Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group
Teams

Short Series Results After 2 Races
Short Series Results by Age Group After 2 Races
Short Series Team Results After 2 Races


          2007 Winter Series III Sante Fe - 05M
         Santa Fe Trail @ Baptist Road Trailhead
                       Monument, CO
                     February 10, 2007

10 Mile Course Info: Well, when the race started, it was intended to
                     run the entire 10 mile course.  Unfortunately, one
                     of the setup vehicles got stuck on the trail as volunteers
                     were trying to setup the course on the north end.  This was
                     the vehicle that was going to setup the turnaround for the
                     10 mile course.  Since those volunteers couldn't get any
                     further, they decided to set the 10 mile turn around at
                     that point, thus runners did not run the full 10 mile
                     course.  Several runners who ran with GPS had readings
                     of 6.94 and 6.98 miles, so we are calling the long course
                     a 7 miler.  Sorry for the change at the spur of the moment,
                     but there wasn't any time to figure out other options.
                     Thanks for your understanding.
                     
Another note: There was a long course runner who started with the short course
              runners.  I misplaced my notes on who that runner was, so if
              you are that runner, please let me know by sending an e-mail
              to DavidSorenson@msn.com.  Adjustments for that runner have not
              been made yet.
              
Weather: Mostly sunny with temps in the mid 40s.
         
Course: A true out-and-back course on the New Sante Fe trail.  The race
        starts and finishes at the Baptist Road trailhead.  The course
        goes north towards Palmer Lake, and gradually gains altitude
        going north.  Starting elevation is about 6800 feet.  The
        elevation at the 5M turn around is about 7000 feet, and about
        7200 feet at the 10M turn around.  So runners need to huff and
        puff a bit on the way out, but get to enjoy the fruits of their
        labors on the way back.

The fourth and final race of the Winter Series will take place on Saturday,
February 24th.  The location is the good old Black Forest area.  The hills
in that area are busy pumpin' up for our arrival, and will be ready to
show off their muscles on race day.

From I-25, take exit 153 (Interquest Parkway).  Drive 2 miles east and north
to Shoup Road.  Turn right (east) onto Shoup road and drive 4.2 miles to
a stoplight.  Turn left (north) onto Black Forest Road and drive 1.6 miles
to Wolford Elementary School.

Also, don't forget Saturday, March 3rd.  This is the Winter Series Awards
Dinner and Crazy Auction Night.  The main meal (pasta) will be provided for
a nominal price.  You are encouraged to bring your favorite dessert and
share it with others.  So we'll eat, have an auction with lots of neat stuff,
and present the Winter Series awards.  The location is the downtown YMCA in
Colorado Springs.

If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at DavidSorenson@msn.com.

If you have other questions about the race, please send an e-mail to the
race director, Pat Lockhart, at PatLockhart@worldnet.att.net

Thanks!!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/25     Dean Black               18   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:13   Palmer Boys
   2      2/25     Jeffrey Cook             17   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:15   JERKS Coed
   3      3/25     Michael Johnson          17   Littleton          CO   0:31:28   Chatfield Boys
   4      4/25     Mike Schmidt             16   Pueblo West        CO   0:33:03   Pueblo West Boys
   5      5/25     Steven Yeager            18   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:07   Sand Creek Boys
   6      6/25     Matthew Drake            18   Pueblo West        CO   0:33:28   Pueblo West Boys
   7      7/25     Chris Blackburn          16   Divide             CO   0:33:32   Woodland Park Boys
   8      1/13     Thomas Selke             39   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:54
   9      1/20     Lile Budden              46   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:03
  10      8/25     Jacob Smelker            15   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:29   Pine Creek Boys
  11      1/14     Woody Noleen             51   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:41
  12      9/25     Nathan Brown             16   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:47   Sand Creek Boys
  13     10/25     Doug Gagne               17   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:16   Pine Creek Boys
  14      1/4      Michael Cernoia          14   Pueblo West        CO   0:35:41   Pueblo West Boys
  15     11/25     Josh Jones               16   Woodland Park      CO   0:35:43   Woodland Park Boys
  16     12/25     Ross Brown               15   Woodland Park      CO   0:36:01   Woodland Park Boys
  17     13/25     Will Schiffelbein        16   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:57   Sand Creek Boys
  18     14/25     Griffin Pattee           16   Woodland Park      CO   0:37:38   Woodland Park Boys
  19      2/4      Jordan Montera           14   Pueblo West        CO   0:37:40   CSFD Coed
  20      1/9      Chris Clabaugh           40   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:07
  21     15/25     Robert Owen              17   Divide             CO   0:38:12   Woodland Park Boys
  22      2/20     Theodore Lewis           45   Monument           CO   0:38:13
  23      3/20     Frank Hibbitts           46   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:17
  24     16/25     Jeremiah Brockett        17   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:21   Pine Creek Boys
  25      1/5      Matthew Scott            28   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:30   Jordahl Boys
  26      1/7      Harsha Nagaraj           33   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:34
  27      2/13     Keith Austin             39   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:40
  28      4/20     Ben Valdez               46   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:40   CSFD Coed
  29      2/9      David Donelson           43   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:46
  30      3/9      Dale Papineau            40   Pueblo West        CO   0:40:01   Clydesdale,Pueblo West Boys
  31      1/8      George Greco             58   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:09
  32     17/25     Robert Stevens           15   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:28   JERKS Coed
  33      2/14     Tony Abdella             52   Elbert             CO   0:40:34
  34      3/14     Doug Laufer              54   Palmer Lake        CO   0:40:45   Metro State
  35      3/13     Mike Johnson             37   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:50
  36      5/20     Timothy Barry            46   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:13
  37     18/25     Sam Perez                16   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:31   Sand Creek Boys
  38      2/7      Kevin Houghton           32   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:41   The Polar Express Coed
  39      4/13     Dan Drummond             35   Larkspur           CO   0:41:45
  40      6/20     Dennis Doyle             49   Fort Carson        CO   0:42:04
  41      7/20     Mike Tucker              49   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:06   DOD and Friends Coed
  42      3/7      Shephan Thompson         32   Monument           CO   0:42:29
  43     19/25     Jamen Cox                15   Pueblo West        CO   0:42:36   Pueblo West Boys
  44     20/25     Erich Gohlke             17   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:52   Sand Creek Boys
  45      8/20     Jim Kelleher             49   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:56
  46      4/9      Steve Flannery           40   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:57   Pine Creek Boys
  47      4/14     Mark Good                52   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:05
  48      5/13     Shawn Fedinatz           35   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:06   Clydesdale
  49      6/13     Mike Schoudel            38   Poncha Springs     CO   0:43:11   JERKS Coed
  50      7/13     John Smail               38   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:18
  51      3/4      Drew Stimson             13   Woodland Park      CO   0:43:19   Woodland Park Boys
  52      5/14     Jack Anthony             50   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:32
  53      9/20     Bill Veges               49   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:34
  54     21/25     Justen Cox               15   Pueblo West        CO   0:43:45   Pueblo West Boys
  55     22/25     McKye Kelley             15   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:57   Pine Creek Boys
  56      2/5      David Williams           28   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:01   Doherty Coed
  57     10/20     Tom Slack                48   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:02
  58      8/13     Brian Landis             35   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:21   Clydesdale
  59     11/20     Jay Smidt                45   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:29
  60     12/20     Anton Schulzki           47   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:31
  61      2/8      Les Goss                 56   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:47
  62      6/14     Victor Boley             50   Pueblo             CO   0:44:59   CSFD Coed
  63     23/25     Steffen Myers            15   Woodland Park      CO   0:45:28   Woodland Park Boys
  64     13/20     Rick Isaac               46   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:35
  65     24/25     Shean Rainbowstar        16   Woodland Park      CO   0:45:59   Woodland Park Boys
  66     14/20     Richard Mizell           48   Pueblo             CO   0:46:05   DOD and Friends Coed
  67      9/13     Joseph Papenfus          35   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:08
  68     10/13     Philip Redinger          35   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:30
  69      5/9      David Redinger           41   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:42   Clydesdale
  70     11/13     Fred Walker              38   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:54   CSPD Legal Speeders Coed
  71      7/14     Pharris Cotner           51   Canon City         CO   0:47:01
  72     12/13     Kale Murrey              37   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:11
  73      8/14     Michael Schenk           54   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:19
  74     13/13     James Ferguson           35   Castle Rock        CO   0:47:29
  75      3/8      Bob Danielson            57   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:02
  76     15/20     Phil Malone              45   Monument           CO   0:48:17
  77     25/25     Robby Gill               17   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:22   Palmer Boys
  78      6/9      John Maynard             42   Cotopaxi           CO   0:48:29
  79      4/8      Peter Olejnik            58   Monument           CO   0:48:49
  80      3/5      Scott Wagner             25   Woodland Park      CO   0:48:54   Woodland Park Boys
  81      1/6      Dennis Normoyle          63   Peyton             CO   0:49:32
  82      4/7      Matthew Monberg          30   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:39
  83     16/20     Geoff Miller             49   Palmer Lake        CO   0:49:45   Clydesdale
  84      1/4      Jim Umphrey              67   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:57   Senior
  85      5/8      Normal Hall              56   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:07
  86      2/6      James McKelvey           64   Black Forest       CO   0:51:28
  87      7/9      Jeth Fogg                40   Monument           CO   0:51:31   Clydesdale
  88      8/9      Paul Cooke               42   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:32
  89      5/7      Sergio deLourence        34   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:43   Clydesdale
  90     17/20     Daniel Polak             49   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:05
  91      4/5      Mayory Cifuentes         29   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:07
  92     18/20     Mark Roscoe              46   Elbert             CO   0:52:16
  93      2/4      Jeff Smith               66   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:29   Senior
  94      9/14     George Gregor            54   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:48
  95      6/8      Dave DeHart              58   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:58
  96      3/6      Bob Scott                60   Woodland Park      CO   0:53:12
  97     10/14     Lou Christensen          50   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:32
  98     11/14     Ben Kelley               51   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:59
  99     12/14     Dennis Howard            53   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:02
 100     19/20     James Moreno             45   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:18   DOD and Friends Coed
 101      4/6      Tom Sayers               60   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:19
 102      7/8      Ron Garcia               56   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:36
 103      5/6      Terry Lauhon             60   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:21
 104      3/4      Ellis Joseph             68   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:25   Senior
 105      4/4      Sam Huber                 7   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:28   Springs Ranch Chainsaws
 106      6/7      David Huber              33   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:29
 107      7/7      Dennis Stalnaker         33   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:16   Clydesdale,The Polar Express Coed
 108      9/9      Keith Martin             41   Monument           CO   1:01:33
 109      5/5      Anthony Langer           29   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:05
 110     13/14     William Overton          51   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:57   Clydesdale
 111      8/8      Joseph Vlasek            58   Monument           CO   1:05:37
 112     14/14     Philip Quattlebaum       54   Florence           CO   1:09:01   Clydesdale
 113      1/1      Bill Gallegos            76   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:24   Senior
 114     20/20     Leonard Dilts            49   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:50
 115      4/4      Charles Snygg            67   Monument           CO   1:29:18   Senior,Clydesdale
 116      6/6      HJ Arnold                62   Colo Springs       CO   1:30:06   Clydesdale

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   1      1/17     Jennifer Bremser         16   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:19   Sand Creek Girls
   2      1/5      Andrea Wagner            26   Woodland Park      CO   0:37:11   Woodland Park Girls
   3      2/17     Julianne Payton          17   Woodland Park      CO   0:37:53   Woodland Park Girls
   4      3/17     Jamie Welch              16   Woodland Park      CO   0:39:01   Woodland Park Girls
   5      4/17     Kaylen Slack             16   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:03   Liberty Girls
   6      5/17     Hannah Green             15   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:20
   7      1/8      Connilee Walter          33   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:56
   8      1/10     Susan GriffinKaklikian   51   Castle Rock        CO   0:41:44
   9      1/10     Jill Montera             40   Pueblo West        CO   0:41:49   CSFD Coed
  10      6/17     Aubrey Inman             18   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:18   Palmer Girls
  11      2/8      Sara Wulfkuhle           32   Falcon             CO   0:42:26
  12      7/17     Erin Logan               15   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:47   Sand Creek Girls
  13      2/5      Deborah Janssen          26                           0:42:51
  14      2/10     Sharon Dieter            52   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:53
  15      3/5      Katie Walker             29   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:59
  16      8/17     Ashley Mackey            17   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:07   Sand Creek Girls
  17      9/17     Kelsey Hilton            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:11   JERKS Coed
  18     10/17     Jennifer Pulscher        17   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:24   Liberty Girls
  19     11/17     Lexi Miller              17   Palmer Lake        CO   0:43:27   Lewis Palmer Girls
  20      2/10     Terri Tibbs              43   Pueblo West        CO   0:43:31   CSFD Coed
  21      1/8      Eileen Wilfong           48   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:35
  22      1/4      Annapurna Slayman        24   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:07
  23     12/17     Kayla Smelker            17   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:51   Pine Creek Girls
  24     13/17     Kristen Selke            15   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:58   Liberty Girls
  25     14/17     Kelsey Pazera            16   Woodland Park      CO   0:46:04   Woodland Park Girls
  26      2/4      Erin Neville             23   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:09
  27     15/17     Paige Karcher            17   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:10   Liberty Girls
  28      1/14     Shantelle Smail          38   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:19
  29      2/14     Jessica Raab             36   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:51
  30      3/10     Karen Messias            44   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:10
  31      3/8      Jennifer Tolbert         32   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:48   DOD and Friends Coed
  32      4/10     Patricia Lombardi        43   Peyton             CO   0:48:31
  33      5/10     Mary Toman               42   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:42
  34      3/4      Laura Leppert            23   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:02   The Polar Express Coed
  35      4/4      Megan Lippert            23   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:04
  36      3/14     Rebbecca Medina          36   Pueblo             CO   0:49:08
  37      2/8      Gina Benfatti            45   Pueblo             CO   0:49:09
  38      4/14     Rita Cardin              36   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:12
  39      5/14     Heather Evans            35   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:06
  40      3/10     Mickey Simpson           50   Peyton             CO   0:50:21
  41      1/4      Taylor Fogg              11   Monument           CO   0:50:25
  42      6/10     Melody Burns             44   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:30
  43      4/5      Valerie Gorski           25   Littleton          CO   0:51:00
  44      4/8      Leann Ferguson           30   Castle Rock        CO   0:51:03
  45      3/8      Vicki McCann             49   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:55
  46     16/17     Lily Donelson            15   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:00
  47      5/8      Jennifer Wescott         32   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:12
  48      6/14     Melissa Johnson          35   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:42
  49      7/10     Kristy Burns             42   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:00
  50      4/8      Annette Demel            49   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:01   Athena
  51      8/10     Tracy Mann-Reno          40   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:29   Doherty Coed
  52      6/8      Sandy Reinsch            34   Pueblo             CO   0:53:54
  53      5/5      Lara Vette               26   Woodland Park      CO   0:53:56
  54      7/14     Kathleen Weatherson      38   Larkspur           CO   0:54:08
  55      2/4      Katie Jones              14   Woodland Park      CO   0:54:27   Woodland Park Girls
  56      8/14     Carlotta Rivera          39   Peyton             CO   0:55:50   CSPD Legal Speeders Coed
  57     17/17     Rachel Danielson         18   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:24   Pine Creek Girls
  58      7/8      Heather Bain             33   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:29   Athena
  59      4/10     Deb Hadley               50   Florence           CO   0:56:54
  60      5/8      Diana Quattlebaum        47   Florence           CO   0:56:55
  61      5/10     Lynne Hall               50   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:05
  62      9/10     Andrea Cichosz           43   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:47   Athena
  63      9/14     JoAnn Harris             37   Falcon             CO   0:57:57
  64      6/8      Karen Barry              49   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:22
  65      1/1      Carolyn McMahon          56   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:31
  66     10/14     Erin Tatum               39   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:34
  67      6/10     Jannie Richardson        53   Manitou Sprgs      CO   0:59:42
  68      7/10     Marilee McDonald         53   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:00
  69      8/10     Jackie Hill              50   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:00
  70     11/14     Alice Gohlke             38   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:35   Athena,CSFD Coed
  71      3/4      Lizzy Myers              14   Woodland Park      CO   1:03:12   Woodland Park Girls
  72     10/10     Amy Kinoff               41   Fountain           CO   1:03:55
  73      8/8      Marilyn Vassar           32   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:43
  74     12/14     Jane McCarty             39   Cotopaxi           CO   1:06:52
  75      9/10     Jutta Normoyle           53   Peyton             CO   1:08:56
  76     13/14     Kathleen Brenk           37   Elizabeth          CO   1:09:28
  77      7/8      Cathy Dilts              47   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:07
  78      8/8      Marie Baughman           46   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:25
  79     14/14     Allisyn Booth            35   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:38
  80     10/10     Annie Tucker             50   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:24   DOD and Friends Coed
  81      4/4      Nicole Dilts             14   Colo Springs       CO   1:24:31
  82      1/1      Julie Foster             70   Colo Springs       CO   1:29:24   Senior

Back to results page