Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


October 2009 Nielson 2 Mile Challenge

Computing the Nielson Handicap

                        2009 October Nielson 2 Mile Challenge   

Name                        Finisher Handicap    Actual Time   Difference
Brian Landis                    17   0:18:45.8   0:15:59.112   -02:46.688
Val Purswell                    42   0:27:54.3   0:26:15.846   -01:38.454
Nathan Nipper                   12   0:15:39.0   0:14:46.005   -00:52.995
Bret White                       6   0:14:12.7   0:13:22.154   -00:50.546
Bren Triplett                   22   0:18:29.5   0:17:48.638   -00:40.862
Charles Snygg                   43   0:28:15.4   0:27:38.28    -00:37.12 
Ronda Holton                    21   0:18:06.4   0:17:30.913   -00:35.487
Jeffrey Jury                    10   0:14:54.2   0:14:30.466   -00:23.734
Lisa Bejarano                   14   0:15:35.5   0:15:20.345   -00:15.155
MacKenna Triplett               28   0:19:51.2   0:19:36.374   -00:14.826
Paul Sullivan                    1   0:11:55.5   0:11:47.533   -00:07.967
Pete Solie                       4   0:12:11.3   0:12:09.233   -00:02.067
David Minter                     3   0:11:50.7   0:11:53.231   +00:02.531
John Cassidy                    16   0:15:47.1   0:15:49.658   +00:02.558
Ellie Triplett                  25   0:18:49.2   0:18:55.778   +00:06.578
Curtis Hamstra                   8   0:13:34.8   0:13:46.483   +00:11.683
Les Bell                        20   0:17:10.3   0:17:22.359   +00:12.059
Eric Nordberg                   18   0:16:26.6   0:16:43.464   +00:16.864
Randy Ward                       5   0:11:54.7   0:12:13.666   +00:18.966
Betty Varland                    7   0:13:21.5   0:13:46.19    +00:24.69 
Carin Staudte                   19   0:16:25.7   0:17:03.125   +00:37.425
Jackson Tanton                  30   0:19:12.9   0:19:54.454   +00:41.554
Shawn Sturm                     27   0:18:43.9   0:19:33.177   +00:49.277
Simeon Sturm                    26   0:18:43.2   0:19:32.723   +00:49.523
Melissa Schott                  32   0:20:16.4   0:21:08.301   +00:51.901
Kristopher Poskey               13   0:14:13.9   0:15:08.183   +00:54.283
Kira Christensen                35   0:20:40.9   0:23:06.424   +02:25.524
Carsyn Hamstra                  41   0:22:50.3   0:25:23.523   +02:33.222
Lou Christensen                 36   0:20:09.5   0:23:07.005   +02:57.505
Culley Hamstra                  44   0:27:04.6   0:30:13.903   +03:09.303
Ken Holmes                      40   0:19:49.6   0:24:48.84    +04:59.24 
Joel Holton                     39   0:18:44.1   0:24:18.194   +05:34.094
Jon Grams                       29   0:12:30.8   0:19:36.773   +07:05.973

New Runners                   Place  Time
Nick Wilson                      2   0:11:52.32    
Amanda Church                   34   0:22:53.669   
Robert Nipper                   37   0:23:46.432   
Josh  Williams                  23   0:18:06.827   
Cassandra Chuch                 33   0:22:52.556   
Alan Ley                        15   0:15:21.876   
David Hendrix                    9   0:14:23.259   
Rachel Staudte                  24   0:18:38.573   
Thia Whittle                    31   0:20:15.204   
Jared Holton                    38   0:24:17.534

It was a cool morning with temps in the 30s at the
October Nielson Challenge, but once the sun came up
it was comfortable.  The cool weather and 2 other
races that morning kept the numbers down, but we
all had a good time.

The monthly winner was Brian Landis, who was 2:46 under
his handicap.  This was the 2nd win of this year for
Brian, so he takes over the yearly winner spot, with
just one month to go.  To overtake Brian next month,
one of the other previous winners will have to win
in November, and have a combined under-handicap total
better than 6:59.523.

Join us again in November.  We'll have another great time. 

Volunteers
Al Grimme
Luci Stansberry
Pat Lockhart
Dave Sorenson
Andy Rinne
Adam Rich
Bob Royse
EON Studios (shirt donation)