Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


Pony Express Trail Run
Rampart Reservoir
September 16, 2007

The temperature at setup time was low 50s, and warmed as the sun rose.  A slight wind added to the challenge, but 93 runners took the challenge.  At the suggestion of Larry Dunn, El Paso County Search & Rescue provided medical support and Luci and Mike Stansberry and the Amateur Ham Radio operator club from Colorado Springs served as our communication team.  Support services were unbelievable and we thank them very much.  Parking along Rampart Range Road was organized and we have shown the Forest Service that we can share their facilities with others.  We were approved for a five year permit prior to this event.  The Pikes Peak Road Runners Cheerleaders Christian Wulfkuhle and Halee Wulfkuhle made their second appearance, including a new cheerleader Leah Goodloe.  They created their own cheer and again started the event.  As in years past, Bill Gallegos and Bill Bennett were our water station 2 just inside the last gate before the dam.  Larry Miller was Water Station 1 at about 4.7 miles, and he also marked X to some of the trails that were not to be used.    Tom Dewane and Jim Kelleher provided photos; John Bob Shaw’s photographs can be seen on www.farrunner.com.  Sarah Case, Scheri Nagaraj, Sara Wulfkuhle, and Marc Wulfkuhle worked the registration.  Eric Mullins, Don Johnson, Scheri, Sarah and I worked the results/finish line/food area.  And a special thank you to Janet Rose for the zucchini bread.  Thank you to everyone.  Awards were again the horseshoes, simple yet meaningful (thank you to Don Johnson/Performance Awards).  Predicted times are used as a safety measure.  92 finishers - with 1 “in spirit” finisher. 

No major injuries added to the success of this event.  Tom’s slide show is on website.  Great pictures that are also reflective of a great day.

We had 48 sign up as new members or renew their membership.   Thank you so much for your participation in our club.

Any questions concerning the race or results should be directed to Patricia Lockhart - patLOCKHART@worldnet.att.net  I apologize for any mis-spellings.

 

pl

Name

Age

Predicted Time

Actual Time

1

Paul Sullivan

40

1:45:00

1:49:57

2

Shawn Walker

30

2:00:00

1:52:32

3

Aaron McIntire

25

2:00:00

1:55:12

4

Duane Roberson

35

2:20:00

1:55:30

5

David Meyer

46

2:00:00

1:58:20

6

Jerry Jackson

47

2:10:00

1:59:31

7

Ron Dean

45

2:00:00

2:00:01

8

Carl Woody Hungus

51

before Bronoco Game

2:00:19

9

Scott Trimboli

48

2:05:00

2:01:43

10

Larry Volk

43

2:00:00

2:01:52

11

Bruce Spurling

44

2:30:00

2:03:38

12

David Wilhide

49

2:15:00

2:07:05

13

John Goodloe

46

2:20:00

2:07:15

14

Scott Suter

44

2:20:00

2:09:43

15

Jennifer Skorce

39

2:30:00

2:10:03

16

Kerry Page

39

2:30:00

2:10:06

17

Sarah Hansen

30

2:20:00

2:10:57

18

Dianne Bundt

26

2:15:00

2:12:50

19

Jared Harp

20

2:15:00

2:12:51

20

Ted Bidwell

58

2:40:00

2:12:58

21

David Mulligan

46

2:30:00

2:13:40

22

Pam Parker

42

3:00:00

2:13:43

23

Richard Park

54

2:10:00

2:14:02

24

Pete Tonsits

45

2:10:00

2:17:43

25

Ken Finn

43

2:25:00

2:22:14

26

Kim Greer

46

2:15:00

2:22:58

27

Alfredo Matheus

46

2:45:00

2:23:00

28

James McCurdy

40

2:30:00

2:23:46

29

Brad Olson

45

3:00:00

2:25:28

30

Erin Hannan

41

2:30:00

2:25:43

31

JD McKenna

53

2:30:00

2:26:16

32

Sebastien Mullebroock

27

2:30:00

2:26:24

33

Gordon Neal

50

2:45:00

2:27:26

34

Pankaj Patil

29

2:20:00

2:28:58

35

Marilyn Goodloe

45

2:37:00

2:29:45

36

Jill Montera

41

2:30:00

2:29:56

37

Jaclyn Grostick

26

3:15:00

2:32:03

38

Mary Williams

49

2:30:00

2:33:50

39

Esme DeLange

43

2:30:00

2:34:26

 

Jodel Hartfield

44

late start

2:35:14

40

Megan O'Boyle

30

2:20:00

2:35:36

41

Jeffrey Jury

46

2:25:00

2:35:45

42

Rusty Smith

40

2:45:00

2:35:56

 

Tracy Chenoweth

33

late start

2:36:09

43

Diane Kelsay

43

2:40:00

2:36:26

44

Jessica Raab

36

2:30:00

2:36:33

45

Patty Nolz

46

2:30:00

2:36:34

46

Don Byers

51

2:30:00

2:37:26

47

Alyssa Samuel

24

 

2:37:33

48

Bill Keller

38

2:30:00

2:37:58

49

David Smithey

16

3:00:00

2:38:36

50

John Reynolds

54

2:45:00

2:38:54

51

Brian Smithey

45

2:50:00

2:38:55

52

Marc Wulfkuhle

33

2:45:00

2:38:57

53

Sara Wulfkuhle

32

2:45:00

2:39:02

54

Eric Steiner

60

2:30:00

2:41:05

55

Teri Harper

44

3:00:00

2:41:58

56

Heidi Hiltbrunner

25

2:45:00

2:42:23

57

Kelly Jackson

47

2:50:00

2:43:18

58

John Mills

56

2:40:00

2:44:09

59

David Hendrix

43

2:45:00

2:45:56

60

Tina Cassens

38

2:30:00

2:48:44

61

Deanna Sanders

32

2:40:00

2:48:49

62

Karl Schaller

50

2:30:00

2:50:03

63

Geoff Miller

49

2:45:00

2:50:04

64

Tim Mitros

47

3:02:00

2:50:28

65

Sandes Moller

54

2:00:00

2:50:50

66

Jim Doughterty

33

2:45:00

2:52:06

67

Lindy Crawford

43

3:00:00

2:55:15

68

Jennifer Gale

36

2:30:00

2:55:46

69

Lori Hawkins

46

3:10:00

2:55:59

70

Larry Haney

52

3:00:00

2:57:49

71

Pete Doyle

61

2:00:00

2:58:29

72

Jessica Muzzio

36

2:30:00

2:58:54

73

Jay Kith

54

3:00:00

2:59:50

74

Sabrina Witt

26

3:00:00

3:00:03

76

John Cassidy

42

2:45:00

3:09:41

77

John Shaw

64

3:00:00

3:11:31

78

Russel Allen

43

2:30:00

3:11:37

79

Sandra Perkins

45

3:30:00

3:12:55

80

Mireille Cameron

38

3:00:00

3:15:55

81

John Crouse

57

3:00:00

3:17:05

82

Erin Tatum

39

3:50:00

3:21:33

83

Marilee McDonald

54

3:30:00

3:24:08

84

Bill Moyle

68

3:35:00

3:30:00

85

Mark Thompson

46

3:30:00

3:39:02

86

Cindy Thompson

39

3:30:00

3:39:03

87

Sheena Bridges

32

3:00:00

4:06:48

88

Trisha Ferguson

55

3:00:00

4:07:24

87

Linda Aiman

 

3:30:00

4:36:50

92

Malcolm Gibson

49

3:10:00

4:47:56

 

Al Glock

55

sweep

sweep

in spirit

Jim Johnson

46

2:10:00

 

 



Back to results page