Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group

Long Series After 4 Races
Long Series After 4 Races Results by Age Group

Long Series After 4 Races Awards

Results Search: Courtesy Pikes Peak Sports


        2011 Winter Series IV Black Forest - 20K
                     Black Forest, CO
                     February 26, 2011

If you have any questions about the results, please send an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at DavidSorenson@msn.com.

If you have other questions about the race, please send an e-mail to the
race directors, Mike Shafai (michael.c.shafai@smithbarney.com) and
John Gardner (john.n.gardner@smithbarney.com)

Weather: Mostly sunny, temps in the 40s, with a cold stiff wind.

Course: Rolling hills on dirt and paved roads.  Elevation is about 7000 feet.
        Most of the course is within the forested area of Black Forest, thus
        there is some protection from any wind.  The exception to this are
        the latter miles of the 20K course, which is more exposed.  There
        are some terrific views of Pikes Peak and the Front Range mountains.

Be sure and mark Saturday, March 5th, 5:30 PM on your calendar.

This is the Winter Series Awards Dinner. The main meal (pasta) will be provided
for a nominal price.  You are encouraged to bring your favorite dessert and share
it with others.  So we'll eat, socialize, and present the Winter Series awards.
The location is the downtown YMCA in Colorado Springs.

Please RSVP for the dinner portion of the evening so that we know how much
food to order.  You can RSVP to Mike Shafai via e-mail at
michael.c.shafai@smithbarney.com or phone (719) 577-6324.
RSVPs are needed by Wednesday, March 3rd so that we can get
an accurate count to the caterer.

Thanks!!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

                     Male Finishers

Overall  Gender  Age-Group
Place    Place   Place     Bib   Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
    1       1      1/14   1555   Peter Maksimow           32   Manitou Spring     CO   1:17:47
    2       2      1/15   1580   Joe McDaniel             28   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:24
    3       3      1/8    9515   Michael Cernoia          18   Pueblo West        CO   1:19:45   Pueblo West Boys
    4       4      1/12   1985   Marcus Corbett           35   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:52
    5       5      2/8    1997   Keagan Vargo             17   Parker             CO   1:20:04   Chaparral
    6       6      2/15   1757   Branden Stapanowich      26   Manitou Spring     CO   1:20:34
    7       7      2/12   1686   Duane Roberson           39   Colo Springs       CO   1:22:51
    8       8      3/15   1950   Ryan Silva               27   USAFA              CO   1:23:09   USAFA Men
   10       9      2/14   1690   Joseph Rodriguez         31   Colo Springs       CO   1:23:24
   11      10      3/14   1669   Jeff Rath                33   Colo Springs       CO   1:25:47
   12      11      1/8    1953   Matthew Hensley          23   USAFA              CO   1:25:48   USAFA Men
   13      12      1/22   1767   Paul Sullivan            44   Colo Springs       CO   1:25:53
   14      13      4/15   9872   Ross Dotzlaf             29   Falcon             CO   1:26:31
   15      14      3/8    1998   Nathan Purdue            17   Parker             CO   1:26:43
   16      15      5/15   1162   Jason Biggerstaff        27   Colo Springs       CO   1:26:57   Pike Hotshots
   17      16      2/22   1926   Paul Doyle               41   Colo Springs       CO   1:26:58
   18      17      3/22   1842   Kenneth Wright           40   Colo Springs       CO   1:27:04
   19      18      4/22   1911   Rick Hessek              44   Colo Springs       CO   1:27:12
   20      19      6/15   1897   Sterling Archer          28   Colo Springs       CO   1:27:47
   21      20      4/14   1478   Ezra Hurwitz             30   Colo Springs       CO   1:28:46
   22      21      5/22   1721   Michael Shafai           40   Colo Springs       CO   1:30:30   Team Long Run
   23      22      3/12   1430   Dillon Harder            37   Monument           CO   1:31:04
   24      23      7/15   1896   Bob Boner                29   Colo Springs       CO   1:32:00
   25      24      4/12   1984   Harsha Nagaraj           37   Colo Springs       CO   1:32:09
   26      25      1/17   1505   Tom Karmondy             50   Colo Springs       CO   1:32:38
   27      26      5/12   1723   Matt Sherman             38   Pueblo West        CO   1:33:32   Clydesdale,Pueblo West Boys
   28      27      1/6    1232   Steve Bremner            55   Manitou Spring     CO   1:33:47
   29      28      4/8    1833   John Wilson              16   Colo Springs       CO   1:33:56
   30      29      2/8    1535   Aaron Levinson           21   Pueblo             CO   1:34:21   CSU Pueblo
   32      30      5/8    1938   Darren Thomas            17   Colo Springs       CO   1:34:28   Air Academy Boys
   33      31      2/17   1786   Scott Trimboli           51   Colo Springs       CO   1:34:29
   34      32      2/6    1507   Tom Kelecy               55   Colo Springs       CO   1:34:38
   35      33      5/14   1523   Jim Lamb                 31   Colo Springs       CO   1:34:50
   36      34      1/22   1882   Ken Lefrancois           46   Colo Springs       CO   1:34:54
   37      35      6/22   1522   Terry Kurtz              42   Colo Springs       CO   1:35:30   BDD
   38      36      6/8    1873   Joseph Drake             19   USAFA              CO   1:35:31   USAFA Men
   41      37      2/22   1665   Jeff Rachwitz            49   Colo Springs       CO   1:36:35
   42      38      3/8    1877   Payton Pearson           21   USAFA              CO   1:37:46   Marathon Club
   43      39      6/14   1565   Ryan McAfee              30   Colo Springs       CO   1:38:07
   44      40      7/22   1752   Adrian Stanciu           41   Manitou Spring     CO   1:38:20
   45      41      8/15   9188   Chris Carruth            29   Colo Springs       CO   1:38:38
   46      42      3/17   1388   Don Byers                54   Colo Springs       CO   1:38:46
   47      43      4/8    1908   Louis Bloom              20   USAFA              CO   1:39:02   USAFA Men
   48      44      6/12   1868   Steve Rogers             39   Westminster        CO   1:39:02
   51      45      3/22   1811   Randall Ward             48   Monument           CO   1:39:51
   53      46      7/8    9758   Jamen Cox                19   Pueblo West        CO   1:40:28
   54      47      7/14   1451   Chris Henry              34   Denver             CO   1:40:54   Clydesdale
   55      48      4/17   1891   Craig Dayberry           50   Colo Springs       CO   1:40:56
   57      49      4/22   1922   Ron Reno                 45   Monument           CO   1:41:19
   58      50      5/22   1986   Allen Flolo              46   Colo Springs       CO   1:41:40
   59      51      6/22   1737   Barry Smith              48   Colo Springs       CO   1:41:42
   60      52      8/22   1921   Michael Teger            41   Colo Springs       CO   1:41:55
   61      53      8/14   1756   Michael Stanley          32   Centennial         CO   1:43:01
   62      54      9/22   1912   Don Hawkins              44   Pueblo West        CO   1:43:29
   63      55      9/15   1936   Jason Sieber             25   Colo Springs       CO   1:43:44   Sieb Trains
   64      56      7/12   1092   Robert Baronas           39   Denver             CO   1:43:48
   66      57      8/12   1595   Blaine Miller            37   Colo Springs       CO   1:44:20
   68      58     10/22   1875   Gary Bauer               44   Colo Springs       CO   1:44:42
   72      59      1/6    2012   John Courtney            62   Colo Springs       CO   1:45:24
   73      60      7/22   1432   Bill Harms               45   Colo Springs       CO   1:45:26
   74      61      5/8    1886   Brian Lagrange           20   USAFA              CO   1:45:38   USAFA Men
   75      62     10/15   1656   Roland Peterson          29   Colo Springs       CO   1:45:56
   76      63      9/14   1621   Nick Newman              30   Castle Rock        CO   1:46:03
   77      64      8/22   1637   David Outlaw             46   Colo Springs       CO   1:46:11   BADS
   78      65      8/8    9768   Justen Cox               19   Pueblo West        CO   1:46:43
   81      66     11/22   1411   Edgardo Gorbea           42   Colo Springs       CO   1:47:23
   83      67      6/8    1865   Paul Homsher             22   USAFA              CO   1:48:19
   84      68      3/6    1706   Michael Schenk           58   Colo Springs       CO   1:48:47
   87      69      9/22   1403   Ian Gilkes               47   Colo Springs       CO   1:49:12   Clydesdale
   88      70      2/6    1618   Carl Nelson              62   Colo Springs       CO   1:49:17
   90      71     12/22   1412   Tim Gore                 43   Colo Springs       CO   1:49:50
   93      72      4/6    9725   Dennis Collard           56   Colo Springs       CO   1:49:54
   94      73     11/15   1679   Jonathan Richert         29   Castle Rock        CO   1:50:12   Pike Hotshots
   95      74     13/22   1206   Steve Bolton             40   Colo Springs       CO   1:50:16   Clydesdale
   96      75     10/22   1141   Bob Berta                48   Colo Springs       CO   1:50:19
   97      76      7/8    1876   Nicholas Peskosky        20   Colo Springs       CO   1:50:29   USAFA Men
   98      77     12/15   1493   Tom Jensen               28   Colo Springs       CO   1:50:51
   99      78      9/12   9925   Chris Estep              35   Woodland Park      CO   1:50:57   Clydesdale
  101      79     10/14   9975   James Flanary            31   Colo Springs       CO   1:50:59
  103      80     11/14   2019   Edward Clark             34   Colo Springs       CO   1:51:03
  104      81     11/22   1781   Peter Tonsits            48   Colo Springs       CO   1:51:06
  105      82     10/12   1928   Jeff Blixt               39   Colo Springs       CO   1:51:15
  106      83      3/6    1906   William Moody            60   Bailey             CO   1:51:48
  107      84      5/17   1386   Lee Burton               50   Divide             CO   1:51:55
  109      85     14/22   1457   John Hilyard             41   Woodland Park      CO   1:53:22
  111      86     11/12   1901   Jim Dougherty            37   Boulder            CO   1:54:08
  112      87     15/22   1943   Erik Oberg               40   Colo Springs       CO   1:54:11
  114      88     16/22   1654   Scott Perry              43   Colo Springs       CO   1:54:50
  117      89      4/6    1885   Lou Huie                 64   Fort Collins       CO   1:55:15
  118      90      5/6    1404   Ed Gleason               55   Colo Springs       CO   1:55:55
  120      91      6/17   1612   Patrick Murphy           53   Colo Springs       CO   1:56:10
  121      92     17/22   1626   Todd Norman              43   Colo Springs       CO   1:57:07
  122      93     13/15   9997   Michael Foster           29   Colo Springs       CO   1:57:14
  125      94      7/17   1508   Jim Kelleher             53   Colo Springs       CO   1:58:29   Team Long Run
  127      95     18/22   9788   Domenick D'Amico         42   Colo Springs       CO   1:59:00   Team Long Run
  130      96      8/17   1382   Dean Buck                52   Colo Springs       CO   1:59:29
  133      97     12/22   1800   Roger Villmow            47   Woodland Park      CO   2:00:10   Clydesdale
  135      98     13/22   1231   Joseph Brazil            45   Colo Springs       CO   2:00:36
  136      99     19/22   1395   James Garcia             40   Colo Springs       CO   2:01:18
  137     100      9/17   1173   James Blake              54   Colo Springs       CO   2:01:20
  138     101     20/22   9483   Tom Castle               40   Colo Springs       CO   2:01:41
  140     102     14/22   9024   Rich Canedo              48   Colo Springs       CO   2:01:56
  144     103     12/14   2018   John Battersby           33   Colo Springs       CO   2:02:55
  145     104      8/8    1915   Jesse Galt               22   USAFA              CO   2:03:07   USAFA Men
  146     105      5/6    1526   Clyde Landry             64   Colo Springs       CO   2:03:08
  147     106     14/15   1854   Diego Barros             28   Loveland           CO   2:03:51
  149     107     15/22   1554   Robert Lynde             46   Colo Springs       CO   2:04:01   BDD
  151     108      1/2    1698   Tim Ryan                 65   Colo Springs       CO   2:04:12   Senior
  152     109     16/22   1813   Pete Warne               47   Parker             CO   2:04:30
  154     110     10/17   1633   Mike Olson               54   Colo Springs       CO   2:05:34
  158     111      2/2    1845   Ed Youngberg             67   Evergreen          CO   2:06:00   Senior
  160     112      6/6    1128   Jim Beckenhaupt          63   Colo Springs       CO   2:06:14
  163     113     15/15   1712   Dieter Schnakenberg      28   Colo Springs       CO   2:06:55
  166     114     21/22   1994   Chris Kilroy             43   Manitou Spring     CO   2:07:41   Clydesdale
  168     115     11/17   1622   Jim Newton               53   Colo Springs       CO   2:08:01
  169     116     22/22   1605   Donald Moore             42   Pueblo West        CO   2:08:26   Clydesdale
  173     117     13/14   1434   Jared Harp               31   Colo Springs       CO   2:09:22
  179     118     12/17   1381   Sean Bryan               51   Colo Springs       CO   2:10:24
  180     119      6/6    1161   Marcus Beyerle           58   USAFA              CO   2:10:49   USAF
  182     120     13/17   1857   David Mertz              51   Monument           CO   2:10:57
  188     121     17/22   1009   Mario Abramson           49   Colo Springs       CO   2:16:07
  191     122      1/2    1825   Ross Westley             74   Arvada             CO   2:17:02   Senior
  193     123     14/17   1198   Rodney Bolman            54   Colo Springs       CO   2:17:23
  208     124     15/17   2021   Charles Malin            51   Monument           CO   2:22:46
  209     125     18/22   1585   Eric McNeil              49   Colo Springs       CO   2:22:55
  210     126     19/22   9046   James Cannon             48   Colo Springs       CO   2:23:43   Clydesdale
  211     127     20/22   1909   Michael Eisenman         45   Colo Springs       CO   2:24:11   USAFA Men
  214     128     16/17   1839   Tony Wolusky             52   Colo Springs       CO   2:27:49
  217     129     21/22   1707   Jeff Schirmer            48   Colo Springs       CO   2:34:21   Clydesdale
  219     130     17/17   1766   Tom Storey               50   Pueblo West        CO   2:36:51
  222     131     14/14   1469   Joseph Houser            30   Littleton          CO   2:43:55
  224     132     12/12   1934   Justin Schluessler       37   Peyton             CO   2:46:28
  225     133      2/2    1925   Bill Moyle               71   Lone Tree          CO   2:48:11
  227     134     22/22   9912   Richard Emond            48   Canon City         CO   3:52:24

                    Female Finishers

Overall  Gender  Age-Group
Place    Place   Place     Bib   Name                    Age   City            State    Time     Team
    9       1      1/12   1385   Leah Thorvilson          31                           1:23:11
   31       2      1/6    1966   Amelia Evans             16   Colo Springs       CO   1:34:28   Air Academy Girls
   39       3      1/11   1589   Steph Meredith           28   Colo Springs       CO   1:36:16   Runners Roost
   40       4      2/12   1990   Kristy Milligan          32   Colo Springs       CO   1:36:20
   49       5      1/16   1760   Chrissy Steigerwald      41   Colo Springs       CO   1:39:13
   50       6      2/16   1961   Missy Ross               43   Colo Springs       CO   1:39:46
   52       7      3/16   1818   Cathi Webber             41   Colo Springs       CO   1:39:52
   56       8      2/11   1659   Kelly Ping               27   Colo Springs       CO   1:41:12
   65       9      1/2    9233   Jill Case                52   Colo Springs       CO   1:43:48
   67      10      1/7    1841   Sarah Wories             24   Englewood          CO   1:44:30
   69      11      1/12   1740   Sylvan Smith             37   Colo Springs       CO   1:44:54
   70      12      2/7    1949   Ilma Calite              22   USAFA              CO   1:44:54   USAFA Women
   71      13      2/12   1935   Regina Hammond           36   Colo Springs       CO   1:45:03
   79      14      3/11   1534   Natascha Leonardo        26   Colo Springs       CO   1:46:54
   80      15      4/16   1571   Lori McClure             40   Parker             CO   1:46:55
   82      16      5/16   1747   Kathleen Soldano         44   Colo Springs       CO   1:48:06
   85      17      1/17   1794   Kerry Vargo              46   Parker             CO   1:48:52
   86      18      6/16   1944   Kerry Page               43   Colo Springs       CO   1:49:06
   89      19      2/17   1415   Sharon Greenbaum         48   Colo Springs       CO   1:49:39
   91      20      3/17   1506   Laura Kelecy             47   Colo Springs       CO   1:49:53
   92      21      4/17   1799   Penny Vetter-Thompson    47   Woodland Park      CO   1:49:53
  100      22      3/12   1480   Sheila Huss              35   Palmer Lake        CO   1:50:58
  102      23      2/6    1664   Claire Rachwitz          16   Colo Springs       CO   1:51:00
  108      24      7/16   1910   Louise Kriel             40   Colo Springs       CO   1:52:14
  110      25      3/12   1029   Amanda Arthur-Stanley    32   Centennial         CO   1:53:29
  113      26      1/7    9847   Sharon Dieter            56   Colo Springs       CO   1:54:22
  115      27      3/7    9908   Alexandra Ellis          20   Colo Springs       CO   1:54:52
  116      28      4/12   1687   Jaclyn Roberson          30   Colo Springs       CO   1:55:11
  119      29      5/12   1771   Anna Talucci             30   Denver             CO   1:56:01
  123      30      2/7    1893   Kathy Pidcock            56   Parker             CO   1:57:26   Lifetime Fitness
  124      31      8/16   1007   Kristin Abernethy        40   Colo Springs       CO   1:57:31
  126      32      4/7    1964   Laurie Eastup            24   Colo Springs       CO   1:58:30
  128      33      3/7    9704   Kathy Christy            56   Colo Springs       CO   1:59:20
  129      34      4/12   1099   Leslie Barthlow          39   Colo Springs       CO   1:59:21
  131      35      3/6    1575   Becca McCormick          16   Colo Springs       CO   1:59:48
  132      36      5/17   1429   Rebekka Hannula          47   Manitou Spring     CO   2:00:00
  134      37      1/1    1516   Carol Kinzy              63   Pueblo             CO   2:00:25
  139      38      6/17   1641   Barbara Palmer           47   Colo Springs       CO   2:01:46
  141      39      4/11   1525   Kathy Landis             29   Colo Springs       CO   2:02:00
  142      40      4/6    1914   Angelica Phillips        18   USAFA              CO   2:02:21   USAFA Women
  143      41      4/7    1957   Diane Cridennda          58   Colo Springs       CO   2:02:41
  148      42      5/11   1902   Maria Chambers           28   Colo Springs       CO   2:03:58
  150      43      9/16   9302   Tina Cassens             42   Colo Springs       CO   2:04:02
  153      44      7/17   1850   Mary Toman               47   Colo Springs       CO   2:05:24
  155      45      6/11   1711   Ashley Schmidt           26   Colo Springs       CO   2:05:43
  156      46      7/11   1869   Katie Schwig             26   Colo Springs       CO   2:05:48
  157      47     10/16   9821   Jody Derington           40   Woodland Park      CO   2:05:48
  159      48      8/17   1903   Beth Grange              48   Colo Springs       CO   2:06:12
  161      49      1/1    1942   Joyce McKelvey           65   Black Forest       CO   2:06:18   Senior
  162      50      8/11   1454   Heidi Hiltbrunner        28   Colo Springs       CO   2:06:54
  164      51      9/17   1444   Alana Hawley             45   Colo Springs       CO   2:07:10
  165      52      5/12   1473   Wendy Howe               36   Colo Springs       CO   2:07:21
  167      53      6/12   2020   Jennifer Wescot          36   Colo Springs       CO   2:07:42
  170      54      6/12   1713   Sabrina Schnelker        33   Monument           CO   2:08:57
  171      55      5/7    1955   Brittany Pollard         20   Fort Collins       CO   2:09:01
  172      56      5/6    1917   Cora Gann                19   Fort Collins       CO   2:09:01
  174      57     10/17   1420   Debbie Gurule            46   Pueblo             CO   2:09:25
  175      58      7/12   1377   Kelleen Brown            37   Colo Springs       CO   2:09:34
  176      59     11/16   1866   Doris Hartley            44   Colo Springs       CO   2:09:38
  177      60      7/12   1588   Shannen McWilliams       31   Colo Springs       CO   2:09:45
  178      61      6/7    1881   Stephanie Gugelman       24   Colo Springs       CO   2:10:05
  181      62      9/11   1856   Brooke Johnson           28   Salida             CO   2:10:56
  183      63     12/16   1380   Lori Bryan               40   Colo Springs       CO   2:12:21
  184      64      6/6    9162   Shelby Carpenter         17   Manitou Spring     CO   2:13:04   Manito Springs
  185      65      7/7    1821   Emily Wells              23   Colo Springs       CO   2:13:21
  186      66      8/12   9776   Kristine Crites          32   Manitou Spring     CO   2:13:31
  187      67     13/16   1041   Stephanie Atencio        42   Colo Springs       CO   2:15:57
  189      68      9/12   1100   Hilarie Bartling         30   Wellington         CO   2:16:39
  190      69      2/2    9191   Beverly Carver           51   Colo Springs       CO   2:16:52
  192      70      8/12   1697   Leslie Rutberg           37   Colo Springs       CO   2:17:04
  194      71     11/17   9911   Kelly Ellis              47   Colo Springs       CO   2:17:45
  195      72      5/7    1952   Martha Drake             57   Pueblo West        CO   2:17:59
  196      73      6/7    1560   Marijane Martinez        58   Pueblo             CO   2:18:00
  197      74      9/12   1927   Amy Blixt                38   Colo Springs       CO   2:18:25
  198      75     10/12   9913   Dena Engel               33   Colo Springs       CO   2:18:50   Athena
  199      76     12/17   9973   Ellen Fisher             49   Elbert             CO   2:18:51
  200      77     14/16   8989   Margaret Cameron         44   Fountain           CO   2:19:31
  201      78      7/7    1027   P Arns                   58   Pueblo West        CO   2:19:54
  202      79      1/1    1442   Shyanne Hawken           11   Colo Springs       CO   2:20:24
  203      80     15/16   1441   Heidi Hawken             40   Colo Springs       CO   2:20:29
  204      81     13/17   1657   Tori Phillips            47   Monument           CO   2:21:19
  205      82     11/12   1858   C Stringer               34   El Prado           NM   2:21:19
  206      83     14/17   1453   Jill Hessek              46   Colo Springs       CO   2:21:50
  207      84     15/17   1904   Terri Deschenes          46   Parker             CO   2:22:16
  212      85     10/12   1920   Crystal Teger            38   Colo Springs       CO   2:26:18
  213      86     11/12   1819   Malisa Webber            36   Monument           CO   2:27:16
  215      87     10/11   1401   Stephanie Gendron        29   Colo Springs       CO   2:32:07
  216      88     16/17   1003   Lita Abbarno             49   Colo Springs       CO   2:32:26
  218      89     16/16   1778   Cathy Tirpak             43   Monument           CO   2:35:55
  220      90     12/12   1138   Cindy Berndt             34   Parker             CO   2:38:28
  221      91     12/12   1867   Andrea Watkins           38   Westminster        CO   2:40:55
  223      92     11/11   1468   Heather Houser           27   Littleton          CO   2:45:50
  226      93     17/17   1862   Karen Marshall           46   Evergreen          CO   2:55:00

Back to results page