Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


January 2010 Nielson 2 Mile Challenge

Computing the Nielson Handicap

                        2010 January Nielson 2 Mile Challenge   

Name                        Finisher Handicap    Actual Time   Difference
Kathy Hoops                     65   0:21:16.8   0:20:54.567   -00:22.233
Brian Smithey                   21   0:15:04.1   0:14:43.202   -00:20.898
Rob Smit                        25   0:15:33.5   0:15:15.456   -00:18.044
Chris Carruth                   12   0:14:11.9   0:13:54.626   -00:17.274
Laura Hronik                    24   0:15:13.1   0:14:58.378   -00:14.722
Curtis Hamstra                  10   0:13:34.4   0:13:37.413   +00:03.013
Chris Knapp                     54   0:19:34.1   0:19:37.499   +00:03.399
Amy Brenneman                   52   0:18:40.5   0:18:44.094   +00:03.594
Tim Barry                        8   0:13:27.6   0:13:31.699   +00:04.099
Adrian Stanciu                   9   0:13:30.6   0:13:36.054   +00:05.454
Bren Triplett                   42   0:17:56.6   0:18:06.421   +00:09.821
Kat Kiser                       22   0:14:39.1   0:14:50.567   +00:11.467
Mark Ewell                       1   0:11:53.8   0:12:07.345   +00:13.545
Keith Griggs                    15   0:13:46.4   0:14:02.704   +00:16.304
Lisa Kulka                      69   0:20:46.7   0:21:06.417   +00:19.717
Calvin Nordberg                 18   0:14:02.0   0:14:24.725   +00:22.725
Nathan Ley                      26   0:14:50.1   0:15:15.807   +00:25.707
David Minter                     2   0:11:49.3   0:12:16.873   +00:27.573
Phil Goulding                   17   0:13:50.5   0:14:22.326   +00:31.826
Nate Kiser                       7   0:12:13.2   0:12:50.243   +00:37.043
Thia Whittle                    61   0:19:23.6   0:20:02.484   +00:38.884
Michael Guenther                11   0:13:09.8   0:13:50.234   +00:40.434
Jim Coker                       13   0:13:12.3   0:13:57.476   +00:45.176
Korina Lyons                    30   0:15:58.3   0:16:44.71    +00:46.41 
Andrew Botcherby                19   0:13:45.6   0:14:34.099   +00:48.499
Kevin Kinney                    44   0:17:19.7   0:18:09.815   +00:50.115
Elizabeth Jaszkowiak            63   0:19:21.0   0:20:17.57    +00:56.57 
Martin Taylor                   37   0:16:46.7   0:17:44.463   +00:57.763
Alana Hawley                    55   0:18:44.5   0:19:44.631   +01:00.131
Ray Sibley                      35   0:16:27.7   0:17:29.071   +01:01.371
Carl Nelson                     23   0:13:52.1   0:14:54.326   +01:02.226
Mark Norton                     59   0:18:42.7   0:19:51.391   +01:08.691
Jim Beckenhaupt                 32   0:15:51.6   0:17:02.06    +01:10.46 
Tim Couger                      36   0:16:24.0   0:17:36.605   +01:12.605
John Cassidy                    29   0:15:30.5   0:16:43.608   +01:13.108
Paul Jaszkowiak                 14   0:12:45.6   0:13:59.626   +01:14.026
Eric Nordberg                   38   0:16:31.0   0:17:46.513   +01:15.513
Les Bell                        49   0:17:13.4   0:18:36.636   +01:23.236
Vickie Roy                      81   0:24:01.4   0:25:27.284   +01:25.884
Ron Hawley                      75   0:20:56.1   0:22:23.323   +01:27.223
Karen Barry                     60   0:18:25.5   0:19:53.42    +01:27.92 
Susan Hirst                     51   0:17:08.3   0:18:42.684   +01:34.384
Laurel Rathbun                  34   0:15:35.1   0:17:14.192   +01:39.092
Ed Gleason                      28   0:14:46.1   0:16:40.358   +01:54.258
Ellie Triplett                  66   0:18:45.8   0:20:55.376   +02:09.576
Shealynn Hawley                 76   0:20:00.5   0:22:25.941   +02:25.441
Amy Shieff                      78   0:20:57.1   0:23:29.059   +02:31.959
Tammy Karl                      58   0:17:11.7   0:19:50.366   +02:38.666
Karen Karl                      57   0:17:03.8   0:19:49.744   +02:45.944
David Williams                  48   0:15:34.7   0:18:28.177   +02:53.477
Alyssa Karl                     74   0:19:15.6   0:22:22.306   +03:06.706
Bailee Hart                     70   0:18:02.1   0:21:09.923   +03:07.823
Kylee Hart                      68   0:17:25.7   0:21:04.206   +03:38.506
Dave Hart                       71   0:16:50.4   0:21:10.78    +04:20.38 
Jon Grams                       67   0:12:06.2   0:20:55.995   +08:49.795
Merideth Brodeur                82   0:19:13.3   0:33:49.272   +14:35.972

New Runners                   Place  Time
Matthew Hegeman                 27   0:16:32.219   
Dallas Leasure                  20   0:14:41.776   
Chip Arnold                     46   0:18:20.143   
Paul Arnold                     47   0:18:20.672   
Ben Taber                        6   0:12:48.93    
Paul Stancil                    53   0:18:48.895   
Joni Raile                      31   0:16:48.093   
Isabela Krueck                  64   0:20:21.254   
Lina Krveck                     33   0:17:04.323   
Michelle Taylor                 40   0:17:55.454   
Christopher Taylor              41   0:17:55.88    
David Havlick                    4   0:12:37.206   
Katie Throndsen                 43   0:18:09.088   
Jon Teisher                      5   0:12:44.436   
Trudy DeCoronado                45   0:18:13.713   
Justin Dessart                  72   0:21:31.93    
Tanya Dye                       73   0:22:13.771   
Scott White                     16   0:14:18.783   
Richard Valorose                62   0:20:07.771   
Claire Ruth                     50   0:18:37.989   
Anne Raile                      77   0:22:34.996   
Summer Roy                      39   0:17:55.021   
Aaron Hutmacher                 79   0:23:52.086   
Abigail Hutmacher               80   0:23:53.765   
James Webber                     3   0:12:29.736   
Stan Nichurch                   56   0:19:47.592   
Brenda Grimme                   83   0:39:57.58    

The first Nielson Challenge of the new decade greeted us with
morning sunshine and temps around 30.  83 runners came out, with
a large number of first timers.  There must be people implementing
their New Year's resoutions.

The competition for the most improved runner of the month was
hotly contested.  Kathy Hoops was 22 seconds under her handicap
for the monthly most improved honors.  But she was only 2 seconds
better than the next runner, Brian Smithey.

Congratulations to all.  Many people have done a race weekend
double, running the Rescue Run yesterday and the Nielson
Challenge today.

Volunteers
Al Grimme
Phil Foster
Heather Evans
Pat Lockhart
Luci Stansberry
Dave Sorenson
Bob Royse
EON Studios (shirt donation)