Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


November 2008 Nielson 2 Mile Challenge

Computing the Nielson Handicap

                        2008 November Nielson 2 Mile Challenge  

Name                        Finisher Handicap    Actual Time   Difference
Kenneth Gregoire                59   0:23:02.2   0:20:08.523   -02:53.677
James Bohannan                  57   0:22:36.4   0:20:01.284   -02:35.116
Valerie Stoda                   68   0:23:25.9   0:21:06.831   -02:19.069
Shane Hansen                    36   0:17:47.0   0:16:36.643   -01:10.357
Kira Christensen                54   0:21:04.6   0:19:54.858   -01:09.742
Robby Giese                     11   0:13:50.0   0:12:57.843   -00:52.157
Doretta Hale                    49   0:19:01.9   0:18:10.471   -00:51.429
Joel Smithey                    10   0:13:46.5   0:12:56.982   -00:49.518
Don Stauder                     28   0:15:51.0   0:15:18.952   -00:32.048
Eddie Gleason                   26   0:15:36.4   0:15:07.277   -00:29.123
David Minter                     2   0:12:01.5   0:11:40.369   -00:21.131
Terry Kurtz                      6   0:12:55.3   0:12:40.922   -00:14.378
Don Byers                       14   0:13:46.0   0:13:32.637   -00:13.363
Jeff Chowning                    8   0:13:03.5   0:12:50.628   -00:12.872
Jacob Huisingh                  19   0:14:29.5   0:14:18.286   -00:11.214
Matthew Butler                   7   0:12:51.7   0:12:41.803   -00:09.897
Jacqui Jordan                   43   0:17:44.9   0:17:35.069   -00:09.831
Paul Sullivan                    3   0:11:46.4   0:11:45.162   -00:01.238
Jeremy Jordan                   13   0:13:24.3   0:13:23.267   -00:01.033
Curtis Hamstra                  15   0:13:41.2   0:13:46.682   +00:05.482
Jim Massa                       53   0:19:47.9   0:19:53.585   +00:05.685
Lile Budden                      5   0:11:43.7   0:11:51.589   +00:07.889
Les Bell                        40   0:16:55.3   0:17:06.323   +00:11.023
Thom Santa Maria                 9   0:12:37.3   0:12:52.261   +00:14.961
Joyce Crowe                     72   0:22:02.7   0:22:19.605   +00:16.905
Roger Baer                      18   0:13:46.7   0:14:05.782   +00:19.082
Terry Hoops                     34   0:15:47.6   0:16:08.374   +00:20.774
Jonathan Crowe                  25   0:14:36.0   0:15:01.281   +00:25.281
Lou Huie                        20   0:13:53.0   0:14:19.342   +00:26.342
Sharon Greenbaum                22   0:14:22.0   0:14:49.122   +00:27.122
Terri Streelman                 41   0:16:45.7   0:17:14.433   +00:28.733
Ryan Whitcomb                   35   0:16:01.5   0:16:31.418   +00:29.918
Rob Garza                       23   0:14:16.9   0:14:49.676   +00:32.776
Vicki McCann                    42   0:16:55.2   0:17:30.701   +00:35.501
Lindy Crawford                  38   0:16:07.5   0:16:45.435   +00:37.935
Clyde L. Landry                 30   0:15:15.2   0:15:54.468   +00:39.268
Guy Jordan                      29   0:14:52.4   0:15:32.507   +00:40.107
Pete Solie                      16   0:13:10.4   0:13:53.189   +00:42.789
Ed Gleason                      27   0:14:35.7   0:15:18.639   +00:42.939
Dennis Stalnaker                48   0:17:11.2   0:17:56.435   +00:45.235
Carin Staudte                   39   0:16:16.5   0:17:02.469   +00:45.969
Karen Karl                      45   0:16:48.4   0:17:36.748   +00:48.348
Donald Karl                     33   0:15:10.9   0:16:04.469   +00:53.569
Laurel McNeil                   66   0:20:02.1   0:20:57.082   +00:54.982
Jackie Smith-Hill               51   0:18:41.1   0:19:36.898   +00:55.798
Carl Nelson                     24   0:13:55.0   0:14:53.259   +00:58.259
Lou Christensen                 56   0:18:57.2   0:19:56.262   +00:59.062
Wendy Kimmel                    47   0:16:53.9   0:17:54.796   +01:00.896
Cheryl Laslo                    32   0:14:45.8   0:15:59.735   +01:13.935
Josh Keen                       62   0:18:59.8   0:20:23.38    +01:23.58 
Joseph Barrentine               55   0:18:31.3   0:19:55.587   +01:24.287
Greg O'Boyle                    31   0:14:30.9   0:15:55.593   +01:24.693
Alyssa Karl                     64   0:19:00.4   0:20:41.063   +01:40.663
Tammy Karl                      50   0:17:07.1   0:18:51.672   +01:44.572
Josh Santa Maria                63   0:18:34.9   0:20:26.723   +01:51.823
Gordon Good                     67   0:19:07.5   0:21:05.572   +01:58.072
Dean Buck                       44   0:15:16.8   0:17:35.839   +02:19.039
Gregg Keen                      70   0:18:52.1   0:21:57.581   +03:05.481
Donnie Byers                    60   0:17:12.0   0:20:18.008   +03:06.008
Jane Morgan                     69   0:18:19.4   0:21:34.198   +03:14.798
Kenneth Davis                   74   0:21:43.7   0:25:01.068   +03:17.368
Janna Rombocos                  77   0:25:05.0   0:28:33.296   +03:28.296
Jessalyn Rombocos               78   0:25:04.5   0:28:44.939   +03:40.439
Harley Morgan                   65   0:14:22.2   0:20:55.468   +06:33.268

New Runners                   Place  Time
Bryce Gregoire                   4   0:11:49.904   
Mike Schmidt                    12   0:12:58.832   
Jian Senska                     17   0:13:58.104   
Donald Taylor                   46   0:17:52.912   
Danielle Butler                 58   0:20:03.031   
Scott Anderson                  37   0:16:42.614   
Christina Culver                71   0:22:14.769   
Daniel Walsh                    61   0:20:20.373   
Kathy Hoops                     73   0:23:14.903   
Thomas Streelman                52   0:19:40.536   
Ajay Manandhar                  75   0:28:25.751   
Matthew Rombocos                76   0:28:32.762   
Josh Fuller                     21   0:14:45.434   
Justin Chaston                   1   0:10:09.475   
Hannah Manandhar                79   0:28:45.466   
Joshua Manandhar                80   0:31:36.725   
Alexander Rombocos              81   0:31:41.566   
Ginger Manandhar                82   0:31:42.024   

The first day of November was pleasant with cool temps to
start with, but rising quickly once the sun came up.  Race
temps were in the 40s with no wind.

We had a solid turnout of 82 runners, with lots of kids,
some even pre-school age that did the entire 2 miles.

Justin Chaston also came close to breaking the 10 minute
barrier for this race as he gears up for some competition
in London later this year.

This month's most improved runner was Kenneth Gregoire as he
was 2:53 under his handicap.  Way to go, Kenneth!

This month ends the 12-month cycle for the Nielson Challenge.
The yearly winner is Kevin Wood with 2 wins.  We'll start a
new yearly cycle in December, so come on out and join us the
first Saturday in December.
Volunteers
Phil Foster
Al Grimme
Pat Lockhart
Bill Gallegos
Bob Royse
Dave Sorenson
Laurett Barrentine
EON Studios (shirt donation)