   0:13:59.23    
Scott Wescott                    6   0:13:04.389   
Nathan Parker                   45   0:18:27.31    
Sarah Guhl                      17   0:14:23.942   
Laura Goedde                    51   0:19:51.078   
Adam Warren                     11   0:13:55.648   
Rob Warren                      36   0:16:32.62    
Jordon Montera                   3   0:12:41.288   
Daniel Jeffries                 21   0:14:57.957   
Judith Russell                  56   0:20:21.921   
James McLurly                   15   0:14:14.403   
Elizabeth St.Louis              25   0:15:34.827   
Kendra Dieter                   59   0:21:31.945   
Chris Gehant                    52   0:19:51.976   
Adam Avischious                 10   0:13:52.866   
Jeff Young                      62   0:23:57.985   
Rebecca Triplett                63   0:24:42.099   
Elena Roy                       30   0:15:58.997   
Kari Miller                     23   0:15:03.848   

What a beautiful day for a run.  The temp was in the 50s
and the fall colors were all in their splendor.  And 65
runners came out to enjoy the day and run the 2 mile challenge.

A youngster had the most improved time again, and
Elliotte Brownlee was 4:07 under her handicap.  She's wearing
her shirt proudly, as well she should.

There were also many Land Shark runners who joined us, and
got in a good workout in preparation for some upcoming events.

We'll see you again next month on November 4th.

Volunteers
Al Grimme
Phil Foster
Pat Lockhart
Sheri Abdella
Dave Sorenson
Bob Royse
EON Studios (shirt donation)