Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group

Combined After 3 Races - Long Series
Results by Age Group - Combined After 3 Races - Long Series


       2006 Winter Series III Santa Fe Trail - 10M
         Santa Fe Trail @ Baptist Road Trailhead
                       Monument, CO
                     February 11, 2006

Weather: Lots of sunshine, but cold.  Temps in the teens, rising to the
         20s.  A slight breeze out of the north.
         
Course: A true out-and-back course on the New Sante Fe trail.  The race
        starts and finishes at the Baptist Road trailhead.  The course
        goes north towards Palmer Lake, and gradually gains altitude
        going north.  Starting elevation is about 6800 feet.  The
        elevation at the 5M turn around is about 7000 feet, and about
        7200 feet at the 10M turn around.  So runners need to huff and
        puff a bit on the way out, but get to enjoy the fruits of their
        labors on the way back.

The fourth and final race of the Winter Series will take place on Saturday,
February 25th.  The location is the good old Black Forest area.  The hills
in that area are busy pumpin' up for our arrival, and will be ready to
show off their muscles on race day.

From I-25, take exit 153 (Interquest Parkway).  Drive 2 miles east and north
to Shoup Road.  Turn right (east) onto Shoup road and drive 4.2 miles to
a stoplight.  Turn left (north) onto Black Forest Road and drive 1.6 miles
to Wolford Elementary School.

Also, don't forget Saturday, March 4th.  This is the Winter Series Awards
Dinner and Crazy Auction Night.  The main meal (pasta) will be provided for
a nominal price.  You are encouraged to bring your favorite dessert and
share it with others.  So we'll eat, have an auction with lots of neat stuff,
and present the Winter Series awards.  The location is the downtown YMCA in
Colorado Springs.

If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at DavidSorenson@msn.com.

If you have other questions about the race, please send an e-mail to the
race director, Pat Lockhart, at PatLockhart@worldnet.att.net

Thanks!!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/21     Sam Ngatia               46   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:24
   2      1/12     Chad Halsten             31   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:39
   3      1/6      Marty Wennblom           26   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:57
   4      1/15     Erick Jordan             35   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:18   Casa Verde
   5      2/6      Dominik Nogic            26   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:34
   6      2/15     Joe Shotsman             38   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:17
   7      3/15     Neal Oseland             36   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:26
   8      1/1      Isaac Watkins            24   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:37
   9      3/6      Jeremy Dreher            25   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:54
  10      1/15     Rich Hadley              50   Florence           CO   1:08:30
  11      2/15     Steve Bremner            50   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:23
  12      4/15     Paul Sullivan            39   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:57   Casa Verde
  13      2/21     Larry DeWitt             48   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:17
  14      4/6      Travis Edwards           25   Fort Carson        CO   1:11:08
  15      5/6      Chris McIntyre           25   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:36
  16      5/15     Eric Johnson             37   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:55
  17      2/12     Blaine Miller            32   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:41
  18      1/8      Dan Tessier              56   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:56
  19      6/15     Kenneth Wright           35   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:38
  20      3/12     Thom LeDoux              31   Canon City         CO   1:13:51
  21      1/11     Steve Abeyta             40   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:55
  22      2/11     David Alvarez            42   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:23
  23      3/21     Craig Hafer              49   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:42
  24      4/21     Bruce Barrell            49   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:06
  25      4/12     Jon Teisher              30   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:12
  26      7/15     Graham Houghton          38   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:29   Clydesdale
  27      5/12     Edgar Trillo             30   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:43
  28      8/15     Nathaniel Kiser          35   Manitou Spgs       CO   1:16:51
  29      5/21     Jeffrey Jury             45   Fountain           CO   1:17:00
  30      3/15     James Robinson           54   Pueblo             CO   1:17:30
  31      6/21     Artie Sandman            45   Longmont           CO   1:17:43
  32      3/11     Reid Sheffield           44   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:27
  33      7/21     Jerry Jackson            45   Black Forest       CO   1:18:32
  34      4/11     Robert Swanson           43   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:58   USAFA Coed
  35      8/21     Chuck Carillo            47   Northglen          CO   1:19:37
  36      4/15     Eck Zimmermann           54   Monument           CO   1:19:43
  37      5/15     Jim English              51   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:51
  38      9/15     Robert Castaldi          39   Colo Springs       CO   1:20:02
  39      6/15     Roger Baer               51   Colo Springs       CO   1:21:56
  40      5/11     Michael Brilleslyper     42   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:37
  41      9/21     James Newton             48   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:40
  42     10/21     Jon Cornick              49   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:41
  43     11/21     Al Haeffner              49   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:45
  44      6/11     Dan Arnold               41   Colo Springs       CO   1:23:32   Clydesdale
  45     12/21     Rodney Bolman            49   Colo Springs       CO   1:23:38
  46      6/12     Kevin Capozzoli          30   Fountain           CO   1:24:17
  47      7/11     Brad Olson               44   Colo Springs       CO   1:24:31
  48     13/21     Fred Gonzales            45   Colo Springs       CO   1:24:40
  49      6/6      Kris Pruitt              27   Colo Springs       CO   1:24:50
  50     14/21     Lee Burton               45   Divide             CO   1:26:09
  51     10/15     Timothy Steffens         35   Colo Springs       CO   1:26:19
  52      2/8      George Greco             58   Colo Springs       CO   1:27:07
  53      7/12     Andrew Heimbrock         32   Colo Springs       CO   1:27:22
  54     15/21     Jim Kelleher             48   Colo Springs       CO   1:27:30
  55      7/15     JD McKenna               52   Colo Springs       CO   1:27:35
  56      3/8      Clyde Landry             59   Colo Springs       CO   1:27:57
  57      8/15     Rufus Firefly            53   Palmer Lake        CO   1:28:02   Metro State College
  58     16/21     Gordon Neal              49   Colo Springs       CO   1:28:28
  59     11/15     Jeff Anderson            36   Colo Springs       CO   1:28:36
  60     12/15     Chris Kilroy             38   Manito Spgs        CO   1:29:12   Clydesdale
  61      9/15     Phil Goulding            54   Colo Springs       CO   1:29:15
  62     10/15     Ed Gleason               50   Colo Springs       CO   1:29:17
  63      8/11     Lem Myers                40   Colo Springs       CO   1:30:17
  64      9/11     James Cannon             43   Colo Springs       CO   1:30:35
  65      8/12     Kevin Houghton           31   Colo Springs       CO   1:30:47
  66     13/15     Chris Vallow             39   Colo Springs       CO   1:30:54
  67     11/15     Peter Hayward            51   Colo Springs       CO   1:31:19
  68     17/21     Steve Walls              49   Monument           CO   1:32:23   Clydesdale
  69     10/11     John Jeter               44   Colo Springs       CO   1:32:31   Clydesdale
  70      9/12     Colin Kearns             31   Colo Springs       CO   1:32:51
  71      4/8      Rick Dreher              57   Colo Springs       CO   1:32:57
  72     12/15     Roger Leturno            51   Colo Springs       CO   1:33:01
  73     14/15     Brent Sheffield          38   Colo Springs       CO   1:33:44
  74     15/15     Ted Jimenez              38   Colo Springs       CO   1:33:45
  75     10/12     Pablo Najera             33   Colo Springs       CO   1:33:49
  76     18/21     Henri St-Martin          47   Colo Springs       CO   1:34:19   Clydesdale
  77      5/8      Jim Beckenhaupt          58   Colo Springs       CO   1:35:15
  78     11/12     Todd Hughes              33   Colo Springs       CO   1:36:05
  79     13/15     Steven Jennings          51   Colo Springs       CO   1:36:37
  80     19/21     Charlie Malin            46   Monument           CO   1:38:10
  81      1/1      Hans Zimmermann          66   Monument           CO   1:38:46   Senior
  82     20/21     Larry Fruge              49   Colo Springs       CO   1:38:56   Clydesdale
  83     14/15     John Crawford            51   Englewood          CO   1:40:11   Clydesdale
  84      6/8      John Crouse              55   Monument           CO   1:40:47
  85     12/12     Barrett Cooper           33   Colo Springs       CO   1:41:29
  86     11/11     Mark Fine                40   Fort Lauderdal     FL   1:48:59
  87      7/8      Tom Hamilton             58   Colo Springs       CO   1:51:17
  88      8/8      Roger Pumphrey           58   Colo Springs       CO   1:56:24
  89     15/15     Uwe Sartori              50   Monument           CO   1:57:01
  90      1/1      Phil Foster              71   Colo Springs       CO   2:11:26   Senior,Casa Verde
  91      1/1      Smilin' Ed Mighell       75   Denver             CO   2:11:26
  92     21/21     Michael Henc             48   Colo Springs       CO   2:15:45
  93      1/1      Dan Cleveland            63   Colo Springs       CO   2:17:55

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/4      Elizabeth Watkins        22   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:22
   2      1/10     Traci Winterbottom       41   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:39
   3      2/10     Bev Zimmermann           42   Monument           CO   1:18:47
   4      1/6      Sandi Brandi             37   Colo Springs       CO   1:21:03
   5      2/4      Jennifer Weiss           24   Boulder            CO   1:21:10
   6      3/4      Teri Pitman              24   Colo Springs       CO   1:24:21
   7      4/4      Dianne Bundt             24   Colo Springs       CO   1:26:20
   8      1/2      Anna Sablik              25   Denver             CO   1:26:47
   9      3/10     Marilyn Goodloe          43   Colo Springs       CO   1:26:50
  10      2/2      Jenny Russell            29   Colo Springs       CO   1:26:51
  11      1/7      Heather VanDenAardweg    32   Colo Springs       CO   1:28:09
  12      4/10     Sharon Greenbaum         43   Colo Springs       CO   1:28:33
  13      5/10     Cheri Weiss              41   Ft Lauderdale      FL   1:29:41
  14      2/6      Leigh Singleton          37   Lakewood           CO   1:30:57
  15      3/6      Susan McClain            38   Colo Springs       CO   1:31:32
  16      4/6      Lori Kisley              35   Colo Springs       CO   1:33:46
  17      6/10     Lindy Crawford           41   Colo Springs       CO   1:34:46
  18      1/6      Susan Hirst              45   Colo Springs       CO   1:35:29   Athena
  19      1/1      Joyce McKelvey           60   Black Forest       CO   1:35:48
  20      2/6      Diane Lopez              47   Pueblo             CO   1:36:03
  21      2/7      Jennifer Aragon          30   Colo Springs       CO   1:36:16
  22      5/6      Krisine Spinuzze         36   Pueblo             CO   1:37:02
  23      7/10     Rebekka Hannula          42   Colo Springs       CO   1:37:18
  24      3/6      Diane Warner             46   Colo Springs       CO   1:37:22
  25      4/6      Kelly Jackson            45   Black Forest       CO   1:38:33
  26      5/6      Beverly Carver           46   Colo Springs       CO   1:39:19
  27      3/7      Colleen Ryan             30   Colo Springs       CO   1:39:50
  28      8/10     Gina Benfatti            44   Pueblo             CO   1:40:02
  29      4/7      Tina Dessart             34   Colo Springs       CO   1:41:25
  30      5/7      Sabrina Witt             30   Colo Springs       CO   1:41:48
  31      9/10     Isabelle Dolan           41   Colo Springs       CO   1:43:32
  32      1/2      Jane Chess               52   Florence           CO   1:47:25
  33     10/10     Debbie Embaugh           40   Colo Springs       CO   1:47:29
  34      6/6      Amy Wasson               38   Monument           CO   1:48:54
  35      6/7      Janna Rombocos           34   Colo Springs       CO   1:50:05
  36      7/7      Leslie Rutberg           32   Colo Springs       CO   1:52:00
  37      6/6      Kathy Heathcock          47   Peyton             CO   1:52:54
  38      2/2      Maria Fruge              50   Colo Springs       CO   2:04:46   Athena

Back to results page