Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group
Teams

Combined After 3 Races - Short Series
Results by Age Group - Combined After 3 Races - Short Series
Teams - Combined After 3 Races - Short Series


        2006 Winter Series III Santa Fe Trail - 05M
         Santa Fe Trail @ Baptist Road Trailhead
                       Monument, CO
                     February 11, 2006

Weather: Lots of sunshine, but cold.  Temps in the teens, rising to the
         20s.  A slight breeze out of the north.
         
Course: A true out-and-back course on the New Sante Fe trail.  The race
        starts and finishes at the Baptist Road trailhead.  The course
        goes north towards Palmer Lake, and gradually gains altitude
        going north.  Starting elevation is about 6800 feet.  The
        elevation at the 5M turn around is about 7000 feet, and about
        7200 feet at the 10M turn around.  So runners need to huff and
        puff a bit on the way out, but get to enjoy the fruits of their
        labors on the way back.

The fourth and final race of the Winter Series will take place on Saturday,
February 25th.  The location is the good old Black Forest area.  The hills
in that area are busy pumpin' up for our arrival, and will be ready to
show off their muscles on race day.

From I-25, take exit 153 (Interquest Parkway).  Drive 2 miles east and north
to Shoup Road.  Turn right (east) onto Shoup road and drive 4.2 miles to
a stoplight.  Turn left (north) onto Black Forest Road and drive 1.6 miles
to Wolford Elementary School.

Also, don't forget Saturday, March 4th.  This is the Winter Series Awards
Dinner and Crazy Auction Night.  The main meal (pasta) will be provided for
a nominal price.  You are encouraged to bring your favorite dessert and
share it with others.  So we'll eat, have an auction with lots of neat stuff,
and present the Winter Series awards.  The location is the downtown YMCA in
Colorado Springs.

If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at DavidSorenson@msn.com.

If you have other questions about the race, please send an e-mail to the
race director, Pat Lockhart, at PatLockhart@worldnet.att.net

Thanks!!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/26     Dean Black               17   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:07   Coronado Boys, Casa Verde
   2      2/26     Jeff Holt                18   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:17   Coronado Boys
   3      3/26     Andrew Nussbaum          18   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:03   Coronado Boys
   4      4/26     Nate Smith               17   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:31   Air Academy Boys
   5      5/26     Brett Black              17   Berthoud           CO   0:31:50
   6      1/6      Eric Collins             26   Boulder            CO   0:32:00
   7      6/26     Brian Slamkowski         17   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:01   Air Academy Boys
   8      1/16     Todd Murray              42   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:25   Blue Streak CSPD Hero Coed
   9      7/26     Matthew Drake            17   Pueblo West        CO   0:32:50   Pubelo West Coed
  10      8/26     Charles Bommersbach      16   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:26   Coronado Boys
  11      9/26     Adam Dickerson           16   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:28   Air Academy Boys
  12     10/26     Matt Dooley              18   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:36   Coronado Boys
  13      1/12     James Karkoska           46   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:51
  14      1/11     Andrew Subudhi           36   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:55
  15      2/16     Thom Santa Maria         42   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:05
  16      3/16     Ken Lefrancois           41   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:08
  17      2/12     Lile Budden              45   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:11
  18      1/9      Eric Bauer               33   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:23   Sand Creek Boys
  19     11/26     Matt Scanlan             16   Pueblo West        CO   0:34:49   Pubelo West Coed
  20     12/26     Nathan Brown             15   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:54   Sand Creek Boys
  21      2/9      Ray Cameron              34   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:24
  22     13/26     Andy Milgroom            17   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:41   Air Academy Boys
  23      2/6      Kevin Thompson           27   Fort Collins       CO   0:36:08
  24      2/11     Terry Kurtz              37   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:13
  25      1/9      Dan Black                52   Berthound          CO   0:36:34
  26      1/5      James Boughter           61   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:12
  27      4/16     Craig Sommerdorf         43   Fountain           CO   0:37:31
  28      3/11     Mike Johnson             36   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:34
  29      4/11     Dale Papineau            39   Pubelo West        CO   0:37:44   Clydesdale,Pubelo West Coed
  30     14/26     Eric Faires              15   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:51   Sand Creek Boys
  31     15/26     Anthony Silva            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:00   Pine Creek Boys
  32     16/26     Jeremiah Brockett        16   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:03   Pine Creek Boys
  33      5/16     Craig Trask              43   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:11
  34      6/16     Theodore Lewis           44   Monument           CO   0:38:18
  35      1/6      Lou Huie                 59   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:20
  36      2/9      Tony Abdella             51   Elbert             CO   0:38:43
  37     17/26     Richard Romani           17   Penrose            CO   0:38:52   Florence Coed
  38      5/11     Scott McClain            38   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:00
  39      3/6      Michael Pollard          28   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:01   Pine Creek Boys
  40      3/9      Thomas Marr              52   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:06
  41     18/26     Kris O'Der               16   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:09   Mesa Ridge Coed
  42     19/26     Erich Gohlke             16   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:58   Sand Creek Boys
  43      3/9      Marc Wulfkuhle           31   Falcon             CO   0:40:05   Clydesdale
  44     20/26     Alex Milgroom            18   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:11   Air Academy Boys
  45      7/16     Carl Olson               43   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:33   Clydesdale,Mesa Ridge Coed
  46      2/6      Alan Ley                 55   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:40
  47      3/12     James Grovenstein        46   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:02
  48      4/12     Jack Anthony             49   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:09
  49      4/9      Eric Lawrence            32   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:10
  50      4/9      Steven Simon             50   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:13
  51      5/9      Harsha Nagaraj           32   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:16
  52     21/26     Andrew Brown             18   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:18   James Irwin Charter Boys
  53      6/9      Alan Marks               34   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:42   Blue Streak CSPD Hero Coed
  54      1/4      Shane Swearingen         14   Fountain           CO   0:41:46   Mesa Ridge Coed
  55      4/6      Mark Schulz              29   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:03   Clydesdale
  56      6/11     Kenny McMenimen          35   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:04   CSFD Hero Coed
  57      2/4      Jordan Montera           13   Pueblo West        CO   0:42:08   CSFD Hero Coed
  58      3/6      Eric Steiner             58   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:11
  59      7/9      Steve Wolf               34   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:20   Legs O' Fire Coed
  60      3/4      Tim Antolini             14   Fountain           CO   0:42:29   Mesa Ridge Coed
  61      4/6      Les Goss                 55   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:57
  62      5/12     Greg Brown               48   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:59
  63     22/26     Alex Haase               18   Woodland Park      CO   0:43:27   St. Mary's Coed
  64      8/16     Clayton Clester          40   Woodland Park      CO   0:43:49   PPTC
  65     23/26     Rom Erickson             18   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:56
  66      9/16     John Maynard             41   Cotopaxi           CO   0:44:03
  67      5/9      Richard Zimmerman        54   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:23
  68     10/16     Frank Negley             40   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:28   Clydesdale,Blue Streak CSPD Hero Coed
  69     24/26     Braden Chrestensen       16   Widefield          CO   0:44:47   Mesa Ridge Coed
  70     11/16     Dave DelaHaye            44   Castle Rock        CO   0:45:06
  71     25/26     Jorden Hall              17   Florence           CO   0:45:11   Florence Coed
  72      7/11     Paul Breckon             35   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:29
  73      6/12     Greg Sveska              48   Monument           CO   0:45:50
  74     12/16     David Patrick            43   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:07
  75      6/9      Pharris Cotner           50   Canon City         CO   0:46:11
  76     26/26     Andrew Woolridge         18   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:20
  77      5/6      Joel Nyquist             26   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:35
  78      8/11     Andrew Watson            35   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:07
  79      8/9      Mike Cotter              31   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:15   Legs O' Fire Coed
  80      2/5      Dennis Normoyle          62   Peyton             CO   0:47:16
  81      1/2      Jeff Smith               65   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:33   Senior
  82      7/12     Dean Buck                47   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:23   Clydesdale
  83      9/11     Patrick Jeter            39   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:39
  84     13/16     Victor Silva             43   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:13
  85     10/11     Neil Chapman             37   Florrisant         CO   0:49:52
  86      6/6      Travis Nelson            25   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:56   Clydesdale
  87     11/11     Jeth Fogg                39   Monument           CO   0:50:28   Clydesdale
  88      4/4      Justin Jackson           14   Black Forest       CO   0:50:58
  89      7/9      George Gregor            53   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:22
  90      2/2      Jon Epperson             68   Larkspur           CO   0:52:06   Senior
  91      9/9      Michael Wilshusen        30   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:38   Clydesdale
  92     14/16     Phil Mahone              44   Monument           CO   0:52:43
  93      5/6      Dave DeHart              57   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:02
  94      3/5      Steve McDermett          61   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:12
  95      8/12     Tod Hill                 45   Castle Rock        CO   0:54:52   Blue Streak CSPD Hero Coed
  96     15/16     Keith Martin             40   Monument           CO   0:55:13
  97      8/9      William Overton          50   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:22
  98     16/16     Greg Segura              43   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:35   CSFD Hero Coed
  99      9/12     Paul DallaGaurdia        47   Colorado City      CO   0:57:56
 100      6/6      Ronald Garcia            55   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:23
 101      1/1      Zippin' Bill Gallegos    75   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:18
 102      1/2      Bobby Hammett            72   Black Forest       CO   1:01:59   Senior
 103     10/12     Charles Foster           46   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:17   Clydesdale
 104      4/5      Kenneth Holmes           60   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:25
 105      9/9      Philip Quattlebaum       53   Florence           CO   1:05:00
 106     11/12     Tony DeLange             47   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:05
 107     12/12     Leonard Dilts            47   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:50
 108      2/2      Neal Kinsinger           71   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:04   Senior
 109      5/5      Leo Kniebel              60   Littleton          CO   1:14:02

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/7      Connilee Walter          32   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:14
   2      1/1      Anna Marshall            13   Pueblo West        CO   0:36:12   Pubelo West Coed
   3      1/11     Emily Nyquist            26   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:54   Air Academy Femme Fatalis
   4      1/14     Sandie Hubbard           38   Alamosa            CO   0:38:25
   5      2/14     Jill Montera             39   Pueblo West        CO   0:38:35   CSFD Hero Coed
   6      1/1      Courtney Butler          23   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:42
   7      1/20     Kathleen McGinnis        17   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:03   Air Academy Femme Fatalis
   8      1/7      Susan GriffinKaklikian   50   Castle Rock        CO   0:39:21
   9      2/20     Ashlee Withrow           18   Wetmore            CO   0:39:39   Florence Coed
  10      3/14     Tamara Rogers            39   Monument           CO   0:39:48
  11      3/20     Katie Whitford           18   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:36   Palmer Girls
  12      4/20     Monica Garcia            18   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:50   Palmer Girls
  13      1/7      Mary Williams            47   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:08
  14      5/20     Aubrey Inman             18   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:17   Palmer Girls
  15      6/20     Savannah Jackson         18   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:54   Palmer Girls
  16      7/20     Marie Grovenstein        18   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:03   Palmer Girls
  17      2/7      Eileen Wilfong           47   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:05
  18      1/11     Terri Tibbs              42   Pueblo West        CO   0:42:21   CSFD Hero Coed
  19      8/20     April Casados            18   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:33   Palmer Girls
  20      9/20     Heather Thompson         18   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:58   Sand Creek Girls
  21      2/11     Glenda Kelly             44   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:35   Blue Streak CSPD Hero Coed
  22     10/20     Jessica Jury             18   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:42   Palmer Girls
  23      2/11     Rachel Dane              29   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:46
  24     11/20     Kristin Pamnella         18   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:05   Palmer Girls
  25     12/20     Jenna Smith              17   Woodland Park      CO   0:45:22
  26      3/11     Connie Smith             42   Woodland Park      CO   0:45:23
  27      3/7      Teachin' Micky Simpson   49   Peyton             CO   0:45:30
  28      4/14     Robyn Hudson             37   Monument           CO   0:45:36
  29      4/11     Esme DeLange             41   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:42
  30      5/14     Jessica Raab             35   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:25
  31     13/20     Katie Williams           16   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:26   Air Academy Femme Fatalis
  32      6/14     Tracy Mann-Reno          39   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:31
  33     14/20     Megan Dickerson          18   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:42   Air Academy Femme Fatalis
  34      2/7      Amy CArris               30   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:44
  35      3/11     Jennifer Eckels          29   Monument           CO   0:46:46
  36     15/20     Heather Tessier          17   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:40   Sand Creek Girls
  37      5/11     Tanya Schwindt           44   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:58
  38      3/7      Martine Wilshusen        34   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:12
  39      6/11     Annie Moats              43   Monument           CO   0:48:21
  40      2/7      Carol Runnells           53   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:29
  41      4/7      Trudi Michel             47   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:38
  42      4/11     Kelly Gustafson          27   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:33
  43      3/7      Kathy Letner             54   Larkspur           CO   0:49:51
  44      7/14     Berri Cockrell           38   Denver             CO   0:49:58
  45      8/14     Michelle Chapman         37   Florrisant         CO   0:50:13
  46      5/11     Lesley Gallacher         26   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:07
  47      7/11     Rebecca Lane             44   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:12
  48     16/20     Laura Harmon             15   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:14   Sand Creek Girls
  49      6/11     Rachel Deherrera         29   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:33
  50      4/7      Heather Evans            34   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:37
  51      8/11     Cecilia Rich             42   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:11
  52      9/14     Kandis Ewers             37   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:16
  53      9/11     Diana Tiffany            43   Pueblo             CO   0:53:48
  54      4/7      Laurie Baer              50   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:21
  55      7/11     Rachel Shanahan          29   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:54:22
  56     17/20     Sarah Lathrop            19   Elbert             CO   0:54:23
  57     10/14     Marcia Hess              39   Monument           CO   0:54:31
  58     18/20     Britney John             15   peyton             CO   0:55:03   Peyton Coed
  59     11/14     Tracy John               37   Peyton             CO   0:55:09
  60      8/11     Liz Sevits               25   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:09
  61     10/11     Kathleen Overton         42   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:24
  62      5/7      Kateri Vanderkooi        32   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:44
  63      9/11     Rebekah Souza            29   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:46   Blue Streak CSPD Hero Coed
  64      5/7      Deb Hadley               49   Florence           CO   0:59:30
  65      6/7      Christie Cotter          30   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:33   Legs O' Fire Coed
  66     12/14     Susan Swarr              36   Brighton           CO   1:01:08   Athena
  67     13/14     Kathleen Brenk           36   Elizabeth          CO   1:02:23
  68     10/11     Christy Selvig           28   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:16
  69     11/11     Christina Sheppard       41   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:19   Athena,Blue Streak CSPD Hero Coed
  70     19/20     Marquerite Buhr          15   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:51   Sand Creek Girls
  71      5/7      Brenda DeMars            53   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:53
  72     20/20     Kristin Swanson          15   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:44   Mesa Ridge Coed
  73     14/14     Alice Gohlke             37   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:48   Athena,CSFD Hero Coed
  74      6/7      Diana Quattlebaum        46   Florence           CO   1:05:44
  75      7/7      Cathy Dilts              48   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:05
  76      6/7      Jutta Normoyle           52   Peyton             CO   1:06:10
  77      1/1      Martha Kinsinger         71   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:13   Senior
  78      7/7      Linda Reed               51   Aurora             CO   1:08:11
  79     11/11     Katherine Portillo       27   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:21
  80      7/7      Angelia Sovik            34   Colo Springs       CO   1:17:30
  81      1/1      Julie Foster             69   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:02   Senior,Casa Verde

Back to results page