Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group

Combined After 4 Races - Long Series
Results by Age Group - Combined After 4 Races - Long Series
Awards - Combined After 4 Races - Long Series


            2006 Winter Series IV Black Forest - 20K
                     Black Forest, CO
                     February 25, 2006

Weather: Nothing but blue skies with temps around 40 and a light wind.

Course: Rolling hills on dirt and paved roads.  Elevation is about 7000 feet.
        Most of the course is within the forested area of Black Forest, thus
        there is some protection from any wind.  The exception to this are
        the latter miles of the 20K course, which is more exposed.  There
        are some terrific views of the Pikes Peak and the Front Range
        mountains.

This was the last race for the 2006 Winter Series.  We hope that you enjoyed
yourself and pushed hard with each succeeding mile.  But it's not over yet.
A Winter Series would not be complete without dinner, desserts, an aution
and presentation of the awards.

So be sure and mark Saturday, March 4th, 6:00 PM on your calendar.

This is the Winter Series Awards Dinner and Crazy Auction Night.
The main meal (pasta) will be provided for a nominal price.  You are
encouraged to bring your favorite dessert and share it with others.
So we'll eat, have an auction with lots of neat stuff, and present the
Winter Series awards.  The location is the downtown YMCA in Colorado Springs.
From I-25, take the Bijou Exit (Exit # 142).  Head east for about 3 blocks
and turn left onto Nevada Ave.  After about 2 blocks, the YMCA will be
on your right.

Please RSVP for the dinner portion of the evening so that we know how much
food to order.  You can RSVP to Pat Lockhart via e-mail at
PatLockhart@worldnet.att.net or phone (719) 598-2953.

If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at DavidSorenson@msn.com.

If you have other questions about the race, please send an e-mail to the
race director, Pat Lockhart, at PatLockhart@worldnet.att.net

Thanks!!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------


                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/17     Sam Ngatia               46   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:43
   2      1/9      Mike Wasson              40   Monument           CO   1:17:21
   3      1/8      Dominik Nogic            26   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:54
   4      1/12     Eric Peterson            34   Colo Springs       CO   1:20:48
   5      1/12     Erick Jordan             35   Colo Springs       CO   1:20:57   Casa Verde
   6      2/8      Jeremy Dreher            25   Colo Springs       CO   1:21:49
   7      2/12     Chad Halsten             31   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:54
   8      3/8      Jeremy Kacuba            27   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:59
   9      1/3      Isaac Watkins            24   Colo Springs       CO   1:23:04
  10      2/12     Joe Shotsman             38   Colo Springs       CO   1:23:12
  11      2/3      Dave Kinton              24   Colo Springs       CO   1:24:53
  12      1/10     Steve Bremner            50   Colo Springs       CO   1:25:04
  13      4/8      Marty Wennblom           26   Colo Springs       CO   1:26:22
  14      2/10     Rich Hadley              50   Florence           CO   1:26:25
  15      3/12     Kenneth Wright           35   Colo Springs       CO   1:26:43
  16      2/17     Larry DeWitt             48   Colo Springs       CO   1:27:06
  17      5/8      Chris McIntyre           25   Colo Springs       CO   1:27:30
  18      4/12     Neal Oseland             36   Colo Springs       CO   1:29:26
  19      2/9      David Meyer              44   Colo Springs       CO   1:29:34   National Guard
  20      3/17     Bruce Barrell            49   Colo Springs       CO   1:33:17
  21      6/8      Travis Edwards           25   Fort Carson        CO   1:33:22
  22      3/12     Blaine Miller            32   Colo Springs       CO   1:33:27
  23      4/17     Craig Hafer              49   Colo Springs       CO   1:33:28
  24      5/12     Nathaniel Kiser          35   Manitou Spgs       CO   1:34:33
  25      4/12     Jon Teisher              30   Colo Springs       CO   1:36:27
  26      6/12     Michael Shafai           35   Colo Springs       CO   1:36:51
  27      7/12     Robert Castaldi          39   Colo Springs       CO   1:37:06
  28      8/12     Graham Houghton          38   Colo Springs       CO   1:37:14   Clydesdale
  29      3/3      Elliott Wright           23   Colo Springs       CO   1:37:17
  30      3/9      Steve Abeyta             40   Colo Springs       CO   1:37:29
  31      1/5      Ted Bidwell              56   Colo Springs       CO   1:37:31
  32      5/17     Jerry Jackson            45   Black Forest       CO   1:37:39
  33      6/17     Jeffrey Jury             45   Fountain           CO   1:38:54
  34      3/10     James Robinson           54   Pueblo             CO   1:39:02
  35      4/9      Robert Swanson           43   Colo Springs       CO   1:40:34   USAFA Coed
  36      5/12     Kevin Weinman            34   Colo Springs       CO   1:40:55
  37      7/17     Fred Gonzales            45   Colo Springs       CO   1:41:17
  38      6/12     Andrew Heimbrock         32   Colo Springs       CO   1:41:55
  39      7/8      Sebastien Mullebrouch    25   Colo Springs       CO   1:41:57
  40      4/10     Roger Baer               51   Colo Springs       CO   1:43:11
  41      5/9      Lem Myers                40   Colo Springs       CO   1:43:23
  42      8/17     Al Haeffner              49   Colo Springs       CO   1:44:14
  43      9/17     Rodney Bolman            49   Colo Springs       CO   1:44:45
  44      7/12     Henry Hernandez Jr       32   Fort Carson        CO   1:45:39
  45      2/5      Carl Nelson              57   Colo Springs       CO   1:46:52
  46      9/12     Timothy Steffens         35   Colo Springs       CO   1:47:33
  47      6/9      Dan Arnold               41   Colo Springs       CO   1:48:03   Clydesdale
  48      7/9      Brad Olson               44   Colo Springs       CO   1:48:04
  49      5/10     JD McKenna               52   Colo Springs       CO   1:48:12
  50      8/8      Kris Pruitt              27   Colo Springs       CO   1:48:36
  51      6/10     Ed Gleason               50   Colo Springs       CO   1:48:43
  52     10/12     Eric Perramond           35   Colo Springs       CO   1:48:50
  53     10/17     Lee Burton               45   Divide             CO   1:49:02
  54      8/12     Kevin Capozzoli          30   Fountain           CO   1:49:25
  55     11/17     Steve Walls              49   Monument           CO   1:49:29   Clydesdale
  56     12/17     Jim Kelleher             48   Colo Springs       CO   1:50:11
  57      7/10     Phil Goulding            54   Colo Springs       CO   1:51:28
  58      8/10     Peter Hayward            51   Colo Springs       CO   1:51:51
  59      9/10     Roger Leturno            51   Colo Springs       CO   1:52:33
  60      8/9      Andy Dillon              43   Colo Springs       CO   1:54:07
  61     11/12     David Williams           37   Colo Springs       CO   1:54:10
  62      3/5      Clyde Landry             59   Colo Springs       CO   1:54:55
  63      9/9      Bill Alexander           42   Colo Springs       CO   1:55:30
  64      9/12     Pablo Najera             33   Colo Springs       CO   1:56:24
  65     10/12     Barrett Cooper           33   Colo Springs       CO   1:57:15
  66      4/5      Jim Beckenhaupt          58   Colo Springs       CO   1:57:27
  67     12/12     Chris Kilroy             38   Manito Spgs        CO   1:57:57   Clydesdale
  68     11/12     Brian Landis             34   Colo Springs       CO   1:58:17
  69     12/12     Colin Kearns             31   Colo Springs       CO   1:58:48
  70     13/17     Henri St-Martin          47   Colo Springs       CO   1:59:52   Clydesdale
  71     10/10     Steven Jennings          51   Colo Springs       CO   2:00:10
  72     14/17     Gordon Neal              49   Colo Springs       CO   2:01:08
  73     15/17     Jon Cornick              49   Colo Springs       CO   2:03:27
  74      1/2      Hans Zimmermann          66   Monument           CO   2:05:36   Senior
  75     16/17     Charlie Malin            46   Monument           CO   2:06:23
  76     17/17     Larry Fruge              49   Colo Springs       CO   2:07:34   Clydesdale
  77      5/5      John Crouse              55   Monument           CO   2:09:12
  78      1/2      Jack Airlie              61   Colo Springs       CO   2:18:48
  79      1/1      Phil Foster              71   Colo Springs       CO   2:40:51   Senior,Casa Verde
  80      2/2      Bill Moyle               66   Lone Tree          CO   2:50:52   Senior
  81      2/2      Dan Cleveland            63   Colo Springs       CO   2:56:32
  82      1/1      Smilin' Ed Mighell       75   Denver             CO   3:01:55   Senior

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/4      Elizabeth Watkins        22   Colo Springs       CO   1:27:13
   2      2/4      Jennifer Weiss           24   Boulder            CO   1:33:37
   3      1/11     Bev Zimmermann           42   Monument           CO   1:34:01
   4      2/11     Traci Winterbottom       41   Colo Springs       CO   1:37:19
   5      1/5      Sandi Brandi             37   Colo Springs       CO   1:42:44
   6      3/4      Teri Pitman              24   Colo Springs       CO   1:43:46
   7      4/4      Dianne Bundt             24   Colo Springs       CO   1:45:09
   8      3/11     Tammy Stone              43   Florence           CO   1:49:33
   9      4/11     Suzanne Cote             43   Colo Springs       CO   1:50:45
  10      5/11     Marilyn Goodloe          43   Colo Springs       CO   1:53:22
  11      2/5      Lori Kisley              35   Colo Springs       CO   1:53:30
  12      6/11     Sharon Greenbaum         43   Colo Springs       CO   1:55:13
  13      1/3      Diane Lopez              47   Pueblo             CO   1:55:32
  14      1/1      Jenny Russell            29   Colo Springs       CO   1:56:44
  15      1/1      Joyce McKelvey           60   Black Forest       CO   1:57:44
  16      7/11     Lindy Crawford           41   Colo Springs       CO   2:00:27
  17      8/11     Gina Benfatti            44   Pueblo             CO   2:00:43
  18      3/5      Krisine Spinuzze         36   Pueblo             CO   2:01:23
  19      9/11     Rebekka Hannula          42   Colo Springs       CO   2:01:54
  20      2/3      Beverly Carver           46   Colo Springs       CO   2:04:02
  21      1/2      Tina Dessart             34   Colo Springs       CO   2:05:11
  22     10/11     Debbie Embaugh           40   Colo Springs       CO   2:06:34
  23      3/3      Kelly Jackson            45   Black Forest       CO   2:06:45
  24     11/11     Isabelle Dolan           41   Colo Springs       CO   2:07:24
  25      2/2      Jennifer Aragon          30   Colo Springs       CO   2:08:30
  26      4/5      Kristi Blooduoan         36   Minturn            CO   2:12:12
  27      1/2      Jane Chess               52   Florence           CO   2:14:17
  28      5/5      Amy Wasson               38   Monument           CO   2:20:20
  29      2/2      Maria Fruge              50   Colo Springs       CO   2:31:35   Athena

Back to results page