Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


November 2010 Nielson 2 Mile Challenge

Computing the Nielson Handicap

                        2010 November Nielson 2 Mile Challenge  

Name                        Finisher Handicap    Actual Time   Difference
Kelly Pilarczyk                 94   0:25:53.7   0:22:47.042   -03:06.658
Susan Ruby                      95   0:25:31.9   0:22:47.742   -02:44.158
Alex Haberkorn                   9   0:14:28.3   0:11:46.665   -02:41.635
Jacob Huisingh                   8   0:13:57.6   0:11:44.891   -02:12.709
Wendy Mott                      59   0:19:05.9   0:17:14.903   -01:50.997
Matt Von Thun                   10   0:13:04.1   0:11:49.185   -01:14.915
Calvin Nordberg                 14   0:13:47.6   0:12:41.149   -01:06.451
Kyle Anderson                   22   0:14:40.5   0:13:34.407   -01:06.093
Derek Gorthy                    19   0:14:34.0   0:13:30.903   -01:03.097
Scott Von Thun                  13   0:13:05.9   0:12:14.493   -00:51.407
Hanna Erickson                  81   0:20:31.8   0:19:41.69    -00:50.11 
Lauren Murray                   21   0:14:18.5   0:13:33.917   -00:44.583
Drew Stimson                     5   0:11:38.3   0:11:07.946   -00:30.354
Renee Renn                      39   0:16:16.5   0:15:55.449   -00:21.051
Eric Nordberg                   44   0:16:32.5   0:16:14.987   -00:17.513
Randy Eaton                     36   0:15:46.6   0:15:29.886   -00:16.714
Tammy Karl                      73   0:18:26.5   0:18:16.989   -00:09.511
Adrian Stanciu                  15   0:12:49.3   0:12:41.996   -00:07.304
Mark VanderMeer                  2   0:10:43.4   0:10:37.096   -00:06.304
Andy Rinne                       3   0:10:44.3   0:10:44.225   -00:00.075
Dennis Gach                     31   0:14:41.5   0:14:42.599   +00:01.099
Chris Legrere                   20   0:13:30.7   0:13:33.023   +00:02.323
Vickie Roy                     100   0:24:19.3   0:24:22.689   +00:03.389
Michael Schenk                  30   0:14:35.8   0:14:39.579   +00:03.779
Todd Murray                     12   0:11:53.6   0:11:58.38    +00:04.78 
Gwen Gardner                    98   0:23:49.4   0:23:54.761   +00:05.361
Jim Beckenhaupt                 47   0:16:13.4   0:16:19.125   +00:05.725
Adam McKittrick                 23   0:13:28.0   0:13:34.9     +00:06.9  
Kieth Taylor                    71   0:17:54.1   0:18:01.303   +00:07.203
Chris Bittinger                 11   0:11:40.8   0:11:50.041   +00:09.241
Kimberly Helgerson              63   0:17:19.4   0:17:30.725   +00:11.325
Theresa Watson                  84   0:20:13.4   0:20:25.073   +00:11.673
Patsy Montoya                   62   0:17:16.2   0:17:29.734   +00:13.534
Rodger Heath                    53   0:16:28.4   0:16:49.245   +00:20.845
Donald Karl                     43   0:15:44.4   0:16:09.577   +00:25.177
Dave Ruetschilling              25   0:13:22.6   0:13:50.126   +00:27.526
Kat Kiser                       37   0:15:02.7   0:15:31.939   +00:29.239
Robbie Young                     1   0:9::59.9   0:10:30.086   +00:30.186
Rick McKittrick                 52   0:16:12.7   0:16:43.761   +00:31.061
Jeth Fogg                       49   0:15:56.8   0:16:29.727   +00:32.927
Stephen Schleiker               34   0:14:43.8   0:15:16.871   +00:33.071
Daryl Anderson                  33   0:14:35.4   0:15:09.396   +00:33.996
Andy Dillon                     27   0:13:55.2   0:14:29.864   +00:34.664
Woody Noleen                    16   0:12:13.8   0:12:49.267   +00:35.467
Philip Bird                     50   0:15:51.4   0:16:34.503   +00:43.103
Ronda Holton                    74   0:17:35.1   0:18:18.619   +00:43.519
Robert Shaffer                  48   0:15:42.6   0:16:26.901   +00:44.301
Colby Helgerson                 41   0:15:17.1   0:16:02.745   +00:45.645
Beverly Weaver                  93   0:21:50.1   0:22:41.452   +00:51.352
Briana Ferguson                 45   0:15:23.8   0:16:15.408   +00:51.608
Carolyn Atwood                  26   0:13:28.2   0:14:19.817   +00:51.617
Stephanie Kimlicko              72   0:17:22.1   0:18:16.224   +00:54.124
Joyce McKelvey                  60   0:16:22.0   0:17:16.662   +00:54.662
Carl Nelson                     32   0:13:49.7   0:14:47.109   +00:57.409
William Fitzpatrick             86   0:19:51.3   0:20:49.273   +00:57.972
Les Bell                        70   0:16:55.5   0:17:55.65    +01:00.15 
John Cassidy                    55   0:15:52.1   0:16:55.388   +01:03.288
Lisa Murray                     79   0:18:23.1   0:19:29.376   +01:06.276
Summer Roy                      69   0:16:43.5   0:17:54.044   +01:10.544
Josh Stanley                    42   0:14:55.0   0:16:07.44    +01:12.44 
Michael Yowell                  64   0:16:14.3   0:17:34.706   +01:20.406
Bren Triplett                   67   0:16:29.4   0:17:52.712   +01:23.312
Richard Valorose                82   0:18:37.7   0:20:08.434   +01:30.734
Michael K. Olson                54   0:15:05.4   0:16:50.514   +01:45.114
Daniel Smoker                   61   0:15:06.8   0:17:21.335   +02:14.535
Kim Stimson                    106   0:27:35.5   0:30:01.046   +02:25.546
Jim Massa                       97   0:21:12.9   0:23:49.306   +02:36.406
Alyssa Karl                     96   0:20:21.9   0:23:11.446   +02:49.546
Josh Williams                   78   0:16:27.6   0:19:21.565   +02:53.965
Corey Helgerson                101   0:21:19.9   0:25:04.545   +03:44.645
Simon Ellis                     89   0:18:11.4   0:22:02.391   +03:50.991
Kimberlee Haberkorn            105   0:25:59.9   0:29:59.683   +03:59.783
Karen Karl                      87   0:17:09.9   0:21:17.546   +04:07.646
Katie Throndsen                 91   0:17:01.8   0:22:16.398   +05:14.598
Jon Grams                       68   0:12:19.0   0:17:53.29    +05:34.29 
Scott Gorthy                   104   0:15:45.4   0:27:29.785   +11:44.385
Tim Moore                      109   0:15:09.1   0:33:26.911   +18:17.811

New Runners                   Place  Time
Nathan McCrary                   6   0:11:36.179   
Brian Erickson                  17   0:12:53.739   
Sue Canada                      77   0:18:35.954   
Devon Kroeker                   51   0:16:38.185   
Winiw Martinez                  28   0:14:35.537   
Kronshage                       58   0:17:11.931   
Kaleigh Krocker                 24   0:13:44.272   
John Wise                       85   0:20:29.556   
Christopher Sharken             83   0:20:15.223   
Rick Pearcy                     80   0:19:29.937   
Emily Ellis                     88   0:22:01.875   
Mario Abramson                  65   0:17:36.083   
Audrey Throndsen                90   0:22:15.417   
Krystine Haglin                 76   0:18:32.153   
Natalie Noll                    92   0:22:24.465   
Scott Wescott                   18   0:12:56.284   
Sam Wescott                     57   0:17:11.085   
Karl Kroeker                    35   0:15:21.302   
Josh Canada                     66   0:17:50.626   
Micah Tate                       7   0:11:36.978   
David Kronshage                 38   0:15:34.125   
Carrie Manack                   99   0:23:57.921   
Mike Arnold                     40   0:15:57.135   
Jenifer Ralston                 56   0:16:56.411   
Margaret Dacidson              102   0:25:34.065   
Teresa Finley                  103   0:25:58.301   
Tanner Taskerod                 29   0:14:39.217   
Kim Kitchen                     75   0:18:22.316   
Todd Taskerod                   46   0:16:15.786   
Melissa Barnard                107   0:32:52.732   
Aleasha Moore                  108   0:33:26.36    
Quin Ralston                     4   0:11:06.356   
Nathan Moore                   110   0:33:28.88   

It was a crips November morning with temps around
40, and rising slowly once the sun made its appearance.
We had 110 runners show up and suck in the cool
air.  The runners still posted some good times, and
hopefully had good times.

This month's most improved runner was Kelly Pilarczyk,
who was 3:06 under her handicap.  Way to go, Kelly!

This is the end of the yearly 12 month cycle, and we've
had 12 different winners during that cycle.  So the yearly
award goes to the monthly winner who improved the most,
which is Brooke Hunsaker.  Brooke was the August winner,
running 7:46 under her handicap.

We'll start off a new 12 month cycle in December, so come
out and join us.

Volunteers
Al Grimme
Phil Foster
Pat Lockart
John Cassidy
Ron Garcia
Mike Shafai
Dave Sorenson
Bob Royse
EON Studios (shirt donation)