Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


October 2011 Nielson 2 Mile Challenge

Computing the Nielson Handicap

Results Search: Courtesy Pikes Peak Sports

                        2011 October Nielson 2 Mile Challenge   

Name                           Bib Place  Handicap    Actual Time   Difference
MacKenna Triplett             1417   23   0:19:07.7   0:15:21.191   -03:46.509
Shannon Triplett              1419   32   0:19:18.9   0:17:08.171   -02:10.729
Geralynn Roebke               1447   53   0:22:14.7   0:20:44.926   -01:29.774
Carsyn Hamstra                1431   46   0:20:18.1   0:19:15.268   -01:02.832
Austin Weaver                 1454   16   0:15:27.0   0:14:33.932   -00:53.068
Nick Bellen                   1379   21   0:15:45.5   0:15:04.292   -00:41.208
Jeffrey A. Barden             1403   48   0:20:12.9   0:19:33.178   -00:39.722
Terry Hoops                   1405   12   0:14:29.3   0:13:51.798   -00:37.502
Jon Grams                     1383    5   0:12:32.2   0:11:55.458   -00:36.742
Josh Johnson                  1440    6   0:12:34.7   0:11:58.119   -00:36.581
Steve Iskra                   1456   41   0:18:48.2   0:18:30.36    -00:17.84 
David Bolt                    1437   24   0:15:52.7   0:15:36.754   -00:15.946
David Kronshage               1413   13   0:14:15.8   0:14:03.655   -00:12.145
Katie L. Barden               1404   58   0:21:56.8   0:21:46.835   -00:09.965
Ellie Triplett                1418   47   0:19:26.5   0:19:18.851   -00:07.649
Mitchell Depasse              1412   18   0:14:47.8   0:14:42.577   -00:05.223
Evelyn Rice                   1436   62   0:23:01.2   0:22:59.211   -00:01.988
Andy Rinne                    1381    2   0:10:43.3   0:10:50.024   +00:06.724
Mike Stephens                 1421    3   0:11:26.2   0:11:35.128   +00:08.928
Scott Gorthy                  1450   17   0:14:31.9   0:14:40.857   +00:08.957
Carl Nelson                   1382   14   0:13:58.3   0:14:09.141   +00:10.841
Samantha Iskra                1452   43   0:18:47.5   0:19:01.234   +00:13.734
John Williams                 1458   26   0:15:51.1   0:16:06.616   +00:15.516
Chris Bittinger               1411    7   0:11:42.3   0:11:58.684   +00:16.384
Jessica Stabler               1460   67   0:26:44.9   0:27:08.676   +00:23.776
Nate Kiser                    1384    8   0:11:57.0   0:12:22.483   +00:25.483
Curtis Hamstra                1433   11   0:13:16.9   0:13:43.476   +00:26.576
Vance Dauls                   1439   49   0:19:09.9   0:19:36.955   +00:27.055
Craig Kauffmann               1420   22   0:14:37.6   0:15:04.988   +00:27.388
Tracy Selvig                  1429   59   0:21:35.4   0:22:04.398   +00:28.998
Nick Kronsage                 1414   27   0:15:46.2   0:16:16.965   +00:30.765
David Minter                  1402    9   0:11:54.0   0:12:28.071   +00:34.071
Sarah Iskra                   1455   42   0:18:24.7   0:19:00.84    +00:36.14 
Layla Roebke                  1446   25   0:15:23.0   0:16:01.565   +00:38.565
Richard Rice                  1434   63   0:22:58.0   0:23:42.089   +00:44.089
Jill Weaver                   1457   45   0:18:22.0   0:19:10.723   +00:48.723
Heidi Howell                  1435   64   0:23:00.4   0:23:49.863   +00:49.463
Shawn Ooley                   1380   10   0:12:18.2   0:13:09.111   +00:50.911
Jeff Gallup                   1448   61   0:21:29.5   0:22:20.644   +00:51.144
Michael Schenk                1482   19   0:14:06.3   0:15:02.258   +00:55.958
David Fenell                  1430   44   0:18:06.5   0:19:04.61    +00:58.11 
Tammy Karl                    1442   50   0:18:38.7   0:19:37.955   +00:59.255
Sara Kinney                   1428   39   0:17:06.8   0:18:06.792   +00:59.992
Ronda Holton                  1444   40   0:17:16.5   0:18:23.457   +01:06.957
Eric Nordberg                 1410   35   0:16:14.4   0:17:26.425   +01:12.025
John Cassidy                  1480   33   0:15:57.5   0:17:13.038   +01:15.538
Lynnecce Richards-Roubke      1453   66   0:23:15.6   0:24:32.129   +01:16.529
Tom Holton                    1445   36   0:16:16.0   0:17:43.246   +01:27.246
Melissa Barnard               1438   69   0:26:10.7   0:27:39.178   +01:28.478
Michael Rocks                 1441   38   0:16:30.4   0:18:00.531   +01:30.131
Lauren Stone                  1416   54   0:19:17.2   0:20:48.643   +01:31.443
Gwendalynn Roebke             1449   52   0:18:47.2   0:20:39.315   +01:52.115
Phil Goulding                 1427   29   0:13:52.9   0:16:30.073   +02:37.173
Leslie Roebke                 1451   56   0:18:08.1   0:20:52.693   +02:44.593
Alyssa Karl                   1443   65   0:21:16.9   0:24:04.867   +02:47.967
DJ Stabler                    1459   68   0:22:08.0   0:27:09.49    +05:01.49 
Dan Stone                     1415   55   0:15:41.5   0:20:49.162   +05:07.662

New Runners                    Bib Place              Actual Time
Paul Niewinski                 573   20               0:15:03.879   
Tim Christian                  575   57               0:21:20.188   
Patti Weintraub                576   60               0:22:10.31    
Mary Weeks                     578   37               0:17:56.479   
Kim Woosuk                     564   28               0:16:21.484   
Brad Poppele                   570    4               0:11:39.357   
Hal Bush                       580   30               0:16:49.29    
Molly Weeks                    579   31               0:17:07.186   
rachel moline                  577   15               0:14:19.056   
Rocky Corbiere                 567   51               0:19:46.136   
Scot Raffelson                1481   34               0:17:21.771   
Martin Murdy                   574    1               0:10:27.45    

It was a beautiful morning with clear blue skies, temps in the 50s and
warming quickly.  This brought out 69 runners to the Nielson Challenge
2 Mile.

This month the most improved runner was MacKenna Triplett, who was a
whopping 3:46 under her handicap.  Way to go MacKenna.  Come out
again next month and defend your championship.

Next month is the last month of the 12 month yearly cycle, then
in December we'll start all over again with a new cycle.  So
come on out and join us.

Volunteers
Al Grimme
Phil Foster
Ron Garcia
John Cassidy
Heather Evans
Pat Lockhart
Luci Stansberry
Bob Royse
EON Studios (shirt donation)