Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


October 2008 Nielson 2 Mile Challenge

Computing the Nielson Handicap

                        2008 October Nielson 2 Mile Challenge   

Name                        Finisher Handicap    Actual Time   Difference
Matthew Butler                   5   0:16:42.6   0:13:09.23    -03:33.37 
Ryan Whitcomb                   17   0:16:59.9   0:14:21.861   -02:38.039
Terri Streelman                 42   0:19:46.1   0:17:23.642   -02:22.458
Nathan Lee                      29   0:18:39.9   0:16:20.148   -02:19.752
Aaron Gohlke                    37   0:19:12.4   0:17:00.404   -02:11.996
Josh Santa Maria                47   0:19:43.5   0:17:55.011   -01:48.489
Ty Hare                         45   0:19:05.7   0:17:42.299   -01:23.401
Shane Hansen                    35   0:18:03.9   0:16:52.745   -01:11.155
Sarah Von Thun                  16   0:15:17.8   0:14:20.634   -00:57.166
Christopher Short               56   0:19:53.1   0:19:08.958   -00:44.142
Harley Morgan                   13   0:14:45.5   0:14:15.682   -00:29.818
Peter Hilts                     27   0:16:35.3   0:16:11.658   -00:23.642
Jeff Chowning                    4   0:13:11.4   0:12:50.884   -00:20.516
Josh Keen                       52   0:19:00.2   0:18:40.533   -00:19.667
Dennis Stalnaker                39   0:17:20.7   0:17:04.854   -00:15.846
Don Stauder                     25   0:15:51.5   0:15:36.823   -00:14.677
Matt Von Thun                    2   0:11:46.5   0:11:34.26    -00:12.24 
Curtis Hamstra                   8   0:13:48.1   0:13:37.983   -00:10.117
Jessica Santa Maria             48   0:18:04.4   0:17:59.867   -00:04.533
Karen Karl                      33   0:16:48.3   0:16:48.459   +00:00.159
David Minter                     3   0:12:01.3   0:12:01.855   +00:00.555
Doyle Baker                     15   0:14:17.3   0:14:19.708   +00:02.408
Don Byers                       11   0:13:49.4   0:13:54.286   +00:04.886
Jonathan Crowe                  19   0:14:40.1   0:14:46.887   +00:06.787
Carl Nelson                     12   0:13:51.3   0:13:59.303   +00:08.003
Andy Rinne                       1   0:11:08.0   0:11:18.776   +00:10.776
Tammy Karl                      40   0:17:02.1   0:17:13.229   +00:11.129
Scott Witkowsky                 61   0:19:48.1   0:20:02.955   +00:14.855
Keith Griggs                    18   0:14:14.8   0:14:30.271   +00:15.471
Nathan Nipper                   34   0:16:36.2   0:16:51.858   +00:15.658
Donald Karl                     24   0:15:05.4   0:15:27.704   +00:22.304
Jim Massa                       62   0:19:44.1   0:20:06.672   +00:22.572
Dean Buck                       26   0:15:16.8   0:15:45.079   +00:28.279
Scott Mathis                    28   0:15:42.4   0:16:12.461   +00:30.061
Wendy Kimmel                    41   0:16:45.9   0:17:18.132   +00:32.232
Kurt Skinner                    20   0:14:20.1   0:14:53.902   +00:33.802
Donnie Byers                    44   0:17:02.6   0:17:40.788   +00:38.188
Laurel McNeil                   65   0:20:18.6   0:20:57.155   +00:38.555
Jane Morgan                     55   0:18:26.5   0:19:05.414   +00:38.914
Ed Gleason                      22   0:14:32.6   0:15:11.973   +00:39.373
Joyce Crowe                     68   0:21:56.7   0:22:38.103   +00:41.403
Cindy Keys                      59   0:18:36.1   0:19:21.642   +00:45.542
Carin Staudte                   36   0:16:12.1   0:16:58.592   +00:46.492
Vicki McCann                    46   0:16:50.5   0:17:45.198   +00:54.698
Judith Russell                  66   0:20:39.5   0:21:49.49    +01:09.99 
Deb Dunbar                      64   0:19:35.4   0:20:49.133   +01:13.733
Chelsea East                    72   0:21:57.0   0:23:53.21    +01:56.21 
Thom Santa Maria                 9   0:11:44.3   0:13:46.928   +02:02.628
Carsyn Hamstra                  73   0:22:01.9   0:24:06.522   +02:04.622
Charles Foster                  75   0:23:07.6   0:25:14.309   +02:06.709
Culley Hamstra                  76   0:25:25.6   0:28:26.957   +03:01.357
Gregg Keen                      67   0:18:46.4   0:21:58.427   +03:12.027
Daniel Smoker                   50   0:14:48.7   0:18:12.36    +03:23.66 
Erich Gohlke                    38   0:12:38.5   0:17:01       +04:22.5  
Alyssa Karl                     71   0:18:43.8   0:23:17.745   +04:33.945

New Runners                   Place  Time
Julie Schroeder                 54   0:18:59.082   
Lance Royce                     32   0:16:41.556   
Ginny Gross                     58   0:19:19.548   
Jeremy Jordan                   10   0:13:47.529   
Ellen Royce                     60   0:19:34.003   
Lou Huie                        14   0:14:19.098   
Dale Carico                      7   0:13:37.053   
Jeff Icke                       63   0:20:15.153   
Sherrie Eden                    53   0:18:55.556   
Kanta Wills                     43   0:17:26.073   
Jacob Huisingh                  21   0:14:59.142   
Jaclyn Toohey                   57   0:19:17.159   
Guy Jordan                      23   0:15:24.359   
Kristina Kyle                   69   0:23:07.424   
Becky Kyle                      70   0:23:08.127   
Skylar Smoker                   49   0:18:03.733   
Francois Trocha                  6   0:13:16.729   
Jacqui Jordan                   51   0:18:33.94    
Valere Stoda                    74   0:24:48.619   
Terry Hoops                     30   0:16:24.925   
Heath Schroeder                 31   0:16:38.526   
Dee Newman                      77   0:29:43.478   

It was another beautiful morning at the Nielson Challenge
with temps around 50 and ample sunshine.  We had a
good turnout of 77 in October.  We are getting near
the end of this year's set of races.  November
will be the last race for the 12 month cycle, and then
in December we'll start a new 12 month cycle.

The winner this month was Matthew Butler, who was
3:33 under his handicap.  That is fantastic, Matthew.
You 'da Man!

The yearly winner to date is still Kevin Wood, who
has 2 wins of being the most improved for the month.
So one of the other previous monthly winners will have
to win in November to overtake Kevin.

We'll see you all in November.

Volunteers
Al Grimme
Phil Foster
Pat Lockhart
Bill Gallegos
John O'Neill
Dave Sorenson
Bob Royse
EON Studios (shirt donation)