Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group
Teams

Results by Age Group - Combined After 2 Races - Short Series
Teams - Combined After 2 Races - Short Series


            2006 Winter Series II El Pomar - 04M
               El Pomar Youth Sports Center
                   Colorado Springs, CO
                     January 28, 2006

Weather: Lots and lots of sunshine, temps around 30 with a stiff wind.  The
         smart runners tucked in behind the big guys for a wind block.
         
Course: A true out-and-back course on the Pikes Peak Greenway trail.  The
        trail is along Fountain Creek, where the famous Colorado Salmon
        and Jumbo Shrimp creatures were watching the runners pass by.
        The "out" section of the course goes in the downstream direction,
        so there is a very gentle downslope.  The "back" section returns
        in the upstream direction.  The trail is mostly dirt, with some
        gravel sections thrown in, and a couple of short cement stretches.
        Elevation is about 6000 feet.
        
        There was still some snow on the trails, packed snow in places and
        slushy snow in other places.

The third race of the Winter Series will take place on Saturday, February 11th.
The location is the Sante Fe trail at the Baptist Road Trailhead.  Take I-25
to Exit 158 (Baptist Road).  Turn west at the stop sign and go about 0.3 miles.
The staging area is the main parking area at the trailhead.  Parking is
limited, so allow a few extra minutes to find some parking and get to the
staging area.

If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at DavidSorenson@msn.com

If you have other questions about the race, please send an e-mail to the
race director, Patricia Lockhart, at PatLockhart@worldnet.att.net

Thanks!!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------



                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/35     Dean Black               17   Colo Springs       CO   0:23:03   Coronado Boys, Casa Verde
   2      2/35     Jeff Holt                18   Colo Springs       CO   0:24:02   Coronado Boys
   3      3/35     Mike Sickafoose          16   Colo Springs       CO   0:24:18   Sand Creek Boys
   4      4/35     Nate Smith               17   Colo Springs       CO   0:24:55   Air Academy Boys
   5      5/35     Brian Slamkowski         17   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:02   Air Academy Boys
   6      1/4      Eric Collins             26   Boulder            CO   0:25:06
   7      1/20     Todd Murray              42   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:11   Blue Streak CSPD Hero Coed
   8      6/35     Matthew Gutierrez        16   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:46   Air Academy Boys
   9      1/11     Andrew Subudhi           36   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:47
  10      7/35     Chris Claflin            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:49   Liberty Boys
  11      8/35     Adam Dickerson           16   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:52   Air Academy Boys
  12      9/35     Jeff Cook                16   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:02
  13     10/35     Matthew Drake            17   Pueblo West        CO   0:26:12   Pubelo West Coed
  14      2/11     Rob Gilliam              36   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:15
  15     11/35     Charles Bommersbach      16   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:20   Coronado Boys
  16      2/20     Thom Santa Maria         42   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:24
  17      1/16     Lile Budden              45   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:38
  18     12/35     Nathan Brown             15   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:39   Sand Creek Boys
  19     13/35     Tim Hamilton             15   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:47   Liberty Boys
  20      2/16     James Kahkoska           46   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:48
  21      3/20     Ken Lefrancois           41   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:46
  22     14/35     Steven Yeager            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:47   Sand Creek Boys
  23     15/35     Matt Scanlan             16   Pueblo West        CO   0:27:51   Pubelo West Coed
  24      1/5      Damon Cox                14   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:57   Sand Creek Boys
  25     16/35     Anthony Silva            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:00   Pine Creek Boys
  26      1/12     Eric Bauer               33   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:01   Sand Creek Boys
  27      2/12     Ray Cameron              34   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:02
  28      2/4      Michael Pollard          28   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:18   Pine Creek Boys
  29     17/35     Andrew Valero            16   Florence           CO   0:28:26   Florence Coed
  30     18/35     Andrew Klausner          17   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:30   Air Academy Boys
  31      3/11     Terry Kurtz              37   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:44
  32      2/5      Jordan Montera           13   Pueblo West        CO   0:28:47   CSFD Hero Coed
  33      4/20     Gregory Lang             44   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:28:55   CSFD Hero Coed
  34      5/20     Mike Schmidt             44   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:05
  35      3/12     Sean O'Day               30   Monument           CO   0:29:11
  36      4/11     Dale Papineau            39   Pubelo West        CO   0:29:32   Clydesdale,Pubelo West Coed
  37     19/35     Nathan Soyk              15   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:35   Sand Creek Boys
  38      6/20     Theodore Lewis           44   Monument           CO   0:29:49
  39      1/3      James Boughter           61   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:08
  40     20/35     Doug Gagne               16   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:10   Pine Creek Boys
  41      5/11     Mike Johnson             36   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:13
  42     21/35     Kris O'Der               16   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:25   Mesa Ridge Coed
  43     22/35     Alex Milgroom            18   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:26   Air Academy Boys
  44     23/35     Erich Gohlke             16   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:30   Sand Creek Boys
  45     24/35     Richard Romani           17   Penrose            CO   0:30:35   Florence Coed
  46     25/35     Jeremiah Brockett        16   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:44   Pine Creek Boys
  47      7/20     Carl Olson               43   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:45   Clydesdale
  48     26/35     Eric Faires              15   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:46   Sand Creek Boys
  49      1/8      Tony Abdella             51   Elbert             CO   0:30:47
  50      8/20     Craig Trask              43   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:50
  51      1/6      Lou Huie                 59   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:56
  52      4/12     Marc Wulfkuhle           31   Falcon             CO   0:31:26   Clydesdale
  53     27/35     Aaron Lojewski           18   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:33   Air Academy Boys
  54      3/5      Tim Antolini             14   Fountain           CO   0:31:33   Mesa Ridge Coed
  55      2/8      Steven Simon             50   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:56
  56     28/35     Jorden Hall              17   Florence           CO   0:32:01   Florence Coed
  57      5/12     Henry Hernandez Jr       32   Fort Carson        CO   0:32:12
  58      6/12     Alan Marks               34   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:18   Blue Streak CSPD Hero Coed
  59      9/20     JD Hammond               42   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:27
  60     29/35     Brandon Kitchen          15   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:36   Sand Creek Boys
  61      4/5      Shane Swearingen         14   Fountain           CO   0:32:51   Mesa Ridge Coed
  62      3/16     Jack Anthony             49   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:55
  63      7/12     Jess Schultz             30   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:01   Legs O' Fire Coed
  64      8/12     Eric Lawrence            32   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:06
  65      4/16     Greg Brown               48   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:17
  66     30/35     Andrew Brown             18   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:17   James Irwin Charter Boys
  67      6/11     Greg Gauna               35   Pueblo             CO   0:33:20
  68      2/6      Eric Steiner             58   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:28
  69     31/35     Alex Haase               18   Woodland Park      CO   0:33:41   St. Mary's Coed
  70      3/6      Les Goss                 55   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:46
  71      5/16     James Grovenstein        46   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:54
  72      9/12     Harsha Nagaraj           32   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:06
  73     10/20     John Maynard             41   Cotopaxi           CO   0:34:08
  74     32/35     Alec Aranda              15   Pueblo West        CO   0:34:30   Pubelo West Coed
  75     33/35     Brandon Schaffer         15   Pueblo West        CO   0:34:34   Pubelo West Coed
  76     11/20     Ray Beresford            44   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:35
  77      3/4      Tim Doenges              27   Canon City         CO   0:34:40
  78      7/11     Lance Devin              37   Highlands Ranc     CO   0:34:43
  79      3/8      Richard Zimmerman        54   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:04
  80      4/8      Roger Leturno            51   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:18
  81     12/20     Clayton Clester          40   Woodland Park      CO   0:35:21   PPTC
  82      6/16     Jeff Hughes              45   Pierceville        KS   0:35:58   Clydesdale
  83     34/35     Braden Chrestensen       16   Widefield          CO   0:35:59   Mesa Ridge Coed
  84      7/16     Paul DallaGaurdia        47   Colorado City      CO   0:36:13
  85      4/6      Pete Olejnik             57   Monument           CO   0:36:16
  86     13/20     John Jeter               44   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:23   Clydesdale
  87      5/6      Bruce Wacker             59   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:43
  88     10/12     Mike Cotter              31   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:44   Legs O' Fire Coed
  89      4/4      Joel Nyquist             26   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:46
  90      8/11     Jeth Fogg                39   Monument           CO   0:36:50   Clydesdale
  91      1/4      Jeff Smith               65   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:53   Senior
  92      8/16     Tim Van Sickler          49   Peyton             CO   0:36:58   Clydesdale,Peyton Coed
  93     14/20     David Patrick            43   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:10
  94      5/8      Pharris Cotner           50   Canon City         CO   0:37:14
  95      2/3      Dennis Normoyle          62   Peyton             CO   0:38:21
  96      5/5      Justin Jackson           14   Black Forest       CO   0:38:30
  97      9/16     Dean Buck                47   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:42   Clydesdale
  98     11/12     Roman Mills              31   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:54
  99      2/4      Jon Epperson             68   Larkspur           CO   0:39:09   Senior
 100     15/20     Frank Negley             40   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:28   Clydesdale,Blue Streak CSPD Hero Coed
 101      9/11     Neil Chapman             37   Florrisant         CO   0:39:49
 102     16/20     Victor Silva             43   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:50
 103     17/20     Phil Mahone              44   Monument           CO   0:41:00
 104     18/20     Keith Martin             40   Monument           CO   0:41:28
 105     19/20     Terrence Smith           43   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:39
 106      6/6      Dave DeHart              57   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:43
 107      6/8      George Gregor            53   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:58
 108      3/3      Kenneth Holmes           60   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:18
 109      7/8      William Overton          50   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:35
 110     12/12     Dennis Stalnaker         32   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:58   Clydesdale
 111     10/16     Lou Christenger          49   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:31
 112     10/11     Patrick Jeter            39   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:39
 113     11/16     Eric Morrow              47   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:24
 114     12/16     Charles Foster           46   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:59   Clydesdale
 115     20/20     Greg Segura              43   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:59   CSFD Hero Coed
 116      8/8      Philip Quattlebaum       53   Florence           CO   0:48:15
 117      1/2      Bobby Hammett            72   Black Forest       CO   0:48:41   Senior
 118      3/4      Jim Simonson             65   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:48   Senior
 119      1/1      Zippin' Bill Gallegos    75   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:50
 120     35/35     Matt Wilson              16   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:30   Pine Creek Boys
 121      4/4      Miles Sweeney            67   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:49:37   Senior,Clydesdale
 122     11/11     Jim Gasper               39   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:57
 123     13/16     Pat Mahoney              48   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:14   Blue Streak CSPD Hero Coed
 124     14/16     Tony DeLange             47   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:41
 125     15/16     Michael Henc             48   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:43
 126      2/2      Neal Kinsinger           71   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:47   Senior
 127     16/16     Leonard Dilts            47   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:10

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/9      Connilee Walter          32   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:00
   2      1/3      Anna Marshall            13   Pueblo West        CO   0:28:54   Pubelo West Coed
   3      1/25     Emily Schmidt            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:26   Sand Creek Girls
   4      2/25     Jennifer Bremser         15   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:38   Sand Creek Girls
   5      1/2      Courtney Butler          23   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:43
   6      3/25     Ashlee Withrow           18   Wetmore            CO   0:30:52   Florence Coed
   7      4/25     Aubrey Inman             18   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:53   Palmer Girls
   8      1/20     Tamara Rogers            39   Monument           CO   0:31:09
   9      5/25     Katie Whitford           18   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:11   Palmer Girls
  10      6/25     April Casados            18   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:12   Palmer Girls
  11      7/25     Kathleen McGinnis        17   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:18   Air Academy Femme Fatalis
  12      8/25     Marie Grovenstein        18   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:23   Palmer Girls
  13      1/8      Susan GriffinKaklikian   50   Castle Rock        CO   0:31:25
  14      2/20     Sandie Hubbard           38   Alamosa            CO   0:31:28
  15      3/20     Jill Montera             39   Pueblo West        CO   0:31:32   CSFD Hero Coed
  16      1/11     Emily Nyquist            26   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:01   Air Academy Femme Fatalis
  17      9/25     Savannah Jackson         18   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:06   Palmer Girls
  18      1/10     Nancy Hobbs              45   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:11
  19     10/25     Jessie Watkins           16   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:25   Sand Creek Girls
  20     11/25     Monica Garcia            18   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:37   Palmer Girls
  21      2/10     Eileen Wilfong           47   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:52
  22      2/8      Sharon Dieter            51   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:18
  23      2/9      Tracy Crowell            32   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:53
  24     12/25     Jessica Jury             18   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:55   Palmer Girls
  25      1/9      Terri Tibbs              42   Pueblo West        CO   0:33:59   CSFD Hero Coed
  26     13/25     Kimee Anderson           16   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:59
  27      2/3      Anna Kahkoska            14   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:46
  28      3/9      Marcia Keilers           32   Calhan             CO   0:34:47   CSFD Hero Coed
  29     14/25     Jenna Smith              17   Woodland Park      CO   0:35:01
  30      2/9      Glenda Kelly             44   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:17   Blue Streak CSPD Hero Coed
  31     15/25     Heather Tessier          17   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:47   Sand Creek Girls
  32      3/10     Teachin' Micky Simpson   49   Peyton             CO   0:35:56
  33      4/20     Cathy Snell              38   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:57
  34      5/20     Jessica Raab             35   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:06
  35     16/25     Katie Williams           16   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:29   Air Academy Femme Fatalis
  36     17/25     Megan Dickerson          18   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:30   Air Academy Femme Fatalis
  37      6/20     Robyn Hudson             37   Monument           CO   0:36:31
  38      7/20     Tracy Mann-Reno          39   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:51
  39      2/11     Jennifer Eckels          29   Monument           CO   0:36:55
  40     18/25     Heather Thompson         18   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:56   Sand Creek Girls
  41      4/10     Linda Case               45   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:07
  42      2/2      Lindsay Tuck             20   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:40
  43      3/9      Connie Smith             42   Woodland Park      CO   0:38:06
  44      8/20     Tami Wise                37   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:32
  45      3/11     Katherine Portillo       27   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:34
  46      3/8      Carol Runnells           53   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:40
  47      5/10     Trudi Michel             47   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:06
  48      4/8      Kathy Letner             54   Larkspur           CO   0:39:23
  49      9/20     Michelle Chapman         37   Florrisant         CO   0:39:31
  50      4/9      Heather Evans            34   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:33
  51      4/9      Rebecca Lane             44   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:39
  52     10/20     Berri Cockrell           38   Denver             CO   0:39:56
  53      4/11     Lesley Gallacher         26   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:00
  54     19/25     Britney John             15   peyton             CO   0:40:04   Peyton Coed
  55      5/9      Chris Alexander          42   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:44
  56      5/11     Leah Haverhals           27   Palmer Lake        CO   0:40:52
  57      5/9      Kara Gosch               30   Denver             CO   0:40:52
  58      6/11     Lara Vette               25   Littleton          CO   0:41:10
  59     20/25     Ariela Dobat             16   Peyton             CO   0:41:16   Peyton Coed
  60     11/20     Kandis Ewers             37   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:00
  61     21/25     Laura Harmon             15   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:03   Sand Creek Girls
  62     22/25     Marquerite Buhr          15   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:04   Sand Creek Girls
  63      6/9      Diana Tiffany            43   Pueblo             CO   0:42:37
  64      7/11     Kelly Gustafson          27   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:45
  65      8/11     Rachel Deherrera         29   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:54
  66      9/11     Katie Edwards            25   Fort Carson        CO   0:42:56
  67      1/2      Janet Rose               57   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:11
  68     12/20     Tracy John               37   Peyton             CO   0:43:26
  69      5/8      Laurie Baer              50   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:55
  70      6/10     Diane Cahalan            48   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:27
  71     13/20     Jane Dillon              36   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:30
  72      7/9      Cecilia Rich             42   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:40
  73     10/11     Rachel Shanahan          29   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:44:59
  74     23/25     Sarah Lathrop            19   Elbert             CO   0:45:00
  75      1/1      Martha Kinsinger         71   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:03   Senior
  76     14/20     Carlotta Rivera          38   Peyton             CO   0:46:05   Blue Streak CSPD Hero Coed
  77      7/10     Deb Hadley               49   Florence           CO   0:46:16
  78     15/20     Sara Grage               39   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:18
  79     16/20     Alice Gohlke             37   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:50   Athena,CSFD Hero Coed
  80      6/9      Kateri Vanderkooi        32   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:57
  81      8/9      Kathleen Overton         42   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:59
  82      6/8      Brenda DeMars            53   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:23
  83      8/10     Diane Gentry             46   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:51
  84      7/9      Christie Cotter          30   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:01   Legs O' Fire Coed
  85     11/11     Liz Sevits               25   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:06
  86     17/20     Kathleen Brenk           36   Elizabeth          CO   0:48:21
  87     24/25     Kristin Swanson          15   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:38   Mesa Ridge Coed
  88     18/20     Carla Sikes              35   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:53
  89     25/25     Jackie Hare              18   Peyton             CO   0:50:15   Peyton Coed
  90      9/9      Christina Sheppard       41   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:16   Athena,Blue Streak CSPD Hero Coed
  91      8/9      Jill Brady               30   Chicago            IL   0:50:23
  92      9/10     Diana Quattlebaum        46   Florence           CO   0:50:28
  93      2/2      Zoomin' Zane Meredith    55   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:13
  94      9/9      Kristi Price             33   Woodland Park      CO   0:51:31
  95     10/10     Marie Baughman           45   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:38
  96      7/8      Jutta Normoyle           52   Peyton             CO   0:53:07
  97      8/8      Linda Reed               51   Aurora             CO   0:53:16
  98     19/20     Luree James              37   Penrose            CO   0:54:44
  99      3/3      Nicole Brita              8   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:11
 100     20/20     Trish Brita              37   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:11   CSFD Hero Coed
 101      1/1      Julie Foster             69   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:08   Senior,Casa Verde

Back to results page