Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


October 2010 Nielson 2 Mile Challenge

Computing the Nielson Handicap

                        2010 October Nielson 2 Mile Challenge   

Name                        Finisher Handicap    Actual Time   Difference
Karen Deloria                   48   0:19:57.6   0:18:24.918   -01:32.682
Alex Coker                       6   0:13:29.2   0:12:17.28    -01:11.92 
William Schenk                  24   0:16:22.0   0:15:14.426   -01:07.574
Ronda Holton                    36   0:17:52.3   0:16:46.954   -01:05.346
Jon Grams                        4   0:12:43.8   0:11:53.098   -00:50.702
Jeth Fogg                       35   0:17:17.4   0:16:30.494   -00:46.906
Terry Hoops                     19   0:15:23.4   0:14:43.122   -00:40.278
Josh Williams                   32   0:16:51.3   0:16:20.492   -00:30.808
Daryl Anderson                  22   0:15:32.3   0:15:02.043   -00:30.257
Halley Tornquist                40   0:17:51.7   0:17:34.577   -00:17.123
Jim Coker                        8   0:13:04.6   0:12:50.169   -00:14.431
Kyle Tornquist                  41   0:17:46.7   0:17:34.961   -00:11.738
Sarah Weber                     34   0:16:40.6   0:16:29.375   -00:11.225
Kyle Anderson                   18   0:14:37.1   0:14:27.039   -00:10.061
Chris Bittinger                  2   0:11:47.5   0:11:42.427   -00:05.073
Dylan Stimson                   21   0:15:05.9   0:15:01.71    -00:04.19 
Tom Holton                      33   0:16:21.9   0:16:21.965   +00:00.065
Rick McKittrick                 37   0:16:46.0   0:16:47.728   +00:01.728
Paul Sullivan                    3   0:11:49.4   0:11:52.763   +00:03.363
Kathy Hoops                     58   0:21:15.8   0:21:21.28    +00:05.48 
William Fitzpatrick             56   0:20:38.7   0:20:45.371   +00:06.671
Gregory Collins                 10   0:13:06.3   0:13:15.339   +00:09.039
Brooke Hunsaker                 52   0:18:28.0   0:18:39.018   +00:11.018
Adam McKittrick                 13   0:13:37.6   0:13:48.753   +00:11.153
Lile Budden                      5   0:11:45.9   0:11:59.735   +00:13.835
Andy Dillon                     17   0:14:03.5   0:14:18.319   +00:14.819
Terry Kurtz                      9   0:12:49.5   0:13:04.808   +00:15.308
Carolyn Atwood                  12   0:13:24.4   0:13:39.748   +00:15.348
Scott Anthony                   39   0:16:52.6   0:17:07.958   +00:15.358
Isaac Whitman                   46   0:18:02.2   0:18:17.904   +00:15.704
Charles Snygg                   65   0:27:33.0   0:27:51.663   +00:18.663
Bren Triplett                   38   0:16:29.4   0:16:53.429   +00:24.029
Gwen Gardner                    63   0:23:43.3   0:24:07.495   +00:24.195
Dorie Hopkins                   55   0:18:10.4   0:18:44.727   +00:34.327
Michael Schenk                  23   0:14:23.6   0:15:13.971   +00:50.371
Briana Ferguson                 29   0:15:08.5   0:16:03.051   +00:54.551
Weston Sullivan                 50   0:17:24.7   0:18:26.945   +01:02.245
Tom Bagby                       15   0:12:48.5   0:14:01.148   +01:12.648
Kim Stimson                     66   0:27:38.7   0:28:55.677   +01:16.977
Rachel Weber                    47   0:16:37.1   0:18:18.46    +01:41.36 
Michael Yowell                  51   0:15:58.5   0:18:29.719   +02:31.219
Judith Russell                  62   0:20:50.2   0:24:04.697   +03:14.497
Kierra Triplett                 64   0:22:24.9   0:26:06.608   +03:41.708
Pete Solie                      30   0:12:05.2   0:16:05.953   +04:00.753

New Runners                   Place  Time
Cody Hardt                      28   0:15:44.992   
Stephen Schleiker               25   0:15:14.856   
Chris Legrere                   14   0:13:54.502   
Robert Shaffer                  31   0:16:19.496   
Fontawine Foeman                42   0:17:52.352   
Nicholas Hammeler               11   0:13:38.954   
Caleb Johns                     16   0:14:13.943   
Kayla Hunsaker                  45   0:18:14.979   
Tom Hunsaker                    53   0:18:39.72    
Kieth Taylor                    54   0:18:44.036   
Michael Depasse                 26   0:15:15.472   
Josh Stanley                    27   0:15:27.178   
Patsy Mantoya                   43   0:18:02.365   
Chadwick Shroy                   1   0:11:17.47    
Sonya Berrios                   59   0:21:35.075   
Susan Rowell                    60   0:21:36.191   
Hanna Erickson                  61   0:21:37.318   
Dean Whitman                    20   0:14:52.7     
Michael Stinnett                49   0:18:25.319   
Vicki Coyle                     57   0:21:20.413   
Zack Mitchell                   44   0:18:10.311   
Ken Axford                       7   0:12:41.187 

It was a beautiful fall morning, and a great day for a run.
66 runners came out to participate in the October Nielson
Challenge.

This month's most improved runner was Karen Deloria, who bested
her handicap by 1:32.  Way to go, Karen.

There's only 1 more month remaining in the yearly Nielson cycle,
so come and join us again in November.  We'll start a new
yearly cycle in December.

Volunteer
Al Grimme
Bob Foster
Pat Lockhart
Heather Evans
John Cassidy
Ron Garcia
Bob Royse
EON Studios (shirt donation)