Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


March 2009 Nielson 2 Mile Challenge

Computing the Nielson Handicap

                        2009 March Nielson 2 Mile Challenge     

Name                        Finisher Handicap    Actual Time   Difference
Kathy Landis                    54   0:21:30.9   0:18:06.874   -03:24.026
Derek Gorthy                    22   0:17:46.0   0:14:54.037   -02:51.963
Linda Hackman                   84   0:26:18.1   0:24:26.057   -01:52.043
Yolanda Roberts                 53   0:19:16.1   0:18:04.588   -01:11.512
Nathan Ley                      11   0:14:52.5   0:14:05.121   -00:47.379
Jeff Icke                       52   0:18:09.2   0:17:43.225   -00:25.975
Hydi Peterson                   36   0:16:38.2   0:16:13.495   -00:24.705
Aaron Gohlke                    46   0:17:34.8   0:17:16.619   -00:18.181
Don Stauder                     28   0:15:40.2   0:15:22.714   -00:17.486
Phil Goulding                    8   0:14:12.1   0:13:57.456   -00:14.644
Jill Weaver                     56   0:18:23.2   0:18:10.28    -00:12.92 
Laura Hronik                    30   0:15:51.4   0:15:41.565   -00:09.835
Scott Mathis                    33   0:15:52.3   0:15:46.084   -00:06.216
Andy Rinne                       1   0:11:03.7   0:11:00.022   -00:03.678
Laurel Rathbun                  31   0:15:45.7   0:15:42.239   -00:03.461
Carl Nelson                      7   0:13:55.0   0:13:51.877   -00:03.123
David Minter                     2   0:11:52.7   0:11:51.844   -00:00.856
Jacob Huisingh                  12   0:14:12.6   0:14:12.705   +00:00.105
Lynn Edmiston                   67   0:19:55.4   0:19:56.548   +00:01.148
Sylvia Lambert                  77   0:22:10.2   0:22:13.376   +00:03.176
Lee Linnenburger                58   0:18:04.4   0:18:13.06    +00:08.66 
Robby Giese                      5   0:13:15.0   0:13:28.531   +00:13.531
Charles Greenbaum               10   0:13:48.4   0:14:04.149   +00:15.749
Doyle Baker                     17   0:14:15.7   0:14:32.202   +00:16.502
Jonathan Crowe                  26   0:14:45.5   0:15:02.39    +00:16.89 
Charles Snygg                   91   0:28:53.2   0:29:10.694   +00:17.494
John Cassidy                    39   0:16:14.4   0:16:34.085   +00:19.685
Joshua Alcorn                   20   0:14:27.2   0:14:47.641   +00:20.441
Lisa Bejarano                   35   0:15:41.7   0:16:02.638   +00:20.938
Mahalia Hilts                   50   0:17:15.8   0:17:40.199   +00:24.399
Lisa Weaver                     42   0:16:33.1   0:17:00.597   +00:27.497
Amy Batson                       9   0:13:32.4   0:14:00.49    +00:28.09 
Sharon Greenbaum                21   0:14:22.0   0:14:50.14    +00:28.14 
Charles Foster                  80   0:23:14.7   0:23:45.853   +00:31.153
Gretchen Graham                 61   0:17:58.9   0:18:31.415   +00:32.515
Mike Greenbaum                  15   0:13:40.0   0:14:21.298   +00:41.298
Jeff Green                      78   0:21:42.2   0:22:24.142   +00:41.942
Paul Sullivan                    3   0:11:44.7   0:12:26.71    +00:42.01 
Mark Norton                     65   0:18:24.2   0:19:08.764   +00:44.564
Peter Hilts                     43   0:16:19.1   0:17:06.326   +00:47.226
Mary Whitman                    86   0:23:40.3   0:24:29.821   +00:49.521
Don Byers                       18   0:13:47.5   0:14:37.639   +00:50.139
Ronda Holton                    62   0:17:45.4   0:18:36.424   +00:51.024
Vicki McCann                    55   0:17:18.7   0:18:09.763   +00:51.063
Mike Graham                     81   0:23:11.2   0:24:02.41    +00:51.21 
Ray Sibley                      44   0:16:15.4   0:17:07.733   +00:52.333
Paul Jaszkowiak                  4   0:12:28.3   0:13:24.336   +00:56.036
Dale Carico                     13   0:13:14.8   0:14:16.358   +01:01.558
David Fenell                    64   0:17:46.7   0:18:49.56    +01:02.86 
Ed Gleason                      29   0:14:35.7   0:15:40.897   +01:05.197
Chris Knapp                     88   0:23:23.0   0:24:33.726   +01:10.726
Karen Karl                      60   0:17:09.0   0:18:24.087   +01:15.087
Clyde L. Landry                 38   0:15:01.1   0:16:25.335   +01:24.235
Donald Karl                     41   0:15:24.5   0:16:51.448   +01:26.948
Merideth Brodeur                68   0:18:39.4   0:20:13.84    +01:34.44 
Joel Holton                     71   0:19:35.1   0:21:12.841   +01:37.741
Kenneth Davis                   87   0:22:52.8   0:24:31.078   +01:38.278
Jim Beckenhaupt                 49   0:15:49.7   0:17:29.511   +01:39.811
Janis Michel                    69   0:18:35.9   0:20:16.964   +01:41.064
Jim Massa                       73   0:19:45.3   0:21:32.18    +01:46.88 
Cheryl Gorthy                   90   0:26:27.7   0:28:21.912   +01:54.212
Scott Gorthy                    40   0:14:42.0   0:16:46.672   +02:04.672
Elizabeth Wolfe                 74   0:19:29.4   0:21:39.512   +02:10.112
Les Bell                        66   0:17:04.3   0:19:19.208   +02:14.908
Rick Bair                       70   0:18:07.2   0:20:22.129   +02:14.929
Corryn Doll                     82   0:21:55.7   0:24:17.64    +02:21.94 
Jim English                     32   0:13:22.0   0:15:44.686   +02:22.686
Gregg Keen                      75   0:19:26.8   0:22:07.605   +02:40.805
Alice Gohlke                    83   0:20:46.6   0:24:21.411   +03:34.811
Erich Gohlke                    47   0:12:43.4   0:17:17.228   +04:33.828
Donnie Byers                    79   0:17:25.1   0:23:40.338   +06:15.238
Brian Landis                    89   0:17:29.0   0:24:40.594   +07:11.594

New Runners                   Place  Time
Aaron Nielsen                   14   0:14:19.162   
Brittney Marris                 59   0:18:14.343   
Joseph Breault                  27   0:15:19.802   
Rev John Riley                  25   0:14:59.322   
Tom Tachocki                    45   0:17:15.083   
Nate Poset                      23   0:14:55.742   
Tod Harmon                      51   0:17:42.58    
Luke Barfield                   19   0:14:41.112   
Michelle Wine                   57   0:18:11.287   
Matthew Steadd                  24   0:14:56.339   
Nick Lee                        34   0:15:55.056   
Jim Spice                       48   0:17:22.287   
Lindsay Vernon-Huse             85   0:24:26.888   
Steven Colburn                  37   0:16:21.193   
Marc Lieberman                  63   0:18:39.054   
Gary Gabrielson                 76   0:22:10.202   
Bernie Redlinger                16   0:14:29.332   
David Neyland                   72   0:21:26.561   
Paige Hall                       6   0:13:48.33    
Susan Davis                     92   0:36:01.611   

The March Nielson Challenge brought temps in the 30s with a cold wind and mostly cloudy skies.
But this didn't stop 92 runners from coming out and running the 2 mile race.  The wind was
cold, but it was coming out of the north, so the runners had a tailwind the first 1/2 mile
and the last 1/2 mile.

This month's winner was Kathy Landis, who was 3:24 under her handicap.  She's been training
on treadmills and her hard work is paying off.  Good job, Kathy.

We'll see everybody again in April.

Volunteers
Al Grimme
Phil Foster
Pat Lockhart
Bill Gallegos
Dave Sorenson
Bob Royse
EON Studios (shirt donation)