Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


July 2008 Nielson 2 Mile Challenge

Computing the Nielson Handicap

                        2008 July Nielson 2 Mile Challenge      

Name                        Finisher Handicap    Actual Time   Difference
Yolanda Roberts                 41   0:20:48.3   0:18:07.424   -02:40.876
Tammi Williams                  67   0:24:31.4   0:22:18.628   -02:12.772
Dennis Stalnaker                37   0:17:56.8   0:17:20.378   -00:36.422
Brian Smithey                   18   0:15:47.5   0:15:15.757   -00:31.743
Ty Hare                         56   0:20:30.3   0:20:00.445   -00:29.855
Nick Martinez                    4   0:12:26.8   0:12:01.675   -00:25.125
Scott Nalbach                   40   0:17:47.6   0:17:25.996   -00:21.604
Deborah Griffin                 58   0:20:43.3   0:20:22.069   -00:21.231
David Minter                     5   0:12:24.3   0:12:03.662   -00:20.638
Lynnea Sjoerdsma                 7   0:13:00.5   0:12:41.376   -00:19.124
Darrell Griffin                 29   0:16:52.9   0:16:38.746   -00:14.154
Joel Smithey                     9   0:13:58.6   0:13:45.929   -00:12.671
Michael Williams                 1   0:10:40.2   0:10:28.662   -00:11.538
Erik Williams                    2   0:11:30.3   0:11:19.447   -00:10.853
Karen Karl                      34   0:17:16.7   0:17:06.11    -00:10.59 
Jonathan Crowe                  14   0:14:43.5   0:14:42.18    -00:01.32 
Jim Beckenhaupt                 24   0:15:40.4   0:15:41.412   +00:01.012
Tara Pike                       20   0:15:29.4   0:15:30.866   +00:01.466
Sandra Martinez                 11   0:13:56.7   0:13:58.342   +00:01.642
Peggy Marasovich                72   0:23:22.0   0:23:25.382   +00:03.382
Kyle Reno                        3   0:11:35.8   0:11:40.175   +00:04.375
Katie L. Barden                 76   0:25:03.9   0:25:08.641   +00:04.741
Donald Karl                     19   0:15:17.4   0:15:29.315   +00:11.915
Don Byers                       10   0:13:35.0   0:13:49.271   +00:14.271
Bren Triplett                   45   0:18:12.3   0:18:27.913   +00:15.613
Kira Christensen                69   0:22:34.1   0:22:49.834   +00:15.734
Josh Keen                       53   0:19:10.1   0:19:36.224   +00:26.124
Tammy Karl                      35   0:16:47.0   0:17:15.283   +00:28.283
Bret Stewart                    13   0:13:33.1   0:14:04.99    +00:31.89 
Judith Russell                  63   0:20:32.2   0:21:11.401   +00:39.201
Michael K. Olson                26   0:15:11.0   0:15:54.219   +00:43.219
Vicki McCann                    36   0:16:36.1   0:17:19.474   +00:43.374
Joseph Vlasek                   71   0:22:09.9   0:22:56.364   +00:46.464
Scott Von Thun                  22   0:14:48.6   0:15:36.081   +00:47.481
Jim Derickson                   42   0:17:14.1   0:18:08.716   +00:54.616
Andrea Crowe                    55   0:18:58.8   0:19:59.205   +01:00.405
Shane Hansen                    49   0:17:50.4   0:18:52.485   +01:02.085
Carl Nelson                     15   0:13:42.0   0:14:47.63    +01:05.63 
Jeffrey A. Barden               64   0:20:25.4   0:21:33.836   +01:08.436
Ed Gleason                      25   0:14:32.6   0:15:45.218   +01:12.618
Joyce Crowe                     68   0:21:36.4   0:22:49.184   +01:12.784
Eddie Gleason                   31   0:15:26.7   0:16:48.039   +01:21.339
Mary T. Smithey                 61   0:19:26.2   0:20:48.171   +01:21.971
Stephanie McDonald              46   0:17:03.4   0:18:29.217   +01:25.817
Debbie Von Thun                 51   0:17:35.6   0:19:04.689   +01:29.089
Sarah Von Thun                  30   0:15:14.1   0:16:46.838   +01:32.738
Randy Eaton                     33   0:15:10.8   0:16:56.217   +01:45.417
Brenda Demars                   65   0:19:57.9   0:21:46.929   +01:49.029
Gordon Williams                 54   0:17:49.0   0:19:54.394   +02:05.394
Jim Massa                       66   0:19:44.1   0:22:16.369   +02:32.269
Les Bell                        50   0:16:07.1   0:18:56.258   +02:49.158
Donnie Byers                    52   0:16:38.5   0:19:33.201   +02:54.701
Ellie Triplett                  74   0:20:31.6   0:23:50.165   +03:18.565
Matt Von Thun                   23   0:11:45.0   0:15:36.854   +03:51.854
Lou Christensen                 70   0:18:25.1   0:22:50.502   +04:25.402
Gregg Keen                      73   0:18:32.9   0:23:43.03    +05:10.13 

New Runners                   Place  Time
Tyler Deskinis                  39   0:17:25.443   
Dylan Tyboroski                  6   0:12:26.118   
Elisabeth Smisson               43   0:18:10.822   
Courtney Griggs                 38   0:17:23.467   
Austin Gilbert                  17   0:15:05.752   
Michael Taylor                  60   0:20:38.745   
Keith Griggs                    16   0:14:59.69    
Jacob Taylor                    59   0:20:38.247   
Mark Crocfer                    21   0:15:35.068   
Megan Brunette                  44   0:18:11.494   
Biff Bauldez                    12   0:14:01.378   
George Williams                 57   0:20:16.435   
Mahalia Hilts                   47   0:18:39.093   
Peter Hilts                     48   0:18:39.861   
Jenifer Gilbert                 27   0:16:34.225   
Skip Gilbert                    28   0:16:34.547   
Casey Griggs                    62   0:20:58       
Kyle Charles                     8   0:13:36.159   
Mackenna Triplett               75   0:24:03.072   
Tim Couger                      32   0:16:54.818   
Cindy Willis                    77   0:28:18.561   
Carrie Stauder                  78   0:28:19.108   

It was a beautiful day with temps around 70 and warming quickly.  There was
plenty of sunshine and no wind.  Everybody seemed a bit more relaxed, as we
were all enjoying the long 4th of July weekend.

This month's winner was Yolanda Roberts, who ran a fantastic 2:40 under her
handicap.  Yolanda left with a spanking brand new Nielson Shirt, donatated from
EON studios.

It should be fun in August, so please come and join us.

Volunteers
Al Grimme
Phil Foster
Pat Lockhart
Bill Gallegos
Bob Royse
Dave Sorenson
EON Studios (shirt donation)