Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group

Long Series After 3 Races
Long Series After 3 Races Results by Age Group


       2008 Winter Series III Sante Fe Trail - 10M
         Santa Fe Trail @ Baptist Road Trailhead
                       Monument, CO
                     February 9, 2008
              
Weather: Sunny, temps in the low 40s, rising to the low 50s.  A brisk
         wind made it feel a bit colder.
         
         For the 5 mile, the course was in decent shape.  For the 10 mile,
         there was lots of snow on the trail on the northern end.  Ray
         Allard attempted to plow things, but the blade broke on his ATV
         so he was unable to plow the north couple of miles on the 10 mile course.
         
Course: A true out-and-back course on the New Sante Fe trail.  The race
        starts and finishes at the Baptist Road trailhead.  The course
        goes north towards Palmer Lake, and gradually gains altitude
        going north.  Starting elevation is about 6800 feet.  The
        elevation at the 5M turn around is about 7000 feet, and about
        7200 feet at the 10M turn around.  So runners need to huff and
        puff a bit on the way out, but get to enjoy the fruits of their
        labors on the way back.

The fourth and final race of the Winter Series will take place on Saturday,
February 23rd.  The location is the good old Black Forest area.  The hills
in that area are busy pumpin' up for our arrival, and will be ready to
show off their muscles on race day.

From I-25, take exit 153 (Interquest Parkway).  Drive 2 miles east and north
to Shoup Road.  Turn right (east) onto Shoup road and drive 4.2 miles to
a stoplight.  Turn left (north) onto Black Forest Road and drive 1.6 miles
to Wolford Elementary School.

Also, don't forget Saturday, March 1st.  This is the Winter Series Awards
Dinner.  The main meal (pasta) will be provided for a nominal price.  You
are encouraged to bring your favorite dessert and share it with others.  So
we'll eat, have an auction with lots of neat stuff, and present the Winter Series
awards.  The location is the downtown YMCA in Colorado Springs.

If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at DavidSorenson@msn.com.

If you have other questions about the race, please send an e-mail to the
race director, Pat Lockhart, at PatLockhart@worldnet.att.net

Thanks!!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

                     Male Finishers

Overall  Gender  Age-Group
Place    Place   Place     Bib   Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
    1       1      1/7    5920   Logan Wealing            26   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:19   Mafia Racing
    2       2      1/7    5897   Brad Chronister          21   USAFA              CO   1:05:01   USAFA Marathon Team
    3       3      2/7    5236   Daniel Castaneda         23   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:21
    4       4      2/7    5860   Eric Schliemann          27   Wheat Ridge        CO   1:05:37
    5       5      3/7    5865   Jesse Mortensen          21   USAFA              CO   1:06:27   USAFA Marathon Team
    6       6      1/12   5696   Sean O'Day               32   Manitou Spring     CO   1:06:53
    7       7      2/12   5901   Edgar Trillo             32   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:16
    8       8      4/7    5867   Joe Robinson             21   USAFA              CO   1:07:30   USAFA Marathon Team
    9       9      1/15   5737   Duane Roberson           36   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:00
   10      10      2/15   5710   Eric Peterson            36   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:04
   11      11      3/15   5845   Kennet Wright            37   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:59
   12      12      1/22   5767   Rick Shoulberg           46   Manitou Spring     CO   1:12:19
   13      13      3/12   5869   Kevin Noleen             30   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:39
   14      14      4/15   5474   Nathaniel Kiser          37   Manitou Spring     CO   1:12:41
   15      15      5/7    5866   Christopher Stover       22   USAFA              CO   1:12:49   USAFA Marathon Team
   16      16      1/13   5326   Larry DeWitt             50   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:52
   17      17      1/1    5347   Matthew Drake            19   Pueblo West        CO   1:14:01
   18      18      3/7    5717   Kris Pruitt              29   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:10
   19      19      4/7    5485   Kjell Lavoll             29   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:33
   21      20      2/22   5319   Ron Dean                 45   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:59
   22      21      4/12   5687   Harsha Nagaraj           34   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:55
   23      22      3/22   5956   David Wilhidg            49   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:50
   24      23      5/12   5402   Brian Goodack            31   Colo Springs       CO   1:17:28
   25      24      2/13   5711   John Pfeill              53   Colo Springs       CO   1:17:46
   26      25      5/15   5399   Rob Gilliam              38   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:13
   27      26      4/22   5030   Timothy Barry            47   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:16
   28      27      5/22   5283   Jeff Chowning            47   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:18
   30      28      1/11   5675   Larry Miller             57   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:00
   31      29      1/14   4431   Steve Abeyta             42   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:11
   32      30      3/13   5361   Jim English              53   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:29
   33      31      6/22   5871   Paul Hartman             47   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:32
   34      32      7/22   5488   Mike Lloyd               49   Green Mtn Fall     CO   1:19:36
   35      33      4/13   5415   Craig Hafer              51   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:47
   36      34      6/7    5454   Steven Johnson           24   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:48
   37      35      6/15   5684   Kent Murray              38   Colo Springs       CO   1:20:14
   38      36      7/15   4663   Tungsten Alcazar         36   Colo Springs       CO   1:20:19
   39      37      2/14   5665   Michael McIntyre         41   Highlands Ranc     CO   1:20:45
   40      38      8/22   5955   Stewart Cooper           46   Monument           CO   1:21:06
   41      39      2/11   5754   Michael Schenk           55   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:19
   42      40      3/14   5782   Stephen Smith            42   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:26
   43      41      4/14   5726   Ramsay Rayner            40   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:32
   47      42      5/14   5949   Bryan Doerer             41   Colo Springs       CO   1:23:41
   48      43      5/13   5189   Don Byers                51   Security           CO   1:23:43
   49      44      9/22   6000   Mark Koch                48   Pueblo             CO   1:23:59
   50      45      6/14   5900   Scott Suter              44   Colo Springs       CO   1:24:19
   51      46      6/13   5423   Rick Harbin              53   Colo Springs       CO   1:24:31
   52      47      1/3    5815   Bruce Wacker             61   Colo Springs       CO   1:24:56
   53      48      6/12   5830   Matthew Wells            30   Colo Springs       CO   1:24:58
   54      49      7/12   5846   Marc Wulfkuhle           33   Falcon             CO   1:25:01   Clydesdale
   55      50      8/15   5390   James Gale               38   Monument           CO   1:25:10   Clydesdale
   56      51      7/13   5690   Jim Newton               50   Colo Springs       CO   1:25:14
   57      52      3/11   5432   Corbin Hillam            56   Colo Springs       CO   1:25:40
   58      53      9/15   5872   Mike Teger               38   Colo Springs       CO   1:25:58
   59      54      7/14   5107   Michaelj Brilleslyper    43   Colo Springs       CO   1:26:05
   60      55     10/15   5491   William Lueck            37   Monument           CO   1:26:11
   61      56     11/15   5958   Andrew Botcherby         35   Colo Springs       CO   1:26:28
   63      57      8/12   5948   Chris Estep              32   Woodland Park      CO   1:27:10   Clydesdale
   64      58      9/12   5439   Aaron Hotmacher          30   Colo Springs       CO   1:27:22
   68      59     10/22   5721   Jeff Rachwitz            46   Colo Springs       CO   1:28:02
   70      60     10/12   5325   Ryan Devore              30   Colo Springs       CO   1:28:50
   71      61     11/22   5778   Barry Smith              45   Colo Springs       CO   1:28:58
   72      62      8/14   5353   Dean Dunham              43   Colo Springs       CO   1:29:19   Clydesdale
   73      63     12/15   5943   Jayson Graves            36   Colo Springs       CO   1:29:28
   74      64      4/11   5327   Dave Diaz                59   Pueblo             CO   1:29:35
   76      65      8/13   5400   Ed Gleason               52   Colo Springs       CO   1:29:42
   77      66     12/22   5935   Bob Berta                45   Colo Springs       CO   1:29:49
   79      67      9/14   5695   Todd Norman              40   Colo Springs       CO   1:29:55
   80      68      5/11   5887   Carl Nelson              59   Colo Springs       CO   1:30:06
   81      69      6/11   5404   Phil Goulding            56   Colo Springs       CO   1:30:38
   82      70     13/22   5939   Robert Wedel             48   Colo Springs       CO   1:30:47
   83      71     14/22   5947   James Cannon             45   Colo Springs       CO   1:31:12
   84      72     15/22   5700   Brad Olson               46   Colo Springs       CO   1:31:18
   88      73     16/22   5796   Mark Thomas              45   Colo Springs       CO   1:32:12
   91      74      7/7    5426   Justin Harrington        21   Fort Carson        CO   1:33:00
   92      75      5/7    5945   Nicholas Rayes           26   Colo Springs       CO   1:33:01
   93      76     17/22   5803   Peter Tonsits            45   Colo Springs       CO   1:33:09
   94      77     11/12   5477   William Krause           31   Colo Springs       CO   1:33:16
   97      78      2/3    5035   Jim Beckehhaupt          60   Colo Springs       CO   1:33:35
   98      79      7/11   5446   Gary Huckabay            59   Colo Springs       CO   1:33:42
   99      80      9/13   5667   JD McKenna               54   Colo Springs       CO   1:33:46
  101      81      6/7    5933   Ryan Lally               25   Colo Springs       CO   1:34:27
  102      82     18/22   5187   Lee Burton               47   Divide             CO   1:34:36
  104      83     13/15   5936   David Reese              39   Colo Springs       CO   1:35:08
  105      84     10/14   5469   Chris Kilnoy             40   Manitou Spring     CO   1:35:26
  110      85     10/13   5467   Jim Kelleher             50   Colo Springs       CO   1:36:56
  112      86     19/22   5789   Henri St-Martin          49   Colo Springs       CO   1:38:11   Clydesdale
  113      87     11/13   5461   Guy Jordan               53   Colo Springs       CO   1:38:35
  114      88     20/22   5307   Felix Colonnieves        46   Colo Springs       CO   1:38:37
  115      89      8/11   5888   Tom Minnery              59   Colo Springs       CO   1:39:25
  116      90     12/12   5728   Paul Reeck               31   Colo Springs       CO   1:39:26
  117      91      7/7    5475   Justin Kolodziej         29   Colo Springs       CO   1:39:30   Clydesdale
  120      92     11/14   5411   Ed Gritters              44   Colo Springs       CO   1:40:38
  123      93      1/2    5805   Jim Umphrey              68   Colo Springs       CO   1:41:25   Senior
  130      94     14/15   5653   Ian Marr                 36   Colo Springs       CO   1:43:22
  131      95     21/22   5159   Dean Buck                49   Security           CO   1:43:22
  132      96     12/14   5744   Robert Ronas             43   Colo Springs       CO   1:45:30
  134      97      9/11   5388   Steve Fuhrmann           57   Monument           CO   1:47:00
  136      98      2/2    5666   James McKelvey           65   Colo Springs       CO   1:47:53   Senior
  137      99     22/22   5843   Tony Wolusk              49   Colo Springs       CO   1:48:04
  138     100     10/11   5890   Jay Carson               56   Colo Springs       CO   1:48:09
  139     101     15/15   5961   Ross Bielak              36   Colo Springs       CO   1:49:31
  141     102     11/11   5315   John Crouse              57   Monument           CO   1:50:47
  142     103     13/14   5394   Andrew Garrobo           43   Colo Springs       CO   1:51:31   Clydesdale
  145     104     12/13   5660   Sam McClure              54   Canon City         CO   1:54:07
  149     105     13/13   5318   Matt Dealy               50   Colo Springs       CO   2:03:50
  153     106     14/14   5833   Carey Westover           44   Colo Springs       CO   2:17:43
  154     107      3/3    5437   Kenneth Holmes           62   Colo Springs       CO   2:21:22
  155     108      1/1    5379   Phil Foster              73   Colo Springs       CO   2:27:24   Senior
  156     109      1/1    5673   Ed Mighell               77   Denver             CO   2:36:39   Senior

                    Female Finishers

Overall  Gender  Age-Group
Place    Place   Place     Bib   Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
   20       1      1/8    5912   Kelli Lusk               37   Manito Springs     CO   1:14:54
   29       2      1/4    5408   Hannah Green             16   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:52
   44       3      1/8    5706   Pam Parker               42   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:35
   45       4      1/6    4975   Laura Anderson           29   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:58
   46       5      2/4    5825   Jessie Watkins           18   Colo Springs       CO   1:23:05
   62       6      1/6    5677   Melody Monberg           33   Colo Springs       CO   1:26:31
   65       7      1/6    5409   Sharon Greenbaum         45   Colo Springs       CO   1:27:26
   66       8      3/4    5412   Danielle Grossman        15   Colo Springs       CO   1:27:33
   67       9      2/6    5403   Marilyn Goodloe          45   Colo Springs       CO   1:27:51
   69      10      2/6    5957   Kristy Milligan          29   Colo Springs       CO   1:28:26
   75      11      4/4    5497   Ashley Mackey            18   Colo Springs       CO   1:29:39   Sand Creek Girls
   78      12      2/8    5424   Gina Harcrow             36   Larkspur           CO   1:29:53
   85      13      1/3    5340   Sharon Dieter            53   Colo Springs       CO   1:31:25
   86      14      2/8    5321   Esme Delange             43   Colo Springs       CO   1:31:33
   87      15      3/8    5813   Kim Vehige               40   Colo Springs       CO   1:32:00
   89      16      2/6    5748   Jenny Russell            31   Colo Springs       CO   1:32:38
   90      17      3/6    5476   Cindy Koscielniak        46   Colo Springs       CO   1:32:48
   95      18      4/8    5749   Donna Rutten             43   Colo Springs       CO   1:33:20
   96      19      3/6    5324   Amy Devore               29   Colo Springs       CO   1:33:32
  100      20      1/4    5310   Megan Higgins            23   Colo Springs       CO   1:33:56
  103      21      5/8    5802   Laura Tonsits            41   Colo Springs       CO   1:35:07
  106      22      2/4    5932   Caitlin Diffley          23   Colo Springs       CO   1:35:34
  107      23      3/6    5850   Julie Lindsey            32   Colo Springs       CO   1:36:39
  108      24      4/6    5471   Sharon Kircher           27   Colo Springs       CO   1:36:44
  109      25      3/8    5917   Jann Kinnard             38   Colo Springs       CO   1:36:50
  111      26      4/6    5894   Katie Walker             30   Colo Springs       CO   1:37:35
  118      27      4/8    5654   Melissa Marr             36   Colo Springs       CO   1:39:36
  119      28      3/4    4979   Megan Anderson           24   Colo Springs       CO   1:39:52
  121      29      5/6    5242   Chelsie Cate             32   Colo Springs       CO   1:40:54   Athena
  122      30      5/8    5368   Susan Fagerness          36   Littleton          CO   1:41:17
  124      31      4/6    5709   Sandra Perkins           45   Colo Springs       CO   1:41:27
  125      32      6/8    5787   Kristine Spinuzzi        38   Pueblo             CO   1:41:51
  126      33      5/6    5351   Michele Drozd            28   Denver             CO   1:41:53
  127      34      6/6    5864   Heidi Hiltbrunner        25   Colo Springs       CO   1:42:28
  128      35      6/8    5743   Linda Ronas              42   Colo Springs       CO   1:42:44
  129      36      7/8    5926   Diane Kelsey             44   Monument           CO   1:43:12
  133      37      5/6    5230   Beverly Carver           48   Colo Springs       CO   1:46:01
  135      38      7/8    5367   Kandis Ewers             39   Colo Springs       CO   1:47:19
  140      39      8/8    5382   Lisa Franz               38   Larkspur           CO   1:50:42
  143      40      8/8    5393   Wendy Garrison           41   Pueblo             CO   1:52:34
  144      41      6/6    5106   Sheena Bridges           32   Canon City         CO   1:53:56
  146      42      6/6    5002   Tammy Bailey             46   Woodland Park      CO   1:58:57
  147      43      4/4    5798   Katherine Throndsen      24   Colo Springs       CO   2:00:39
  148      44      1/1    5655   Gregoria Marrero         60   Colo Springs       CO   2:01:48
  150      45      1/1    5372   Trisha Ferguson          56   Pueblo             CO   2:04:40
  151      46      2/3    5317   Kim Dealy                50   Colo Springs       CO   2:11:10
  152      47      3/3    5346   Cathy Dilts              50   Colo Springs       CO   2:16:28

Back to results page