Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


May 2010 Nielson 2 Mile Challenge

Computing the Nielson Handicap

                        2010 May Nielson 2 Mile Challenge       

Name                        Finisher Handicap    Actual Time   Difference
Laura Mendicino                 66   0:24:22.7   0:23:17.926   -01:04.774
Isabella Krueck                 30   0:18:25.3   0:17:39.782   -00:45.518
Chad Dickerson                  31   0:18:13.8   0:17:43.349   -00:30.451
Eric Nordberg                   25   0:16:47.8   0:16:21.713   -00:26.087
Katie L. Barden                 60   0:22:52.0   0:22:30.147   -00:21.853
Tom Zepf                        43   0:19:29.1   0:19:07.787   -00:21.313
Terry Hoops                     14   0:15:26.4   0:15:11.437   -00:14.963
Dave Ruetschilling               7   0:14:09.6   0:14:00.213   -00:09.387
Carsyn Hamstra                  65   0:23:23.7   0:23:15.562   -00:08.138
Erin Gibson                     76   0:27:26.7   0:27:22.569   -00:04.131
Curtis Hamstra                   6   0:13:33.8   0:13:30.65    -00:03.15 
Michael Dombrowski               9   0:14:14.4   0:14:12.928   -00:01.472
Courtney J. Wright              32   0:17:46.1   0:17:46.672   +00:00.572
Joni Raile                      12   0:14:49.8   0:14:51.186   +00:01.386
Brian Smithey                   11   0:14:39.8   0:14:44.818   +00:05.018
Paul Sullivan                    3   0:11:46.2   0:11:52.619   +00:06.419
John Victoria                    2   0:11:44.0   0:11:50.696   +00:06.696
Kristian Carroll                 5   0:13:15.4   0:13:22.151   +00:06.751
David Minter                     4   0:11:48.0   0:11:56.093   +00:08.093
Trevor Von Boeck                15   0:15:02.2   0:15:16.272   +00:14.072
Lindsay Vernon-Huse             67   0:23:06.1   0:23:26.93    +00:20.83 
Vickie Roy                      71   0:24:01.2   0:24:24.685   +00:23.485
Les Bell                        29   0:16:51.0   0:17:14.717   +00:23.717
Keith Griggs                     8   0:13:46.4   0:14:10.22    +00:23.82 
Kathy Hoops                     55   0:21:12.4   0:21:36.326   +00:23.926
Joseph Rodriguez                 1   0:11:16.6   0:11:42.873   +00:26.273
Lina Krueck                     19   0:15:10.8   0:15:42.146   +00:31.346
Toni Johnson                    63   0:22:37.5   0:23:12.013   +00:34.513
Richard Valorose                41   0:18:18.3   0:18:55.195   +00:36.894
Scott Mathis                    26   0:15:50.2   0:16:27.516   +00:37.316
Janae Bull                      21   0:15:10.9   0:15:50.272   +00:39.372
Eric Rodda                      36   0:17:16.7   0:18:02.545   +00:45.845
Don Stauder                     22   0:15:16.4   0:16:03.844   +00:47.444
Jan Gilkes                      10   0:13:34.3   0:14:29.239   +00:54.939
Ingrid Krueck                   57    :21:16.4   0:22:11.565   +00:55.165
Jonathan Crowe                  18   0:14:33.3   0:15:31.858   +00:58.558
Brian Kraus                     27   0:15:48.7   0:16:52.57    +01:03.87 
Kurt Skinner                    17   0:14:20.5   0:15:27.04    +01:06.54 
Doyle Baker                     16   0:14:10.4   0:15:17.739   +01:07.339
Martin Taylor                   38   0:17:02.4   0:18:12.963   +01:10.563
Krista Roy                      13   0:13:51.2   0:15:02.655   +01:11.455
Anne Raile                      61   0:21:43.8   0:23:00.137   +01:16.337
Dylan Stimson                   23   0:14:49.5   0:16:10.049   +01:20.549
Li-Kesha Thornton-Dreher        70   0:22:36.6   0:24:08.335   +01:31.735
Simeon Sturm                    48   0:18:55.9   0:20:34.683   +01:38.783
Shawn Sturm                     49   0:18:56.7   0:20:37.904   +01:41.204
Jackie Smith-Hill               53   0:19:41.3   0:21:27.949   +01:46.649
Gwen Gardner                    77   0:25:27.0   0:27:31.509   +02:04.509
Culley Hamstra                  78   0:26:11.0   0:28:24.48    +02:13.48 
Mary T. Smithey                 58   0:20:03.0   0:22:29.106   +02:26.106
Jeffrey A. Barden               64   0:20:47.1   0:23:13.785   +02:26.685
Scott Olson                     44   0:16:43.9   0:19:14.7     +02:30.8  
Cynthia Christensen             82   0:29:57.2   0:32:42.016   +02:44.816
Merideth Brodeur                68   0:20:40.0   0:23:29.548   +02:49.548
Daniel Polak                    39   0:15:19.9   0:18:19.24    +02:59.34 
Peter Hilts                     46   0:16:45.4   0:20:05.005   +03:19.605
Amy Brenneman                   59   0:18:45.9   0:22:29.551   +03:43.651
Lou Christensen                 72   0:21:29.7   0:25:17.103   +03:47.403
Kim Stimson                     79   0:25:30.4   0:29:41.349   +04:10.949
Mahalia Hilts                   62   0:17:17.1   0:23:07.502   +05:50.402
Andrea Crowe                    73   0:19:08.9   0:25:26.288   +06:17.388

New Runners                   Place  Time
Jason Vessey                    56   0:21:45.447   
Micah Hilts                     35   0:17:59.388   
Derek Graham                    54   0:21:33.99    
Leslie Ramsay                   20   0:15:47.546   
Jesse Brodeur                   47   0:20:33.937   
Julie Chagnon                   34   0:17:53.953   
Seth Carrall                    42   0:19:05.388   
Mark Kettles                    69   0:23:40.943   
Jackie Klasna                   40   0:18:46.348   
Sue Gates                       52   0:21:01.098   
Tammy Low                       45   0:19:27.062   
Sergey Swongel                  33   0:17:48.328   
Don Chagnon                     74   0:26:05.982   
Tara Graham                     75   0:26:12.964   
Weston Sulivan                  37   0:18:11.649   
Mari Berhost                    50   0:20:46.341   
Douglas Krueck                  51   0:20:52.32    
Jason Krantz                    24   0:16:10.716   
Britni Carroll                  80   0:30:12.847   
Denise Carrall                  81   0:30:13.428   
Nichole Smith                   28   0:16:53.227   

It was a sunny but chilly morning for the May Nielson
Challenge.  The temps were in the low 30s and rising
to about 40.

With other events going on, our attendance was down a
bit, but we still had 82 run the race.

This month Laura Mendicino was the most improved runner, as she was
1:04 under her handicap.  Way to go, Laura.

Join us in June, we'll be there.

Volunteers
Al Grimme
Phil Foster
Ron Garcia
Cruz Martinez
Rebecca Von Boeck
Dave Sorenson
Bob Royse
Stan Upchurch
EON Studios (shirt donation)