Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


September 2009 Nielson 2 Mile Challenge

Computing the Nielson Handicap

                        2009 September Nielson 2 Mile Challenge 

Name                        Finisher Handicap    Actual Time   Difference
Val Purswell                   123   0:32:19.1   0:29:30.3     -02:48.8  
Eddie Gleason                    8   0:15:32.4   0:12:51.753   -02:40.647
Jerry Purswell                 109   0:25:29.8   0:22:59.194   -02:30.606
Courtney Griggs                 24   0:16:45.5   0:14:30.571   -02:14.929
Rachel Purswell                 64   0:19:47.9   0:17:44.482   -02:03.418
Chris Knapp                     82   0:21:07.9   0:19:13.798   -01:54.102
Joel Holton                     70   0:19:41.8   0:18:16.519   -01:25.281
Mary Whitman                   101   0:24:06.9   0:22:48.733   -01:18.167
Kevin Percy                     34   0:16:28.5   0:15:12.261   -01:16.239
MacKenna Triplett               90   0:20:50.5   0:19:54.614   -00:55.886
Megan Percy                     39   0:16:28.0   0:15:33.297   -00:54.703
Keith Ross                      25   0:15:21.6   0:14:34.018   -00:47.582
Sarah St. Louis                 41   0:16:22.7   0:15:39.609   -00:43.091
Pete Solie                       3   0:12:25.1   0:11:46.761   -00:38.339
Laura Hronik                    32   0:15:25.8   0:14:53.193   -00:32.607
Ron Hawley                      95   0:21:31.1   0:20:58.781   -00:32.319
Katelynn Mrowczynski            80   0:19:35.9   0:19:10.393   -00:25.507
Ellie Triplett                  79   0:19:30.7   0:19:07.57    -00:23.13 
Carl Nelson                     12   0:13:56.0   0:13:33.973   -00:22.027
Andy Rinne                       1   0:11:02.0   0:10:40.309   -00:21.691
Doyle Baker                     19   0:14:19.4   0:13:57.891   -00:21.509
Al Weber                        88   0:20:06.7   0:19:47.101   -00:19.599
Mary T. Smithey                 87   0:20:03.0   0:19:43.587   -00:19.413
Todd Murray                      4   0:12:11.4   0:11:52.181   -00:19.219
Alyssa Karl                     78   0:19:25.2   0:19:06.181   -00:19.019
Collin Eaton                    31   0:15:08.9   0:14:50.436   -00:18.464
Trevor Von Boeck                37   0:15:39.0   0:15:24.101   -00:14.899
Keith Griggs                    17   0:13:53.7   0:13:41.1     -00:12.6  
Rollie Russell                  62   0:17:51.9   0:17:39.827   -00:12.073
Betty Varland                   18   0:13:51.4   0:13:41.672   -00:09.728
Kathryn Pennington              16   0:13:50.2   0:13:40.832   -00:09.368
Chris Young                     59   0:17:33.9   0:17:24.801   -00:09.099
Ian Weber                       65   0:17:53.4   0:17:45.205   -00:08.195
Bren Triplett                   67   0:18:16.5   0:18:08.576   -00:07.924
Bailey Florek                   54   0:16:58.8   0:16:53.872   -00:04.928
David Fenell                    66   0:18:02.5   0:17:57.572   -00:04.928
Mark Norton                     72   0:18:35.7   0:18:31.016   -00:04.684
Ed Gleason                      30   0:14:52.1   0:14:48.547   -00:03.553
Ray Sibley                      50   0:16:32.2   0:16:30.769   -00:01.431
Lauren Murray                   28   0:14:44.5   0:14:43.635   -00:00.865
Clyde L. Landry                 38   0:15:25.3   0:15:24.764   -00:00.536
Jim Coker                       10   0:13:09.1   0:13:10.745   +00:01.645
Kelly Pilarczyk                116   0:25:59.5   0:26:03.354   +00:03.854
Curtis Hamstra                  15   0:13:36.1   0:13:40.179   +00:04.079
Trevor Griggs                   11   0:13:22.7   0:13:26.98    +00:04.28 
Rachel Weber                    53   0:16:45.1   0:16:50.499   +00:05.399
Kelly Florek                    96   0:21:25.2   0:21:32.039   +00:06.839
Lile Budden                      5   0:11:47.5   0:11:57.703   +00:10.203
Steve Rex                       27   0:14:32.2   0:14:42.436   +00:10.236
Sarah Weber                     55   0:16:46.0   0:16:57.024   +00:11.024
Dan Koenen                      33   0:14:47.0   0:14:59.022   +00:12.022
Sharon Greenbaum                26   0:14:25.4   0:14:39.755   +00:14.355
Paul Pabich                     35   0:14:58.1   0:15:12.98    +00:14.88 
Donald Karl                     42   0:15:24.4   0:15:43.876   +00:19.476
Michael Dombrowski              22   0:14:09.4   0:14:29.425   +00:20.025
Susan Hirst                     63   0:17:20.4   0:17:40.871   +00:20.471
Amy Brennaman                   91   0:19:37.3   0:19:58.44    +00:21.139
Jon Grams                        7   0:12:13.8   0:12:35.89    +00:22.09 
Lisa Murray                     74   0:18:21.0   0:18:43.354   +00:22.354
Kevin Wood                      48   0:15:36.7   0:16:02.827   +00:26.127
Randy Eaton                     49   0:15:38.0   0:16:04.238   +00:26.238
Karen Karl                      60   0:17:03.8   0:17:30.947   +00:27.147
David Minter                     6   0:11:50.7   0:12:19.119   +00:28.419
Tim Couger                      52   0:16:12.2   0:16:42.521   +00:30.321
Chris Florek                    40   0:15:04.5   0:15:34.877   +00:30.377
Rebecca Von Boeck               86   0:19:00.3   0:19:38.862   +00:38.562
Susan Ruby                     115   0:25:24.0   0:26:02.848   +00:38.848
Andrew Botcherby                21   0:13:46.2   0:14:25.968   +00:39.768
Lindsey Murray                  68   0:17:28.8   0:18:09.805   +00:41.005
Alana Hawley                    76   0:18:11.1   0:18:53.003   +00:41.903
Tammi Williams                  97   0:21:17.1   0:22:00.109   +00:43.009
Jackie Smith-Hill               92   0:19:21.7   0:20:06.837   +00:45.137
Matt Ross                       69   0:17:29.1   0:18:14.84    +00:45.74 
Eric Nordberg                   56   0:16:21.4   0:17:07.416   +00:46.016
Kat Kiser                       43   0:14:58.9   0:15:45.238   +00:46.338
Sam Benson                      71   0:17:30.5   0:18:17.279   +00:46.779
Shawn Sturm                     85   0:18:32.3   0:19:31.632   +00:59.332
Simeon Sturm                    84   0:18:31.5   0:19:31.123   +00:59.623
Ronda Holton                    77   0:17:56.6   0:19:03.142   +01:06.542
Debra Williams                 117   0:25:11.2   0:26:18.003   +01:06.803
Nina Florek                     98   0:20:51.7   0:22:03.532   +01:11.832
Anthony Abdella                 46   0:14:35.4   0:15:49.003   +01:13.603
Tammy Karl                      73   0:17:11.7   0:18:34.845   +01:23.145
Gini Gigliotti                  99   0:20:54.2   0:22:25.914   +01:31.714
Kristin Law                     89   0:18:04.0   0:19:48.495   +01:44.495
Ed Mighell                     102   0:21:01.6   0:22:49.549   +01:47.949
Lorenzo Goodman                 83   0:17:13.3   0:19:27.994   +02:14.694
Sonia Berrios                   94   0:18:30.8   0:20:47.171   +02:16.371
Darrah Young                   122   0:26:22.8   0:29:10.789   +02:47.988
Lou Christensen                104   0:20:03.1   0:22:51.262   +02:48.162
Andrew Abdella                  45   0:12:54.8   0:15:48.352   +02:53.552
Kira Christensen               108   0:19:49.8   0:22:56.955   +03:07.155
James Bohannan                 106   0:19:15.3   0:22:53.955   +03:38.655
Paul Sullivan                   44   0:11:31.4   0:15:46.197   +04:14.797
Gregg Keen                     113   0:19:43.8   0:24:06.267   +04:22.467
Don Byers                       81   0:13:47.5   0:19:11.234   +05:23.734

New Runners                   Place  Time
Katie Knapp                     23   0:14:29.802   
Michael Stanley                 14   0:13:39.238   
Jamie Stahler                    9   0:13:05.974   
Amanda Arthur-Stanley           36   0:15:13.98    
Crystal Gaecker                 75   0:18:44.179   
Jana Sarah Buchel               93   0:20:46.792   
Spencer Hamilton                29   0:14:44.359   
Michael Peterson                20   0:14:04.461   
William J. Nelson               47   0:15:59.494   
Maggie Morris                  100   0:22:42.461   
Benjamin Shafai                107   0:22:54.898   
Alexandra Shafai               105   0:22:52.185   
Josiah Valenzuela                2   0:11:46.058   
Alice Meyer                    110   0:23:05.807   
Sarah Rudnick                  111   0:23:12.307   
Sharleese Guevara              112   0:23:56.349   
William Smith                   61   0:17:37.234   
Sara Smith                     114   0:25:19.05    
Matthew Turner                  58   0:17:19.756   
Maureen Morris                 103   0:22:50.495   
Ed Ahlmeyer                     13   0:13:36.861   
Joe Law                        119   0:27:41.342   
Julie Law                      120   0:27:43.702   
Megan Law                      121   0:28:48.048   
David Berrios                   51   0:16:39.902   
Brent Nelson                    57   0:17:19.429   

A beautiful day brought out another large crowd to the
September Nielson Challenge.  Temps were in the 50s with
some low clouds, but the clouds gave way to sunshine.

There were lots of youngsters today.  Many were middle
school runners from The Classical Academy (TCA).  The girls
team from TCA High School is ranked ninth in the nation,
and they do a very good job of getting the younger runners
interested in their program.

This month's most improved runner was Val Purswell, who was
2:48 under her handicap.  Congratulations, Val.  We'll get a
shirt to you next time.

The yearly Nielson Challenge winner is still wide open.  There
are 2 months left in the yearly cycle, and we've had 10 different
winners the past 10 months.  So if any of those 10 win in the next
2 months, they'll take the yearly award.

We'll see you again in October. 

Volunteers
Al Grimme
Pat Lockhart
Dave Sorenson
Bob Royse
Heather Evans
Mike Shafai
Dianna Shafai
Jim Kelleher
Luci Stansberry
EON Studios (shirt donation)