Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


April 2008 Nielson 2 Mile Challenge

Computing the Nielson Handicap

                        2008 April Nielson 2 Mile Challenge     

Name                        Finisher Handicap    Actual Time   Difference
Thom Santa Maria                 3   0:18:09.2   0:11:56.044   -06:13.156
Deedle Murray                   44   0:20:47.2   0:18:10.594   -02:36.606
Preston Stohs                   22   0:17:02.6   0:15:34.051   -01:28.549
Micaela Parker                  61   0:20:31.7   0:19:06.062   -01:25.638
Adeline Mullins                 57   0:19:58.3   0:18:54.716   -01:03.584
Jennifer Wescott                33   0:18:15.1   0:17:14.075   -01:01.025
Cheryl Laslo                    17   0:15:31.9   0:14:41.555   -00:50.345
Joel Smithey                    15   0:14:41.2   0:13:54.738   -00:46.462
Don Byers                       14   0:14:26.6   0:13:48.536   -00:38.064
Andy Rinne                       1   0:11:27.1   0:11:08.454   -00:18.646
Kimberly Cooper                 67   0:19:50.7   0:19:35.172   -00:15.528
Doretta Hale                    60   0:19:18.9   0:19:05.113   -00:13.787
Amy Batson                      12   0:14:00.0   0:13:47.008   -00:12.992
Tammy Karl                      30   0:16:56.4   0:16:47.564   -00:08.836
Mary T. Smithey                 68   0:19:49.6   0:19:43.666   -00:05.934
Karen Barry                     52   0:18:44.5   0:18:38.901   -00:05.599
Laura Ayotte                    43   0:18:09.8   0:18:07.133   -00:02.667
Brian Smithey                   26   0:16:06.9   0:16:07.497   +00:00.597
Dennis Stalnaker                50   0:18:23.2   0:18:23.942   +00:00.742
Jessica Santa Maria             46   0:18:08.9   0:18:14.149   +00:05.249
Monica Sharp                    65   0:19:18.7   0:19:25.954   +00:07.254
Daniel Polak                    29   0:16:24.4   0:16:33.55    +00:09.15 
Jon Rotzien                      2   0:11:13.6   0:11:23.439   +00:09.839
Don Stauder                     25   0:15:49.8   0:16:000      +00:10.2  
Pete Solie                       8   0:13:18.9   0:13:31.17    +00:12.27 
Robert Hedden                   54   0:18:33.4   0:18:46.282   +00:12.882
Donald Karl                     23   0:15:19.9   0:15:36.804   +00:16.904
Yolanda Roberts                 75   0:21:00.8   0:21:17.954   +00:17.154
Jim English                      9   0:13:18.6   0:13:36.251   +00:17.651
Brandon S. Davis                18   0:14:28.5   0:14:52.99    +00:24.49 
Tim Barry                       13   0:13:23.1   0:13:47.621   +00:24.521
Jerry Jackson                    5   0:12:20.8   0:12:48.086   +00:27.286
Jim Coker                       10   0:13:15.0   0:13:42.575   +00:27.575
Carl Nelson                     16   0:13:42.0   0:14:14.214   +00:32.214
Sharon Greenbaum                19   0:14:22.0   0:14:59.173   +00:37.173
Nathan Parker                   41   0:17:25.5   0:18:04.343   +00:38.843
Jennifer Hedden                 55   0:18:11.1   0:18:50.031   +00:38.931
Erich Gohlke                     6   0:12:43.3   0:13:23.213   +00:39.913
Deborah Griffin                 76   0:20:44.2   0:21:25.149   +00:40.949
Randy Ward                       4   0:11:23.3   0:12:09.091   +00:45.791
Tim Parker                      11   0:12:54.5   0:13:43.437   +00:48.937
Shane Hansen                    51   0:17:46.4   0:18:38.111   +00:51.711
Karen Karl                      39   0:17:05.9   0:17:58.256   +00:52.356
Edward Lucero                   58   0:18:02.3   0:18:55.245   +00:52.945
Andrea Owen                     28   0:15:32.1   0:16:27.885   +00:55.785
Tim Mullins                     36   0:16:25.9   0:17:32.106   +01:06.206
Kevin Kinney                    42   0:16:59.6   0:18:06.101   +01:06.501
Ed Mighell                      79   0:20:57.3   0:22:10.056   +01:12.756
Phil Goulding                   20   0:13:54.0   0:15:12.325   +01:18.325
Michael K. Olson                27   0:14:52.7   0:16:15.011   +01:22.311
Cymmie Bailey                   72   0:19:00.0   0:20:31.196   +01:31.196
Alyssa Karl                     64   0:17:48.9   0:19:25.246   +01:36.346
Kathy Cook                      73   0:19:22.6   0:21:01.451   +01:38.851
Bill Gallegos                   81   0:20:52.6   0:22:41.009   +01:48.409
Phyllis Meyer                   59   0:17:15.5   0:19:03.917   +01:48.417
Ryan Whitcomb                   53   0:16:47.9   0:18:42.579   +01:54.679
Les Bell                        47   0:16:05.2   0:18:18.093   +02:12.893
Josh Keen                       74   0:18:35.0   0:21:12.501   +02:37.501
Charles Snygg                   94   0:28:14.2   0:30:52.912   +02:38.712
Bren Triplett                   78   0:17:42.4   0:21:37.507   +03:55.107
Lou Christensen                 80   0:17:59.7   0:22:18.144   +04:18.444
Charles Foster                  89   0:21:55.0   0:26:14.149   +04:19.149
H. J. Arnold                    90   0:20:48.1   0:27:03.844   +06:15.744
Mariah Isaac                    86   0:17:39.7   0:24:48.377   +07:08.677
Rick Isaac                      87   0:16:23.7   0:24:50.113   +08:26.413

New Runners                   Place  Time
Cameron Park                    40   0:18:03.868   
Bart Robinson                   24   0:15:58.333   
Anne Smithey                    56   0:18:52.697   
Andrew Botcherby                21   0:15:31.901   
Charles Patchet                 70   0:19:48.968   
Jess Sanford                    71   0:20:13.871   
Jill Weaver                     62   0:19:07.332   
Jacob Sedillo                   63   0:19:24.682   
Paul Yost                       31   0:17:08.884   
Sandee Miller                   32   0:17:11.491   
Scott Mathis                    45   0:18:13.399   
Ellie Triplett                  77   0:21:37.039   
Donnie Byers                    35   0:17:25.224   
Vicki McCann                    49   0:18:22.53    
Darrell Griffin                 37   0:17:36.765   
Emily Gaylord                   38   0:17:38.786   
Karen Britton                   82   0:22:50.024   
Bob Sanford                     83   0:23:22.533   
Melanie Mahaffey                84   0:24:13.227   
Peggy Marasovich                85   0:24:44.359   
Nathan Yost                     34   0:17:14.9     
Kyja Parker                     66   0:19:34.042   
Paula Knepper                   88   0:24:51.761   
Matthew Yost                    48   0:18:20.845   
Henriette Angenlrant            69   0:19:48.127   
Joseph Barrentine               91   0:28:31.503   
Kathryn Park                    92   0:28:48.158   
Dana Park                       93   0:28:49.169   
Myron Berg                       7   0:13:28.04    

It was a beautiful April morning in Colorado Springs with sunny skies
and temps in the 40s.  The grass was noticeable greener than last month,
and next month it will be even better.  94 runners, including lots of youngsters,
came out to run the Nielson Challenge.

This month's winner was Thom Santa Maria.  Thom's daughter Jessica also
ran the race, and his son Josh was one of the volunteers, clicking one of
the timing buttons.  Many other family groups were out to enjoy the race.

Join us again in May.  The May Nielson Challenge is the first event of the
Summer Series.

Volunteers
Al Grimme
Phil Foster
Julie Foster
Bill Gallegos
Pat Lockhart
Josh Santa Maria
Dave Sorenson
Bob Royse
EON Studios (shirt donation)