Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group
Teams

Combined After 4 Races - Short Series
Results by Age Group - Combined After 4 Races - Short Series
Teams - Combined After 4 Races - Short Series
Awards - Combined After 4 Races - Short Series


          2006 Winter Series IV Black Forest - 10K
                     Black Forest, CO
                     February 25, 2006

Weather: Nothing but blue skies with temps around 40 and a light wind.

Course: Rolling hills on dirt and paved roads.  Elevation is about 7000 feet.
        Most of the course is within the forested area of Black Forest, thus
        there is some protection from any wind.  The exception to this are
        the latter miles of the 20K course, which is more exposed.  There
        are some terrific views of the Pikes Peak and the Front Range
        mountains.

This was the last race for the 2006 Winter Series.  We hope that you enjoyed
yourself and pushed hard with each succeeding mile.  But it's not over yet.
A Winter Series would not be complete without dinner, desserts, an aution
and presentation of the awards.

So be sure and mark Saturday, March 4th, 6:00 PM on your calendar.

This is the Winter Series Awards Dinner and Crazy Auction Night.
The main meal (pasta) will be provided for a nominal price.  You are
encouraged to bring your favorite dessert and share it with others.
So we'll eat, have an auction with lots of neat stuff, and present the
Winter Series awards.  The location is the downtown YMCA in Colorado Springs.
From I-25, take the Bijou Exit (Exit # 142).  Head east for about 3 blocks
and turn left onto Nevada Ave.  After about 2 blocks, the YMCA will be
on your right.

Please RSVP for the dinner portion of the evening so that we know how much
food to order.  You can RSVP to Pat Lockhart via e-mail at
PatLockhart@worldnet.att.net or phone (719) 598-2953.

If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at DavidSorenson@msn.com.

If you have other questions about the race, please send an e-mail to the
race director, Pat Lockhart, at PatLockhart@worldnet.att.net

Thanks!!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------


                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/31     Dean Black               17   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:13   Coronado Boys, Casa Verde
   2      2/31     Andrew Abdella           19   Elbert             CO   0:37:24
   3      3/31     Mike Sickafoose          16   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:50   Sand Creek Boys
   4      4/31     Jeff Holt                18   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:57   Coronado Boys
   5      5/31     Nate Smith               17   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:59   Air Academy Boys
   6      1/4      Eric Collins             26   Boulder            CO   0:38:59
   7      6/31     Ryan Passaro             17   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:26   Coronado Boys
   8      1/18     Todd Murray              42   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:57   Blue Streak CSPD Hero Coed
   9      7/31     Brian Slamkowski         17   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:07   Air Academy Boys
  10      8/31     Andrew Nussbaum          18   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:27   Coronado Boys
  11      1/8      Andrew Subudhi           36   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:30
  12      9/31     Matthew Drake            17   Pueblo West        CO   0:41:45   Pubelo West Coed
  13     10/31     Tim Hamilton             15   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:27   Liberty Boys
  14      2/8      Rob Gilliam              36   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:29
  15      2/18     Thom Santa Maria         42   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:47
  16     11/31     Andy Milgroom            17   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:51   Air Academy Boys
  17     12/31     Anthony Silva            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:57   Pine Creek Boys
  18      1/12     Lile Budden              45   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:15
  19      3/18     Ken Lefrancois           41   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:27
  20      1/13     Ray Cameron              34   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:44
  21     13/31     Matt Scanlan             16   Pueblo West        CO   0:43:45   Pubelo West Coed
  22     14/31     Nathan Brown             15   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:46   Sand Creek Boys
  23      2/13     Eric Bauer               33   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:50   Sand Creek Boys
  24      4/18     Mike Schmidt             44   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:01
  25      3/13     Sean O'Day               30   Monument           CO   0:44:45
  26      5/18     Gregory Lang             44   Manitou Spgs       CO   0:44:56   CSFD Hero Coed
  27     15/31     Scott Harney             18   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:06   Pine Creek Boys
  28      2/4      Michael Pollard          28   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:13   Pine Creek Boys
  29      2/12     Ben Valdez               45   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:16   CSFD Hero Coed
  30     16/31     Brandon Kitchen          15   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:45   Sand Creek Boys
  31      6/18     Theodore Lewis           44   Monument           CO   0:46:10
  32      1/4      James Boughter           61   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:23
  33      3/8      Mike Johnson             36   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:28
  34     17/31     Andrew Klausner          17   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:45   Air Academy Boys
  35     18/31     Jeremiah Brockett        16   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:47   Pine Creek Boys
  36      7/18     Craig Trask              43   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:03
  37      4/8      Dale Papineau            39   Pubelo West        CO   0:47:49   Clydesdale,Pubelo West Coed
  38      1/5      Brent Weigner            56   Cheyenne           WY   0:48:00   Team Wyoming
  39      4/13     Matt Sherman             33   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:30   CSFD Hero Coed
  40     19/31     Erich Gohlke             16   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:35   Sand Creek Boys
  41     20/31     Alex Milgroom            18   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:45   Air Academy Boys
  42      8/18     Barry Smith              43   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:49
  43     21/31     Richard Romani           17   Penrose            CO   0:49:31   Florence Coed
  44      1/9      Michael Heitz            53   Denver             CO   0:49:53
  45      1/3      Jordan Montera           13   Pueblo West        CO   0:49:59   CSFD Hero Coed
  46     22/31     Kris O'Der               16   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:29   Mesa Ridge Coed
  47      3/12     Greg Brown               48   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:36
  48     23/31     Nathan Soyk              15   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:37   Sand Creek Boys
  49      5/13     Marc Wulfkuhle           31   Falcon             CO   0:50:42   Clydesdale
  50      2/9      Steven Simon             50   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:49
  51      3/9      Tony Abdella             51   Elbert             CO   0:51:01
  52      6/13     Jess Schultz             30   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:11   Legs O' Fire Coed
  53      9/18     Carl Olson               43   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:12   Clydesdale,Mesa Ridge Coed
  54      4/12     Jack Anthony             49   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:31
  55      5/12     James Grovenstein        46   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:43
  56      7/13     Eric Lawrence            32   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:57
  57     24/31     William Schiffelbein     15   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:02   Sand Creek Boys
  58      8/13     Alan Marks               34   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:19   Blue Streak CSPD Hero Coed
  59      9/13     Harsha Nagaraj           32   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:48
  60     25/31     Alex Haase               18   Woodland Park      CO   0:52:55   St. Mary's Coed
  61      2/3      Shane Swearingen         14   Fountain           CO   0:53:10   Mesa Ridge Coed
  62      5/8      Andrew Wilson            39   Elbert             CO   0:53:13
  63     10/18     Clayton Clester          40   Woodland Park      CO   0:53:45   PPTC
  64     11/18     John Maynard             41   Cotopaxi           CO   0:54:17
  65      2/5      Les Goss                 55   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:24
  66     26/31     Jorden Hall              17   Florence           CO   0:56:09   Florence Coed
  67     12/18     Frank Negley             40   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:12   Clydesdale,Blue Streak CSPD Hero Coed
  68     13/18     David Patrick            43   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:42
  69      4/9      Pharris Cotner           50   Canon City         CO   0:56:47
  70     27/31     Jake Partridge           18   Black Forest       CO   0:57:05   Pine Creek Boys
  71      5/9      Richard Zimmerman        54   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:13
  72     28/31     Andrew Woolridge         18   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:20
  73     10/13     Todd Hughes              33   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:53
  74      6/12     Tony Wolusky             47   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:04
  75      1/1      Drew Cahill              24   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:10   CSFD Hero Coed
  76      3/5      Pete Olejnik             57   Monument           CO   0:58:51
  77      6/9      John Crawford            51   Englewood          CO   0:59:04   Clydesdale
  78      1/3      Jon Epperson             68   Larkspur           CO   0:59:28   Senior
  79     14/18     Ray Beresford            44   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:38
  80      7/12     Glenn Levy               49   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:16
  81      6/8      Jeth Fogg                39   Monument           CO   1:00:36   Clydesdale
  82     15/18     Victor Silva             43   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:16
  83      2/3      Jeff Smith               65   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:44   Senior
  84      8/12     Dean Buck                47   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:51   Clydesdale
  85      7/8      Patrick Jeter            39   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:13
  86     11/13     Michael Wilshusen        30   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:16   Clydesdale
  87     29/31     Brandon Schaffer         15   Pueblo West        CO   1:03:20   Pubelo West Coed
  88      8/8      Neil Chapman             37   Florrisant         CO   1:03:23
  89      3/4      Travis Nelson            25   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:43   Clydesdale
  90     30/31     Alec Aranda              15   Pueblo West        CO   1:04:34   Pubelo West Coed
  91      9/12     Paul DallaGaurdia        47   Colorado City      CO   1:04:55
  92     12/13     Mike Cotter              31   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:01   Legs O' Fire Coed
  93      3/3      Justin Jackson           14   Black Forest       CO   1:05:02
  94     16/18     Phil Mahone              44   Monument           CO   1:05:32
  95      2/4      Dennis Normoyle          62   Peyton             CO   1:06:55
  96     10/12     Lou Christensen          49   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:07
  97      4/5      Dave DeHart              57   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:37
  98      7/9      George Gregor            53   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:20
  99      3/4      Steve McDermett          61   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:31
 100      4/4      Tom Walters              26   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:51
 101     17/18     Terrence Smith           43   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:00
 102     18/18     Keith Martin             40   Monument           CO   1:09:25
 103     13/13     Andrew Klebahn           32   San Antonio        TX   1:09:35
 104      8/9      William Overton          50   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:39
 105     11/12     Charles Foster           46   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:20   Clydesdale
 106      1/1      Zippin' Bill Gallegos    75   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:28
 107      5/5      Brad Breland             59   Centennial         CO   1:15:45
 108     31/31     Matt Wilson              16   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:32   Pine Creek Boys
 109      4/4      Kenneth Holmes           60   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:01
 110      1/1      Bobby Hammett            72   Black Forest       CO   1:21:12   Senior
 111      9/9      Philip Quattlebaum       53   Florence           CO   1:22:01
 112     12/12     Leonard Dilts            47   Colo Springs       CO   1:29:11
 113      3/3      Charles Snygg            66   Colo Springs       CO   1:46:10   Senior

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/8      Connilee Walter          32   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:56
   2      1/9      Emily Nyquist            26   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:25   Air Academy Femme Fatalis
   3      1/1      Anna Marshall            13   Pueblo West        CO   0:45:43   Pubelo West Coed
   4      1/1      Courtney Butler          23   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:02
   5      1/15     Sandie Hubbard           38   Alamosa            CO   0:48:40
   6      1/21     Ashlee Withrow           18   Wetmore            CO   0:48:45   Florence Coed
   7      2/15     Jill Montera             39   Pueblo West        CO   0:48:56   CSFD Hero Coed
   8      1/7      Susan GriffinKaklikian   50   Castle Rock        CO   0:49:18
   9      2/21     April Casados            18   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:35   Palmer Girls
  10      3/21     Marie Grovenstein        18   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:57   Palmer Girls
  11      4/21     Amy McMahon              17   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:06   Air Academy Femme Fatalis
  12      5/21     Aubrey Inman             18   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:23   Palmer Girls
  13      6/21     Emily Schmidt            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:05   Sand Creek Girls
  14      1/7      Eileen Wilfong           47   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:40
  15      7/21     Megan Dickerson          18   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:52   Air Academy Femme Fatalis
  16      1/11     Terri Tibbs              42   Pueblo West        CO   0:52:23   CSFD Hero Coed
  17      8/21     Katie Williams           16   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:35   Air Academy Femme Fatalis
  18      2/7      Sharon Dieter            51   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:42
  19      9/21     Monica Garcia            18   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:12   Palmer Girls
  20      2/11     Glenda Kelly             44   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:01   Blue Streak CSPD Hero Coed
  21     10/21     Audra Sanford            17   Penrose            CO   0:55:12   Florence Coed
  22      2/8      Colleen Ryan             30   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:33
  23      3/15     Jessica Raab             35   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:26
  24      4/15     Robyn Hudson             37   Monument           CO   0:56:38
  25     11/21     Jessie Watkins           16   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:44   Sand Creek Girls
  26      5/15     Tracy Mann-Reno          39   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:51
  27     12/21     Jenna Smith              17   Woodland Park      CO   0:58:05
  28      3/11     Connie Smith             42   Woodland Park      CO   0:58:06
  29     13/21     Heather Tessier          17   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:13   Sand Creek Girls
  30      3/8      Martine Wilshusen        34   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:23
  31      2/7      Teachin' Micky Simpson   49   Peyton             CO   0:59:25
  32      2/9      Jennifer Eckels          29   Monument           CO   0:59:46
  33      4/11     Rebecca Lane             44   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:54
  34     14/21     Kasey James              17   Penrose            CO   1:02:02   Florence Coed
  35      3/7      Carol Runnells           53   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:15
  36      5/11     Kay Woltman              40   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:25
  37      6/15     Michelle Chapman         37   Florrisant         CO   1:03:22
  38     15/21     Ariela Dobat             16   Peyton             CO   1:03:24   Peyton Coed
  39      7/15     Berri Cockrell           38   Denver             CO   1:03:25
  40      4/8      Heather Evans            34   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:57
  41      3/9      Lesley Gallacher         26   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:57
  42      6/11     Cecilia Rich             42   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:01
  43      5/8      Janna Rombocos           34   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:39
  44      3/7      Trudi Michel             47   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:49
  45     16/21     Britney John             15   peyton             CO   1:06:11   Peyton Coed
  46      8/15     Tracy John               37   Peyton             CO   1:06:31
  47      4/9      Rachel Deherrera         29   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:13
  48      4/7      Laurie Baer              50   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:50
  49      5/9      Lara Vette               25   Littleton          CO   1:08:25
  50      7/11     Christine Levy           44   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:43
  51      5/7      Kathy Letner             54   Larkspur           CO   1:10:04
  52      8/11     Kathleen Hill            41   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:23
  53     17/21     Jackie Hare              18   Peyton             CO   1:10:24   Peyton Coed
  54      9/15     Kandis Ewers             37   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:25
  55      6/9      Rachel Shanahan          29   Manitou Spgs       CO   1:11:20
  56     18/21     Sarah Lathrop            19   Elbert             CO   1:11:21
  57      7/9      Yolanda Klebahn          26   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:42
  58     10/15     Susan Swarr              36   Brighton           CO   1:11:55   Athena
  59     19/21     Laura Harmon             15   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:27   Sand Creek Girls
  60     20/21     Marquerite Buhr          15   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:29   Sand Creek Girls
  61     11/15     Carlotta Rivera          38   Peyton             CO   1:12:30   Blue Streak CSPD Hero Coed
  62      6/8      Kateri Vanderkooi        32   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:28
  63     12/15     Jane Dillon              36   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:29
  64      4/7      Deb Hadley               49   Florence           CO   1:14:57
  65     13/15     Alice Gohlke             37   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:14   Athena,CSFD Hero Coed
  66      5/7      Diane Gentry             46   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:22
  67      8/9      Rebekah Souza            29   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:57   Blue Streak CSPD Hero Coed
  68     21/21     Kristin Swanson          15   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:13   Mesa Ridge Coed
  69      9/11     Kathleen Overton         42   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:23
  70      9/9      Christy Selvig           28   Colo Springs       CO   1:17:26
  71      7/8      Cindy Hardin             33   Colo Springs       CO   1:17:26
  72     10/11     Teresa Abbott            44   Aurora             CO   1:19:06
  73      1/1      Martha Kinsinger         71   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:17   Senior
  74      6/7      Brenda DeMars            53   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:56
  75     14/15     Kathleen Brenk           36   Elizabeth          CO   1:20:29
  76     11/11     Christina Sheppard       41   Colo Springs       CO   1:21:18   Athena,Blue Streak CSPD Hero Coed
  77      6/7      Diana Quattlebaum        46   Florence           CO   1:22:04
  78      7/7      Cathy Dilts              48   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:05
  79     15/15     Julie Ann Hoffman        36   Parker             CO   1:22:14
  80      8/8      Christie Cotter          30   Colo Springs       CO   1:24:43   Legs O' Fire Coed
  81      7/7      Linda Reed               51   Aurora             CO   1:25:16
  82      1/1      Julie Foster             69   Colo Springs       CO   1:38:08   Senior,Casa Verde

Back to results page