Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


        2006 Pony Express 15M
         September 17, 2006
         Rampart Reservoir

The weather forecast was a little wrong.  The temperature at setup time was 28 degrees.  It warmed a little more as the sun rose.  A slight wind added to the challenge, but 67 runners took the challenge.  The aspen colors were mighty.  At the request of the Forest Service, we requested that the Amateur Ham Radio operator club from Colorado Springs serve as our communication team.  Communications were unbelievable.  Parking along Rampart Range Road was organized and Forest Ranger Sue Miller was proud to have us use the facilities.  The Pikes Peak Road Runners Cheerleaders made their initial appearance – Christian, Halee and Sara Wulfkuhle.  They created their own cheer and started the event.  As in years past, Bill Gallegos and Bill Bennett and Debby Bloch set water station 2 just inside the last gate before the dam.  Larry Miller was Water Station 1 at about 4.7 miles, and he also marked X to some of the trails that were not to be used.    Tom Dewane provided photos, Sarah Case, Paul Murphy, Sydney Steffens, Eric Mullins, Christian Wulfkuhle, Halee Wulfkuhle, Sara Wulfkuhle, Suzan Gebow and I worked the results and finish line area.  Marc Wulfkuhle carried heavy tables. Mike Lee was our bike sweep.  Mike and Luci Stansberry (ham radio operators) supplemented the water stations, start/finish and sweep.  Thank you to everyone.  Awards were again the horseshoes, simple yet meaningful.  Predicted times are used as a safety measure.  65 finishers - with 2 “in spirit” finishers. 

Our picture slide show will be on our website soon.  Great pictures that are reflective of a great day.

We had 43 either sign up as new members, or renew their membership.   Thank you so much for your participation in our club.

Any questions concerning the race or results should be directed to Patricia Lockhart -  patLOCKHART@worldnet.att.net

place

Name

Age

Predicted Time

Actual Time

1

Anton Krupicka

23

1:40:00

1:36:13

2

Andrew Subudhi

37

2:00:00

1:45:46

3

Greg Voelkel

27

2:00:00

1:47:33

4

Chad Halsten

32

2:00:00

1:49:59

5

Sam McGlone

27

1:45:00

1:50:53

6

Clark

44

1:50:00

1:53:33

7

Ron Dean

44

2:00:00

1:54:15

8

Paul Sullivan

39

1:50:00

1:55:48

9

David Meyer

45

2:00:00

1:57:16

10

Larry Card

35

2:00:00

1:59:40

11

Brian Ropp

43

1:59:00

2:01:57

12

Jim Johnson

45

2:10:00

2:02:17

13

David Wilhide

48

2:15:00

2:03:08

14

Woody Noleen

50

2:00:00

2:03:42

15

Jerry Jackson

46

2:15:00

2:05:20

16

David Biedel

44

2:20:00

2:06:16

17

Kit McCaffrey

36

2:00:00

2:07:23

18

Jason Callegari

21

2:05:00

2:08:19

19

Richard Park

53

2:10:00

2:08:32

20

Jon Teisher

31

2:10:00

2:10:30

21

Bill Kurtz

47

2:15:00

2:10:51

22

Michael Wahl

48

2:30:00

2:11:26

23

Tamra Rogers

39

2:16:00

2:13:27

24

Bob Brotherston

47

2:25:00

2:14:56

25

Tom McGonagle

47

2:45:00

2:15:09

26

Pete Tonsits

44

2:10:00

2:19:17

27

Ted Bidwell

57

3:30:00

2:19:40

28

Jack Janney

54

2:10:00

2:20:00

29

Tim Steffens

35

2:00:00

2:22:35

30

David Reily

54

2:20:00

2:22:41

31

Darrell Weaver

60

2:15:00

2:23:29

32

Marc Wulfkuhle

32

2:25:00

2:24:45

33

Ted Jiminez

39

2:15:00

2:25:40

34

Michelle Cox

41

2:30:00

2:25:58

35

Bob Thul

61

2:30:00

2:26:27

36

Kim Baldrey

28

2:25:00

2:28:36

37

Andrew Wilson

39

2:20:00

2:30:00

38

Sam Giamaruo

62

2:30:00

2:31:34

39

Rusty Smith

39

2:30:00

2:34:07

40

Tina Cassens

37

2:30:00

2:34:55

41

Diane Cridenna

53

2:50:00

2:37:51

42

Esme DeLange

42

2:40:00

2:38:12

43

Karen Roscoe

46

2:30:00

2:38:40

44

Brian Smithey

44

2:40:00

2:38:41

45

Alice Childers

47

2:40:00

2:39:29

46

Gene Gebow

47

3:00:00

2:40:54

47

Andrew Heimbrock

33

3:00:00

2:42:20

48

Charlene Boudreau

35

3:00:00

2:42:39

49

John Reyhonds

53

3:00:00

2:43:40

50

JD McKenna

53

2:45:00

2:45:31

51

Nick Lynch

28

2:05:00

2:48:15

52

John Cassidy

41

2:45:00

2:48:58

53

TD Reed

43

3:25:00

2:49:40

54

Don Brady

46

2:30:00

2:52:31

55

WE Wininger

49

2:45:00

2:52:57

56

Steve Watz

50

3:00:00

2:53:01

57

Kelly Jackson

46

2:50:00

2:57:53

58

John Shaw

63

3:00:00

3:01:16

59

Mona Bates

27

3:30:00

3:11:02

60

Alana Podratz

26

3:00:00

3:11:22

61

Cindy Bowen

53

3:25:00

3:13:18

62

Paul Magarelli

53

3:45:00

3:24:44

63

Joel Smithey

13

3:15:00

3:28:40

64

Mary Smithey

44

3:15:00

3:30:31

65

Martina Ritchie

61

3:30:00

3:40:23

in spirit

Ken Holmes

61

3:30:00

 

in spirit

Adam Podratz

30

2:20:00

 

 

 

Back to results page