ENT Federal Credit Union
Pikes Peak Road Runners
Trails and Open Space Coalition

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group
Boston Qualifiers
Awards


      2007 American Discovery Trail Marathon - 26M
           Presented by ENT Federal Credit Union

                America The Beautiful Park
                   Colorado Springs, CO
                   September 3rd, 2007

Weather: Lots of blue skies and sunshine.  Starting temps in the 60s and rising to mid 80s
         in the early afternoon.

Course: The course is about 50% hard-packed dirt trail and about 50% paved trail.
        There is about a 450 foot elevation different between the low point at the
        south turn-around and the high point at the north turn-around.  But generally
        speaking, the course can be characterized as flat.  Having said that, as
        runners head south, they are going downstream and there is a very slight
        downhill slope.  As runners head north, they are heading upstream and there
        is a very slight uphill.  There are also some rolling hills along the northern-most
        section of the course.

        The course is certified and is a Boston Marathon qualifier
        for the 2008 Boston Marathon.  The course certification number is
        CO-04024-DP.

If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at DavidSorenson@msn.com

If you have other questions about the race, please contact the race
director, Travis Waldrip, at TandU@comcast.net

Congratulations to everybody!  Keep on truckin' and join us again
next year.

  
                     Kids Marathon Relay
Place   Pos/Div    Name                          City            State    Time
   1      1/1      Marathon Kids Of America      Colorado Springs   CO   4:48:48
                   Team Members: Josiah Wutheir
                                 Simeon Wuthier
                                 Breelyn Wuthier
                                 Nathan Dewey
                                 Madison Dewey
                                 Lauren Dewey
                                 Alexander Gumper
                                 Jessie Kiepke
                                 Corissa Kiepke
                                 Kate Mann                       

                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time
   1      1/12     Leroy Popowski           32   Colo Springs       CO   2:44:08
        New Age-Group Course Record!!!
        Previous record:  2:45:02, set in 2006 by Josephus Le Roux,
                          age 31, from Colorado Springs CO

        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:10:59

   2      1/12     Gerald Romero            36   Colo Springs       CO   2:48:52
        New Age-Group Course Record!!!
        Previous record:  2:54:50, set in 2006 by Gerald Romero,
                          age 35, from Colorado Springs CO

        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:15:59

   3      2/12     Paul Dewitt              39   Palmer Lake        CO   2:51:40
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:15:59

   4      1/17     Henk Moorlag             44   Westminster        CO   2:58:27
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:20:59

   5      2/12     Vince Rucci              30   Stow               OH   3:04:58
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:10:59

   6      2/17     Carl Mather              43   Highlands Ranc     CO   3:11:40
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:20:59

   7      1/10     Justin Ricks             27   Pueblo West        CO   3:13:41
   8      2/10     Keith Fouts              29   Ottawa             KS   3:17:21
   9      3/17     Philip Hodge             41   Addison            TX   3:18:56
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:20:59

  10      3/12     Jeremy Vincent           32   Centennial         CO   3:19:28
  11      1/18     David Taylor             50   Colo Springs       CO   3:20:58
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:35:59

  12      1/4      Brooks Williams          24   Colo Springs       CO   3:21:54
  13      1/21     Fred Creamer             45   Colo Springs       CO   3:23:48
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:30:59

  14      3/12     Tom Sowers               36   Fountain           CO   3:24:59
  15      3/10     Kjell Lavoll             29   Colo Springs       CO   3:25:39
  16      2/21     Bjorn Moene              49   Colo Springs       CO   3:25:47
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:30:59

  17      3/21     Greg Hennes              47   Derby              KS   3:25:52
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:30:59

  18      4/17     James Mejia              40   Denver             CO   3:28:13
  19      4/10     Bryce Ricter             26   Englewood          CO   3:29:46
  20      4/21     Ray Phillips             47   Colo Springs       CO   3:33:01
  21      5/17     Larry Volk               43   Pueblo             CO   3:33:31
  22      5/21     Thomas Ricks             48   Colo Springs       CO   3:33:54
  23      2/18     Richard Park             54   Colo Springs       CO   3:34:46
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:35:59

  24      4/12     W. Scott                 36   Greenwood Vill     CO   3:37:32
  25      6/17     Sean O'Connor            41   Granger            IN   3:41:18
  26      5/12     Dewayne Gill             37   Denver             CO   3:42:27
  27      6/12     Spencer Punter           37   Boulder            CO   3:44:12
  28      6/21     Keith Panzer             48   Aurora             CO   3:44:51
  29      7/21     Paul Hartman             47   Colo Springs       CO   3:45:58
  30      7/12     Robert Anderson          39   Oklahoma City      OK   3:46:51
  31      7/17     John Damiano             44   Colo Springs       CO   3:47:00
  32      8/12     Thomas Van Cleave        36   Edwards            CO   3:49:25
  33      8/17     Bill Schaefer            42   Hawthorn Woods     IL   3:49:38
  34      3/18     Roger Baer               52   Colo Springs       CO   3:50:08
  35      8/21     Lonnie Vincent           47   Sedalia            CO   3:50:21
  36      4/12     Vladislav Umanskiy       30   Colo Springs       CO   3:50:31
  37      5/12     Tom Wachtel              32   Fort Carson        CO   3:52:57
  38      1/3      Garrett Chesonis         17   Colo Springs       CO   3:53:04
        New Age-Group Course Record!!!
        Previous record:  4:03:17, set in 2005 by Michael Roth,
                          age 16, from Colorado Springs CO

  39      1/11     John Leonhart            56   Urbandale          IA   3:53:29
  40      9/12     Edward Haukkala          39   Colo Springs       CO   3:55:28
  41      5/10     Brian Einsweiler         27   Colo Springs       CO   3:55:41
  42      4/18     Gordon Neal              50   Colo Springs       CO   3:57:39
  43      2/11     John Volkman             57   Fresno             CA   3:58:00
  44      1/5      John Wallace             63   Longboat Key       FL   3:58:23
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  4:00:59

  45      9/21     Theo Parisek             46   Rescue             CA   3:58:52
  46      5/18     Doug Anderson            51   Wichita            KS   3:59:07
  47      9/17     Jeffrey Golden           44   Black Forest       CO   4:00:49
  48     10/17     Steve Supkoff            42   North Bend         WA   4:02:56
  49      2/5      Frank Gay                61   Coral Springs      FL   4:05:53
  50     10/12     Noel Sawyer              37   Woodland Park      CO   4:06:22
  51      3/5      Greg Prugh Sr.           64   Jackson Hole       WY   4:06:57
        If your next birthday is prior to or on the day of the Boston Marathon,
        then you have QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon (in the next age group).
        Boston Qualifying Time (of next age group):  4:15:59

  52      6/10     Nate Moser               28   Pueblo West        CO   4:07:49
  53     10/21     Minh Dang                49   Harvest            AL   4:07:58
  54      3/11     Carl Nelson              58   Colo Springs       CO   4:10:04
  55      4/11     Wayne King               55   Edmond             OK   4:11:14
  56      6/12     Brian Condie             31   Aurora             CO   4:11:36
  57     11/21     Kim Geiger               46   Peyton             CO   4:14:59
  58     11/12     Kirk Peteresen           38   Colo Springs       CO   4:15:21
  59      2/4      James Boland             24   Colo Springs       CO   4:16:16
  60     12/21     Rick Isaac               47   Colo Springs       CO   4:18:51
  61      5/11     Terry Stubbs             56   Morton             IL   4:19:11
  62      7/10     Lindsey Gaston           29   Colo Springs       CO   4:26:18
  63      7/12     Marc Wulfkuhle           33   Falcon             CO   4:27:01
  64     11/17     Don Hawkins              40   Pueblo West        CO   4:28:16
  65     12/17     Robert Lopez             41   Seattle            WA   4:28:57
  66      6/18     Mitch Decker             53   Colo Springs       CO   4:29:52
  67      7/18     Ken Ornellas             51   Elbert             CO   4:30:34
  68     13/21     Jeffrey Roger            45   Bainbridge Isl     WA   4:30:35
  69     13/17     Mark Postema             43   Falcon             CO   4:31:43
  70      8/10     Jared Vasquez            27   Colo Springs       CO   4:32:14
  71      8/18     Robert Cooper            51   Chicago            IL   4:32:48
  72     14/17     John Normile             40   Colo Springs       CO   4:34:31
  73      9/18     Randy Kam                50   Tehachapi          CA   4:34:47
  74      8/12     Matthew Gaw              30   Colo Springs       CO   4:36:25
  75     10/18     Reymundo Gomez           51   Colo Springs       CO   4:37:31
  76      9/10     Travis Duncan            27   Colo Springs       CO   4:38:59
  77      6/11     Larry McCollum           59   Colo Springs       CO   4:39:01
  78      9/12     Gregory Hessee           31   Denver             CO   4:39:39
  79      7/11     Chad Wight               57   Colo Springs       CO   4:39:48
  80     15/17     Steven Kindermann        43   Colo Springs       CO   4:44:29
  81      3/4      Micah Morgan             23   Colo Springs       CO   4:51:53
  82      2/3      Stephen Klundt           16   Colo Springs       CO   4:52:23
  83     14/21     Ricardo Morales          46   Fort Carson        CO   4:54:01
  84     15/21     Bruce Dowdy              46   Colo Springs       CO   4:55:08
  85      4/4      Eric Bergland            23   Colo Springs       CO   4:56:38
  86     10/10     Daniel Tippie            25   Colo Springs       CO   4:57:51
  87     16/21     Brett Matheson           48   Colo Springs       CO   5:00:02
  88      8/11     Craig Toenniges          58   Channelview        TX   5:01:53
  89     12/12     Michael Capela           39   Colo Springs       CO   5:05:08
  90      4/5      Dharam Piplani           60   Phoenix            AZ   5:06:16
  91     17/21     John Benson              48   Englewood          CO   5:08:49
  92      9/11     Bradley Schwartz         57   Bloomingdale       IL   5:09:30
  93     11/18     Glenn Levy               50   Colo Springs       CO   5:10:42
  94     12/18     Charles Scheibe          52   Denver             CO   5:15:05
  95     13/18     Dan Odell                54   Colo Springs       CO   5:15:06
  96     10/12     Jason Pierce             34   Denver             CO   5:15:14
  97     11/12     Aaron Hutmacher          30   Colo Springs       CO   5:16:41
  98     18/21     Dane Egli                49   Usaf Academy       CO   5:17:37
  99     14/18     Steve Dreksler           52   Colo Springs       CO   5:20:15
 100      3/3      Corey Clevenger          16   Colo Springs       CO   5:20:19
 101     19/21     Patrick McGinnis         48   Broomfield         CO   5:20:34
 102     20/21     Charlie Malin            48   Monument           CO   5:22:34
 103     15/18     Chuck Hachmeister        54   Colo Springs       CO   5:26:52
 104     16/18     Jim Kohout               52   Omaha              NE   5:27:01
 105     16/17     Ken Hayman               43   The Woodlands      TX   5:27:05
 106     21/21     David Patrick            45   Colo Springs       CO   5:33:06
 107     10/11     Thomas Huberty           56   Minneapoilis       MN   5:33:20
 108      1/2      Alfred Kohli             65   Lomira             WI   5:33:30
 109     11/11     Kenneth Pitt             56   Littleton          CO   5:46:35
 110     17/18     Mike Selvaggio           52   Colo Springs       CO   5:53:46
 111     18/18     Michael Cunningham       51   Colo Springs       CO   5:56:19
 112     17/17     Dave Bell                44   Highlands Ranc     CO   6:05:33
 113     12/12     Dwane Chavis             32   Opalousas          LA   6:24:50
 114      1/1      Eugene Defronzo          71   Cheshire           CT   6:25:37
 115      2/2      Charles Savage           69   Ocala              FL   6:25:56
 116      5/5      Ray Haley                64   Colo Springs       CO   7:02:24

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time
   1      1/6      Kelly Moon               33   Colo Springs       CO   3:25:49
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:40:59

   2      1/6      Elisha Walton            29   Littleton          CO   3:32:35
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  3:40:59

   3      1/10     Deb Cunningham           45   Denver             CO   3:34:12
        You QUALIFIED for the Boston Marathon!!!
        Boston Qualifying Time:  4:00:59

   4      1/4      Maxene Skidmore          21   Centennial         CO   3:50:05
        New Age-Group Course Record!!!
        Previous record:  3:59:01, set in 2005 by Randi Miles,
                          age 23, from Auroro CO

   5      1/8      Barbra Mellecker         41   Colo Springs       CO   3:52:33
   6      2/4      Hollywood Huppert        23   Littleton          CO   3:57:59
   7      2/8      Tamara Rogers            40   Monument           CO   3:59:36
   8      1/11     Colleen Waymel           38   The Woodlands      TX   4:03:57
   9      2/10     Karen Stockman           48   Denver             CO   4:12:48
  10      2/6      Megan O'Boyle            30   Colo Springs       CO   4:15:15
  11      3/8      Bridget Luebbert         43   Centennial         CO   4:16:45
  12      4/8      Tina King                41   Edmond             OK   4:17:32
  13      3/6      Stella Grayson           30   Woodland Park      CO   4:27:25
  14      2/11     Judy Johnson             38   Colo Springs       CO   4:27:57
  15      3/10     Teresa Diamond           46   Woodland Park      CO   4:29:17
  16      4/10     Beverly Carver           48   Colo Springs       CO   4:31:26
  17      2/6      Joy Orf                  25   Boulder            CO   4:36:24
  18      5/8      Rosemarie Ornellas       44   Elbert             CO   4:37:54
  19      3/11     Diane Rowley             35   Highlands Ranc     CO   4:38:31
  20      4/6      Kristen King             32   Colo Springs       CO   4:39:18
  21      3/4      Erin Maloney             22   Loveland           CO   4:39:33
  22      4/11     Kristy Callihan          35   Colo Springs       CO   4:39:43
  23      1/2      Joanne Jackson           55   Edmond             OK   4:44:12
  24      5/10     Cynthia Shaw             46   Elizabeth          CO   4:45:07
  25      6/10     Deanna Dredge            49   Omaha              NE   4:46:44
  26      3/6      Kristine Gregory         28   Colo Springs       CO   4:54:00
  27      5/11     Jazmin McQueen-Beattie   37   Monument           CO   4:54:17
  28      5/6      Sara Wulfkuhle           32   Falcon             CO   4:58:08
  29      4/6      Nicole Agrusa            29   Colo Springs       CO   4:59:42
  30      1/5      Theresa Daus-Weber       52   Morrison           CO   5:02:57
  31      1/2      Patricia Maloney         62   Loveland           CO   5:04:22
  32      6/11     Kristen Adelman          37   Colo Springs       CO   5:08:48
  33      7/10     Sherry Cunningham        47   Colo Springs       CO   5:10:17
  34      8/10     Christine Levy           46   Colo Springs       CO   5:10:41
  35      4/4      Sasha Gartin             22   Denver             CO   5:14:38
  36      6/8      Cynthia Huey             40   Pelham             AL   5:18:05
  37      7/11     Melissa Waters           36   Falcon             CO   5:21:24
  38      5/6      Jolynn Duris             25   Highlands Ranc     CO   5:22:22
  39      9/10     Vickie Koeppel           48   Monument           CO   5:24:12
  40      6/6      Beatrice Wilds           31   Colo Springs       CO   5:24:45
  41      2/5      Kathleen Jensen          53   Harristown         IL   5:30:41
  42      3/5      Jana Kiefer              54   Bloomington        IL   5:35:53
  43      7/8      Celestina Jones          44   Aurora             CO   5:42:55
  44      2/2      Gailmarie Berquist       59   Denver             CO   5:45:27
  45      8/11     Kandis Ewers             38   Colo Springs       CO   5:47:54
  46      9/11     Julie Peterson           37   Colo Springs       CO   5:49:31
  47     10/11     Lisa Franz               38   Larkspur           CO   6:04:05
  48     11/11     Melissa Marr             36   Navarre            FL   6:04:05
  49      1/1      Sara Swartz              16   Colo Springs       CO   6:10:55
        New Age-Group Course Record!!!
        No Previous Record

  50      8/8      Elizabeth Damiano        42   Colo Springs       CO   6:10:56
  51     10/10     Crystal Bevans           46   Colo Springs       CO   6:15:35
  52      6/6      Christine Irons          27   Colorado Sprin     CO   6:22:09
  53      2/2      Ann Singer               64   Suffern            NY   6:24:49
  54      4/5      Rebecca Keller           54   Dayton             OH   6:31:38
  55      5/5      Cathy Dilts              50   Colo Springs       CO   6:50:23

Back to results page